2011 Bunion Derby

Bunion Derby 2011 Results
If you have any corrections to make, please contact mike@dcroadrunners.org. Last updated September 21, 2011.
1st Place Award Winner Color Codes Key
2nd Place
3rd Place
Race Schedule
1 WDF & RATW 5k 14-Jun
2 Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler 21-Jun
3 Age Handicapped 4-Miler 4-Jul
4 Bastille Day 4-Miler 14-Jul
5 Bluemont 5k 2-Aug
6 Cross Country 3+ Miler 13-Aug
7 Paul Thurston 4.5-Miler 16-Aug
8 Steve Thompson 8k 30-Aug
Name Age Sex 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Vol.
Men 14 & Under                        
  14 & U M                 0  
                         
Men 15-19                        
  15-19 M                 0  
                         
Men 20-24                        
Dylan Barlett 20-24 M   20 20   20   20   80 General
                         
Men 25-29                        
Michael Collins 25-29 M 18 20 19 20   20 20   99 General
Jonathan Abrams 25-29 M 20 19 20 19       19 97  
Alex Albertini 25-29 M 17 17   18     19 18 89 Race Director
Erik Price 25-29 M               20 20  
Troy Hartle 25-29 M 19               19  
Kao Ding 25-29 M   18             18  
David Forsythe 25-29 M   16             16  
Charles Williams 25-29 M 16               16  
Joshua Rothenberg 25-29 M   15             15  
Stephen Hunter 25-29 M       17         17  
                         
Men 30-34                        
Ben Danforth 30-34 M 20 20   20 20   20   100 Multiple
Mark Walchinsky 30-34 M 19 19   19   20 19 19 96 Bluemont
Scott Smith 30-34 M 18 18   17 18     17 88 General
Miguel Cuya 30-34 M 17 16 19     15 18 15 85 Multiple
Mike Fox-Boyd 30-34 M   17   18   17   16 68  
Brian Danza 30-34 M           16 17 14 47 General
Justin Verdirame 30-34 M     20     18     38  
Franco Reyes 30-34 M         19     18 37  
Hugh Toland 30-34 M               20 20  
Warren Margolies 30-34 M           19     19  
Chris Deysher 30-34 M             16   16  
Jon Sprick 30-34 M 16               16  
                         
Men 35-39                        
Karsten Brown 35-39 M 20 19   20 20   20 20 100 Photography
Edi Turco 35-39 M 19 20     19   19 19 96 XC
Rich Roberts 35-39 M 18 18 20 19 18 20   18 95 Thurston
Adam Rubinstein 35-39 M 16 17 18 17     18 17 87 Bluemont
Aaron Cheskis 35-39 M 14 15 16   16     16 77  
Dave Gewertz 35-39 M 15 16 17 16         64  
Adam Stolzberg 35-39 M 17   19           36  
Richard Rapine 35-39 M       18         18  
Chris Miller 35-39 M         17       17 SLR
                         
Men 40-44                        
Joerg Schroeder 40-44 M 20 20 20 20     20   100  
Raj Bhanot 40-44 M 19 19 18 19 20     20 97 Multiple
Jason Rodriguez 40-44 M           20     20  
Lauren Bullis 40-44 M     19           19 General
David Buffum 40-44 M       18         18  
                         
Men 45-49                        
Ian Clements 45-49 M         19 20   20 59 Race Director
John Frazer 45-49 M     19       18   37  
Abdellilah Razah 45-49 M   20             20  
Christopher Johnston 45-49 M 20               20  
Matt Anderson 45-49 M             20   20  
Ted Poulos 45-49 M         20       20  
Bill Wright 45-49 M     20           20  
Tom Stone 45-49 M             19   19  
Jack Kammerer 45-49 M           19     19  
Joe Emerson 45-49 M         18       18 Multiple
                         
Men 50-54                        
James Engle 50-54 M 18   20   19   20 20 97 XC
Michael Sundel 50-54 M 19 19   19 20     19 96  
Vincent McDonald 50-54 M 17 18   20 17     17 89 General
Ben Richter 50-54 M 15 17 18 18 16   19   88 General
James Scarborough 50-54 M 13 16     14 18 18 16 82  
Tim Good 50-54 M 14   17   15 19   15 80  
Mike Cannon 50-54 M 20 20       20   18 78 Noel
Edward Barnes 50-54 M   13   16 13 17 17   76  
Tim Ramsey 50-54 M 12 14         16   42 XC
Keith Campbell 50-54 M 16   19           35  
Kent Allen 50-54 M   15   17         32  
Doug Landau 50-54 M         18       18  
                         
Men 55-59                        
Robert Rodriguez 55-59 M 19 20 20 20 20 20   20 100 Noel
Ken Krehbiel 55-59 M 20 19       17 19 19 94  
Kirk Gordon 55-59 M 18 18 19 19   19   17 93 Track
James Moreland 55-59 M   16   18 19 18 20 18 93  
Robert Platt 55-59 M   15 18 16 18 16     83 Noel
Geert Van Der Kolk 55-59 M     17 15         32  
Walter Hill 55-59 M       14   15     29  
Rob Mason 55-59 M       17         17  
David Royle 55-59 M   17             17  
Hiroki Iwahashi 55-59 M     16           16  
John Winkert 55-59 M   14             14  
                         
Men 60-64                        
Jay Jacob Wind 60-64 M 20 20   20 20 20 20 20 100  
Gary Chidester 60-64 M 19       18   19 19 75  
Dick Conway 60-64 M   19   19         38  
Edward Walsh 60-64 M         19     18 37  
Jon Palks 60-64 M     18 18         36  
Dan Eddy 60-64 M     20           20  
Kenneth Swab 60-64 M     19           19  
Jim Kee 60-64 M             18   18  
Ted Cochrane 60-64 M             17   17  
                         
Men 65-69                        
Jim Noone 65-69 M 20 20   20 20     20 100 XC
Ted Baca 65-69 M   19   19 19 20 20   97 ST8K
Greg Chaconas 65-69 M 18 17 19   17 19 19 19 94  
Eamonn McEvilly 65-69 M 19 18 20 17 18       92  
Robert Trost 65-69 M 17 16 18 18 16     18 87  
Andy Buechele 65-69 M     16 16 15   18   65  
Robert Lasken 65-69 M 16 15             31  
John Sullivan 65-69 M     17           17  
                         
Men 70-74                        
Richard Rhoads 70-74 M   20     20       40  
Gerry Ives 70-74 M       20         20  
                         
Men 75-79                        
Robert Gurtler 75-79 M 20 20 20 20 20   20 20 100 XC
                         
Men 80 & over                        
  80+ M                 0  
                         
Name Age Sex 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Vol.
Women 14 & under                        
Grace Lundell 14 & U F   20             20  
                         
Women 15-19                        
Allison Klem 15-19 F 20               20  
                         
Women 20-24                        
Iolanthe Good 20-24 F 20       20 20     60 Age
Jackie Horstmann 20-24 F   20   19       19 58  
Emily Horstmann 20-24 F               20 20  
Molly Reckson 20-24 F     20           20  
Claire Rivero 20-24 F       20         20  
Bethany Horstmann 20-24 F               18 18  
                         
Women 25-29                        
Brigid McEvilly 25-29 F 18 20   19 18   20   95 XC
Abigail Potter 25-29 F 16 19 19 18       19 91 Multiple
Lindsey Paola 25-29 F 17     20 19       56 Multiple
Karen Dickerson 25-29 F             19 20 39  
Bethany Fahey 25-29 F 20               20  
Julia Chabrier 25-29 F         20       20  
Emily Berg 25-29 F     20           20  
Jenna Covucci 25-29 F 19               19  
Kristin Wilhelm 25-29 F         17       17  
Saori Endo 25-29 F   18             18  
                         
Women 30-34                        
Audrey Perlow 30-34 F 20 20 20   20     20 100 XC
Ann Abbott 30-34 F 18 19   20 19     19 95 Thurston
Sarah Hunt 30-34 F 17 17 19 18 18     18 90 XC
Susan Greenspan 30-34 F   18   19         37  
Judith Abid 30-34 F           20   17 37  
Elizabeth May 30-34 F 19               19  
Jaime Oberlander 30-34 F     18           18  
Megan Landmeier 30-34 F     17           17  
                         
Women 35-39                        
Simonetta Nussio 35-39 F 20 20   20 20   20 20 100 XC
Sharone Cheskis 35-39 F     20 18 17 20     75 Noel
Dara Schulman 35-39 F   19     19       38  
Cecile Amos 35-39 F       19         19  
Tahmena Rauf 35-39 F         18       18  
                         
Women 40-44                        
Lisa Schaefer 40-44 F   19 19 20 20 19 19 19 97 Race Director
Karen Young 40-44 F 20 20         20 20 80  
Casey Weiser 40-44 F 19       19       38  
Jinny Lay 40-44 F           20 18   38  
Grace Chan 40-44 F     20           20  
                         
Women 45-49                        
Janet Braunstein 45-49 F   20 20 20 20   20   100 XC
Maureen Lynch 45-49 F 20 19   17       20 76 Bluemont
Kim Kruse 45-49 F       19         19  
Natalie McDonald 45-49 F       18         18  
                         
Women 50-54                        
Laurie Horstmann 50-54 F 19 19 18 20 20     20 98  
Cynthia Wallace 50-54 F 18   20     20     58  
Sharyn Gordon 50-54 F 17 18 17           52 Noel
Sheree Wood 50-54 F 20 20             40  
Barbara Haney 50-54 F             20   20 Noel
Ellen Armbruster 50-54 F         19       19  
Michelle Givens 50-54 F     19           19  
Bernadette Flynn 50-54 F   17             17  
                         
Women 55-59                        
Barbara Saffir 55-59 F 18 19   20 18   20   95 XC
Betty Blank 55-59 F 20 20     20     20 80  
Christina Caravoulias 55-59 F     20 19   20     59  
Manuela Carvalho 55-59 F 19               19  
Susan Aaronson 55-59 F         19       19  
                         
Women 60-64                        
  60-64 F                 0  
                         
Women 65-69                        
Blair Jones 65-69 F 20               20  
                         
Women 70-74                        
Tami Graf 70-74 F 20       20       40 XC
                         
Women 75-79                        
  75-79 F                 0  
                         
Women 80 & Over                        
Lee Glassco 80 & Over F   20 20   20       60 WDF
                         
 

Upcoming Events

Tanger Miles 5K
Sat, Apr 27th, 2019, @8:00am
Metropolitan Branch 5K
Sat, Apr 27th, 2019, @9:00am
Volunteer - Parkway Classic Water Stop
Sun, Apr 28th, 2019, @5:30am
Food Bank Happy Hour
Thu, May 2nd, 2019, @6:00pm
DCRRC One Hour Track Run
Tue, May 21st, 2019, @7:00pm
Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.