2012 Al Lewis 10 Miler

2012 was the first time in four years that snow or ice, either on the ground or falling, failed to interfere with the Al Lewis Ten Miler.  Clear skies, pleasant temperatures and dry ground greeted runners for the third race in the 2011/12 Snowball Series.

Joseph McElhoney of Crownsville won the men's race in 58:38 (a 5:52 pace). Edi Turco was not far behind, finishing in 59:02.  Our third place male (and first Master's male) was Dave Haaga, with a time of 1:00:27.

Elizabeth Tripoldi of Alexandria was the fastest woman in Kensington that morning, covering the ten miles in 1:11:21 (a 7:08 pace). Masters runner Win Persina was hot on her tail, finishing second in 1:11:57. Allsion Lawruk completed the winning women's trio with a time of 1:12:40.

Pictures?  Yes, we've got pictures.  Check out the finish line photo album on the DC Road Runners' Facebook group.

Race Director Aaron Cheskis would like to thank Ann Abbott, Alex Albertini, Kent Allen, Sharone Cheskis, Benjamin Danforth, Stephen Hosmer, John McCabe, Ben Richter and Scott Smith, who volunteered to make the race possible.

P First Last G Age City St Net Time Gun Time G-Rank A-Rank
-- ----- ---- - -- --- -- ---- ---- ---- ----
1 Joseph Mcelhoney M 25 Crownsville MD 0:58:38 0:58:38 1 1
2 Edi Turco M 38 Arlington VA 0:59:02 0:59:02 2 1
3 Dave Haaga M 50 Rockville MD 1:00:27 1:00:27 3 1
4 Bradley Sponaugle M 31 Martinsburg WV -- 1:01:27 4 2
5 Brian Young M 33 Washington DC 1:02:01 1:02:50 5 3
6 Kenny Ames M 34 Washington DC 1:04:00 1:04:00 6 4
7 Franco Reyes M 32 Mclean VA 1:04:06 1:04:06 7 5
8 Matt Anderson M 45 Fairfax VA 1:04:29 1:04:29 8 1
9 Anthony Guida M 41 Silver Spring MD 1:04:29 1:04:29 9 2
10 Joerg Schroeder M 44 -- -- 1:04:32 1:04:32 10 3
11 Warren Margolies M 31 Washington DC 1:04:45 1:04:45 11 6
12 Tom Powers M 44 Kensington MD 1:05:14 1:05:14 12 4
13 John Franceski M 16 Potomac MD -- 1:05:15 13 1
14 Joseph Schoenbauer M 30 Washington DC 1:05:56 1:06:45 14 7
15 Stephen Wills M 50 College Park MD 1:07:12 1:07:12 15 2
16 Robert Palmer M 35 Silver Spring MD 1:07:51 1:07:51 16 8
17 Manuela Carvalho F 57 Washington DC 1:08:05 1:08:05 1 1
18 Mike Tosto M 27 Sterling VA 1:08:46 1:08:46 17 2
19 Petar Dimtchev M 25 Bethesda MD 1:08:53 1:08:53 18 3
20 Jack Kammer M 49 Washington DC 1:09:08 1:09:08 19 5
21 James Wilson M 32 Washington DC 1:10:11 1:10:11 20 9
22 Rich Mendelowitz M 52 Arlington VA 1:10:21 1:10:21 21 3
23 Roberto Borlini M 37 Chevy Chase MD 1:10:41 1:10:43 22 10
24 Scott Smith M 31 Apt 905 VA 1:11:13 1:11:13 23 11
25 Elizabeth Tripodi F 33 Alexandria VA 1:11:21 1:11:21 2 1
26 Nathan Timm M 30 Montgomery Village MD 1:11:41 1:11:41 24 12
27 Robert Blanco M 38 Ellicott City MD 1:11:51 1:11:51 25 13
28 Win Persina F 51 Washington DC 1:11:57 1:11:57 3 2
29 Allison Lawruk F 30 Bethesda MD 1:12:40 1:12:40 4 2
30 Mike Cannon M 53 Springfield VA 1:12:34 1:12:54 26 4
31 Yunas Yacob M 44 Alexandria VA 1:13:46 1:13:46 27 6
32 Holly Graf F 47 Oahlgren VA -- 1:14:11 5 1
33 Bill Stahr M 51 The Plains VA 1:14:17 1:14:17 28 5
34 Bill Bernier M 36 Springfield VA 1:10:24 1:14:28 29 14
35 Jay Wind M 61 -- -- 1:14:41 1:14:41 30 1
36 Ken Krehbiel M 58 Washington DC 1:15:15 1:15:15 31 6
37 Raj Bhanot M 43 Vienna VA 1:15:43 1:15:43 32 7
38 Nathan Edmunds M 27 Bethesda MD 1:15:48 1:15:48 33 4
39 Francis Leung M 32 Arlington VA 1:15:59 1:15:59 34 15
40 Adam Looney M 34 Washington DC 1:16:00 1:16:00 35 16
41 Alexandra Barrage F 36 Arlington VA 1:16:04 1:16:04 6 3
42 Alex Albertini M 29 Washington DC 1:16:16 1:16:16 36 5
43 Edmund Baumgartner M 45 Arlington VA 1:16:35 1:16:35 37 8
44 Ben Richter M 55 Washington DC 1:16:47 1:16:47 38 7
45 Chris Miller M 38 Arlington VA 1:17:01 1:17:01 39 17
46 Rick Desaussure M 42 Arlington VA 1:17:18 1:17:18 40 9
47 Susan Greenspan F 34 Washington DC 1:17:28 1:17:28 7 4
48 Tom Winkert M 47 Potomac MD 1:17:28 1:17:28 41 10
49 Caroline Little F 31 -- -- 1:17:35 1:17:35 8 5
50 Paul Meloan M 44 Gaithersburg MD 1:17:51 1:17:51 42 11
51 Barbara Haney F 53 Fort Washington MD 1:18:31 1:18:31 9 3
52 Terry Gricher M 64 Burke VA 1:18:40 1:18:40 43 2
53 Mark Zimmermann M 59 Kensington MD 1:18:41 1:18:41 44 8
54 Amanda An F 24 Ellicott City MD 1:18:54 1:18:54 10 1
55 Janet Braunstein F 45 Washington DC 1:19:14 1:19:14 11 2
56 Eamonn Mcevilly M 69 Springfield VA 1:19:34 1:19:34 45 3
57 Alyssa Soumoff F 34 Kensington MD 1:19:36 1:19:36 12 6
58 Kirk Gordon M 55 Glenn Dale MD 1:20:01 1:20:01 46 9
59 Emily Grossman F 36 Alexandria VA 1:20:02 1:20:02 13 7
60 Donald Hensel M 67 Gaithersburg MD 1:20:03 1:20:03 47 4
61 Joe Carlile M 31 Arlington VA 1:20:05 1:20:05 48 18
62 Greg Chaconas M 66 Washington DC 1:20:08 1:20:12 49 5
63 Jenna Covucci F 30 Arlington VA 1:20:44 1:20:44 14 8
64 Karen Young F 44 The Plains VA 1:20:48 1:20:48 15 3
65 Miguel Cuya M 35 Clifton VA 1:21:00 1:21:00 50 19
66 Gary Paradee M 27 Hyattsville MD 1:21:04 1:21:04 51 6
67 Nate Skidman M 13 Manassas VA 1:21:11 1:21:11 52 1
68 James Moreland M 59 Gaithersburg MD 1:21:11 1:21:11 53 10
69 Carlos Vegh M 53 Bethesda MD 1:21:22 1:21:22 54 11
70 Kimberley Kruse F 47 Arlington VA 1:21:28 1:21:28 16 4
71 Kimberley Larson F 37 Alexandria VA 1:22:42 1:22:42 17 9
72 Jesse Palmer M 24 Columbia MD 1:23:13 1:23:13 55 7
72 Ask Storsve M 36 Silver Spring MD -- 1:23:13 55 20
74 Kevin Green M 39 Silver Spring MD 1:23:14 1:23:14 57 21
75 Marlon Cobar M 39 Washington DC 1:24:03 1:24:05 58 22
76 Vanessa Teitelbaum F 40 Bethesda MD 1:24:05 1:24:05 18 5
77 Brigid Mcevilly F 28 Springfield VA 1:24:49 1:24:56 19 2
78 Todd Wilson M 27 Fairfax VA -- 1:24:57 59 8
79 Simonetta Nussio F 37 Arlington VA 1:24:00 1:24:59 20 10
80 Larry Puglisi M 57 Gambrills MD 1:25:02 1:25:02 60 12
81 Thomas Anderson M 34 Washington DC 1:25:24 1:25:27 61 23
82 Alice Franks F 63 Rockville MD 1:25:51 1:26:17 21 1
83 Sharon Griffing F 52 Springfield VA 1:26:19 1:26:32 22 4
84 Amy Lewis F 34 Springfield VA 1:26:35 1:26:35 23 11
85 Lorenzo Williams M 23 Silver Spring MD 1:20:12 1:26:36 62 9
86 Immanuel Steinhilper M 35 Washington DC 1:26:08 1:26:37 63 24
87 John Varrieur M 35 Woodbridge VA 1:27:13 1:27:19 64 25
88 Tyrone Cook M 45 Dale City VA 1:27:33 1:27:41 65 12
89 Stephanie Devlin F 33 North Bethesda MD 1:27:44 1:27:53 24 12
90 Elaine Bond F 29 Greenbelt MD 1:28:06 1:28:06 25 3
91 Rebecca Rosenberg F 44 Kensington MD 1:28:28 1:28:28 26 6
92 Rocio Quiroz F 31 -- -- 1:29:05 1:29:05 27 13
93 Rodstar Fennell M 52 Clinton MD 1:29:05 1:29:14 66 13
94 Kenneth Swab M 60 Bethesda MD 1:29:18 1:29:18 67 6
95 Robert Trost M 65 Falls Church VA 1:29:52 1:30:06 68 7
96 #N/A #N/A

#N/A #### 1:30:42 1:30:43 4849 4849
97 Douglas Hartman M 52 Springfield VA 1:30:43 1:30:52 69 14
98 Alan Tominack M 38 Savage MD 1:31:15 1:31:15 70 26
99 Cindy Cohen F 43 Washington DC 1:31:21 1:31:21 28 7
100 Ben Beach M 62 Bethesda MD -- 1:31:33 71 8
101 Diane Feuillet F 22 Beltsville MD 1:32:17 1:32:26 29 4
102 Kate Green F 32 Greenbelt MD 1:32:30 1:32:30 30 14
103 Carrie Tipton F 42 Vienna VA 1:33:00 1:33:00 31 8
104 Christine Miranda F 18 Germantown MD 1:33:14 1:33:21 32 1
105 Kirstin Johnson F 30 Falls Church VA 1:30:15 1:33:37 33 15
106 Adeline Ntam M 31 Silver Spring MD 1:34:07 1:34:07 72 27
107 Jerry Dennis M 41 Silver Spring MD 1:34:11 1:34:15 73 13
108 Bob Ingegneri M 44 Springfield VA 1:23:54 1:34:19 74 14
109 Chris Farmer M 32 -- -- 1:35:51 1:35:51 75 28
110 Brian Dalton M 51 Edgewater MD 1:36:06 1:36:16 76 15
111 Alyssa Smith F 38 Gaithersburg MD 1:37:29 1:37:29 34 16
112 Emaad Burki M 42 Gaithersburg MD 1:37:29 1:37:29 77 15
113 #N/A #N/A

#N/A #### 1:36:40 1:38:13 4850 4850
114 Lana Krall F 41 Arlington VA 1:38:14 1:38:14 35 9
115 James Scarbough M 53 Mclean VA 1:40:05 1:40:05 78 16
116 Robert Platt M 60 Arlington VA 1:40:30 1:40:30 79 9
117 Jess Weber F 26 North Bethesda MD 1:40:32 1:40:36 36 5
118 Deidre Charles F 35 Silver Spring MD 1:40:35 1:40:38 37 17
119 Ronnette Thompson F 41 Brandywine MD 1:40:59 1:41:02 38 10
120 Elizabeth Sadoff F 62 Washington DC 1:38:46 1:41:21 39 2
121 Saquayla Lockhart F 33 Columbia MD 1:41:45 1:41:59 40 18
122 Henry Otto M 52 Kensington MD 1:42:28 1:42:29 80 17
123 Debby Leung F 29 -- -- 1:43:19 1:43:27 41 6
124 Andy Buechele M 69 Washington DC 1:44:32 1:44:32 81 10
125 Lisa Schaefer F 41 Vienna VA 1:36:15 1:44:45 42 11
126 Kathleen Hinman F 39 Alexandria VA 1:35:45 1:46:05 43 19
127 Kathleen Zentek F 41 -- -- 1:46:19 1:46:21 44 12
128 Melissa Pinto F 28 Alexandria VA 1:42:37 1:46:38 45 7
129 Heather Strang F 30 Annandale VA 1:42:39 1:46:40 46 20
130 Chet Coates M 71 Silver Spring MD 1:46:56 1:46:56 82 1
131 Laurie Horstmann F 51 Centreville VA 1:45:16 1:47:05 47 5
132 Erin Hutson F 32 Washington DC 1:48:16 1:48:22 48 21
133 Friedrich Luz M 60 -- -- 1:49:05 1:49:19 83 11
134 Lisa Grob F 36 Riverdale MD 1:50:10 1:50:16 49 22
135 Rene Miranda M 53 Germantown MD 1:50:11 1:50:18 84 18
136 Giao Phan F 51 Burke VA 1:46:23 1:52:22 50 6
137 #N/A #N/A

#N/A #### 1:55:34 1:55:38 4851 4851
138 Anh Mai F 53 Alexandria VA 1:51:20 1:56:19 51 7
139 Amy Rossman F 65 Beltsville MD 2:00:59 2:01:09 52 3
140 Evan Thomas M 70 Crofton MD 2:01:27 2:01:38 85 2
141 Ronald Schmidt M 39 Falls Church VA 2:05:22 2:05:29 86 29
142 Natasha Craig F 37 Waldorf MD 2:07:36 2:07:49 53 23
143 Erica Baines F 39 Upper Marlboro MD 2:10:51 2:10:51 54 24
144 Tami Graf F 75 Lusby MD 2:12:37 2:12:38 55 1
145 Agnes Brooks F 50 Laurel MD 2:18:14 2:18:27 56 8
146 Anita Brooks F 50 Laurel MD 2:18:20 2:18:32 57 9
147 Hiroki Iwahashi M 57 Fairfax VA 2:18:38 2:18:42 87 19
148 Lolita J Worthy F 48 Bowie MD 2:19:04 2:19:15 58 13
149 Christina Caravoulias F 56 Silver Spring MD 2:32:33 2:32:39 59 10
150 Leanna Owen F 21 Baltimore MD 2:19:37 2:33:57 60 8
151 Sharyn Gordon F 53 Glenn Dale MD 2:39:24 2:43:01 61 11
 

Upcoming Events

2014 Island Creek ES PTA's 5K and 1 Mile fun run
Sat, Apr 26th, 2014, @7:30am
Vienna Elementary 5K
Sat, Apr 26th, 2014, @8:00am
Friends of Montessori Education 5K
Sat, May 3rd, 2014, @7:30am
Community Residences 5K & Fun Run
Sat, May 3rd, 2014, @9:00am
Mark's Run
Sun, May 4th, 2014, @7:30am
 DCRRlogotype2010_RRCA_Logo

The DC Road Runners Club is a chapter of the Road Runners Club of America and are also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.