2014 Larry Noel 15K Race and 3K Fun Run

Greenbelt, MD

Preliminary results.  Detailed writeup coming soon ... what an afternoon!

For questions or corrections, please email ben@dcroadrunners.org

Race directors Ben Richter and Sharone Cheskis thank volunteers Philip Blong, Lauren Bullis, Mike Cannon, Alan Coykendall, Elizabeth Eby, Kyle Edgerton, Tami Graf, Elizabeth Humphrey, Ken Krehbiel, Miguel Matta, Bob Platt, Lloyd Rawley, Robert Rodriguez, Joellen Shendy, Tahia Shendy and Mike Tosto, without whose work the race would not have been possible. We also acknowledge and thank Kevin Craven and his team from the Laurel Amateur Radio Club, who have provided on-course support and emergency communications for the Larry Noel 15K and the Goerge Washington's Birthday Marathon for many years.

15K Results

Age group awards (10-year-wide, 3-deep) for the 15K are Starbucks gift cards and will be sent via email.  Please be sure Ben has your email address by Thursday evening, September 4 ... if you signed up online, then he has it. Also, those of you who listed 2014 as your year-of-birth and wound up in the "preborn and neonatal" age group (indicated by "--" for age) are invited to submit corrections before Thursday.

P First Last G Age City St Net Time Gun Time G-Rank A-Rank
-- ----- ---- - -- --- -- ---- ---- ---- ----
1 Karsten Brown M 40 Front Royal VA 1:01:25 1:01:26 1 1
2 Brian Fleming M 32 Ellicott City MD 1:02:32 1:02:33 2 1
3 Sean Costello M 54 Ellicott City MD 1:03:08 1:03:08 3 1
4 Jonathan Ferguson M 33 Greenbelt MD 1:03:15 1:03:15 4 2
5 Stephen Bohse M 47 Columbia MD 1:05:31 1:05:32 5 2
6 Edobor Osih M 33 Lanham MD 1:06:01 1:06:01 6 3
7 Dmitriy Valekha M 35 Cockesyville MD 1:06:53 1:06:54 7 4
8 Vladas Navagrudskas M 48 Washington DC 1:07:16 1:07:17 8 3
9 Howard Frost M 48 Falls Church VA 1:08:53 1:08:54 9 4
10 Michael Bohse M 50 Columbia MD 1:09:39 1:09:39 10 2
11 Chris Dyer M 32 Pasadena MD 1:09:40 1:09:40 11 5
12 John Way M 49 Montgomery Village MD 1:09:58 1:09:58 12 5
13 Orande Scott M 37 Millersville MA 1:10:48 1:10:48 13 6
14 Russel Alden Arlotta M 23 Takoma Park MD 1:10:57 1:11:00 14 1
15 Douglas Velh M 48 Brywiroz MD 1:11:06 1:11:07 15 6
16 Caroline Fichter F 33 Washington DC 1:12:09 1:12:10 1 1
17 James Geiser M 46 Baltimore MD 1:12:16 1:12:16 16 7
18 Jay Jacob Wind M 64 Arlington VA 1:12:56 1:12:56 17 1
19 Lloyd Rawley M 53 Greenbelt MD 1:13:28 1:13:29 18 3
20 Mike Cannon M 56 Fairfax Station VA 1:13:45 1:13:46 19 4
21 Bill Stahr M 53 The Plains VA 1:14:27 1:14:29 20 5
22 James Moreland M 62 Gaithersburg MD 1:16:35 1:16:35 21 2
23 Ruth Taylor F 46 Frederick MD 1:17:12 1:17:13 2 1
24 Matthew Negard M 27 Manassas VA 1:20:02 1:20:03 22 2
25 David Gang M 27 Bethesda MD 1:20:32 1:20:34 23 3
26 Kennen Johnson M 33 Baltimore MD 1:20:45 1:20:54 24 7
27 Kirk Gordon M 58 Glenn Dale MD 1:22:00 1:22:06 25 6
28 David Givens M 54 Bethesda MD 1:24:28 1:24:32 26 7
29 Karen Young F 46 Bealsville MD 1:25:20 1:25:21 3 2
30 Cirilo Paulo M 41 Laurel MD 1:26:47 1:26:55 27 8
31 Mark Cornell M 34 Bowie MD 1:29:10 1:29:10 28 8
32 Mike Fleming M 68 Columbia MD 1:29:43 1:29:45 29 3
33 James Scarborough M 56 Mclean VA 1:30:29 1:30:30 30 8
34 Katie Ferguson F 36 Alexandria VA 1:30:41 1:30:46 4 2
35 Kristy Shoaff F 35 Washington DC 1:32:24 1:32:29 5 3
36 Ken Schoppmann M 49 Washington DC 1:32:57 1:33:00 31 9
37 Lou Shapiro M 72 Silver Spring MD 1:33:48 1:33:50 32 1
38 Timothy Platt M 33 Greenbelt MD 1:35:26 1:35:34 33 9
39 Alan Carruthers M 54 Gaithersburg MD 1:35:50 1:35:54 34 9
40 Lisa Zamostny F 48 Pasadena MD 1:36:13 1:36:15 6 3
41 Douglas Hartman M 55 Springfield VA 1:36:38 1:36:42 35 10
42 Laura Grantier F 43 Springfield VA 1:37:25 1:37:30 7 4
43 Brenda Stansbury F 49 Davidsonville MD 1:37:47 1:37:50 8 5
44 William Bowen M 52 Annapolis MD 1:39:28 1:39:32 36 11
45 Henry Shelley M 59 Silver Spring MD 1:39:56 1:40:02 37 12
46 Karen Geiser F 46 Baltimore MD 1:40:04 1:40:06 9 6
47 Jennifer Ritchie F 35 Alexandria VA 1:40:39 1:40:42 10 4
48 Susan Tant F 52 Arnold MD 1:41:01 1:41:04 11 1
49 James Messana M 62 Silver Spring MD 1:41:06 1:41:08 38 4
50 Sara Rivera F 40 Silver Spring MD 1:41:03 1:41:08 12 7
51 Kathy Hennes F 62 Annapolis MD 1:41:31 1:41:35 13 1
52 Hans Meurer M 55 Hanover MD 1:42:04 1:42:04 39 13
53 Mike Trott M 61 Joppa MD 1:42:24 1:42:27 40 5
54 Ronald Schmidt M 42 Falls Church VA 1:42:40 1:42:44 41 10
55 Nicole Edmonds F 39 Bowie MD 1:42:41 1:42:50 14 5
56 Michele Givens M 53 Bethesda MD 1:42:54 1:42:59 42 14
57 Kenneth Szymanski M 56 Bel Air MD 1:45:36 1:45:41 43 15
58 Russ Arlotta M 58 Takoma Park MD 1:47:53 1:47:56 44 16
59 Donna Cogle F 60 Pasadena MD 1:48:05 1:48:09 15 2
60 Laurie Fisher F 63 Hyattsville MD 1:48:15 1:48:17 16 3
61 Karen Harvey F 57 Ellicott City MD 1:49:48 1:49:50 17 2
62 Jeanne Larrison F 59 Chesapeake Beach MD 1:50:35 1:50:44 18 3
63 Vanaja Alexander F 36 Alexandria VA 1:51:56 1:51:59 19 6
64 Brian Reaves M 57 Alexandria VA 1:53:11 1:53:16 45 17
65 Jim Cantwell M 58 Silver Spring MD 1:58:21 1:58:26 46 18
66 Kathleen Parkman F -- Baltimore PA 1:59:18 1:59:25 20 1
67 Eric Jones M 35 -- -- 2:00:37 2:00:45 47 10
68 Tarita Rooths F 39 -- -- 2:00:36 2:00:46 21 7
69 David Coia M 61 Arlington VA 2:03:47 2:03:51 48 6
70 Nuvia Gomez F 39 Alexandria VA 2:04:25 2:04:32 22 8
71 Tami Graf F 78 Lusby MD 2:04:51 2:04:51 23 1
72 Michael Zielinski M -- Silver Spring MD 2:05:22 2:05:27 49 1
73 Kelly Tribble Spencer F 44 Catonsville MD 2:06:14 2:06:38 24 8
74 Ramona Hardy F 42 Pikesville MD 2:06:20 2:06:45 25 9
75 Brandon Scott M 44 Lexington Park MD 2:07:13 2:07:17 50 11
76 Sinna Murugiah M -- Alexandria VA 2:08:37 2:08:43 51 2
77 Aurore Larson F 36 Annapolis MD 2:13:02 2:13:05 26 9
dnf Omolara Magass F 38 -- -- --      
dnf Sean-Patrick Alexander M 37 Alexandria VA --      
nf Christina Caravoulias F 59 Silver Spring MD --      

 

3K Results:

P First Last G Age City St Gun Time G-Rank A-Rank
-- ----- ---- - -- --- -- ---- ---- ----
1 Mark Walchinsky M 35 Alexandria VA 0:10:42 1 1
2 Wil Cameron M 54 Washington DC 0:15:12 2 1
3 Kendra Hunt F 27 Washington DC 0:16:40 1 1
4 Robert Weiner M 67 Accoteek MD 0:17:58 3 1
5 Herbert LTimacy III M 11 Bowie MD 0:18:07 4 1
6 Rosa Zielinski F 10 Silver Spring MD 0:18:13 2 1
7 Yenni Kristianson F 31 Laurel MD 0:19:43 3 1
8 Sydelle Davis F 14 Beltsville MD 0:20:12 4 2
9 Ahavah Davis F 16 Beltsville MD 0:20:13 5 3
10 Fran Teplitz F 50 Silver Spring MD 0:20:32 6 1
11 Ami Scott F 42 Washington DC 0:20:45 7 1
12 Outlaw Lucius M 43 Washington DC 0:20:45 5 1
13 Ethel Guerrero F 59 King George VA 0:20:53 8 2
14 Shae Johnson F 16 Bowie MD 0:21:30 9 4
15 Tim Ramsey M 55 Alexandria VA 0:23:35 6 2
16 Karen Davis F 49 Beltsville MD 0:24:01 10 2
17 Kaylani Lacy F 9 Bowie MD 0:27:18 11 1
18 Tasya Lacy F 40 Beltsville MD 0:27:19 12 3
19 Jenna Goins F 26 Washington DC 0:34:25 13 2
 

Upcoming Events

Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
Happy Hour
Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
Manna 5k
Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.