2010 Gar Williams Half Marathon

Carderock Recreation Area, MD

In stark contrast to last year's weather, a beautiful brisk December morning brought out just over 100 runners to the Carderock Recreation area and the C&O Canal Towpath for DC Road Runners annual late fall Half Marathon. 

Perennial club contender Edi Turco won the overall title in 1:19:16, while the women's race was taken by Christy Sporidis of Potomac MD in 1:38:09.

For some finish line photography (between about 1:45:00 and 2:00:00 clock time) please click here.


Rank First Last G Age City State Net Time Gun Time G-Rank A-Rank
---- ----- ---- - ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
1 Edi Turco M 38 Arlington VA 1:19:15 1:19:16 1 1
2 Ty Gruszewski M 25 Washington DC 1:20:24 1:20:24 2 1
3 Troy Hartle M 26 Triangle VA 1:30:04 1:30:07 3 2
4 Paul Ralyea M 43 Arlington VA 1:32:26 1:32:28 4 1
5 Alex Albertini M 28 Washington DC 1:36:06 1:36:09 5 3
6 Mike Cannon M 52 Springfield VA 1:36:19 1:36:23 6 1
7 Deukwoo Kwon M 42 Ellicott City MD 1:36:38 1:36:41 7 2
8 Paul Hackley M 40 Leesburg VA 1:36:31 1:36:48 8 3
9 Greg Chapuis M 32 Arlington VA 1:37:01 1:37:09 9 2
10 Miguel Cuya M 34 Clifton VA 1:37:45 1:37:50 10 3
11 Robert Rodriguez M 55 Arlington VA 1:38:07 1:38:08 11 2
12 Christy Sporidis F 42 Potomac MD 1:38:06 1:38:09 1 1
13 Jim Noone M 66 Fairfax VA 1:38:05 1:38:10 12 1
14 Ben Richter M 54 Washington DC 1:38:15 1:38:22 13 3
15 Nick Del Grosso M 52 Columbia MD 1:38:35 1:38:46 14 4
16 Nathaniel Ho M 28 Burke VA 1:38:46 1:38:48 15 4
17 Tim Arnade M 54 Arlington VA 1:38:56 1:38:57 16 5
18 Connie Dowler F 35 Arlington VA 1:39:03 1:39:05 2 1
19 Ross Demarco M 25 Arlington VA 1:39:00 1:39:13 17 5
20 Robert Sindermann M 57 Arlington VA 1:39:24 1:39:28 18 6
21 Ann Abbott F 32 Annandale VA 1:39:26 1:39:30 3 2
22 James Engle M 50 Arlington VA 1:40:48 1:40:49 19 7
23 Bill Stahr M 50 The Plains VA 1:41:24 1:41:27 20 8
24 Chris Miller M 38 Arlington VA 1:42:11 1:42:17 21 4
25 Stephen Godek M 48 Potomac Falls VA 1:42:34 1:42:53 22 4
26 Barbara Haney F 52 Fort Washington MD 1:43:23 1:43:28 4 1
27 Raj Bhanot M 43 Vienna VA 1:43:20 1:43:28 23 5
28 Reeves Westbrook M 61 Great Falls VA 1:44:12 1:44:19 24 2
29 Justin Wolfers M 38 Washington DC 1:44:37 1:44:51 25 5
30 Ben Schlorholtz M 31 California MD 1:44:53 1:45:07 26 6
31 Keith Campbell M 51 Springfield VA 1:45:32 1:45:33 27 9
32 Eric Goldstein M 54 Takoma Park MD 1:45:40 1:45:45 28 10
33 Roy Seitz-Mcleese M 16 Washington DC 1:45:45 1:45:49 29 1
34 Susan Greenspan F 34 Washington DC 1:45:56 1:46:00 5 3
35 James Moreland M 58 Gaithersburg MD 1:46:20 1:46:20 30 11
36 Steve Mccollum M 48 Washington DC 1:46:32 1:46:41 31 6
37 Matthew Merkling M 31 Alexandria VA 1:46:34 1:46:43 32 7
38 Bryan Williams M 34

1:46:36 1:46:45 33 8
39 Jenna Smith F 19 Boyds MD 1:47:40 1:47:52 6 1
40 Isabel Reckson F 0 College Park MD 1:47:40 1:47:52 7 1
41 Betty Blank F 57 Falls Church VA 1:48:13 1:48:14 8 2
42 Harold Mcconnell M 29 Alexandria VA 1:47:57 1:48:14 34 6
43 Vegh Carlos M 52 Bethesda MD 1:49:09 1:49:10 35 12
44 Doug Cassaro M 25 Arlington VA 1:49:08 1:49:14 36 7
45 Karen Young F 42 Boyds MD 1:49:54 1:49:59 9 2
46 Erika Huda F 25 Lorton VA 1:49:38 1:50:00 10 1
47 Carlile Joe M 31 Arlington VA 1:49:57 1:50:11 37 9
48 Robin Martz F 40 Arlington VA 1:50:06 1:50:16 11 3
49 Anna Vaudin F 24 Germantown MD 1:50:11 1:50:21 12 2
50 Julia Snyder F 27 Greenbelt MD 1:50:10 1:50:22 13 3
51 Christopher Robbins M 44 Bristow VA 1:50:40 1:50:46 38 7
52 Greg Chaconas M 65 Washington DC 1:50:45 1:50:51 39 3
53 Tim Good M 51 Burke VA 1:51:12 1:51:19 40 13
54 Jon Sprick M 32 Vienna VA 1:51:37 1:51:49 41 10
55 Colleen Roh F 30 Washington DC 1:51:55 1:52:08 14 4
56 Elliot Parks M 25 Fairfax VA 1:51:57 1:52:13 42 8
57 Janet Braunstein F 44 Washington DC 1:52:15 1:52:21 15 4
58 John Callaghan M 48 Fairfax VA 1:52:03 1:52:21 43 8
59 Kristine Martinez F 0 Washington DC 1:52:49 1:52:59 16 2
60 Nida Parks F 29 Falls Church VA 1:52:54 1:53:13 17 4
61 Gustavo Rodriguez M 37 Bowie MD 1:53:41 1:53:48 44 11
62 Giannunzio Marcy F 30 Alexandria VA 1:53:55 1:53:56 18 5
63 Gray Jerry M 32 Washington DC 1:53:50 1:54:00 45 12
64 Molly Reckson F 23 Silver Spring MD 1:53:53 1:54:05 19 5
65 Kent Shigetomi M 48 Arlington VA 1:53:56 1:54:09 46 9
66 Freddy Nino M 45 Mclean VA 1:54:35 1:54:47 47 10
67 Brigid Mcevilly F 27 Springfield VA 1:54:48 1:54:54 20 6
68 Janine Bonner F 27 Washington DC 1:54:46 1:54:59 21 7
69 Huffman Benjamine M 49 Arlington VA 1:54:42 1:55:02 48 11
70 Robert Richardson M 29 Falls Church VA 1:54:51 1:55:11 49 9
71 James Marshall M 24 Arlington VA 1:55:06 1:55:20 50 10
72 Laurel Gordon F 28 Washington DC 1:46:41 1:55:34 22 8
73 Mark Fraase M 51 Alexandria VA 1:58:37 1:58:52 51 14
74 Elizabeth Humphrey F 47 Arlington VA 1:59:00 1:59:10 23 5
75 Jay Jacob Wind M 61 Arlington VA 2:00:05 2:00:09 52 4
76 Eamonn Mcevilly M 68 Springfield VA 2:00:09 2:00:15 53 5
77 Robert Trost M 64 Falls Church VA 2:00:57 2:01:10 54 6
78 Robert Platt M 59 Arlington VA 2:01:10 2:01:12 55 15
79 Anne Loomis F 31

2:01:11 2:01:22 24 6
80 Seth Meek M 26

2:01:37 2:01:44 56 11
81 Simonetta Nussio F 36 Arlington VA 2:01:31 2:01:51 25 7
82 Mary Klima F 34 Arlington VA 2:01:39 2:01:55 26 8
83 Ivy Mcguinness F 0 Washington DC 2:01:46 2:02:06 27 3
84 Natalia Vainshtein F 34 Derwood MD 2:03:45 2:04:08 28 9
85 John Sullivan M 66 Arlington VA 2:04:32 2:04:42 57 7
86 James Scarborough M 52 Mclean VA 2:06:18 2:06:22 58 16
87 Myers Jon M 26 Falls Church VA 2:07:36 2:07:54 59 12
88 Mark Stephens M 47 Urbana MD 2:08:42 2:08:52 60 12
89 Jon Johnson M 60 Falls Church VA 2:08:36 2:08:56 61 8
90 Sarah Howard F 34 Woodstock MD 2:09:49 2:10:05 29 10
91 Amy Nguyen F 36 Alexandria VA 2:10:15 2:10:24 30 11
92 Mccoy Crystal F 25 Falls Church VA 2:10:33 2:10:51 31 9
93 Otto Henry M 51 Kensington MD 2:11:26 2:11:36 62 17
94 Athena Gu F 0 Vienna VA 2:13:33 2:13:57 32 4
95 Gray Monica F 25 Washington DC 2:13:55 2:14:18 33 10
96 Emily Levy F 25 Chicago IL 2:13:55 2:14:18 34 11
97 Lucy Chiu F 39 Washington DC 2:14:10 2:14:24 35 12
98 Giao Phan F 51 Burke VA 2:14:40 2:15:05 36 3
99 Juliette Fusiarska_Cannon F 39 Rockville MD 2:16:38 2:16:41 37 13
100 Ted Cochran M 61 Vienna VA 2:16:35 2:16:59 63 9
101 Valerie Davis F 34 Arlington VA 2:18:20 2:18:44 38 14
102 Janet Collins F 59 Arlington VA 2:18:46 2:19:04 39 4
103 Andrew Buechele M 68 Washington DC 2:16:05 2:21:47 64 10
104 Mary Ann Dobbins F 40

2:23:21 2:23:43 40 6
105 Ginger Attarian F 43 Arlington VA 2:23:22 2:23:44 41 7
106 Kayama Ikumi F 28 College Park MD 2:27:21 2:27:43 42 12
107 Kirk Gordon M 54 Greenbelt MD 2:30:18 2:30:25 65 18
108 Keri Jacobs F 50 Silver Spring MD 2:30:08 2:30:26 43 5
109 John Winkert M 54 South Riding VA 2:30:07 2:30:31 66 19
110 Jonathan Cooper M 35 Arlington VA 2:33:19 2:33:36 67 13
111 Tami Graf F 74 Lusby MD 2:33:59 2:34:02 44 1

Thanks to all the volunteers of their help:

Gene Fox
Elizabeth May
Cecile Amos
Brian Danza
Lorraine Breedon
Janet Townshend
Betty Blank

Please email Brian Danza with any corrections.

 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Al Lewis 10-Miler
Sat, Mar 30th, 2019, @7:30am
We Support the girls 5K
Sat, Apr 6th, 2019, @8:00am
Bishop O'Connell 5K
Sat, Apr 13th, 2019, @9:00am
Metropolitan Branch 5K
Sat, Apr 27th, 2019, @9:00am
Volunteer - Parkway Classic Water Stop
Sun, Apr 28th, 2019, @5:30am
Food Bank Happy Hour
Thu, May 2nd, 2019, @6:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.