Each year, the Club acknowledges the achievement of its members at the spring awards banquet.

Runners of the Year

Year Outstanding Male Runner Outstanding Female Runner Master Male Master Female
1978 Bruce Robinson
1979 Herb Chisholm Mary Ellen Williams
1980 Bob Stack Mary Walsh
1981 Jim Berka Laura DeWald
1982 Robert Rodriguez Laura DeWald
1983 George Vernosky
1984 Eamonn McEvilly Stephanie Shipp
1985 Bill Osburn Kathy Hibbert
1989 John McGrail Benadette Creed Bernie Gallagher Mary Ann Zuckerman
1990 Jack Cleland Cathy Ventura-Merkel Bill March Charlotte Edwards
1991 Ted Poulos Cathy Ventura-Merkel Ben Beach Cindy Dalrymple
1992 Ric Banning Bernadette Flynn Ben Beach Chris Stockdale
1993 Michael Regan Sonoria Clarke Larry Dickerson Claudia Ciavarella
1994 Ron Kulik Bonnie Barnard-Lopez Gerald Ives Betty Blank
1995 Arno Sist Fiona Branton
1996 Mark Hoon Fiona Branton David Webster Cathy Ventura-Merkel
1997 Edmund Burke Jay Wind Gardenia Pittman
1998 Eron Ferreira Clara Poffenberger Paul Ryan Debbie Margraff
1999 Mike Powell Candice Miller Pat Griffith Tammy Graf
2000 Eric Zander Susan Maher Ken Shipp Sandra Adams
2001 Joe Racine Bridget Niland-Gwitt John Haubert Beth McCann
2002 Michael Wardian Hilary Cairns Chan Robbins Stephanie Shipp
2003 Glen Mays Laura Freix Tom Cook Win Persina
2004 Kevin Grasmick Yuko Takakusaki Mike Hart Priscila Prunella
2005 Hugh Owen Christine Eckstaedt Chris Sabatini Naomi Stanford
2006 Robert C. Wolfe Toni Marie Diegoli Kevin D'Amanda Kitty Phillips
2007 Ben Danforth Karen Dickerson Steve Peterson Janet Braunstein
2008 Matt Rodjom Kristin Dahling Ian Clements Win Persina
2009 Richard Rapine Toni Digoli Matt Anderson Leslie Stanfield
2010 Adam Rubinstein Robin Martz Jason Page Elizabeth Humphrey
2011 Edi Turco Audrey Perlow Jim Noone Janet Braunstein
2012 Matt Deters Robyn Bernardy Rob Wolfe Tami Graf
2013 Dylan Barlett Claire Hallisey Matt Anderson

Most Improved Runners

Year Most Improved Male Most Improved Female
1978 Herb Chisholm
1979 Tom Skelly Hannah Rowe
1980 J.J. Wind
1982 Fred Kruger Betty Blank
1984 Doug Bulcao Janice Stoodley
1985 George Banker Barbara Frech
1989 Bernie Gallagher Donna Elliot
1990 Ted Poulos Christine Fox
1991 Robert Platt Julie Peet
1992 Gerald Ives
1993 Jack Barrar Laura Scofea
1995 Paul Peterson Win Rincon
1996 Dante Ciolfi Liz Scanlon
1997 Tekli Semere Beth Miller
1998 Eric Miller Susanne Nearman
1999 Warren Kohm Beth McCann
2000 David Uy Christina Caravoulias
2001 Tom Stone Julie Gaydos
2002 Stephen Easley Maria Kozloski
2003 Loren Denton Melissa Edeburn
2004 Peter Blank Toni Marie Diegoli
2005 Karsten Brown Gwen Bevis
2006 Kenneth Ames Dara Schulman
2007 Bob Selin-Williams Estelle Carpenter
2008 Steve McCollum Mary Ellen Seale
2009 Carl Ford Caitlin Kinkead
2010 Alex Albertini Ann Abbott
2011 Mark Walchinsky Simonetta Nussio
2012 Moses Gamez Lindsey Paola
2013 Alex Alertini

Justine Peet Outstanding Volunteer Award

Year Recipient(s)
1982 Bobbie Conlan & Chuck Evans, Race Directors and Board Members
1984 Larry Noël and John Davenport
1985 John Johnson
1989 Justine Peet (posthumously)
1990 Joe Broderick, schedule committee chairman
1991 Jack & Charlotte Edwards, membership chairmen
1992 Bill Brogan, Race Director, GW Birthday Marathon
1993 Steve Thompson, Treasurer
1994 Dan Gardner, Race Packet Coordinator
1996 John Bailey, Race Director, Run v. Row 10K
1997 Ted Cochrane, Webmaster
1998 Susan Maher, Treasurer
1999 John Warden, Webmaster
2000 John Coogan, Saturday Long Run Coordinator
2001 Ed Grant, VP Races/Track Coach
2002 Matthew Pyle, Treasurer
2003 Pat Brown, Vice President
2004 Kerry O’Brien, Volunteer Coordinator
2005 Kristin Blanchat
2006 William S Boundurant
2007 Karol Murray & Peter Lamberton
2008 Brian Danza
2009 Kristin Dahling & Lauren Bullis
2010 Lauren Bullis
2011 Paula Arevalo
2012 Katie Finazzo
2013 Ben Richter

Other Awards

DCRRC has been creative in recognizing achievements. Here are some unique awards for our members:

Races Have Been Named In Honor Of:
  • Hugh Jascourt
  • Gar Williams
  • Larry Noël
  • Paul Thurston
  • Steve Thompson

The President's Award to recognize the sustained performances and contributions made by runners and supporters. The only recipient to date has been Larry Noël in 1989.

The Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Jim Hage, two-time winner of the Marine Corps Marathon.

The Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Ted Poulos in 1995, for dedication to racing in the community and for DCRRC.

In September 1995, the Virginia RRCA presented Bob Platt with its Club President of the Year Award and Chuck Evans with its Race Director of the Year Award. Platt receive the Club President of the Year Award a second time in 1997.

Last Updated on Sunday, 13 April 2014 19:04

 

Upcoming Events

2014 Island Creek ES PTA's 5K and 1 Mile fun run
Sat, Apr 26th, 2014, @7:30am
Vienna Elementary 5K
Sat, Apr 26th, 2014, @8:00am
Community Residences 5K & Fun Run
Sat, May 3rd, 2014, @9:00am
Mark's Run
Sun, May 4th, 2014, @7:30am
Metropolitan Branch 5K
Sat, May 10th, 2014, @8:00am
 DCRRlogotype2010_RRCA_Logo

The DC Road Runners Club is a chapter of the Road Runners Club of America and are also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.