Steve Thompson 8k

Fort Hunt National park, Alexandria, VA.

Under the best weather conditions we've had in 5 years, "Flyin" Maggie Infeld and Joe "Racin" Racine bested a strong field of runners to claim victory and giant vases/beer glasses in the new and improved Steve Thompson 8K at Ft. Hunt Park in Alexandria.

Thanks to the volunteers, John Warden, Neal Latta, Jen Tolbert, Eamonn McEvilly, Greg Chaconas, Jotika Mangipudy, Peter "The Prez" Lamberton, Bengal Richter, and Brian "Data" Danza.  Thanks also to National Park Service Rangers Deborah Deas and David Lasson.

Thanks to Pacers in Alexandria for donating bars, gels, and gift certificates to supplement our awards.

Thanks to Bob Thurston for quickly certifying a new 8K course for the race.

Place First Last Age Gender City State Net Time Gun Time
1 Joe Racine 31 M Arlington VA 27:34.8 27:34.8
2 Karsten Brown 35 M Front Royal VA 27:53.9 27:52.9
3 Edi Turco 36 M Arlington VA 28:03.2 28:03.6
4 Maggie Infeld 23 F Washington DC 28:54.7 28:53.9
5 Ted Poulos 47 M Mclean VA 30:09.5 30:10.4
6 Luke Lavin 19 M Washington DC 30:12.4 30:13.8
7 Dylan Barlett 22 M Arlington VA 30:29.5 30:29.5
8 Matthew Anderson 43 M Fairfax VA 30:31.3 30:33.1
9 Adam Stolzberg 33 M Arlington VA 30:50.7 30:50.1
10 Michael Menster 39 M Alexandria VA 30:56.2 30:56.8
11 Monte Hawkins 32 M Falls Church VA 31:21.9 31:24.2
12 Chad Wolf 33 M Alexandria VAI 31:45.4 31:46.3
13 Scott Smith 29 M Arlington VA 31:53.7 31:56.5
14 Franco Reyes 29 M Springfield VA 32:05.8 32:04.9
15 Matthew Bush 24 M Washington DC 32:26.7 32:27.4
16 Jason Page 64 M Hamilton VA 32:28.1 32:27.4
17 Larry Senger 38 M Alexandria VA 32:42.0 32:46.0
18 Matthew Chesnes 38 M Arlington VA 33:31.0 33:33.2
19 Will Davis 24 M Bethesda MD 34:10.1 34:09.4
20 Jay Wind 59 M Arlington VA 34:12.6 34:12.6
21 Jim Noone 65 M Fairfax VA 34:32.7 34:32.6
22 Ken Krehbiel 55 M Washington DC 34:38.9 34:38.9
23 Vincent Mcdonald 50 M Arlington VA 34:43.0 34:41.9
24 Julia Nagy 26 F Washington DC 34:52.5 34:52.9
25 Ty Cottrill 38 M Alexandria VA 34:52.5 34:53.1
26 Joe Emerson 43 M Alexandria VA 35:12.3 35:12.2
27 Karen Dickerson 23 F Springfield VA 35:18.8 35:18.8
28 Ann Abbott 31 F Annandale VA 35:42.0 35:42.4
29 Laura Chipkin 29 F Arlington VA 36:04.1 36:05.3
30 Edward Grant 52 M Arlington VA 36:12.0 36:11.3
31 Kristin Dahling 33 F Arlington VA 36:19.9 36:23.5
32 Elizabeth May 29 F Arlington VA 36:32.4 36:33.3
33 David Gewertz 35 M Arlington VA 36:37.7 36:43.0
34 Meg Wagner 27 F Alexandria VA 36:40.9 36:44.1
35 John Mccabe 50 M Washington DC 36:47.6 36:50.8
36 Heather Young 21 F Seattle WA 36:50.1 36:51.9
37 Emily Reuter 28 F Arlington VA 36:53.2 36:53.4
37 Chris Miller 36 M Arlington VA 36:53.2 36:54.6
39 Jerome Brown 35 M Chevy Chase MD 36:53.6 36:55.5
40 Dick Conway 61 M Springfield VA 37:21.6 37:24.8
41 Kirk Gordon 53 M Mitchellville 0 37:25.9 37:28.1
42 Eamonn Mcevilly 66 M Springfield VA 37:29.3 37:29.1
43 Ryan Quinnelly 27 M Winchester VA 37:34.7 37:35.8
44 Janet Braunstein 43 F Washington DC 37:39.4 37:43.4
45 Greg Anderson 15 M Fairfax VA 37:40.7 37:40.4
46 Greg Chaconas 64 M Washington DC 37:43.8 37:45.7
47 Emily Leary 29 F Arlington VA 37:59.5 38:02.1
48 Alex Albertini 27 M Washington DC 38:05.5 38:07.9
49 Robert Trost 63 M Falls Church VA 38:10.5 38:10.5
50 Kelly Makovich 26 F Washington DC 38:21.6 38:26.3
51 Karen Young 41 F Beallsville MD 38:54.9 38:55.5
52 Lisa Sikora 28 F Washington DC 39:51.6 39:55.9
53 Adam Lason 28 M Kingwood TX 40:03.4 40:04.1
54 Bob Platt 51 M Arlington VA 40:12.4 40:11.7
55 Liz Beirise 32 F Washington DC 40:13.8 40:17.5
56 Lisa Kilday 34 F Washington DC 40:20.5 40:21.2
57 Simonetta Nussio 35 F Arlington VA 40:22.4 40:24.8
58 Jon Palks 60 M Bowie MD 41:03.3 41:04.7
59 Daniel Eddy 58 M Alexandria VA 41:06.4 41:09.7
60 Maria Joseph 24 F Burke VA 41:35.0 41:38.5
61 Janet Abballe 47 F Falls Church VA 42:03.5 42:07.7
62 Karen Kroehler 36 F Washington DC 42:36.2 42:40.8
63 Rachel Cousin 28 F Falls Church VA 43:19.1 43:22.8
64 Robert Ford 50 M Vienna VA 43:26.6 43:28.7
65 Eliza Row 54 F Arlington VA 43:49.4 43:50.5
66 Brooke Meehan 26 F Washington DC 43:54.0 43:57.2
67 Eric Eichelberer 22 M Burke VA 44:20.9 44:22.6
68 Pat Finn 56 M Fairfax VA 45:25.9 45:28.4
69 Shawn Landsman 22 M Burke VA 45:55.3 45:56.0
70 Kathryn Kelly 31 F Arlington VA 48:25.7 48:29.2
71 Marla Schnall 44 F Falls Church VA 49:09.5 49:11.5
72 Larry Dickerson 78 M Burke VA 49:26.7 49:27.2
73 Rl Gurdler 74 M The Plains MD 50:28.4 50:31.7
74 Naveen Joshi 33 M Falls Church VA 51:18.9 51:23.1
75 Robin Mays 38 F Washington DC 53:28.1 53:33.9
76 Sharyn Gordon 51 F Mitchellville MD 56:50.3 56:55.8
77 Blair Jones 65 F Washington DC 57:21.4 57:26.5
78 Shonda Hightower-Hinton 36 F Fort Belvoir VA 01:49.7 01:55.6
79 Tim Ramsey 52 M Alexandria VA 1:04:14 1:04:20

Please send any corrections to Brian@dcroadrunners.org

 

Upcoming Events

Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
Happy Hour
Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
Manna 5k
Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.