2011 Age-Handicapped 4-Miler

C&O Canal
Carderock, MD

Dave Haaga, 49, passed 70-year-old Bernie Gallagher in the last mile to win the Age-Handicapped Four Miler on July 4 at Carderock.  In the age-handicapped format, runners start at 20 different times based on age and gender, with older runners starting first and 20-somethings starting last.  Haaga was only three weeks short of his 50th birthday, which would have given him an even better advantage.  Dan Eddy, 60, was third, followed by the first female finisher, Heather Sanders, 56.  Fifth-place finisher Jake Green, 26, passed all but four runners in the 100-person field.

Race director Ian Clements thanks his volunteers:
John Clements, Matthew Pyle, Iolanthe Good, Ben Danforth, Kristin Dahling, Moira Kelly, Paul Ralyea, Elizabeth Humphrey, Olina Jonas, and Brian Ulmer.

For corrections or questions please email dylan@dcroadrunners.org, if possible include your chip number and DOB in the initial email to save some time.

# Name G G # Age AG AG # City Gun Handicap Net
1 Dave Haaga M 1 49 M45-49 1 Rockville, MD 42:07 19:05 23:02
2 Bernie Gallagher M 2 70 M70-74 1 Fairfax, VA 42:35 12:00 30:35
3 Dan Eddy M 3 60 M60-64 1 Alexandria, VA 43:28 15:33 27:55
4 Heather Sanders F 1 56 F55-59 1 McLean, VA 43:37 13:05 30:32
5 Jake Green M 4 26 M25-29 1 Reston, VA 43:39 21:44 21:55
6 Thomas Kelly M 5 21 M20-24 1 Washington, DC 44:32 21:44 22:48
7 Connor Ryan M 6 17 M15-19 1 Washington, DC 45:03 21:44 23:19
8 Devin Kelly M 7 19 M15-19 2 Washington, DC 45:12 21:44 23:28
9 Ken Walker Jr M 8 32 M30-34 1 Bethesda, MD 45:18 21:31 23:47
10 Eammon McEvilly M 9 68 M65-69 1 Springfield, VA 45:31 14:00 31:31
11 Rich Roberts M 10 39 M35-39 1 Washington, DC 45:32 20:41 24:51
12 Eldon Mack M 11 46 M45-49 2 Centreville, VA 45:33 19:05 26:28
13 Robert Rodriguez M 12 55 M55-59 1 Arlington, VA 45:37 17:00 28:37
14 Janet Braunstein F 2 45 F45-49 1 Washington, DC 45:40 15:38 30:02
15 Adam Stolzberg M 13 35 M35-39 2 Arlington, VA 45:42 20:41 25:01
16 Greg Chaconas M 14 65 M65-69 2 Washington, DC 45:47 14:00 31:47
17 Adam Rubinstein M 15 36 M35-39 3 Arlington, VA 45:51 20:41 25:10
18 Emily Berg F 3 28 F25-29 1 Fairfax, VA 46:15 18:47 27:28
19 Matt Gatti M 16 17 M15-19 3 Rockville, MD 46:18 21:44 24:34
20 Joerg Schroeder M 17 43 M40-44 1 Rockville, MD 46:20 19:59 26:21
21 James Engle M 18 50 M50-54 1 Arlington, VA 46:25 18:06 28:19
22 Ken Walker Sr M 19 62 M60-64 2 Chester, VA 46:44 15:33 31:11
23 Kirk Gordon M 20 55 M55-59 2 Glen Dale, MD 46:52 17:00 29:52
24 Audrey Perlow F 4 30 F30-34 1 Arlington, VA 46:55 18:24 28:31
25 Robert P. Trost M 21 65 M65-69 3 Falls Church, VA 47:00 14:00 33:00
26 Henry Meyerson M 22 17 M15-19 4 Washington, DC 47:15 21:44 25:31
27 Jim Gross M 23 46 M45-49 3 Columbia, MD 47:18 19:05 28:13
28 Emily Pierce F 5 36 F35-39 1 Silver Spring MD 47:21 17:33 29:48
29 John Spannuth M 24 41 M40-44 2 North Potomac 47:22 19:59 27:23
30 Grace Chan F 6 41 F40-44 1 Arlington, VA 47:23 16:40 30:43
31 Angie Sellars F 7 28 F25-29 2 Germantown, MD 47:24 18:47 28:37
32 Elliott Hamilton M 25 50 M50-54 2 Hyattsville, MD 47:29 18:06 29:23
33 Dylan Barlett M 26 24 M20-24 2 Arlington, VA 47:30 21:44 25:46
34 Bill Goodwin M 27 57 M55-59 3 Rockville, MD 47:32 17:00 30:32
35 John Sullivan M 28 66 M65-69 4 Arlington, VA 47:35 14:00 33:35
36 Michael Rohlf M 29 36 M35-39 4 Washington, DC 47:36 20:41 26:55
37 Rich Carlson M 30 49 M45-49 4 Chantilly, VA 47:37 19:05 28:32
38 Keith Campbell M 31 51 M50-54 3 Springfield, VA 47:50 18:06 29:44
39 Ben Richter M 32 54 M50-54 4 Washington, DC 48:01 18:06 29:55
40 Dave Orlik M 33 49 M45-49 5 Columbia, MD 48:13 19:05 29:08
41 Mark Zimmermann M 34 58 M55-59 4 Kensington MD 48:34 17:00 31:34
42 Jonathan Abrams M 35 26 M25-29 2 Arlington, VA 48:38 21:44 26:54
43 Lauren Bullis M 36 41 M40-44 3 Arlington, VA 48:45 19:59 28:46
44 Margaret Sherrod F 8 55 F55-59 2 Millersville, MD 48:49 13:05 35:44
45 Raj Bhanot M 37 43 M40-44 4 Vienna, VA 49:01 19:59 29:02
46 Jim Lawruk M 38 31 M30-34 2 Bethesda, MD 49:03 21:31 27:32
47 Bill Wright M 39 49 M45-49 6 Washington, DC 49:20 19:05 30:15
48 Justin Verdirame M 40 32 M30-34 3 Cambridge MA 49:32 21:31 28:01
49 Tim Good M 41 51 M50-54 5 Burke, VA 49:36 18:06 31:30
50 David Harrell M 42 68 M65-69 5 Chevy Chase, MD 49:38 14:00 35:38
51 Michael Collins M 43 29 M25-29 3 Arlington, VA 49:46 21:44 28:02
52 Nathan Havner M 44 34 M30-34 4 Washington, DC 49:51 21:31 28:20
53 David Gewertz M 45 37 M35-39 5 Arlington, VA 50:14 20:41 29:33
54 Miguel Cuya M 46 34 M30-34 5 Clifton, VA 50:22 21:31 28:51
55 Lars-Erik Borge M 47 46 M45-49 7 Hyattsville, MD 50:40 19:05 31:35
56 Sarah Hunt F 9 32 F30-34 2 Arlington, VA 50:45 18:24 32:21
57 Cynthia Wallace F 10 53 F50-54 1 Washington, DC 50:56 14:25 36:31
58 Bob Platt M 48 59 M55-59 5 Arlington, VA 50:59 17:00 33:59
59 Kenneth Swab M 49 60 M60-64 3 Bethesda, MD 51:06 15:33 35:33
60 Michele Givens F 11 50 F50-54 2 Bethesda, MD 51:19 14:25 36:54
61 Molly Reckson F 12 23 F20-24 1 Silver Spring MD 51:23 18:47 32:36
62 Geert Van Der Kolk M 50 57 M55-59 6 Washington, DC 51:31 17:00 34:31
63 David Givens M 51 50 M50-54 6 Bethesda, MD 51:45 18:06 33:39
64 Jac Collura M 52 31 M30-34 6 Lansford, PA 51:50 21:31 30:19
65 Robert Gurtler M 53 76 M75-79 1 The Plains, VA 52:30 09:00 43:30
66 Aaron Cheskis M 54 35 M35-39 6 Wheaton, MD 52:42 20:41 32:01
67 Laurie Horstmann F 13 51 F50-54 3 Centreville, VA 52:44 14:25 38:19
68 Jon Palks M 55 61 M60-64 4 Bowie, MD 52:59 15:33 37:26
69 Vemund Borge M 56 11 M10-14 1 Hyattsville, MD 53:01 18:06 34:55
70 Jaime Oberlander F 14 30 F30-34 3 Washington, DC 53:07 18:24 34:43
71 John Frazer M 57 45 M45-49 8 Alexandria, VA 53:08 19:05 34:03
72 Baxter Hamilton M 58 11 M10-14 2 Hyattsville, MD 53:10 18:06 35:04
73 Tom Whitaker M 59 66 M65-69 6 Vienna, VA 53:44 14:00 39:44
74 Karen Reckson F 15 56 F55-59 3 Maplewood, NJ 53:50 13:05 40:45
75 Abigail Potter F 16 27 F25-29 3 Arlington, VA 54:15 18:47 35:28
76 Lisa Schaefer F 17 40 F40-44 2 Vienna, VA 54:18 16:40 37:38
77 Andy Buechele M 60 68 M65-69 7 Washington, DC 54:42 14:00 40:42
78 Brian Reaves M 61 54 M50-54 7 Alexandria, VA 55:12 18:06 37:06
79 Megan Landmeier F 18 31 F30-34 4 Arlington, VA 55:32 18:24 37:08
80 Jeanne Larrison F 19 56 F55-59 4 Chesapeake Beach, MD 56:42 13:05 43:37
81 David Brown M 62 68 M65-69 8 Potomac, MD 57:16 14:00 43:16
82 Ben Banchek M 63 40 M40-44 5 Bethesda, MD 57:40 19:59 37:41
83 Nitin Patel M 64 33 M30-34 7 Arlington, VA 58:36 21:31 37:05
84 Lowell Sherrod M 65 55 M55-59 7 Millersville, MD 59:23 17:00 42:23
85 Ron Goldman M 66 69 M65-69 9 Falls Church, VA 59:54 14:00 45:54
86 Julie Trapp F 20 67 F65-69 1 Silver Spring, MD 59:59 09:00 50:59
87 Michael Collier M 67 57 M55-59 8 Washington, DC 1:00:45 17:00 43:45
88 Thomas McElroy M 68 33 M30-34 8 Seattle, WA 1:01:05 21:31 39:34
89 Robert Shank M 69 39 M35-39 7 1:01:49 20:41 41:08
90 Kyra Paul F 21 18 F15-19 1 McLean, VA 1:03:07 18:47 44:20
91 Sharone Cheskis F 22 35 F35-39 2 Wheaton, MD 1:05:12 17:33 47:39
92 Christina Caravoulias F 23 56 F55-59 5 Silver Spring, MD 1:05:31 13:05 52:26
93 Sharyn Gordon F 24 53 F50-54 4 Glen Dale, MD 1:08:33 18:06 50:27
94 Hiroki Iwahashi M 70 57 M55-59 9 Fairfax, VA 1:08:37 17:00 51:37
95 Jessica A. Morrow F 25 23 F20-24 2 Alexandria, VA 1:09:14 18:47 50:27
96 Unknown runner
0 1:09:20
97 Unknown runner 0 1:09:21
98 Lee Glassco F 26 80 F80-84 1 McLean, VA 1:14:25 0:00
1:14:25
99 Subha Venkatesan F 27 29 F25-29 4 Germantown, MD 1:17:28 18:47 58:41
100 Balaji Subramanian M 71 29 M25-29 4 Germantown, MD 1:17:31 21:44 55:47
 

Upcoming Events

KOSCIUSZKO FREEDOM RUN 5K/10K and Kids Run
Sat, Oct 14th, 2017, @9:00am
Kinhaven 5K, 1K Fun Run, and Toddler Dash
Sun, Oct 15th, 2017, @9:00am
2017 Costume Caper 5K
Sat, Oct 28th, 2017, @8:30am
Board of Directors Meeting
Thu, Nov 9th, 2017, @7:00pm
2017 Gar Williams Half Marathon
Sun, Dec 17th, 2017, @9:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.