2011 GW Marathon Relay

A three-person relay was held in conjunction with the 50th George Wasington Birthday Marathon. Relay Director Bob Platt wishes to thank Ted Cochrane, Chuck Evans, Mike Mills, and Al Naylor for their assistance. Team categories were (C) coed, (OM) open men, (OW) open women, (MM) master men and (MW) master women.

Team Name Cat P1 Leg 1 Time P2 Leg 2 Time P3 Leg 3 Time
Dojo of Pain Co ed A C 1 PJ Martinez 58:30 3 Sarah Burnham 1:48:35 1 David Burnham 2:38:08
Dojo of Pain Men's A OM 2 Daniel Yi 58:35 2 Alan Pemberton 1:45:31 2 Geoff King 2:39:36
Team Nate Nudelman (USNA) OM 3 Ben Waite 59:33 1 John McDonough 1:43:27 3 Mike McMonagle 2:41:06
Kenny D's Flying Nuts C 6 Christopher Lemos 61:40 4 Kristin Andrews 1:50:43 4 Anthony Lee 2:49:47
I've Got the Runs OM 8 Brennan Cain 62:28 6 Robert McCrone 1:53:45 5 Christopher Britz 2:52:48
Ethio Brothers OM 7 Eskinder Zemene 61:52   Abel Yemer   6 Solomon Zemene 2:53:33
1 Life to Run OM 9 Rohan Meredith 63:38 7 Mark Lauver 1:55:27 7 Brad Holzwart 2:55:47
Michigan Bad Boys C 5 Keen Duke 61:20 5 Kayla Duke 1:53:15 8 Gary Duke 2:59:20
Two Guys, a Girl and a Distance Race C 10 Dan Zagoren 65:20 10 Grace Leonard 1:59:34 9 Kenny Ames 3:02:54
Vienna Geezer Jocks MM 11 Chris McKee 65:41 8 Scott Livingston 1:57:59 10 Chris McKee 3:04:34
Big Mike is in The House OM 15 Stephen Gogek 70:29 12 Kyle White 2:05:25 11 Kte Malone 3:10:42
Tri Guys n Gab C 14 Stephen Levickas 69:54 13 Gabrielle Fournet 2:07:22 12 Marc Applegate 3:12:45
Will Run For Beer MM 4 Martin Calhoun 60:52 9 Jim Nagle 1:58:41 13 Jim Nagle 3:15:55
Orion Stars OM 16 Beqir Gjoka 72:08 14 Emir Lewis 2:08:01 14 Miguel Cuya 3:16:21
Towpath Weekend Athletic Team C 21 Gayle Vogel 76:32 15 Bill McNary 2:09:50 15 Nancy Eiring 3:16:25
Ravens C 13 Jenny Trojan 69:34 23 Holly Armstrong 2:17:16 16 John McGreery 3:18:48
Black Toe Nails C 25 James Moreland 79:15 17 Bill Stahr 2:12:32 17 Karen Young 3:25:41
Walker's Runners C 18 Alexander Bonnington 73:02 16 Noel Walker 2:10:46 18 Samuel Mbugua 3:28:03
Heroes Friends A Team OM 17 Nick Del Grosso 72:34 20 Bill Arbelaez 2:15:49 19 Hafiz Shaikh 3:28:09
Team Awesome C 24 Roy Seitz-McLeese 77:48 21 Susan Greenspan 2:16:23 20 Harrison Fsllon 3:28:11
2 SW& 1 SOBG C 20 Taneen Carvell 75:57 24 Alexandra Gehring 2:18:24 21 John McCabe 3:30:38
Fit Chicks OW 27 Michelle Prendergast 81:50 18 Carrie Wallace 2:14:55 22 Mary Kay Jessen 3:32:52
Team Christina C 22 Joe Emerson 77:06 22 Christina Harding 2:16:45 23 Steve Powell 3:34:23
Raptors C 39 Tammy Baggdasarian 90:58 27 Brian Johnson 2:25:53 24 Tim Smith 3:34:23
C+C C 12 Maureen Carr 68:48 11 Maureen Carr 2:01:00 25 Jamie Campbell 3:37:23
Team Flexy C 35 Kim Torgerson 86:49 34 Kristin Wedemeyer 2:37:28 26 Brad Wedemeyer 3:37:23
Harry, Ron, Mermione C 23 Jay Wind 77:31 25 James Scarborough 2:21:37 27 Liza Recto 3:42:20
Triple Threat OW 33 Manuela Carvalho 86:18 31 Joanna Gomez 2:32:39 28 Kamica Lewis 3:44:35
Running on Empty C 38 Nicole Bullard 89:43 33 Heather Alden 2:33:15 29 Mark Lofquist 3:44:40
THAD C 30 Joshua Crandall 82:59 26 Justin Evan 2:23:49 30 Beni Hawkins 3:44:44
Ducktales C 26 Megan Davidson 80:53 30 Rachel Holzwart 2:32:26 31 Joseph Davison 3:46:08
Running Stars C 32 Jim Ratzenberger 84:15 32 David Breeze 2:32:55 32 Ellen Mannion 3:50:12
Roaring Tigers MM 45 Michael Faulkner 95:11 40 Jack Tozier 2:40:04 33 William D'Agostino 3:54:58
Snow Way! C 29 Peter Colarco 82:21 29 Rachel Osten 2:29:48 34 Susan Colarco 3:55:06
We=MCC OM 37 Nick Panebianco 88:04 37 Alvin Gunkel 2:37:53 35 Kevin Dopart 3:56:33
Raiders C 47 Jessi Bradford 95:37 28 Jim Bradford 2:27:46 36 Tom Buck 4:00:48
Raging Rattlers C 19 Bruce Orosz 75:34 19 Emmett Delaney 2:15:35 37 Jessica Holzer 4:03:04
Rangers C 31 kathy Downey 83:22 39 Patricia Danielle-Kay 2:39:35 38 Harold Johnson 4:04:54
Foul Heedless Crew C 44 Carol Shuford 94:17 44 Gina Welc 2:49:13 39 Jeff Leese 4:12:09
SEW MAD C 28 Daniel Ward 82:12 42 Amanda Embrey 2:43:55 40 Matt Sardo 4:13:08
Team ToKiLa C 43 Tom Brown 93:01 41 Kim Michelotti 2:43:22 41 Lauren Brown 4:13:08
Jaguar MM 36 Do Jang 87:00 36 Kyunghoon Lee 2:37:42 42 Chang Yul Lee 4:13:11
Monster Jam C 41 Varadharajan Anand 92:21 46 Janet Caramanica 2:52:02 43 Benjamine Huffman 4:14:15
Renegade Ninjas C 46 Jordan Applebaum 95:23 43 Garrett Marquis 2:49:10 44 Anna Bradford 4:15:18
R2R Roadrunners C 34 Dave Cockman 86:21 38 Deborah Margraff 2:37:56 45 Carol Brooks 4:16:06
Rocky & Bullwinkle C 40 Henry Kim 92:10 48 Jane Kim 2:56:34 46 Ik Soon Hwang 4:21:09
Thunder C 49 Ki Nam Kim 98:44 45 Angela Park 2:50:23 47 David Hur 4:21:19
Rockettes MW 48 Therese Murtagh 97:57 51 Barbara Maguschak 2:59:39 48 Cheri Ranney 4:29:33
Latecomers C 42 Doug Hartman 92:56 35 Mareen Vahey 2:47:07 49 Mareen Vahey 4:29:54
Evan's Rejects OW 50 Jennifer Maulutac 99:21 49 Renee Tatro 2:57:25 50 Jennifer Reynolds 4:33:33
Lightspeed C 53 Seongmyung Hong 104:30 52 Yaeji Lee 3:07:37 51 Yujin Hong 4:34:26
Andy Rooney C 51 Alyssa Lindsey 99:36 50 Mike Joyce 2:58:44 52 Liliana Vela 4:34:40
wink wink wink C 54 John Winkert 115:48 54 Rebecca Winkert 3:33:17 53 Tom Winkert 4:38:12
Team Hungry for Hands OW 52 Laura Cortina 101:17 47 Doria Goorevich 2:53:20 54 Unknown Runner 4:42:27
Delaware TNT Rocks! C 55 unknown name 120:50 53 John Rigney 3:11:03 55 Leisa Campbell 4:42:41
 

Award winning team names in italics. Please email Bob@racepacket.com to claim your team awards.

 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Holiday Relays
Wed, Dec 12th, 2018, @7:00pm
Barcroft 5k
Sat, Dec 15th, 2018, @9:00am
DCRRC Gar Williams Half Marathon
Sun, Dec 16th, 2018, @9:00am
2019 DCRRC Predictions & Resolutions 5K
Tue, Jan 1st, 2019, @12:00pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Jan 10th, 2019, @7:00pm
DCRRC Al Lewis 10-Miler
Sat, Jan 12th, 2019, @9:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.