DCRRC Al Lewis 10 Miler, KenGar Park

Kensington MD
Record high temperatures brought out a large crowd, including Mikias Gelagle, running and winning his first DCRRC race.

Melissa Turner led the ladies, and everyone had great fun dodging puddles and celebrating the New Year.

Winning the masters divisions were Mike Hart and Cindy Conant.

Twelve-year-old Brittany Pollard and her mother Judy splashed down all the way from Falling Water WV.

Race directors Aaron and Sharone Cheskis thank their many volunteers: Bill Bondurant; Kevin D'Amanda; Toni Marie Diegoli; Alice Franks; Ed Grant, Rachel Lerner (arguably the best-dressed water stop volunteer ever); Ted Poulos; Priscila and Warren Prunella; James Scarborough; Dara Schulman; Larry Washington; Jay Wind; Judy, Laszlo, and Rob Wolfe; the random people on their morning walks who were drafted into helping at the waterstops; Ize's Bagelry (www.izesdeliandbagelry.com) of Rockville MD for donating the post race refreshments; and Officer Pedan for traffic control at Knowles and Cedar Lane.

      DCRRC Al Lewis 10 Miler, KenGar Park
Kensington MD
Sunday, January 7, 2007
### Name G Age City State Time M F Award
--- ------------------- - --- ----------------- ------ --- --- -----------
1 Mikias Gelagle M 18 Greenbelt MD 56:10 1 1 M
2 Jake Klim M 26 North Bethesda MD 56:47 2 2 M
3 Jason Dwyer M 27 Bethesda MD 57:31 3 3 M
4 Matias Palavecino M 25 Washington DC 57:32 4 1 M20-29
5 Matt Lowe M 26 Arlington VA 58:40 5
6 Martin Lanz M 33 Washington DC 1:00:01 6 1 M30-39
7 Joe Racine M 28 Arlington VA 1:00:24 7
8 Max Lockwood M 36 Washington DC 1:00:43 8
9 Mike Hart M 51 Washington DC 1:01:31 9 1 M MASTER
10 Kevin D'Amanda M 44 Bethesda MD 1:02:33 10 1 M40-49
11 Ted Poulos M 45 McLean VA 1:04:03 11
12 Steve Maguire M 40 Arlington VA 1:04:09 12
13 Robert C. Wolfe M 34 Washington DC 1:04:30 13
14 Chris Rhim M 41 Bethesda MD 1:04:35 14
15 Georg Schroeder M 39 Rockville MD 1:05:07 15
16 James J. Snare M 40 Alexandria VA 1:06:05 16
17 Melissa Turner F 25 Bethesda MD 1:06:09 1 1 F
18 Ben Danforth M 27 Arlington VA 1:06:39 17
19 Dan Difonzo M 43 Rockville MD 1:06:57 18
20 Paul Peterson M 52 Bethesda MD 1:07:58 19 1 M50-59
21 Bruce Caswell M 40 Kensington MD 1:08:08 20
22 Andy FitzGerald M 49 Potomac MD 1:08:36 21
23 Tom Winkert M 41 Potomac MD 1:08:56 22
24 Samantha Kirby F 38 Arlington VA 1:09:15 2 2 F
25 Bill Stahr M 46 The Plains VA 1:09:22 23
26 Kristin Andrews F 25 Bethesda MD 1:09:29 3 3 F
27 Hector Montesinos M 43 Takoma Park MD 1:09:57 24
28 Carleton Conant M 45 Kensington MD 1:10:00 25
29 Arya Akmal M 39 Bethesda MD 1:10:10 26
30 Cindy Conant F 45 Kensington MD 1:10:17 4 1 F MASTER
31 Alan Thatcher M 43 Manassas VA 1:10:21 27
32 Philip Yin M 38 Kensington MD 1:10:58 28
33 Bill Bondurant M 35 Herndon VA 1:11:25 29
34 Elizabeth Feldman F 39 Chevy Chase MD 1:11:32 5 1 F30-39
35 Alison Suckling F 51 Arnold MD 1:11:38 6 1 F50-59
36 Toni Marie Diegoli F 28 Arlington VA 1:11:57 7 1 F20-29
37 Kirk Gordon M 50 Mitchellville MD 1:12:09 30
38 Michael Lu M 41 Bethesda MD 1:12:16 31
39 Unknown Runner 1:12:28
40 Michelle Harman F 41 North Bethesda MD 1:12:34 8 1 F40-49
41 Ben Richter M 50 Washington DC 1:12:37 32
42 Nathan Linnell M 25 Alexandria VA 1:12:39 33
43 Lou Shapiro M 65 Silver Spring MD 1:12:46 34 1 M60-69
44 Elizabeth Jones F 29 Fairfax VA 1:12:53 9
Unknown Runner 1:13:01
45 David Levy M 22 Bethesda MD 1:13:16 35
46 Jean Betz F 47 Cabin John MD 1:13:23 10
47 David Heinen M 32 Arlington VA 1:13:33 36
48 Nicola Elliott F 40 Vienna VA 1:13:33 11
49 Steven Johnson M 50 Alexandria VA 1:13:51 37
50 Betty Blank F 53 Falls Church VA 1:13:59 12
51 Rob Singer M 29 Silver Spring MD 1:14:03 38
52 Mike Cannon M 48 Springfield VA 1:14:06 39
53 Debra O'Connell F 39 Bethesda MD 1:14:15 13
54 Max Huffman M 33 Alexandria VA 1:14:16 40
55 Barry Hauptman M 43 Bethesda MD 1:14:36 41
56 Kitty Phillips F 41 Arlington VA 1:14:38 14
57 Rob Klein M 57 Chevy Chase MD 1:14:39 42
58 Timothy Good M 47 Falls Church VA 1:14:45 43
59 Masha Berge F 17 Potomac MD 1:15:16 15 1 F19&under
60 Debbie Flynn F 50 Gaithersburg MD 1:15:30 16
61 Jay Jacob Wind M 56 Arlington VA 1:15:40 44
62 Ron Ely M 35 North Potomac MD 1:15:54 45
63 Gary Chidester M 59 Dale City VA 1:15:56 46
64 Unknown Runner 1:16:01
65 Paul Cachion M 39 Arlington VA 1:16:02 47
66 Mark Harrison M 52 Washington DC 1:16:15 48
67 Warren Prunella M 65 Rockville MD 1:16:18 49
68 Mark Nicholson M 47 Ellicott City MD 1:16:23 50
69 Charles Walters M 47 Confluence PA 1:16:26 51
70 Sarah Andresen F 27 Alexandria VA 1:16:26 17
71 Ken Krehbiel M 53 Washington DC 1:16:41 52
72 John Haubert M 64 Alexandria VA 1:16:55 53
73 Dave Crawford M 56 Arlington VA 1:17:03 54
74 Andrea Keane-Myers F 37 Bethesda MD 1:17:58 18
75 Norm Coleman M 61 Chevy Chase MD 1:18:07 55
76 Andrew Gorzeky M 42 Rockville MD 1:18:09 56
77 Rebecca Welch F 34 Alexandria VA 1:18:37 19
78 Keith Hosman M 52 Dale City VA 1:18:50 57
79 Michael Cohen M 34 Washington DC 1:18:51 58
80 Karen Young F 38 Beallsville MD 1:18:59 20
81 Stephen Forman M 66 McLean VA 1:19:00 59
82 Kenneth Schoppmann M 42 Washington DC 1:19:17 60
83 Greg Chaconas M 61 Washington DC 1:19:41 61
84 Kristin Dahling F 30 Washington DC 1:19:50 21
85 Bum Lee M 51 McLean VA 1:20:06 62
86 Janet Braunstein F 40 Washington DC 1:20:11 22
87 Bennett Beach M 57 Bethesda MD 1:20:15 63
88 Kelly Murphy F 22 Rockville MD 1:20:24 23
89 Alice Franks F 58 Rockville MD 1:20:42 24
90 Ken Padgett M 36 Rockville MD 1:20:50 64
91 Elizabeth McCarthy F 28 Kensington MD 1:21:10 25
92 Carter Beach M 26 Bethesda MD 1:21:58 65
93 Thomas Skelly M 54 Arlington VA 1:22:09 66
94 Brittany Pollard F 12 Falling Waters WV 1:22:17 26
95 Norm Whitney M 46 Silver Spring MD 1:22:25 67
96 Debbie Daughtry F 49 Clifton VA 1:22:26 27
97 James Moreland M 54 Gaithersburg MD 1:22:52 68
98 Anthony DeAngelo M 23 Arlington VA 1:22:55 69
99 Fan Wang M 43 Bethesda MD 1:23:04 70
100 Meredith Valmon F 38 Rockville MD 1:23:08 28
101 Jon Palks M 57 Bowie MD 1:23:30 71
102 Manuela Renata Carvalho F 52 Washington DC 1:23:36 29
103 Aimee Riordan F 30 Washington DC 1:23:40 30
104 Bernie Gallagher M 66 Fairfax VA 1:23:42 72
105 Robert Trost M 60 Falls Church VA 1:24:21 73
106 Richard Lee Williams M 71 Alexandria VA 1:24:27 74 1 M70-79
107 John Hillery M 27 Washington DC 1:24:47 75
108 Barbara Haney F 48 Ft. Washington MD 1:24:58 31
109 Charlene Staats F 44 Lexington Park MD 1:25:02 32
110 Phil B. Stewart M 56 Bethesda MD 1:25:06 76
111 Petar Dimtchev M 20 Washington DC 1:25:41 77
112 Mary Adele Greer F 48 Washington DC 1:25:57 33
113 Jane R. Poole F 59 Washington DC 1:26:05 34
114 Mike Acuña M 40 Gaithersburg MD 1:26:12 78
115 Don Graling M 50 Centreville VA 1:26:13 79
116 Mike Collotta M 53 Washington DC 1:26:30 80
117 Mark Kline M 55 Arlington VA 1:27:14 81
118 T J. Collins M 41 Silver Spring MD 1:27:26 82
119 Bill Tracy M 53 Burke VA 1:27:37 83
120 Julia Taylor F 35 Alexandria VA 1:27:50 35
121 James Scarborough M 48 McLean VA 1:28:09 84
122 Steve McCollum M 44 Washington DC 1:28:30 85
123 Bob Platt M 55 Arlington VA 1:28:54 86
124 Amy Werking F 33 Solomons MD 1:28:58 36
125 Craig Roodenburg M 51 Wheaton MD 1:29:39 87
126 Mike Smith M 44 Alexandria VA 1:29:41 88
Unknown Runner 1:29:59
127 Bill Sollers M 67 Silver Spring MD 1:30:04 89
128 Anthony Sykes M 43 Lanham MD 1:30:39 90
129 Bridget Brouwire F 26 Bethesda MD 1:30:56 37
130 Henry Otto M 47 Kensington MD 1:31:51 91
131 Robert Ford M 47 Vienna VA 1:32:01 92
132 Blaine Orth M 34 Gaithersburg MD 1:32:30 93
133 Ezra Kebrab M 15 Rockville MD 1:32:36 94 1 M19&under
134 Unknown Runner 1:32:42
135 Karolynn Coleman F 62 Chevy Chase MD 1:34:49 38 1 F60-69
136 Andrew Buechele M 64 Washington DC 1:35:08 95
137 Matthew McQueen M 25 North Potomac MD 1:35:13 96
138 Elizabeth Sadoff F 57 Washington DC 1:35:21 39
139 Douglas Dean Hartman M 47 Springfield VA 1:35:53 97
140 Brian Reaves M 49 Alexandria VA 1:36:40 98
141 Mike Zielinski M 48 Silver Spring MD 1:37:05 99
142 John T. Miller M 37 Arlington VA 1:37:25 100
143 Jack Klein M 61 Spring Grove PA 1:37:43 101
144 Kelly Cadigan F 19 Kensington MD 1:39:35 40
Unknown Runner 1:40:11
145 Inge tenKate F 30 Washington DC 1:40:12 41
146 Courtney Sims F 17 Kensington MD 1:41:57 42
147 Christine Madigan F 46 Washington DC 1:43:16 43
148 Friedrich Lutz M 55 Washington DC 1:46:06 102
149 Kenneth E. Moore M 39 North Bethesda MD 1:47:44 103
150 Lisa Schaefer F 36 Vienna VA 1:48:13 44
151 Bob Gurtler M 71 The Plains VA 1:48:49 104
152 Jeanne Larrison F 51 Chesapeake Beach MD 1:54:52 45
153 Ed Kelleher M 43 Alexandria VA 1:56:06 105
154 Christopher John Kunz M 48 Silver Spring MD 1:56:17 106
155 Michael Sanders M 68 Potomac MD 1:56:49 107
156 Sharyn Gordon F 48 Mitchellville MD 1:59:50 46
157 John Henry Steitz M 42 Alexandria VA 2:01:06 108
158 Judy Pollard F 37 Falling Waters WV 2:03:14 47
159 Ed Green M 75 Washington DC 2:10:08 109
160 Christina Caravoulias F 51 Silver Spring MD 2:18:25 48
161 Mark Zimmerman M 54 Silver Spring MD 2:18:26 110

 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Bluemont 5K
Wed, Jul 17th, 2019, @7:00pm
DCRRC Steve Thompson 8K
Tue, Aug 6th, 2019, @6:45pm
DCRRC Paul Thurston 4.5 Miler
Tue, Aug 20th, 2019, @6:45pm
nZone Back to School 5k
Sat, Aug 24th, 2019, @8:00am
DCRRC Larry Noel 15K Race and 3K Fun Run
Sun, Sep 1st, 2019, @5:00pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Sep 12th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.