2009 Gar Williams Half Marathon

Carderock, MD

On a cold, rainy, and snowy morning, 150 runners braced the elements to run the newly moved Half Marathon on the C&O Canal Towpath.
This was the first race of the 2009-2010 Snowball Series.

First Last G A Group Net Gun Rank G Rank A Rank
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
Matias Palavecino M 28 20-29 1:17:21.4 1:17:21.7 1 1 1
Mike Cotterell M 28 20-29 1:19:56.1 1:20:04.7 2 2 2
Eli Green M 25 20-29 1:21:30.3 1:21:30.4 3 3 3
Richard Rapine M 37 30-39 1:22:54.6 1:22:54.7 4 4 1
Adam Rubenstein M 35 30-39 1:26:22.1 1:26:22.2 5 5 2
Jaffrey Scudder M 38 30-39 1:27:53.6 1:28:03.4 6 6 3
Joshua Pavluk M 31 30-39 1:29:21.9 1:29:25.9 7 7 4
Albert Pham M 21 20-29 1:29:32.3 1:29:37.0 8 8 4
Joerg Schroeder M 42 40-49 1:29:40.0 1:29:42.1 9 9 1
Bryant Webber M 25 20-29 1:34:07.6 1:34:18.8 10 10 5
Wolfgang Smith M 34 30-39 1:35:08.1 1:35:15.5 11 11 5
Dale Anderson M 35 30-39 1:35:08.4 1:35:15.5 12 12 6
Kate Williamson F 24 20-29
1:35:36.1 13 1 1
Brian Danza M 28 20-29 1:35:37.6 1:35:39.3 14 13 6
Peter Clark M 24 20-29 1:35:39.1 1:35:49.1 15 14 7
David Wickersham M 39 30-39 1:36:13.9 1:36:23.5 16 15 7
Matt Gambogi M 16 15-19 1:36:36.5 1:36:57.6 17 16 1
James Engle M 49 40-49 1:36:55.2 1:36:58.5 18 17 2
Tim Fager M 41 40-49 1:37:06.2 1:37:08.5 19 18 3
Charles van der Horst M 57 50-59 1:37:56.1 1:37:56.9 20 19 1
Jay Jacob Wind M 59 50-59 1:39:24.6 1:39:26.8 21 20 2
rich mandleur M 39 30-39 1:39:38.5 1:39:50.8 22 21 8
Nancy Eiring F 36 30-39 1:39:47.8 1:40:00.0 23 2 1
Edward Grant M 53 50-59 1:40:42.2 1:40:42.9 24 22 3
Jim Noone M 65 60-69 1:40:41.8 1:40:54.4 25 23 1
Jamil Aba-Shaeer M 32 30-39 1:41:30.3 1:41:40.8 26 24 9
Matthew Kawas M 36 30-39 1:42:00.6 1:42:19.6 27 25 10
Christopher Carpenter M 34 30-39 1:42:03.3 1:42:27.4 28 26 11
Dustin Carnevale M 28 20-29 1:42:23.1 1:42:29.7 29 27 8
William Hoffman M 47 40-49 1:42:32.3 1:42:33.3 30 28 4
Nicholas Grant M 23 20-29 1:42:53.8 1:43:14.0 31 29 9
Heather Calcote F 23 20-29 1:43:42.9 1:43:49.3 32 3 2
Chih-wei Fuh M 26 20-29
1:43:57.3 33 30 10
Michael Dunn M 34 30-39 1:43:55.6 1:43:59.6 34 31 12
Joe Emerson M 43 40-49 1:44:02.3 1:44:16.1 35 32 5
Tim Good M 50 50-59 1:44:30.4 1:44:35.4 36 33 4
Eric Brown M 41 40-49 1:44:11.7 1:44:53.3 37 34 6
Ken Krehbiel M 56 50-59 1:45:42.2 1:45:45.1 38 35 5
Ryan Pike M 24 20-29 1:45:42.5 1:46:00.3 39 36 11
Barbara Haney F 51 50-59 1:46:01.7 1:46:03.5 40 4 1
Keith Campbell M 50 50-59 1:46:03.0 1:46:04.4 41 37 6
Gregory Chaconas M 64 60-69 1:46:09.7 1:46:09.8 42 38 2
allan smeaton M 56 50-59 1:46:24.6 1:46:36.0 43 39 7
Sarah Andresen F 30 30-39 1:46:38.6 1:46:43.1 44 5 2
Chris Miller M 36 30-39 1:46:33.1 1:46:51.6 45 40 13
Becca Hinch F 17 15-19
1:46:53.9 46 6 1
Kent Shigetomi M 47 40-49 1:46:38.5 1:46:57.6 47 41 7
Amber Rankin F 24 20-29 1:47:15.0 1:47:24.1 48 7 3
Emma Hully F 30 30-39 1:48:04.9 1:48:14.4 49 8 3
William Booth M 30 30-39 1:48:24.2 1:48:44.1 50 42 14
Kirk Gordon M 53 50-59
1:49:01.9 51 43 8
Eric Goldstein M 53 50-59 1:49:00.7 1:49:03.2 52 44 9
Robert Trost M 63 60-69 1:49:24.8 1:49:25.4 53 45 3
Roy Seitz-McLeese M 15 15-19 1:49:47.1 1:49:50.8 54 46 2
Michael Matyas M 54 50-59 1:50:10.8 1:50:25.0 55 47 10
Matthew Nissley M 24 20-29 1:50:18.3 1:50:33.9 56 48 12
Marie Sandrock F 37 30-39 1:50:29.9 1:50:40.2 57 9 4
Davis Glenn M 33 30-39 1:51:14.4 1:51:53.4 58 49 15
Chris Farmer M 30 30-39 1:51:57.6 1:52:10.7 59 50 16
Agustin Roitman M 28 20-29 1:52:34.8 1:52:34.9 60 51 13
Carlos Vegh M 51 50-59 1:52:42.6 1:52:42.7 61 52 11
Carla Brown F 42 40-49 1:52:34.6 1:52:46.3 62 10 1
Lee Bum M 54 50-59
1:53:23.3 63 53 12
Kathleen Meagher F 40 40-49 1:53:24.3 1:53:39.8 64 11 2
Chris Tjiattas M 23 20-29 1:54:00.7 1:54:07.4 65 54 14
Ben Richter M 53 50-59 1:54:08.3 1:54:25.1 66 55 13
Greta Stults F 26 20-29 1:54:26.5 1:54:33.1 67 12 4
Joseph McMullin M 54 50-59 1:54:41.5 1:54:51.9 68 56 14
Matthew Merkling M 30 30-39 1:54:54.5 1:54:58.1 69 57 17
Emily Grossman F 35 30-39 1:54:54.7 1:54:58.1 70 13 5
Kristine Martinez F 37 30-39 1:55:37.7 1:55:54.0 71 14 6
Jeffrey Patterson M 35 30-39 1:56:10.8 1:56:25.7 72 58 18
steven andescavage M 28 20-29 1:56:41.4 1:56:53.2 73 59 15
Megan Fickel F 24 20-29 1:56:54.3 1:57:12.7 74 15 5
Yelena Pimenov F 33 30-39 1:57:43.5 1:57:59.8 75 16 7
Janet Braunstein F 43 40-49 1:57:58.0 1:58:16.2 76 17 3
Manuela Carvalho F 55 50-59 1:58:14.4 1:58:17.3 77 18 2
Jason Beretrsch M 37 30-39 1:58:05.4 1:58:25.2 78 60 19
michael desch M 26 20-29 1:58:27.0 1:58:57.0 79 61 16
Robert Platt M 58 50-59 1:59:04.9 1:59:06.2 80 62 15
Marc Maxson M 33 30-39 1:59:02.0 1:59:16.3 81 63 20
Shiraz Mahyera M 31 30-39 1:59:09.7 1:59:28.4 82 64 21
Andrew Younkle M 33 30-39 1:59:08.1 1:59:32.9 83 65 22
James Scarborough M 51 50-59 2:00:07.4 2:00:11.4 84 66 16
Lenka Adamcova F 31 30-39 2:00:45.2 2:00:53.5 85 19 8
Carol Cohen F 33 30-39 1:59:25.2 2:01:33.2 86 20 9
Margaret Foley F 21 20-29 2:01:23.2 2:01:45.3 87 21 6
Laura Foley F 25 20-29
2:01:45.8 88 22 7
Rebecca Dines F 30 30-39 2:01:29.6 2:01:51.4 89 23 10
Lyndsay Asinelly F 25 20-29 2:01:30.1 2:01:52.0 90 24 8
Shelly Choo F 25 20-29 2:01:36.1 2:01:59.4 91 25 9
Hilary Leake F 19 15-19 2:01:44.2 2:02:06.7 92 26 2
Menzies Wilson M 56 50-59 2:01:57.5 2:02:08.2 93 67 17
Prayag Patel M 32 30-39 2:01:55.7 2:02:15.0 94 68 23
Pat Brown M 65 60-69 2:02:15.5 2:02:20.3 95 69 4
Maria Nusbaum F 57 50-59 2:04:13.1 2:04:15.7 96 27 3
Brett Marston M 37 30-39 2:04:42.1 2:05:02.7 97 70 24
Alan Wirzbicki M 30 30-39 2:05:03.3 2:05:13.1 98 71 25
D Butas F 31 30-39 2:04:06.7 2:06:01.2 99 28 11
M Blake F 35 30-39 2:04:06.4 2:06:01.2 100 29 12
Heather Wolfe F 38 30-39
2:06:22.0 101 30 13
Keeli Billings F 29 20-29 2:06:11.0 2:06:27.6 102 31 10
George Nguyen F 51 50-59 2:09:13.8 2:09:19.9 103 32 4
Tho Ta M 52 50-59 2:09:17.0 2:09:22.4 104 72 18
Caitlin edwards F 24 20-29 2:09:32.3 2:09:44.0 105 33 11
Mary Ellen Seale F 54 50-59 2:08:27.5 2:10:22.4 106 34 5
James Moreland M 57 50-59 2:10:53.7 2:10:53.8 107 73 19
francis bertulfo M 29 20-29 2:11:22.3 2:11:31.9 108 74 17
Crystal Allison F 22 20-29
2:13:36.5 109 35 12
Kimberly Welch F 32 30-39 2:14:37.5 2:14:55.5 110 36 14
Ivan Sciupac M 34 30-39 2:15:32.8 2:15:40.9 111 75 26
Christine Feller F 35 30-39 2:13:48.9 2:15:46.2 112 37 15
Rebecca Davis F 38 30-39 2:15:56.9 2:16:37.5 113 38 16
Leslie Stanfield F 60 60-69 2:17:25.2 2:17:31.6 114 39 1
Mindy Nolt F 31 30-39 2:17:48.0 2:18:03.8 115 40 17
Dan Sherman M 51 50-59 2:20:15.6 2:20:35.4 116 76 20
Yolima Moncada F 36 30-39 2:20:34.8 2:20:51.7 117 41 18
Renee Wegrzyn F 33 30-39 2:18:58.5 2:20:57.4 118 42 19
Tina Quigley F 31 30-39 2:20:51.2 2:21:09.0 119 43 20
Laura Norcutt F 50 50-59 2:21:08.9 2:21:22.0 120 44 6
Julia Blakely F 51 50-59 2:20:12.7 2:22:10.8 121 45 7
Mark Young M 46 40-49 2:23:13.2 2:23:39.6 122 77 8
Elizabeth Podrebarac F 24 20-29 2:23:58.1 2:24:06.1 123 46 13
Miriam Horgan F 32 30-39 2:23:57.7 2:24:20.9 124 47 21
David Horgan M 32 30-39 2:23:57.2 2:24:21.1 125 78 27
Rebecca Hadeed F 30 30-39 2:15:39.9 2:26:33.7 126 48 22
Justin Ruark M 25 20-29 2:28:07.9 2:28:37.4 127 79 18
Margaret Plimpton F 28 20-29 2:29:32.6 2:31:05.9 128 49 14
Laura Beaufort F 24 20-29 2:29:33.9 2:31:06.2 129 50 15
Jerome Brown M 35 30-39 2:30:44.7 2:31:12.1 130 80 28
Benjamin Rockey-Harris M 27 20-29 2:29:44.3 2:31:16.4 131 81 19
Bethany Reiff F 30 30-39 2:31:23.0 2:31:38.6 132 51 23
Lauren Treiber F 24 20-29 2:31:11.2 2:31:43.2 133 52 16
Craig Childs M 23 20-29 2:32:28.6 2:32:57.0 134 82 20
Erin Whalen F 23 20-29 2:32:29.7 2:32:57.5 135 53 17
John Winkert M 53 50-59 2:34:11.8 2:34:37.6 136 83 21
thomas kenyon F 24 20-29 2:35:37.6 2:36:04.4 137 54 18
tiffany pham F 26 20-29
2:37:26.3 138 55 19
Charlotte Bryant F 30 30-39 2:39:15.9 2:39:23.9 139 56 24
Josephus Perry M 59 50-59 2:44:05.9 2:44:37.3 140 84 22
YAMINCO VARNER F 25 20-29 2:46:43.3 2:47:08.5 141 57 20

 

 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Al Lewis 10-Miler
Sat, Mar 30th, 2019, @7:30am
We Support the girls 5K
Sat, Apr 6th, 2019, @8:00am
Bishop O'Connell 5K
Sat, Apr 13th, 2019, @9:00am
Metropolitan Branch 5K
Sat, Apr 27th, 2019, @9:00am
Volunteer - Parkway Classic Water Stop
Sun, Apr 28th, 2019, @5:30am
Food Bank Happy Hour
Thu, May 2nd, 2019, @6:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.