2012 GW Birthday Marathon

Greenbelt, MD

Relay runner Kendra Goffredo posted to her blog a great article about the race.

Photos?  Why, yes, we have lots of photos to share, posted in this album on our Facebook group.

The race directors (Brian Danza, Ed Grant, Elizabeth Humphrey, Audrey Perlow, Bob Platt, Anissa Reynolds and Ben Richter) would like to thank the volunteers who helped make this race possible: Andrew Buechele, Michael Cannon, Ted Cochrane, Alan Coykendall, Jeff Dalhoff, Jennifer Doak, Shalom Fisher, Erin Garner, Sharyn Gordon, Tami Graf, James Gusmer, Audrey Hardwick, Stephen Hosmer, Brett Knutson, Amy Lewis, Fritz Maas, Jack McMahon, Al Naylor, Simonetta Nussio, Gillian Rowan, Kristy Seitz, Edi Turco, Justin Verdirame, Eric Waskowicz and George Waskowicz.  Special thanks to Kevin Craven and the members of the Laurel Amateur Radio Club, who provided emergency patrols and on-course communications, and to Capt. Edward Walters, Lt. Tommy Hart, and Officer Alan Smith of the Prince Georges County Police.

Preliminary Results, for corrections please email brian@dcroadrunners.org

P First Last G Age City St Net Time Gun Time G-Rank A-Rank
-- ----- ---- - -- --- -- ---- ---- ---- ----
1 Bill Uher M 37 Odenton MD 2:47:12 2:47:13 1 1
2 Habib Ettarfaoui M 28 Pikesville MD 2:49:33 2:49:33 2 1
3 John Van Steenbergh M 45 Flowery Branch GA 2:50:46 2:50:47 3 1
4 Karsten Brown M 37 Front Royal VA 2:54:25 2:54:25 4 2
5 Jack Kurisky
112 -- -- 3:00:45 3:00:47 4700 4700
6 William Weidman M 28 Arlington VA 3:04:24 3:04:24 5 2
7 Joerg Schroeder M 44 -- -- 3:09:58 3:09:58 6 2
8 John Cahoon M 33 -- -- 3:12:12 3:12:12 7 3
9 Nikola Angelic M 28 College Park MD 3:16:47 3:16:50 8 3
10 Timothy Byram M 54 Falls Church VA 3:17:19 3:17:21 9 1
11 Chris Mckee M 43 -- -- 3:23:04 3:23:07 10 3
12 Lloyd Rawley M 51 Greenbelt MD 3:24:45 3:24:54 11 2
13 Kane Baker M 31 Racine WI 3:26:15 3:26:21 12 4
14 German Albalopez M 25 Great Mills MD 3:26:04 3:26:22 13 4
15 Robert Towne M 59 Arlington VA 3:26:42 3:26:44 14 3
16 Fabrice Beaulieu M 30 Annandale VA 3:27:24 3:27:27 15 5
17 Douglas Kelly M 46 Dayton OH 3:27:32 3:27:35 16 4
18 Jonathan Gannon M 38 Silver Spring MD 3:27:31 3:27:38 17 6
19 Andres Gonzalez M 26 Suansboro NJ 3:28:33 3:28:44 18 5
20 Duane Rosenberg M 58 New Carrollton MD 3:28:57 3:29:01 19 4
21 Jeffrey Sengebusch M 34 Hanover MD 3:29:29 3:29:32 20 7
22 Scott Baldwin M 44 -- -- 3:29:46 3:29:54 21 5
23 Kristi Hunt F 32 Roanoke VA 3:32:12 3:32:22 1 1
24 Jae Hwang M 53 Centreville VA 3:32:17 3:32:24 22 5
25 Steve Core M 45 Chesapeake Beach MD 3:32:48 3:32:52 23 6
26 Myron Sidloski M 61 Dallas PA 3:33:24 3:33:27 24 1
27 Mitch Keiler M 51 Queenstown MD 3:34:07 3:34:15 25 6
28 Vernon Loeb M 55 Wynnewood PA 3:35:11 3:35:15 26 7
29 Scott Adams M 44 Charlottesville VA 3:35:09 3:35:27 27 7
30 Thomas Schaefer M 53 Keansburg NJ 3:35:40 3:35:43 28 8
31 Song Yoo Kim M 52 Palisades Park NJ 3:38:18 3:38:26 29 9
32 Jongwoo Ryu M 38 Dumont NJ 3:39:10 3:39:16 30 8
33 John Lui M 23 Washington DC 3:39:12 3:39:18 31 6
34 Bernard Pesjak M 42 Falls Church VA 3:39:16 3:39:21 32 8
35 Sangwon Yeam M 50 Oakton VA 3:39:29 3:39:31 33 10
36 Harrison Doh M 53 Potomac MD 3:39:51 3:39:52 34 11
37 Keith Straw M 57 -- -- 3:39:40 3:39:54 35 12
38 Andrew Ewing M 34 Corte Madera CA 3:39:37 3:39:54 36 9
39 Aaron Van Horn M 36 Arlngton VA 3:39:57 3:40:01 37 10
40 David Yoo M 38 New Yotk NY 3:39:57 3:40:01 38 11
41 Lindsay Wohlers F 26 Elkridge MD 3:39:55 3:40:02 2 1
42 Yoshiko Jo F 47 Swarthmore PA 3:40:27 3:40:39 3 1
43 Justin Whittington M 51 Wernersville PA 3:40:40 3:40:43 39 13
44 Sarah Johnson F 40 Bethesda MD 3:41:07 3:41:15 4 2
45 Barry Hauptman M 48 Bethesda MD 3:41:07 3:41:15 40 9
46 Matt Coldiron M -- Lewis Center OH 3:41:32 3:41:43 41 1
47 Ling Dao M 34 Fairfax VA 3:41:29 3:41:49 42 12
48 Bob Huber M 53 Woodstock MD 3:42:34 3:42:34 43 14
49 Maksym Petrenko M 29 -- -- 3:45:04 3:45:21 44 7
50 Leonard Tchuindjo M 44 Bethesda MD 3:47:58 3:48:02 45 10
51 James Leclare M 50 Annapolis MD 3:47:52 3:48:12 46 15
52 Kathleen Holmes F 29 Arlington VA 3:48:06 3:48:25 5 2
53 Yi-Joo Kwon M 66 Palisades Park NJ 3:49:09 3:49:11 47 2
54 Stuart Kern M 49 Silver Spring MD 3:49:46 3:49:50 48 11
55 Ryan Herzing M 28 Reisterstown MD 3:49:45 3:49:50 49 8
56 Gergory Loomis M 37 Arlington VA 3:49:41 3:49:50 50 13
57 Hand Jeremy M 34 Dauphin PA 3:51:41 3:51:47 51 14
58 Anthony Rivera M -- Boston MA 3:52:42 3:52:47 52 2
59 Cara Marie Manlandro F 28 Derwood MD 3:53:56 3:54:17 6 3
60 Maggie Guterl F 31 -- -- 3:54:14 3:54:31 7 2
61 Mike Chaumont M 47 Manassas VA 3:54:57 3:55:04 53 12
62 Michelle Nettleton F 32 Philadelphia PA 3:55:13 3:55:21 8 3
63 Jim Cole M 52 White Hall MD 3:55:05 3:55:21 54 16
64 Oak Choi M 54 Springfield VA 3:55:37 3:55:53 55 17
65 Richard Marth M 28 Virginia Beach VA 3:56:03 3:56:13 56 9
66 Eve Mills F 46 Bethesda MD 3:55:58 3:56:14 9 3
67 Christopher Bruno M 30 Bethesda MD 3:55:59 3:56:15 57 15
68 Benjamin Yoder M 34 -- -- 3:57:20 3:57:28 58 16
69 Carrie Anderson F 29 Ellicott City MD 3:57:47 3:57:58 10 4
70 Joseph Haney M 54 Ridgefield NJ 4:00:15 4:00:19 59 18
71 Anant Raut M 36 Arlington VA 4:00:26 4:00:35 60 17
72 Dana Casanave F 31 Leesburg VA 4:01:19 4:01:29 11 4
73 Jose Cordova M 24 Annapolis MD 4:01:50 4:01:56 61 10
74 Anthony Garguilo M 60 Kings Park NY 4:01:49 4:01:56 62 3
75 Andrea Nelson F 33 Arlington VA 4:02:35 4:02:43 12 5
76 Manhang Bae M 61 Laurel MD 4:05:48 4:06:05 63 4
77 Nadrat Siddique F 43 Pasadena MD 4:05:52 4:06:06 13 4
78 Kirk Gordon M 56 Glenn Dale MD 4:06:14 4:06:26 64 19
79 Carol Wesolowski F 45 Severn MD 4:06:24 4:06:31 14 5
80 Jay Jacob Wind M 62 -- -- 4:06:52 4:06:55 65 5
81 Francine Robinson F 54 Grand Rapids MI 4:06:37 4:06:55 15 1
82 Mark Chomut M 68 Newton NJ 4:07:28 4:07:42 66 6
83 Joshua Emison M 20 Annapolis MD 4:09:23 4:09:27 67 11
84 Wesley Clulow M 17 Pasadena MD 4:09:41 4:09:51 68 1
85 Ronnie Wong M 65 Baltimore MD 4:09:48 4:09:51 69 7
86 Yong Collins F 57 Richmond TX 4:10:06 4:10:11 16 2
87 Greg Chaconas M 66 Washington DC 4:09:57 4:10:21 70 8
88 Peter Yu M 68 Queens NY 4:11:09 4:11:13 71 9
89 #N/A #N/A

#N/A #### 4:11:59 4:12:07 4701 4701
90 Boris Alexeev M 25 Princeton NJ 4:12:50 4:12:54 72 12
91 Michelle Mckenna F 35 -- -- 4:12:48 4:12:58 17 6
92 William Remington M 63 Washington DC 4:14:08 4:14:18 73 10
93 Rebecca Tsai F 32 New York NY 4:14:45 4:14:58 18 7
94 Greg Clulow M 53 Pasadena MD 4:15:02 4:15:12 74 20
95 Kacy Hilton F 21 Port Deposit MD 4:15:29 4:15:59 19 5
96 E.J. Dennis M 29 Arnold MD 4:16:07 4:16:20 75 13
97 Gary Haney M 40 Arlington VA 4:16:18 4:16:25 76 13
98 Kevin Apsley M 55 Herndon VA 4:16:40 4:16:42 77 21
99 Albert Beecher M 48 Milford CT 4:16:50 4:17:08 78 14
100 Charles Hornbaker M 29 Charlottesville VA 4:17:33 4:17:38 79 14
101 Nicole Knutson F 32 -- -- 4:18:44 4:18:44 20 8
102 Cory Haik F 35 -- -- 4:16:39 4:19:20 21 9
103 Robert Toonkel
112 -- -- 4:19:47 4:19:58 4702 4702
104 Gramle Marcoux
112 -- -- 4:20:02 4:20:06 4703 4703
105 Briel Kobak
112 -- -- 4:21:34 4:21:45 4704 4704
106 Jamie O'Connor F 35 Naperville IL 4:22:26 4:22:37 22 10
107 David Powell M 59 Arlington VA 4:22:31 4:22:49 80 22
108 Amy Kwilinski F 43 Naperville IL 4:23:05 4:23:15 23 6
109 Grace Ranson F 40 Charlottesville VA 4:23:14 4:23:33 24 7
110 Andrejs Pildegovičs M 40 Washington DC 4:25:02 4:25:04 81 15
111 Kahler Kahler M 52 Cedaredge CO 4:25:07 4:25:24 82 23
112 Jim Sprecher M 37 Boonsboro MD 4:25:24 4:25:35 83 18
113 Miguel Perez M 29 Silver Spring MD 4:26:23 4:26:59 84 15
114 Kristin Waters F 29 Annapolis MD 4:26:42 4:27:00 25 6
115 Brent Kynaston M 36 Fredericksburg VA 4:27:02 4:27:07 85 19
116 John Dowling M 51 Olney MD 4:27:43 4:28:03 86 24
117 Kelly Kietzke M 61 Baltimore MD 4:28:29 4:28:34 87 11
118 David Wingard M 61 Greenville SC 4:28:59 4:29:12 88 12
119 Andrew Cox M 56 Richmond TX 4:29:13 4:29:17 89 25
120 Gary Adelkopf M 46 New York NY 4:28:58 4:29:20 90 16
121 Catherine Cohen F 42 Cockeysville MD 4:29:53 4:29:55 26 8
122 Eddy Horn M 49 Frederick MD 4:31:46 4:31:53 91 17
123 Bryan Chu M 37 Fairview NJ 4:33:32 4:33:38 92 20
124 Ashley Ji F 34 Palisades Park NJ 4:33:33 4:33:39 27 11
125 Dennis Barr M 58 Ridge MD 4:33:34 4:33:43 93 26
126 Jennifer Bevan-Dangel F 31 Crofton MD 4:34:15 4:34:19 28 12
127 Won Hwang F 47 Springfield VA 4:34:13 4:34:22 29 9
128 Won Byun F 51 Mclean VA 4:35:49 4:36:04 30 3
129 Maria Schwedhelm F 29 Arlington VA 4:36:00 4:36:06 31 7
130 Jc Santa Teresa M 48 Nanuet NY 4:36:52 4:37:05 94 18
131 Christopher Winn M 18 Damascus MD 4:38:08 4:38:21 95 2
132 Jeffrey Reeder M 58 Mercersburg PA 4:39:09 4:39:17 96 27
133 Karl Barrus M 43 Jessup MD 4:39:35 4:39:46 97 19
134 Christine Calmes F 33 Baltimore MD 4:39:41 4:39:51 32 13
135 Dana Landacre F 31 Harrisonburg VA 4:40:06 4:40:09 33 14
136 Edward Hollenshade M 37 Fayetteville NC 4:39:56 4:40:15 98 21
137 Richard Am M 55 Plainview NY 4:41:25 4:41:31 99 28
138 Marie Hanscom F -- Baltimore MD 4:41:51 4:42:11 34 1
139 Matthew Battiston M 44 Alexandria VA 4:42:30 4:42:48 100 20
140 Mcbee Mcbee M 51 Boyertown PA 4:43:12 4:43:41 101 29
141 Amy Fitzpatrick F 19 Wichita KS 4:45:48 4:45:59 35 8
142 Paula Inserra F 42 Richmond VA 4:46:51 4:46:57 36 10
143 Emily Sandvig F 32 Alexandria VA 4:48:40 4:48:45 37 15
144 Fabio Florentino M 31 -- -- 4:48:38 4:48:58 102 22
145 AndréIa Veronez F 26 -- -- 4:48:38 4:48:58 38 9
146 Joanna Park F 59 Centreville VA 4:49:12 4:49:27 39 4
147 Saeng Kim F 51 Centreville VA 4:49:13 4:49:28 40 5
148 Eugene Fritzel M 61 Lutherville MD 4:50:29 4:50:31 103 13
149 Peter Lee M 55 Fort Lee NJ 4:50:28 4:50:36 104 30
150 Jennifer Weiland F 41 -- -- 4:50:40 4:50:40 41 11
151 Kenneth Swab M 61 Bethesda MD 4:50:41 4:50:41 105 14
152 Tarun Dave M 39 Fairfax VA 4:52:54 4:52:54 106 23
153 Hamilton Costa M 38 Sterling VA 4:52:54 4:53:13 107 24
154 Tom Evans M 38 Falls Church VA 4:54:56 4:55:15 108 25
155 Steve Hughes M 63 Little Rock AR 4:55:52 4:55:52 109 15
156 Peter Kempe M 56 Mercersburg PA 4:55:50 4:55:57 110 31
157 William Gentry M 50 Grottoes VA 4:57:13 4:57:20 111 32
158 Suzanne Bansley F 35 Brattleboro VT 4:57:33 4:57:37 42 16
159 #N/A #N/A

#N/A #### 4:59:05 5:00:05 4705 4705
160 Jungyeul Lee M 22 Ridgefield NJ 5:02:16 5:02:21 112 16
161 Lee Daugherty M 41 -- -- 5:03:10 5:03:25 113 21
162 Orapin Yoder F 37 -- -- 5:03:33 5:03:42 43 17
163 Gopal Kharbanda M 40 New York NY 5:06:07 5:06:20 114 22
164 #N/A #N/A

#N/A #### 5:08:55 5:11:36 4706 4706
165 #N/A #N/A

#N/A #### 5:11:55 5:11:55 4707 4707
166 Justin Starobin F 51 Picksville MD 5:14:14 5:14:14 44 6
167 Mark Zimmermann M 59 -- -- 5:13:57 5:14:48 115 33
168 Amanda Preble F 47 Centreville VA 5:16:37 5:16:37 45 12
169 Becca Youngbar F 21 Abingdin MD 5:16:34 5:16:45 46 10
170 Richard Parker M 58 Duncansville PA 5:17:57 5:18:00 116 34
171 Keith Rhodes M 58 Altoona PA 5:17:58 5:18:01 117 35
172 Gary Rhodes M 71 Altoona PA 5:17:59 5:18:03 118 1
173 John Creel M 76 Brea CA 5:18:10 5:19:08 119 2
174 Dan Oh M 56 Leonia NJ 5:19:08 5:19:09 120 36
175 Edward Masuoka M 59 Laurel MD 5:20:08 5:20:38 121 37
176 Wayne Sherman M 40 Springfield VA 5:21:56 5:22:01 122 23
177 Chuck Van Duzee M 74 Bradenton FL 5:24:30 5:24:49 123 3
178 William Ouchark M 47 Bradenton FL 5:24:31 5:24:50 124 24
179 George Banker Sr M 62 Oxon Hill MD 5:25:11 5:25:23 125 16
180 Robert Ring M 63 Harrisonburg VA 5:26:11 5:26:17 126 17
181 Ronald Bowman M 62 Annapolis MD 5:27:32 5:27:32 127 18
182 Barbara Hamilton F 43 Severna Park MD 5:27:33 5:27:33 47 13
183 Rodney Johnson M 72 -- -- 5:28:45 5:28:54 128 4
184 Caroline Williams F 49 Arlington VA 5:31:36 5:31:40 48 14
185 Tammy Massie F 40 Gaithersburg MD 5:34:36 5:34:42 49 15
186 Tammy Bagdasarian F 44 Herndon VA 5:34:36 5:34:43 50 16
187 Sarah Peterec F 33 Winfield PA 5:36:32 5:36:41 51 18
188 Adebayo Adeyinka M 32 Brandywine MD 5:41:40 5:41:55 129 26
189 Cassie Beck F 37 Catonsville MD 5:42:36 5:42:40 52 19
189 Robert Sokol M 43 Colonial Beach VA 5:42:37 5:42:40 130 25
191 Lien James F 60 Washington DC 5:42:39 5:42:40 53 1
192 Barry Goldmeier
112 -- -- 5:46:13 5:46:36 4708 4708
193 Paul Nagel M 45 Herndon VA 5:46:47 5:47:05 131 26
194 Cynthia Lao F 46 -- -- 5:46:53 5:47:06 54 17
195 Donald Kern M 55 -- -- 5:46:49 5:47:06 132 38
196 #N/A #N/A

#N/A #### 5:51:05 5:51:07 4709 4709
197 Scot Barco M 40 Nags Head NC 5:53:45 5:53:58 133 27
198 Stephanie Gajar F 50 Newark DE 5:54:54 5:54:54 55 7
199 Don Higdon M 69 Severna Park MD 5:58:38 5:58:41 134 19
200 William Myers M 62 -- -- 5:58:39 5:58:42 135 20
201 Phil Hesser M 60 Crocheron MD 6:01:35 6:01:40 136 21
202 Christopher Bullwinkle M 29 Baltimore MD 6:04:37 6:04:44 137 17
203 Carol Goslin F 67 Kansas City MO 6:13:42 6:13:44 56 2
204 Thomas Coleman M 69 Nj NJ 6:27:07 6:27:07 138 22
205 Laurence Macon M 67 San Antonio TX 6:27:08 6:27:09 139 23
206 Craig Rhodes M 46 New York NY 6:37:18 6:37:23 140 28
207 Fred Briggs M 65 Solomons MD 6:47:56 6:47:57 141 24
 

Upcoming Events

2014 Island Creek ES PTA's 5K and 1 Mile fun run
Sat, Apr 26th, 2014, @7:30am
Vienna Elementary 5K
Sat, Apr 26th, 2014, @8:00am
Friends of Montessori Education 5K
Sat, May 3rd, 2014, @7:30am
Community Residences 5K & Fun Run
Sat, May 3rd, 2014, @9:00am
Mark's Run
Sun, May 4th, 2014, @7:30am
 DCRRlogotype2010_RRCA_Logo

The DC Road Runners Club is a chapter of the Road Runners Club of America and are also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.