Each year, the Club acknowledges the achievement of its members at the spring awards banquet.

Runners of the Year

 Outstanding RunnerMasterGrand Master
YearMaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
1978 Bruce Robinson          
1979 Herb Chisholm Mary Ellen Williams        
1980 Bob Stack Mary Walsh        
1981 Jim Berka Laura DeWald        
1982 Robert Rodriguez Laura DeWald        
1983 George Vernosky          
1984 Eamonn McEvilly Stephanie Shipp        
1985 Bill Osburn Kathy Hibbert        
1989 John McGrail Benadette Creed Bernie Gallagher Mary Ann Zuckerman    
1990 Jack Cleland Cathy Ventura-Merkel Bill March Charlotte Edwards    
1991 Ted Poulos Cathy Ventura-Merkel Ben Beach Cindy Dalrymple    
1992 Ric Banning Bernadette Flynn Ben Beach Chris Stockdale    
1993 Michael Regan Sonoria Clarke Larry Dickerson Claudia Ciavarella    
1994 Ron Kulik Bonnie Barnard-Lopez Gerald Ives Betty Blank    
1995 Arno Sist Fiona Branton        
1996 Mark Hoon Fiona Branton David Webster Cathy Ventura-Merkel    
1997 Edmund Burke   Jay Wind Gardenia Pittman    
1998 Eron Ferreira Clara Poffenberger Paul Ryan Debbie Margraff    
1999 Mike Powell Candice Miller Pat Griffith Tammy Graf    
2000 Eric Zander Susan Maher Ken Shipp Sandra Adams    
2001 Joe Racine Bridget Niland-Gwitt John Haubert Beth McCann    
2002 Michael Wardian Hilary Cairns Chan Robbins Stephanie Shipp    
2003 Glen Mays Laura Freix Tom Cook Win Persina    
2004 Kevin Grasmick Yuko Takakusaki Mike Hart Priscila Prunella    
2005 Hugh Owen Christine Eckstaedt Chris Sabatini Naomi Stanford    
2006 Robert C. Wolfe Toni Marie Diegoli Kevin D'Amanda Kitty Phillips    
2007 Ben Danforth Karen Dickerson Steve Peterson Janet Braunstein    
2008 Matt Rodjom Kristin Dahling Ian Clements Win Persina    
2009 Richard Rapine Toni Marie Diegoli Matt Anderson Leslie Stanfield    
2010 Adam Rubinstein Robin Martz Jason Page Elizabeth Humphrey    
2011 Edi Turco Audrey Perlow Jim Noone Janet Braunstein    
2012 Matt Deters Robyn Bernardy Rob Wolfe Tami Graf    
2013 Dylan Barlett Claire Hallisey Matt Anderson Christine Westcott    
2014 Joe Kane Melinda Metz Antonio Eppolito Rebecca Nathan    
2015 Jeremy Lynch Toni Marie Diegoli Dixon Hemphill Yuko Takakusaki    
2016 Tom Bean Rochelle Basil Sean Hicks Ida Draim    
2017 Desta Beriso Morkama Christie Wetzel Kevin D'Amanda Christine Westcott    
2018 Bobby Beasley Anna Suhring Paul Ryan Christine Westcott    
2019 Bobby Beasley Liz Ozeki Shawn Zeller Christine Westcott Bob Draim Ida Draim

Most Improved Runners

YearMost Improved MaleMost Improved Female
1978 Herb Chisholm  
1979 Tom Skelly Hannah Rowe
1980 J.J. Wind  
1982 Fred Kruger Betty Blank
1984 Doug Bulcao Janice Stoodley
1985 George Banker Barbara Frech
1989 Bernie Gallagher Donna Elliot
1990 Ted Poulos Christine Fox
1991 Robert Platt Julie Peet
1992 Gerald Ives  
1993 Jack Barrar Laura Scofea
1995 Paul Peterson Win Rincon
1996 Dante Ciolfi Liz Scanlon
1997 Tekli Semere Beth Miller
1998 Eric Miller Susanne Nearman
1999 Warren Kohm Beth McCann
2000 David Uy Christina Caravoulias
2001 Tom Stone Julie Gaydos
2002 Stephen Easley Maria Kozloski
2003 Loren Denton Melissa Edeburn
2004 Peter Blank Toni Marie Diegoli
2005 Karsten Brown Gwen Bevis
2006 Kenneth Ames Dara Schulman
2007 Bob Selin-Williams Estelle Carpenter
2008 Steve McCollum Mary Ellen Seale
2009 Carl Ford Caitlin Kinkead
2010 Alex Albertini Ann Abbott
2011 Mark Walchinsky Simonetta Nussio
2012 Moses Gamez Lindsey Paola
2013 Alex Alertini Cecile Amos
2014 Michael Pryce-Jones Anne Marie Carson
2015 Kirk Gordon CaSandra DeGrauwe Williamson
2016 Lokesh Meena Gretchen Lynch
2017 Rodrigo Vellón Anna Suhring
2018 Miguel Matta Liz Ozeki
2019 Steve Nawrocki Katie Stilling

Justine Peet Outstanding Volunteer Award

YearRecipient(s)
1982 Bobbie Conlan & Chuck Evans, Race Directors and Board Members
1984 Larry Noël and John Davenport
1985 John Johnson
1989 Justine Peet (posthumously)
1990 Joe Broderick, schedule committee chairman
1991 Jack & Charlotte Edwards, membership chairmen
1992 Bill Brogan, Race Director, GW Birthday Marathon
1993 Steve Thompson, Treasurer
1994 Dan Gardner, Race Packet Coordinator
1996 John Bailey, Race Director, Run v. Row 10K
1997 Ted Cochrane, Webmaster
1998 Susan Maher, Treasurer
1999 John Warden, Webmaster
2000 John Coogan, Saturday Long Run Coordinator
2001 Ed Grant, VP Races/Track Coach
2002 Matthew Pyle, Treasurer
2003 Pat Brown, Vice President
2004 Kerry O’Brien, Volunteer Coordinator
2005 Kristin Blanchat
2006 William S Boundurant
2007 Karol Murray & Peter Lamberton
2008 Brian Danza
2009 Kristin Dahling
2010 Lauren Bullis
2011 Paula Arevalo
2012 Katie Finazzo
2013 Ben Richter
2014 Miguel Cuya
2015 Ted Cochrane
2016 Alan Coykendall
2017 Paul Westcott
2018 Eunja Rau
2019 Mike Tosto

Coach of the Year

YearRecipient(s)
2014 Katie Madison Finazzo
2015 Stephen "Big Guy" Easley
2016 Kathy Pugh
2017 Jonny Pellish
2018 Ed Grant
2019 Rich Mendelowitz

Other Awards

DCRRC has been creative in recognizing achievements. Here are some unique awards for our members:

Races Have Been Named In Honor Of:

  • Hugh Jascourt
  • Gar Williams
  • Larry Noël
  • Paul Thurston
  • Steve Thompson

The President's Award to recognize the sustained performances and contributions made by runners and supporters. The only recipient to date has been Larry Noël in 1989.

The Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Jim Hage, two-time winner of the Marine Corps Marathon.

The Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Ted Poulos in 1995, for dedication to racing in the community and for DCRRC.

In September 1995, the Virginia RRCA presented Bob Platt with its Club President of the Year Award and Chuck Evans with its Race Director of the Year Award. Platt receive the Club President of the Year Award a second time in 1997.

Last Updated on Monday, 02 March 2020 09:59

 

Upcoming Events

Book Club
Sun, Jul 12th, 2020, @4:00pm
#dcrrc1milechallenge
Mon, Jul 13th, 2020, @12:01pm
DCRRC Bastille Day 4-Miler
Mon, Jul 13th, 2020, @7:00pm
QuaranTeens Run DC Virtual 5K
Sat, Jul 18th, 2020, @12:01pm
DCRRC Larry Noel 15K Race and 3K Fun Run
Sun, Sep 6th, 2020, @5:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.