Bunion Derby 2012 Series Standings
If you have any corrections to make, please contact mike@dcroadrunners.org. 
1st Place Award Winner Color Codes Key
2nd Place
3rd Place
Race Schedule
1 WDF & RATW 5k 13-Jun
2 Age Handicapped 4-Miler 4-Jul
3 Bastille day 4-Miler 14-Jul
4 Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler 28-Jul
5 Cross Country 3+ Miler 4-Aug
6 Bluemont 5k 7-Aug
7 Steve Thompson 8k 14-Aug
8 Paul Thurston 4.5-Miler 21-Aug
Name Age Sex 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Vol.
Men 14 & Under                        
Nick Kardis 14 & U M           20     20  
                         
Men 15-19                        
William Hubbert 15-19 M           20     20  
                         
Men 20-24                        
Devin Kelly 20-24 M   20       20     40  
Conor Bindner 20-24 M             20   20  
Ben Hubbert 20-24 M           19     19  
                         
Men 25-29                        
Christopher Britz 25-29 M 19   19   20 19   19 96 Bastille
Matt Deters 25-29 M 20   20     20     60 Jascourt
Dylan Barlett 25-29 M           17   20 37  
David Barr 25-29 M 18         18     36 XC
Miles Aitken 25-29 M       20         20  
Troy Hartle 25-29 M 17               17  
Brandon Seale 25-29 M           16     16  
Kristofer Pachla 25-29 M 16               16  
                         
Men 30-34                        
Mark Walchinsky 30-34 M 20 20   20 20 20     100 8K
Justin Verdirame 30-34 M 17 17   19 19 19 20 20 97 Track
Alex Albertini 30-34 M   16 19 18     19 18 90 WDF
Brian Danza 30-34 M 16         18 18 17 69 Board
Pete Bernardy 30-34 M   18 20           38 SLR
Warren Margolies 30-34 M   19             19  
Michael Fox-Boyd 30-34 M               19 19 Bluemont
Scott Smith 30-34 M 19               19 Board
Michael Collins 30-34 M 18               18 Board
Charles Oteyza 30-34 M       17         17  
                         
Men 35-39                        
Adam Rubinstein 35-39 M 18 20 20     20 20 19 99 XC
David Webber 35-39 M   19   20   19 18 17 93 Track
Miguel Cuya 35-39 M 15 17 19 19 19 17 17 16 91 Multiple
Walter Barrett 35-39 M 17       20   19 18 74  
Brian Hilliard 35-39 M 14   18 19         51  
Karsten Brown 35-39 M 20             20 40  
Alex Galanes 35-39 M 16 18             34  
Cuong Nguyen 35-39 M         18 16     34  
Edi Turco 35-39 M 19               19  
Dexter Steis 35-39 M           18     18  
Jermey Castle 35-39 M   16             16  
Aaron Cheskis 35-39 M   15             15  
David Wakeman 35-39 M 13               13  
                         
Men 40-44                        
Rob Wolfe 40-44 M 20 20 20 20 20       100 XC
Kam Yee 40-44 M   15 18 18 19 17 19 19 93 Track
Raj Bhanot 40-44 M 17 17 19 19     17   89 Thurston
Carl Ford 40-44 M 16 16     18 16 18   84 Jascourt
Richard Rapine 40-44 M   19       20 20 20 79 Multiple
Dave Cahill 40-44 M 19         19     38  
Lauren Bullis 40-44 M 18               18 Board
Rick DeSaussure 40-44 M   18             18 Bastille
Eric Whitaker 40-44 M           18     18  
Tyler Moore 40-44 M 15               15  
                         
Men 45-49                        
Robert Bowie 45-49 M 18 19     19 18 18   92 15k
Joe Emerson 45-49 M   20       19 19 20 78 Multiple
Chris Johnston 45-49 M 20         20 20   60 Thurston
Tom Stone 45-49 M         20     19 39  
John Frazer 45-49 M   18       17     35  
Ted Baumgartner 45-49 M 19               19  
Kevin Cunningham 45-49 M   17             17  
Nick Wakeman 45-49 M 17               17  
David Treworgy 45-49 M 17 16             33  
                         
Men 50-54                        
Rich Mendelowitz 50-54 M 19 19 19     18 19 20 96 Multiple
James Engle 50-54 M 18 18       17 18 19 90 XC
Tim Good 50-54 M 16 17   20 18 16   17 88 8K
James Scarborough 50-54 M 15   17   19 15 17   83  
Tim Ramsey 50-54 M 14           16 15 45  
Michael Sundel 50-54 M 20   20           40  
Ted Poulos 50-54 M           20 20   40  
Eric Waskowicz 50-54 M         20     18 38  
John Duffy 50-54 M           14   16 30  
Kevin D'Amanda 50-54 M   20             20 Bastille
Phillip Kardis 50-54 M           19     19  
Kent Allen 50-54 M     18           18  
Stephen Easley 50-54 M 17               17  
                         
Men 55-59                        
Ken Krehbiel 55-59 M 19 20   20 20 19 20 20 100 Multiple
Ben Richter 55-59 M 17 19 19 18 19   18   93 Board
Kirk Gordon 55-59 M 16 18 18 19   18   19 92 8K
Edward Barnes 55-59 M 15   16 17 17 17 16 15 83 15k
James Moreland 55-59 M   16 17   18     17 68  
Keith Hosman 55-59 M   17         19 18 54  
Gary Morgans 55-59 M 18   20           38  
Brian Reaves 55-59 M             17 16 33  
Jon Hiratsuka 55-59 M           20     20  
Roberto Rodriguez 55-59 M 20               20  
                         
Men 60-64                        
Jay Jacob Wind 60-64 M 20       20 20 20 20 100 Bastille
Robert Platt 60-64 M 17 19 20   19 19 18 18 95 Multiple
Paul Ryan 60-64 M 19 20             39  
Terry Gricher 60-64 M             19 19 38  
Jon Palks 60-64 M 16       18       34  
Thomas Speller, Jr. 60-64 M           18   16 34  
Dick Conway 60-64 M 18               18  
Ted Cochrane 60-64 M               17 17  
                         
Men 65-69                        
Jim Noone 65-69 M     20 20 20 19 20   99 15k
Jason Page 65-69 M 20 20 19 19   20 19 20 99 XC
Greg Chaconas 65-69 M 19 19 18 18   18   19 93 XC
Eamonn McEvilly 65-69 M 18 17 16 17   17 18 18 88 XC
Andy Buechele 65-69 M     15 16     17   48  
Robert Trost 65-69 M   18 17           35  
Robert Parillo 65-69 M               17 17  
                         
Men 70-74                        
Richard Rhoads 70-74 M 19 19 19 20 20 20   20 99  
Gerry Ives 70-74 M     20           20  
Lou Shapiro 70-74 M   20             20  
Chan Robbins 70-74 M 20               20  
Richard Soland 70-74 M 18               18  
                         
Men 75-79                        
Robert Gurtler 75-79 M 20   20 20   20 20 20 100 XC
                         
Men 80 & over                        
  80+ M                 0  
                         
Name Age Sex 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Vol.
Women 14 & under                        
Samantha Bowie 14 & U F   20     19 20 20 20 99 15k
Clare Alexander 14 & U F 20   20 20         60  
Cindy Lay 14 & U F         20       20  
Maggie Kardis 14 & U F           19     19  
Sydney Bowie 14 & U F         18       18 15k
                         
Women 15-19                        
Mairead Alexander 15-19 F 20   20 20         60  
                         
Women 20-24                        
Alison Smith 20-24 F 19 20     20 20 20 20 100 Track
Io Good 20-24 F 18     20 19     19 76 8K
Bethany Bernzen 20-24 F     20           20  
Mary Doman 20-24 F 20               20 Board
                         
Women 25-29                        
Brigid McEvilly 25-29 F   18   19       20 57 8K
Meg Sherwood 25-29 F 20 16             36  
Morgan McEvilly 25-29 F   15   18         33  
Rachel Clattenburg 25-29 F       20         20  
Katherine Katz 25-29 F   20             20  
Karen Dickerson 25-29 F               19 19  
Erin Bougie 25-29 F   19             19  
Kristin Wilhelm 25-29 F 19               19  
Audrey Hardwick 25-29 F               18 18  
Alice Loughran 25-29 F 18               18  
Jackie Horstmann 25-29 F   17             17  
Abigail Potter 25-29 F 17               17  
                         
Women 30-34                        
Robin Bernardy 30-34 F 20 20 20     20 20   100 SLR
Stephanie Devlin 30-34 F 19 17 19 19   19 17   93 Thurston
Audrey Perlow 30-34 F   19   20 20   19   78 Board
Estelle Maletz 30-34 F 18         18 18 20 74  
Judith Abid 30-34 F   16   18 19       53 WDF
Kate Hall 30-34 F 17         17     34  
Jan Larson Rockenbach 30-34 F     18           18  
Laura Chipkin 30-34 F   18             18  
Michelle Cini 30-34 F 16               16  
Rebecca Schwartz 30-34 F 15               15  
                         
Women 35-39                        
Kristin Dahling 35-39 F 20 20 20   20 20     100 SLR
Tatyana Steis 35-39 F             20   20  
Susan Greenspan 35-39 F     19           19  
Simonetta Nussio 35-39 F 19               19  
Dara Schulman 35-39 F 18               18  
Caroline Smith 35-39 F 17               17  
                         
Women 40-44                        
Lisa Schaefer 40-44 F 17 19 20   19   19 19 96 Bluemont
Cindy Cohen 40-44 F 18 20     20 18     76 8K
Cecile Amos 40-44 F           19 20 20 59  
Michelle Neff 40-44 F 19         20     39  
Karen Young 40-44 F 20               20  
Jadranka Belajic 40-44 F       20         20  
Nicky Messner 40-44 F     19           19  
                         
Women 45-49                        
Janet Braunstein 45-49 F   20       20 20 20 80 Bastille
Marla Schnall 45-49 F 20   19     19     58 Track
Jinny Lay 45-49 F 19       20 18     57  
Cynthia Werth 45-49 F     20           20  
                         
Women 50-54                        
Cynthia Wallace 50-54 F 18 19     20 19   20 96 20-Miler
Sharyn Gordon 50-54 F 16 18   20   15 20   89 Multiple
Win Persina 50-54 F 20 20             40  
Laurie Horstmann 50-54 F 19         20     39  
Ellen Armbruster 50-54 F 17         17     34  
Penny Kardis 50-54 F           18     18  
Sophia Hardee 50-54 F           16     16  
                         
Women 55-59                        
Silvia Barnes 55-59 F       20 19 19 19 20 97 15k
Betty Blank 55-59 F 20   20     20 20   80 15k
Susan Aaronson 55-59 F 19       20       39  
Christina Caravoulias 55-59 F   20     18       38  
Eleanor Evans 55-59 F 18               18  
                         
Women 60-64                        
  60-64 F                 0  
                         
Women 65-69                        
  65-69 F                 0  
                         
Women 70-74                        
Mandy Whalen 70-74 F 20               20  
                         
Women 75-79                        
Tami Graf 75-79 F 20 20       20 20   80 Multiple
                         
Women 80 & Over                        
  80 & Over F                 0  
                         
 

Upcoming Events

Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler
Thu, Nov 23rd, 2017, @9:00am
DCRRC Bread Run 10K & 2 Mile Fun Run
Sun, Dec 10th, 2017, @10:00am
Holiday Relays
Wed, Dec 13th, 2017, @7:00pm
DCRRC Gar Williams Half Marathon
Sun, Dec 17th, 2017, @9:00am
DCRRC Predictions & Resolutions 5K
Mon, Jan 1st, 2018, @12:00pm
DCRRC Al Lewis 10-Miler
Sat, Jan 6th, 2018, @9:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.