2010 Al Lewis 10 Miler

Kensington, MD.

The rescheduled Al Lewis 10 Miler (Snowball Series race 3 or 4) went off without a hitch on another cold winter morning.  The 111 runners left the start on a clear Rock Creek Trail and were greeted with 20 degree temperatures and a few snow flakes falling.  Those flakes were joined a few million of their friends as the course was covered.  Ken Dusen outran the field and most of the snow finishing in 53:09.  Slaloming through the snow Kristin Andrews won the women's title in 1:05:39.  The runners who did not head straight home after the race enjoyed the warmth of the Ken Gar Recreation Center and refreshments.

Thanks goes out to Hugh Toland, Nick Nahas, Kate Katz, Jacob Green, Kristin Blanchat, and Brian Danza for volunteering; Officers Snoots and McDonnell who assisted at the major crossings; and Alex Girr-Borrayo and Sandra Petersen of the Maryland Capital Park and Planning Commission for working with us for the permitting and assisting in the rescheduling of the race from its initial, icier date.  Additional thanks to Sharone Cheskis for obtaining the refreshments and prizes and to Noah Cheskis for supervising while Mommy and Daddy completed the pre-race tasks.

Photos from the race can be found here.  Thanks to Kevin for snapping them all.

Please email Brian with any corrections.

First Name Last Name G Age Age Group Net Time Gun Time Rank G Rank A Rank
Karl Dusen M 27 20-29 0:53:09.2 0:53:09.0 1 1 1
Colin Fishwick M 32 30-39 0:54:49.7 0:54:49.5 2 2 1
Ben Ingram M 32 30-39 0:58:30.7 0:58:32.7 3 3 2
Edi Turco M 37 30-39 0:59:15.6 0:59:15.4 4 4 3
Paul Jacobson M 46 40-49 1:03:29.4 1:03:29.2 5 5 1
Andrew Towne M 27 20-29 1:03:39.2 1:03:39.0 6 6 2
Elijah Green M 25 20-29 1:03:49.3 1:03:49.0 7 7 3
Hugh Toland M 29 20-29 1:04:01.2 1:04:01.8 8 8 4
Matt Anderson M 43 40-49 1:05:23.5 1:05:23.3 9 9 2
Adam Rubinstein M 35 30-39 1:05:27.8 1:05:27.6 10 10 4
Kristin Andrews F 28 20-29 1:05:38.7 1:05:39.4 11 1 1
Joerg Schroeder M 42 40-49 1:06:15.0 1:06:14.8 12 11 3
Faith Korbel F 31 30-39 1:06:31.0 1:06:35.4 13 2 1
Stephen Wills M 48 40-49 1:07:55.7 1:07:55.5 14 12 4
Bill Bernier M 34 30-39 1:09:07.1 1:09:06.9 15 13 5
lisa chilcote F 39 30-39 1:09:54.2 1:09:54.5 16 3 2
Jamey Fry M 35 30-39
1:10:05.2 17 14 6
Joshua Lambert M 23 20-29 1:10:14.9 1:10:15.0 18 15 5
Tim Arnade M 53 50-59 1:11:30.5 1:11:30.2 19 16 1
Dan Northrup M 29 20-29 1:11:35.3 1:11:38.9 20 17 6
William Olson M 34 30-39 1:12:01.8 1:12:07.9 21 18 7
Brian Danza M 29 20-29 1:12:12.0 1:12:11.8 22 19 7
Bill Stahr M 49 40-49 1:12:39.2 1:12:38.9 23 20 5
Noone Jim M 65 60-69 1:13:22.0 1:13:25.1 24 21 1
christopher Martin M 40 40-49 1:13:25.3 1:13:31.1 25 22 6
Alejandro Fernandez M

1:13:58.8 1:14:04.0 26 23 1
Shannon Oneill F 28 20-29 1:14:18.3 1:14:18.0 27 4 2
Allison Lawruk F 29 20-29 1:14:44.7 1:14:49.9 28 5 3
John Way M 44 40-49 1:14:50.9 1:14:52.0 29 24 7
Alan Ryder M 40 40-49 1:15:18.8 1:15:19.6 30 25 8
Jim Lawruk M 30 30-39
1:15:55.0 31 26 8
Ken Krehbiel M 56 50-59 1:16:00.2 1:15:59.9 32 27 2
Chris Ward M 28 20-29 1:16:31.8 1:16:45.2 33 28 8
Anthony DiFruscio M 27 20-29 1:16:38.3 1:16:51.3 34 29 9
Dave Orlik M 47 40-49 1:17:28.9 1:17:32.4 35 30 9
Lou Shapiro M 68 60-69 1:17:44.2 1:17:45.6 36 31 2
Chris Miller M 37 30-39 1:18:10.0 1:18:11.8 37 32 9
Time Good M 50 50-59 1:18:24.5 1:18:29.5 38 33 3
Frank Estes M 35 30-39 1:18:37.3 1:18:40.1 39 34 10
Ann Abbott F 31 30-39 1:19:09.7 1:19:13.5 40 6 3
Marc Burger M 37 30-39 1:19:24.0 1:19:25.4 41 35 11
KYLE WALLACE M 25 20-29 1:19:31.7 1:19:31.5 42 36 10
Caroline Little F 29 20-29 1:19:27.6 1:19:33.6 43 7 4
greg Chaconas M 64 60-69 1:19:36.5 1:19:36.3 44 37 3
Elisa Weiss F 34 30-39 1:19:55.9 1:20:01.4 45 8 4
Amanda Hicks F 26 20-29 1:20:04.3 1:20:07.7 46 9 5
Ben Richter M 53 50-59 1:20:05.8 1:20:11.1 47 38 4
Jason Edelin M

1:20:27.5 1:20:37.5 48 39 2
Betty Blank F 56 50-59 1:20:43.0 1:20:42.8 49 10 1
Sonia Ignatova F 29 20-29 1:20:54.0 1:20:54.5 50 11 6
Kent Shigetomi M 47 40-49
1:20:58.3 51 40 10
Benjamin Moore M 38 30-39 1:20:59.3 1:21:07.0 52 41 12
Janet Braunstein F 43 40-49 1:21:36.8 1:21:38.7 53 12 1
Robert Trost M 63 60-69 1:22:30.1 1:22:29.8 54 42 4
Kevin Brumback M 36 30-39 1:22:56.3 1:23:07.2 55 43 13
Chris Farmer M 30 30-39 1:23:22.8 1:23:25.2 56 44 14
Elliott Hamilton M 49 40-49 1:23:32.7 1:23:40.3 57 45 11
Sarah Flynn F 30 30-39 1:24:34.0 1:24:35.5 58 13 5
Elijah Reyes M 20 20-29 1:24:17.0 1:24:37.3 59 46 11
Heather Chen-Mayer F 48 40-49 1:24:36.2 1:24:40.6 60 14 2
Immanuel Steinhilper M 33 30-39 1:25:05.2 1:25:12.1 61 47 15
Ryan Biedlingmaier M 26 20-29
1:25:23.0 62 48 12
Elizabeth Krimmel F 25 20-29
1:25:23.0 62 15 7
James Scarborough M 51 50-59 1:25:26.7 1:25:26.9 64 49 5
Gretchen Chick F 28 20-29 1:25:48.9 1:25:59.8 65 16 8
James Moreland M 57 50-59 1:26:13.6 1:26:13.3 66 50 6
Tom Murphy M 44 40-49 1:27:32.1 1:27:45.1 67 51 12
Amy Trenkle F 34 30-39 1:28:08.7 1:28:16.6 68 17 6
James King M 46 40-49 1:28:00.6 1:28:18.8 69 52 13
Katthleen Hunter F 29 20-29 1:28:42.6 1:28:46.6 70 18 9
Ben Hudson M 24 20-29 1:28:42.2 1:28:53.4 71 53 13
#N/A #N/A



1:29:29.5 72 866 866
Margaret Foley F 22 20-29 1:31:26.2 1:31:34.8 73 19 10
Simonetta Nussio F 35 30-39 1:32:09.7 1:32:12.2 74 20 7
Kent Allen M 49 40-49 1:32:36.8 1:32:39.7 75 54 14
#N/A #N/A



1:33:26.7 76 867 867
Mike McPhate M 34 30-39
1:34:04.1 77 55 16
Amy Bucci F 37 30-39 1:34:28.6 1:34:37.0 78 21 8
Kristen Youngblood F 29 20-29 1:34:31.1 1:34:38.5 79 22 11
Mieke de Boer F 29 20-29 1:34:31.8 1:34:38.9 80 23 12
Alyssa Soumoff F 33 30-39 1:35:09.9 1:35:14.4 81 24 9
Cynthia WALLACE F 52 50-59 1:37:34.9 1:37:36.9 82 25 2
Mike Zieginshy M 51 50-59 1:37:31.1 1:37:41.6 83 56 7
tiffany pham F 26 20-29 1:37:59.8 1:38:06.9 84 26 13
Jennifer Estes F 35 30-39 1:38:31.7 1:38:35.8 85 27 10
laurie horstmann F 50 50-59 1:38:31.6 1:38:43.5 86 28 3
Andy Buechele M 67 60-69 1:39:22.3 1:39:31.6 87 57 5
Elizabeth Sadoff F 60 60-69 1:40:20.6 1:40:31.9 88 29 1
Bill Sollers M 70 >=70 1:40:21.4 1:40:32.6 89 58 1
Giao Phan F 49 40-49 1:40:33.2 1:40:40.9 90 30 3
Barry Merritt M 58 50-59
1:41:21.3 91 59 8
Ernest Yombo M 44 40-49 1:41:51.5 1:42:00.6 92 60 15
kelly fairweather F 36 30-39 1:42:32.1 1:42:47.9 93 31 11
Byron Croley M 48 40-49
1:42:49.7 94 61 16
Richard Rhoads M 70 >=70 1:42:38.8 1:42:55.6 95 62 2
stephanie buxton F 49 40-49 1:41:29.7 1:43:43.5 96 32 4
Mara Glenshaw F 43 40-49
1:44:03.7 97 33 5
Daniel Clarke M 34 30-39 1:41:50.2 1:44:03.8 98 63 17
Ryan Dent M 31 30-39 1:44:19.4 1:44:39.8 99 64 18
Deborah Margraff F 51 50-59 1:44:31.8 1:44:42.3 100 34 4
#N/A #N/A



1:44:42.9


christina borgatti F 27 20-29 1:44:22.3 1:44:43.0 102 35 14
ALICE WACHIRA F 33 30-39 1:45:43.0 1:45:49.7 103 36 12
Bernadette Flynn F 52 50-59 1:44:37.3 1:46:49.2 104 37 5
Becker-Dippmann Angela F 35 30-39 1:47:17.7 1:47:17.5 105 38 13
Griffith Jennifer F 37 30-39 1:48:10.9 1:48:28.0 106 39 14
Terri Gregory F 47 40-49 1:51:53.4 1:52:11.3 107 40 6
Stephanie Halloran F 42 40-49 1:53:25.5 1:53:35.4 108 41 7
Jeanne Larrison F 55 50-59 1:56:11.5 1:56:24.0 109 42 6
Christina Caravoulias F 54 50-59 2:28:12.3 2:28:24.8 110 43 7
Sharyn Gordon F 51 50-59 2:28:14.1 2:28:26.6 111 44 8
 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC National Capital 20 Miler and 5 Miler
Sun, Sep 29th, 2019, @7:00am
AAH 5k
Sun, Oct 6th, 2019, @8:00am
Vida Thrive 5K
Sat, Oct 12th, 2019, @8:00am
Kinhaven 5K, 1K Fun Run, and Toddler Dash
Sun, Oct 20th, 2019, @9:00am
October Happy Hour/Bunion Derby Awards
Thu, Oct 24th, 2019, @6:30pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Nov 14th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.