DCRRC Hospice 12K and 3K, Bluemont Park

Arlington VA

Sam Blasiak ran with Sean Meissner from Oregon for the first 5K, then blazed ahead to win by almost 3 minutes.

The women started 5 minutes after the men, paced by Jessica Laurent (nee Jessica Short). (Two women started early with the men.)

At least 75 new runners participated, hoping to qualify for National Marathon & Half Marathon.

Reebok representatives and Olympian Marc Davis were on hand to welcome the marathon hopefuls.

Race director James Scarborough presented post-race awards and thanked all the volunteers, including staff from Capital Hospice.

 

  • Send additions or corrections
    Bib ### Name                          G Age City State              Time    M   F        Award --- --- --------------------------    - -- -----------------       ------- --- ---     ---------         DCRRC Hospice 12K, Bluemont Park         Arlington VA         Saturday, February 9, 2008                                                                           MEN 112  1  Sam Blasiak                   M 28 Falls Church VA          42:22   1           1 M 12K  30  2  Sean Meissner                 M 34 Sisters OR               45:11   2           2 M 12K 195  3  Maurice Pointer               M 52 Baltimore MD             45:16   3           3 M 12K 104  4  Jean-Christophe Arcaz         M 47 Rockville MD             45:21   4        1 M40-49 12K  79  5  Ted Poulos                    M 46 McLean VA                46:42   5        2 M40-49 12K  28  6  Kevin D'Amanda                M 46 Bethesda MD              46:49   6        3 M40-49 12K 197  7  Matt Lowe                     M 27 Arlington VA             47:02   7        1 M20-29 12K  34  8  Bill Bondurant                M 36 Charles Town WV          47:12   8        1 M30-39 12K  57  9  Peter Keating                 M 42 Columbia MD              47:42   9  87 10  Joerg Schroeder               M 40 Rockville MD             47:57   10 122 11  Mark Hand                     M 41 Arlington VA             48:12   11  33 12  Matthew Pyle                  M 35 Alexandria VA            48:30   12       2 M30-39 12K 115 13  James J. Snare                M 41 Alexandria VA            49:04   13  31 14  Bryon Powell                  M 29 Arlington VA             49:11   14       2 M20-29 12K   7 15  Thomas Gouard                 M 26 Arlington VA             49:49   15       3 M20-29 12K  41 16  John Zimmermann               M 35 Quantico VA              50:05   16       3 M30-39 12K  60 17  William Ellison               M 41 Arlington VA             50:10   17 103 18  Michael Mills                 M 36 Arlington VA             50:27   18 155 19  Christopher Johnston          M 44 Fairfax VA               50:47   19  69 20  Mike Cannon                   M 49 Springfield VA           51:40   20 169 21  Roberto Rodriguez             M 52 Arlington VA             52:02   21       1 M50-59 12K 116 22  Tom Stone                     M 42 Falls Church VA          52:19   22 142 23  Kenny Ames                    M 30 Washington DC            52:57   23 193 24  Remus Medley                  M 37 Baltimore MD             53:19   24 192 25  Brittney Rooks                F 14 Baltimore MD             53:21       1       1 F 12K 131 26  Robert Toonkel                M 31 Arlington VA             53:37   25 124 27  Paul Ryan                     M 57 Arlington VA             53:41   26       2 M50-59 12K  53 28  Franco Reyes                  M 28 Springfield VA           53:58   27 146 29  Temesgen Habtemariam          M 36 Arlington VA             54:09   28 162 30  Bill Bernier                  M 32 Alexandria VA            54:13   29  52 31  John Way                      M 42 Montgomery Village MD    54:16   30 129 32  Ben Richter                   M 51 Washington DC            54:18   31       3 M50-59 12K  47 33  James Engle                   M 47 Arlington VA             54:29   32 123 34  Darrell Brimberry             M 44 Fairfax VA               54:42   33  42 35  Timothy Good                  M 48 Falls Church VA          54:50   34  51 36  Ed Grant                      M 51 Arlington VA             55:11   35 130 37  James Moreland                M 55 Gaithersburg MD          55:47   36  38 38  Robert Sindermann             M 54 Arlington VA             55:56   37 168 39  William Schelpf               M 28 Sackets Harbor NY        56:04   38  16 40  Jon Regetz                    M 30 Arlington VA             56:43   39 137 41  Bill Fourqurean               M 45 Clifton VA               57:02   40  29 42  Ted Baca                      M 62 Arlington VA             57:07   41       1 M60-69 12K  58 43  Joseph Keating                M 10 Columbia MD              57:09   42      1 M19&under 12K 143 44  Bill Wright                   M 45 Washington DC            58:00   43 154 45  Kirk Gordon                   M 51 Mitchellville MD         58:17   44  84 46  Gene Kiyoshi Yoshida          M 33 Arlington VA             58:23   45   1 47  Jay Jacob Wind                M 58 Arlington VA             58:30   46  85 48  Michael Kosnar                M 44 South Riding VA          58:32   47  93 49  Greg Chaconas                 M 62 Washington DC            58:37   48       2 M60-69 12K  67 50  Michael Esders                M 23 Washington DC            58:53   49 126 51  Michael Vannett               M 38 Hastings MN              59:00   50 147 52  David Buffum                  M 37 Washington DC            59:27   51 175 53  Mike Collotta                 M 54 Washington DC            59:42   52 163 54  Jonathan Graham               M 47 Washington DC            59:48   53 188 55  Thomas Skelly                 M 56 Arlington VA            1:00:02  54  71 56  Ken Witt                      M 39 Reston VA               1:00:07  55 127 57  Joe Emerson                   M 41 Alexandria VA           1:00:09  56 160 58  Eamonn McEvilly               M 65 Springfield VA          1:00:13  57       3 M60-69 12K 186 59  Stanley Wood                  M 59 Alexandria VA           1:00:19  58  81 60  Patrick Skelley               M 23 Arlington VA            1:00:24  59 196 61  Ken Krehbiel                  M 54 Washington DC           1:00:26  60 181 62  Robert P. Trost               M 61 Falls Church VA         1:00:53  61  63 63  Nicholas Ferreira             M 26 Arlington VA            1:00:58  62 178 64  Timothy Steis                 M 15 Arlington VA            1:01:04  63      2 M19&under 12K  90 65  Lyle Ganz                     M 26 Silver Spring MD        1:01:06  64 171 66  Chan Robbins                  M 70 Arlington VA            1:01:14  65       1 M70-79 12K 170 67  Louis Velasco                 M 24 Rockville MD            1:01:20  66  15 68  Richard Rapasky               M 53 Eldersburg MD           1:01:36  67 128 69  Mark Kline                    M 56 Arlington VA            1:01:38  68 135 70  Peter Lamberton               M 55 Falls Church VA         1:01:40  69   2 71  Clinton Alexander             M 33 Stafford VA             1:02:13  70  46 72  Brian Fairweather             M 32 Chesapeake Beach VA     1:02:26  71  95 73  Mike Murray                   M 28 Arlington VA            1:02:32  72 198 74  Travis Hansen                 M 26                         1:02:37  73 106 75  Bob Platt                     M 56 Arlington VA            1:02:40  74 120 76  Bennett Beach                 M 58 Bethesda MD             1:02:44  75 190 77  Larry Cooper                  M 34 Arlington VA            1:02:50  76   6 78  Jason Goldberg                M 23 Washington DC           1:03:08  77 156 79  Brian Reaves                  M 51 Alexandria VA           1:04:02  78 191 80  Lance Rooks                   M 12 Baltimore MD            1:04:32  79      3 M19&under 12K  66 81  Nicholas Cunningham           M 23 Washington DC           1:04:35  80  78 82  Alex Cummins                  M 15 Arlington VA            1:04:53  81 157 83  Tom Whitney                   M 27 Rockville MD            1:04:57  82  43 84  Doug Wham                     M 55 Arlington VA            1:05:26  83 101 85  Bill Tracy                    M 54 Burke VA                1:05:34  84 138 86  Henry Otto                    M 48 Kensington MD           1:06:43  85  45 87  Ted Cochrane                  M 58 Vienna VA               1:07:18  86  98 88  Nicholas Z. Cardot            M 23 Ft Belvoir VA           1:08:19  87 164 89  Bum Lee                       M 52 McLean VA               1:08:29  88 187 90  Pat Finn                      M 55 Fairfax VA              1:08:49  89 108 91  Richard Kiggins               M 44 Arlington VA            1:09:01  90  89 92  Randy Dooley                  M 43 Arlington VA            1:09:14  91 182 93  Andrew Buechele               M 65 Washington DC           1:09:33  92  18 94  Richard Rhoads                M 68 Arlington VA            1:11:02  93 184 95  Frank McFadden                M 59 Annandale VA            1:11:30  94  83 96  Corey Rooney                  M 24 Arlington VA            1:11:47  95  86 97  Christopher John Kunz         M 49 Silver Spring MD        1:12:00  96  40 98  Billy Law                     M 19 Falls Church VA         1:13:05  97 150 99  Mark Allard                   M 42 Arlington VA            1:13:30  98 161 100 Nils Warga                    M 34 Ashburn VA              1:14:17  99 136 101 Hiroki Iwahashi               M 53 Fairfax VA              1:14:31 100  50 102 Michael Osicki                M 30 Warrenton VA            1:16:11 101 119 103 Ron Goldman                   M 66 Falls Church VA         1:16:33 102  65 104 Robert Gurtler                M 72 The Plains VA           1:18:24 103       2 M70-79 12K 167 105 Alina Trimble                 F 40 Arlington VA            1:19:47      2       2 F 12K 145 106 Mark Cancian                  M 56 Arlington VA            1:20:05 104 173 107 Farshad Magidian              M 52 Falls Church VA         1:21:33 105 133 108 Andrew Kent                   M 43 Arlington VA            1:23:08 106  61 109 Edward Kelleher               M 44 Alexandria VA           1:23:08 107  82 110 Carlos Coutin                 M 23 Washington DC           1:25:45 108  99 111 Roger Burkhart                M 70 Gaithersburg MD         1:29:47 109       3 M70-79 12K                                                                                                    WOMEN                                                                              96  1  Jessica Laurent               F 27 Centreville VA           51:05       1       1 F 12K 111  2  Win Persina                   F 47 Washington DC            51:55       2       2 F 12K  56  3  Amanda Stickel                F 25 Leesburg VA              52:58       3       3 F 12K 121  4  Kate Bossange                 F 23 Washington DC            53:43       4    1 F20-29 12K  48  5  Casey Kohut                   F 22 Arlington VA             56:14       5    2 F20-29 12K  97  6  Terah Malette                 F 26 Arlington VA             56:56       6    3 F20-29 12K  88  7  Tracy Dooley                  F 38 Arlington VA             57:00       7    1 F30-39 12K  62  8  Elizabeth May                 F 27 Arlington VA             57:03       8  76  9  Rita O'Brien                  F 29 Washington DC            57:07       9  73 10  Angie Bulanda                 F 22 Hazel Crest IL           57:47       10 109 11  Alexandra Steinberg Barrage   F 32 Arlington VA             59:10       11   2 F30-39 12K  12 12  Martha Huizenga               F 40 Washington DC            59:21       12   1 F40-49 12K 158 13  Jinny Y. Lay                  F 40 Falls Church VA          59:28       13   2 F40-49 12K 179 14  Tatyana Steis                 F 33 Arlington VA             59:33       14   3 F30-39 12K  11 15  Pamela Hinnen                 F 36 Washington DC            59:56       15  64 16  Janet Braunstein              F 41 Washington DC           1:00:21      16   3 F40-49 12K  74 17  Carrie Peterson               F 26 Chippewa Lake OH        1:00:37      17  13 18  Melinda Metz                  F 31 Arlington VA            1:00:48      18 118 19  Sasha Sibert                  F 33 Washington DC           1:01:02      19 148 20  Susan J. Greenspan            F 30 Washington DC           1:02:29      20  37 21  Susan Aaronson                F 53 Arlington VA            1:02:38      21   1 F50-59 12K 153 22  Anne Dilger                   F 28 Arlington VA            1:03:35      22 110 23  Stephanie Hankin              F 26 Arlington VA            1:03:45      23 140 24  Anne Viviani                  F 58 Arlington VA            1:04:33      24   2 F50-59 12K 174 25  Shirley Sameshima             F 41 Centreville VA          1:04:58      25  39 26  Kelly Zimmerman               F 28 Quantico VA             1:05:01      26 100 27  Janet Townshend               F 43 Vienna VA               1:05:16      27 141 28  Laura Morrison                F 43 Springfield VA          1:05:24      28 117 29  Lana Leung                    F 38 Arlington VA            1:05:26      29  75 30  Sharyn Morin                  F 28 Washington DC           1:05:29      30  59 31  Melissa Nasrah                F 34 Arlington VA            1:06:01      31 102 32  Melinda Tracy                 F 24 Baltimore MD            1:06:03      32 177 33  Estelle Carpentier            F 28 Washington DC           1:06:10      33  36 34  Ariane Burke                  F 22 Fairfax VA              1:07:11      34 159 35  Brigid McEvilly               F 24 Springfield VA          1:07:32      35 149 36  Elena Crotty                  F 27 Arlington VA            1:08:32      36  68 37  Sarah Maxwell                 F 22 Washington DC           1:08:54      37   4 38  Kathy Crewe                   F 29 Arlington VA            1:08:58      38  80 39  Kathy Black                   F 30 Arlington VA            1:09:01      39  49 40  Roselle Abregu                F 31 Warrenton VA            1:09:34      40  72 41  Codi Dudley                   F 48 Fairfax VA              1:09:43      41 194 42  Linda Padgett                 F 52 Baltimore MD            1:09:55      42   3 F50-59 12K 113 43  Lorraine Breedon              F 46 Washington DC           1:09:58      43 152 44  Anne Snouck                   F 32 Silver Spring MD        1:10:04      44 151 45  Louise Heegaard               F 35 Takoma Park MD          1:10:11      45 166 46  Lisa Schaefer                 F 37 Vienna VA               1:10:53      46 125 47  Jenna Covucci                 F 26 Arlington VA            1:11:03      47 165 48  Andrea Stenhoff               F 29 Washington DC           1:12:03      48 132 49  Tammy Daub                    F 32 Washington DC           1:12:43      49 107 50  Leah Teddler Midles           F 26 Ft Belvoir VA           1:13:05      50  32 51  Anna Fuller                   F 27 Arlington VA            1:13:56      51   9 52  Bridget Hamacher              F 31 Alexandria VA           1:14:16      52 105 53  Katie Madison                 F 31 Arlington VA            1:15:30      53 144 54  Erin Steinhagen               F 27 Arlington VA            1:18:47      54 114 55  Susana delaTorre              F 43 Burke VA                1:20:05      55 180 56  Danielle Nonake               F 14 Woodbridge VA           1:20:15      56  1 F19&under 12K  14 57  Anne Pastorkovich             F 42 Fairfax VA              1:20:41      57   5 58  Samantha D'Alessio            F 35 Arlington VA            1:21:01      58  35 59  Joey Helsel                   F 26 Arlington VA            1:21:07      59  70 60  Jennifer A. Wilson            F 32 Ft Washington MD        1:21:09      60  94 61  Cynthia Wallace               F 50 Gaithersburg MD         1:21:18      61 134 62  Charli Long                   F 32 Germantown MD           1:21:41      62  55 63  Inge McKenney                 F 36 Vienna VA               1:21:56      63  20 64  Mary Sale                     F 24 Huntington WV           1:21:58      64  22 65  Alexandra Schopf              F 27 Washington DC           1:21:59      65  19 66  Kristen Rose                  F 23 Washington DC           1:22:01      66 200 67  Unknown Runner                F                            1:22:03      67 189 68  Naomi Verdugo                 F 52 Arlington VA            1:23:08      68  92 69  Kim Morrison                  F 35 Annandale VA            1:25:38      69  91 70  Kathleen Dolan                F 35 Arlington VA            1:25:40      70 176 71  Sharyn D. Gordon              F 49 Mitchellville MD        1:46:14      71                                                                                                    DCRRC Hospice 3K, Bluemont Park         Arlington VA         Saturday, February 9, 2008                                                        262  1  Peter Blank                   M 53 Annandale VA             13:04   1           1 M 3K 251  2  James Scarborough             M 49 McLean VA                13:08   2           2 M 3K 258  3  Alicia Brimberry              F 41 Fairfax VA               14:52       1       1 F 3K 260  4  Patrick Brimberry             M 15 Fairfax VA               14:56   3           3 M 3K 253  5  Emily House                   F 26 McLean VA                15:00       2       2 F 3K 261  6  Angela Stallman               F 14 Fairfax VA               16:07       3       3 F 3K 256  7  Tanya Seymore                 F 33 Springfield VA           16:26       4     1 F30-39 3K 257  8  Criseida Zayas                F 28 Alexandria VA            16:54       5     1 F20-29 3K 255  9  Anthony Ermovick              M 46 Arlington VA             17:19   4         1 M40-49 3K 263 10  Hannah Bergland               F 28 Alexandria VA            18:33       6     2 F20-29 3K 264 11  Melissa Carder                F 27 Alexandria VA            19:10       7     3 F20-29 3K 254 12  Julie Isbell                  F 29 Herndon VA               20:11       8 250 13  Unknown Runner                                              20:54 252 14  Walt Washburn                 M 85 Vienna VA                23:23   5        1 M80&over 3K 268 15  Gabrielle Lake                F 25 Arlington VA             24:41       9 266 16  Susan Freilich                F 62 Vienna VA                30:17       10    1 F60-69 3K 267 17  Beate J. Guffee               F 65 McLean VA                30:18       11    2 F60-69 3K 265 18  Karina Freilich               F 17 Vienna VA                30:26       12  1 F19&under 3K          Volunteers:         From DCRRC:         James Scarborough                  Race Director         Anne Pastorkovich         Bob Thurston         Charles Evans         Ed Grant         Hugh Dobson         Jay Jacob Wind         Jessica Ford         Jim Darr         John Churchman         Keith Hosman         Kevin D'Amanda         Lee Glassco         Luisa Olivera         Neesa Hoskin         Pat Brown         Roger Hoskin         Steve Ciccarelli         Ted Cochrane          From Capital Hospice:         Adrienne Ash         Carol Kennedy         Caroline Kuo 
  •  

    Upcoming Events

    October Happy Hour/Bunion Derby Awards
    Thu, Oct 26th, 2017, @6:30pm
    2017 Costume Caper 5K
    Sat, Oct 28th, 2017, @8:30am
    Robinson Crew 5K
    Sun, Oct 29th, 2017, @8:30am
    Making Strides Against Breast Cancer 5K
    Sun, Oct 29th, 2017, @8:30am
    Arlington Academy of Hope 5k
    Sun, Nov 5th, 2017, @8:00am
    Board of Directors Meeting
    Thu, Nov 9th, 2017, @7:00pm
     DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

    The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.