DCRRC Track Championship, Wakefield High School

Arlington VA

Beautiful warm weather attracted many top local runners, including the two Viviani brothers and two of the four Merkel siblings. Bert Rodriguez and Kristen Henehan led their mile races. In the 3K, Robert Wade led three others under 9 minutes and Henehan repeated her win. Meet director Joe Racine thanks his volunteers, especially Scott Boggess, who brought hot dogs and a grill to celebrate National Hot Dog Day a week late.

 

## Name G Age City State Time
-- -------------------------- - --- -------------------------------- -
One Mile Racewalk
1 Peter Blank M 53 Annandale VA 9:35.3
-------------------------- - --- --------------------------------
Masters' Mile
1 Ted Poulos M 46 McLean VA 5:30.6
2 Dan Eddy M 57 Alexandria VA 5:33.1
3 Kirk Gordon M 52 Mitchellville MD 5:59.3
4 Steve Easley M 51 Austin TX 6:06.5
5 Jay Jacob Wind M 58 Arlington VA 6:20.8
6 James Scarborough M 50 McLean VA 6:34.4
7 Greg Chaconas M 62 Washington DC 6:37.5
8 Bob Weiner M 61 Accokeek MD 6:50.2
9 Peter Blank M 53 Annandale VA 7:11.3
10 Jim Verdier M 66 Alexandria VA 7:24.5
11 Carlos Liceaga M 49 Arlington VA 7:29.6
12 Tim Ramsey M 49 Alexandria VA 9:01.6
-------------------------- - --- --------------------------------
Masters' Women's Mile
1 Jim Noone M 64 Fairfax VA 5:59.3
2 Patricia Zerfas F 46 Kensington MD 6:11.1
-------------------------- - --- --------------------------------
Men's Mile
1 Bert Rodriguez M 28 Arlington VA 4:21.6
2 Willy Viviani M 26 Arlington VA 4:22.9
3 Robert Wade M 26 Arlington VA 4:23.3
4 Scott Anderson M 34 Washington DC 4:24.1
5 Jake Krong M 24 Vail CO 4:25.5
6 Sean Prinz M 23 Wantagh NY 4:30.7
7 Tony Viviani M 23 Arlington VA 4:36.1
8 Randy McDermott M 36 Alexandria VA 4:38.1
9 Geir Lie M 27 Washington DC 4:48.1
10 Luke Merkel M 24 Washington DC 4:48.5
11 Jake Green M 23 Arlington VA 4:50.1
12 Chris Connell M 16 Annandale VA 5:00.5
13 Thomas Gouard M 26 Arlington VA 5:14.2
14 Michael Collins M 26 Arlington VA 5:23.6
15 Kenny Ames M 31 Washington DC 5:24.1
16 Mark Walchinsky M 29 Alexandria VA 5:27.9
17 Christopher Johnston M 44 Fairfax VA 5:29.4
18 Anthony DeAngelo M 24 Arlington VA 5:30.3
19 Brian Danza M 27 Arlington VA 5:32.6
20 Peter Blank M 53 Annandale VA 7:16.4
21 Jay Jacob Wind M 58 Arlington VA 7:17.1
-------------------------- - --- --------------------------------
Women's Mile
1 Kristen Henehan F 29 Washington DC 4:55.1
2 Lindsay Wilkins F 30 Arlington VA 5:09.1
3 Erica Nemmers F 36 Herndon VA 5:12.1
4 Sarah Spalding F 27 Washington DC 5:16.6
5 Tara Farley F 31 Washington DC 5:22.5
6 Mary Christopher F 23 Arlington VA 5:22.8
7 Ashley Griffith F 25 McLean VA 5:25.6
8 Kelly Devine F 24 Arlington VA 5:56.2
9 Karen Dickerson F 22 Springfield VA 6:43.5
10 Molly Merkel F 15 Arlington VA 7:08.5
-------------------------- - --- --------------------------------
3000 Meter Run, Heat 1
1 Charlie Mercer M 38 Arlington VA 11:16.1
2 Russ Inman M 35 11:32.6
3 Scott Anderson M 34 Washington DC 11:33.1
4 Douglas Landau M 48 Herndon VA 11:39.3
5 Mark Walchinsky M 27 Alexandria VA 11:44.3
6 Kirk Gordon M 52 Mitchellville MD 11:54.6
7 Jay Jacob Wind M 58 Arlington VA 11:59.0
8 Jerry Merkel M 56 Arlington VA 12:05.7
9 Jim Noone M 64 Fairfax VA 12:09.0
10 Marty Brown M 52 Malvene NY 12:18.1
11 Patricia Zerfas F 46 Kensington MD 12:30.9
12 James Scarborough M 50 McLean VA 12:40.9
13 Karen Dickerson F 22 Springfield VA 13:03.2
14 Steve Easley M 51 Austin TX 13:19.9
15 Greg Chaconas M 62 Washington DC 13:31.4
16 Judy Abid F 28 Alexandria VA 15:07.5
17 Rachel E. Austin F 31 Mt. Ranier MD 15:12.7
18 Gary Fitzgibbon M 51 Annandale VA 15:55.9
19 Carlos Liceaga M 49 Arlington VA 16:28.8
-------------------------- - --- --------------------------------
3000 Meter Run, Heat 2
1 Robert Wade M 26 Arlington VA 8:45.9
2 Willy Viviani M 26 Arlington VA 8:46.4
3 Jake Krong M 24 Vail CO 8:49.0
4 Bert Rodriguez M 28 Arlington VA 8:59.8
5 Randy McDermott M 36 Alexandria VA 9:16.7
6 Tony Viviani M 23 Arlington VA 9:21.3
7 Brendan Brown M 25 Falls Church VA 9:29.6
8 Sean Prinz M 23 Wantagh NY 9:36.3
9 Jake Green M 23 Falls Church VA 10:08.3
10 Ian Clements M 44 Alexandria VA 10:12.6
11 Kristen Henehan F 29 Washington DC 10:16.0
12 Lindsay Wilkins F 30 Arlington VA 10:35.2
13 Ricky Welborn M 37 Alexandria VA 10:38.4
14 Erica Nemmers F 36 Herndon VA 11:04.5
15 Ashley Griffith F 25 McLean VA 11:08.6
16 Christopher Johnston M 44 Fairfax VA 11:13.2
17 Mary Christopher F 23 Washington DC 11:19.5
18 Kenny Ames M 31 Washington DC 11:39.6
19 Kelly Devine F 24 Arlington VA 11:46.1
20 Tara Farley F 31 Washington DC 11:53.4
21 Douglas Landau M 48 Herndon VA 12:28.3
-------------------------- - --- --------------------------------
Volunteers:
Joe Racine Director
Ted Baca
Scott Boggess
Kevin D'Amanda
Blair Jones
Karol Murray
James Scarborough
Marla Schnall
Jay Jacob Wind
 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 21st, 2018, @7:00pm
DCRRC Age Handicapped 4-Miler
Wed, Jul 4th, 2018, @8:00am
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Jul 12th, 2018, @7:00am
DCRRC Bastille Day 4-Miler
Sat, Jul 14th, 2018, @7:00pm
DCRRC Bluemont 5K
Wed, Jul 18th, 2018, @7:00pm
DC Road Runners Track Championship
Sat, Jul 21st, 2018, @5:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.