2014 DCRRC Track Championships Mile Heats

TC Williams High School
Alexandria, VA

A great night for the annual DC Road Runners Track Championships, despite the location change and the looming thunderstorms, we had very large crowds for the events. 

The highlight of the night was the Men's elite heat, where an Sandy Roberst and Dan Quigley led an incredibly competitive field set a new meet record of 4:09:35 despite the very windy conditions. On the ladies side Susana Sullivan led the elite pack wire to wire and came in within one second of a new meet record at 4:49.

For changes and corrections please email Brian@dcroadrunners.org

 

  Heat 1 Chidren under 14 mile            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
188 Aman Khemka 11 M Arlington VA 6:59.37 1
186 Andrew Inman 9 M Bethesda MD 7:59.79 1
190 Anuj Khemka 9 M Arlington VA 8:01.65 1
609 Jameson Schnell 8 M Waldorf MD 8:36.90 1
                 
  Heat 2 Racewalk            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
621 Peter Blank 59 M Annandale VA 10:03.09 2
6409 Tom Augustine 64 M Woodbridge VA 10:20.95 2
                 
  Heat 3 Men's Masters Mile            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
620 Mason Brayman 43 M Washington DC 5:10.31 3
611 Russell Inman 41 M Bethesda MD 5:11.73 3
601 Vladas Navagrudskas 47 M Washington DC 5:23.27 3
617 Joe Cresko 48 M Arlington VA 5:26.75 3
604 Ted Poulos 52 M Mclean VA 5:27.81 3
612 Anthony Drake 44 M Arlington VA 5:28.87 3
624 Jamey Burden 48 M Arlington VA 5:36.28 3
626 Tony Black 52 M Mclean VA 5:43.15 3
639 Paul Ryan 63 M Arlington VA 5:50.99 3
654 Vishal Khemka 42 M Arlington VA 6:03.58 3
627 Big Guy 57 M Arlington VA 6:30.17 3
607 Bill Stahr 53 M The Plains VA 6:42.63 3
62199 Peter Blank 59 M Annandale VA 8:38.32 3
                 
  Heat 4 Ladies Masters Mile            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
641 Eunja Rau 43 F Arlington VA 8:30.34 4
606 Elizabeth Row 59 F Arlington VA 8:58.94 4
608 Tami Graf 78 F Lusby MD 9:51.15 4
                 
  Heat 5 Over 7:00 mile            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
602 Joseph Babb 40 M Purcellville VA 6:38.53 5
631 Carl Ford 44 M Washington DC 7:03.39 5
662 Lindsey Wray 33 F Arlington VA 7:09.80 5
671 Alina Zagaytova 33 F Mclean VA 7:18.60 5
99190 Anuj Khemka 9 M Arlington VA 7:25.43 5
658 Shailesh Sahay 34 M Alexandria VA 7:31.99 5
633 Hugo Cilva 56 M Arlington VA 7:38.40 5
637 Robert Weiner 67 M Accokeek MD 7:38.84 5
640 Deborah Margraff 56 F Arlington VA 7:40.05 5
675 Sandra Brieda 38 F Falls Church VA 7:42.19 5
666 Elizabeth Humphrey 50 F Arlington VA 7:54.76 5
185 Emily Inman 9 F Bethesda MD 9:00.86 5
99611 Russell Inman 41 M Bethesda MD 9:01.35 5
203 Amy Lynch 10 F Alexandria VA 10:02.44 5
614 Tim Ramsey 55 M Alexandria VA 11:15.24 5
                 
  Heat 6 6:30 - 7:00 mixed mile            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
697 Ryan Kobb 33 M Arlington VA 5:49.74 6
656 Tom Benson 38 M Silver Spring MD 5:52.66 6
643 Emily Hallibuton 33 F Alexandria VA 6:01.81 6
664 Doug Landau 54 M Herndon VA 6:08.79 6
698 Lara Heinz 25 F Arlington VA 6:10.42 6
682 Marcy Maple 28 F Alexandria VA 6:16.37 6
630 Michelle Wills-Jiron 43 F Falls Church VA 6:25.67 6
685 Patrica Ferrara 27 F Alexandria VA 6:26.22 6
684 Lubos Brieda 34 M Falls Church VA 6:26.70 6
610 Ben Richter 57 M Washington DC 6:27.95 6
605 Priscilla Sandoli 41 F Arlington VA 6:28.95 6
200 Henry Ryan 11 M Washington DC 6:29.73 6
648 MICHAEL MOLITERNO 26 M Washington DC 6:31.70 6
636 Ann Abbott 36 F Annandale VA 6:42.61 6
653 Lauren Fitzpatrick 22 F Vienna VA 6:43.52 6
652 Marjorie Henriquez 41 F Arlington VA 7:03.55 6
                 
  Heat 7 5:30 - 6:30 Mixed mile            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
615 Evan Bergen 28 M Springfield VA 5:26.27 7
623 Sam Brummitt 29 M Washington DC 5:31.87 7
629 Kieran Haug 11 M Seymour CT 5:32.48 7
663 Gregory Richards 37 M Arlington VA 5:35.23 7
677 Christopher Ryan 55 M Washington DC 5:36.57 7
625 Stephen Siegel 48 M Falls Church VA 5:37.13 7
628 Ryan Haug 41 M Seymour CT 5:39.51 7
616 Andrew Mulrean 28 M Arlington VA 5:40.53 7
668 Patrick Rainey -1 M Washington DC 5:43.14 7
632 Matthew Sinkiat 27 M Silver Spring MD 5:46.32 7
905 Jamie Lynch 43 M Fairfax VA 5:46.87 7
644 Emilio Marin 35 M Burke VA 5:52.03 7
603 Chrissy Sane 24 F Arlington VA 5:55.19 7
670 Dan Lesmez 52 M Arlington VA 6:32.56 7
                 
  Heat 8 Sub 5:30 men            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
907 Mark Walchinsky 35 M Alexandria VA 4:58.07 8
669 Ben Garthwaite 37 M Vienna VA 5:01.80 8
679 Kenny Ames 37 M Washington DC 5:13.07 8
667 Kasper Schirer 31 M Lawrence KS 5:16.45 8
645 Mike Tosto 30 M Arlington VA 5:19.78 8
613 Dylan Barlett 27 M Arlington VA 5:20.36 8
688 Jedediah Ober 33 M Washington DC 5:23.02 8
244 Greg Westcott 24 M Chantilly VA 5:35.14 8
914 Tyler Cole 34 M Arlington VA 5:44.85 8
                 
  Heat 9 Fast Ladies            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
683 Kelly Swain 29 F Arlington VA 5:21.95 9
657 Jackie Gruendel 39 F Clifton VA 5:24.61 9
619 Nora Omalley 25 F     5:25.60 9
638 Lisa McNichols 46 F Alexandria VA 5:28.87 9
661 Anna Bernal 26 F Cabin John MD 5:29.47 9
686 Heather Chapman 33 F Arlington VA 5:31.89 9
634 Jillian Pollack 25 F Arlington VA 5:34.57 9
694 Jessica Chin 28 F Arlington VA 5:36.35 9
695 Jessica Roberts 27 F Arlington VA 5:39.91 9
                 
  Heat 12 Fast Men            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
674 Willy Viviani 32 M Arlington VA 4:35.96 12
650 Matt Deters 29 M Washington DC 4:39.81 12
6408 John Conant 24 M Harpers Ferry WV 4:42.54 12
691 Charlie Ban 32 M Washington DC 4:43.98 12
903 Anthony Viviani 29 M Arlington VA 4:45.58 12
647 Joseph Addison 27 M Arlington VA 4:46.05 12
690 Jeff Caron 31 M Arlington VA 4:47.75 12
901 Romain Mareuil 33 M Washington DC 4:49.80 12
642 Andrew Killian -1 M Lorton VA 4:51.36 12
680 Marty Mccormick 0 M Arlington VA 4:52.21 12
700 Luke Merkel 30 M Washington DC 4:53.47 12
910 Ryan Bieshaar 27 M Arlington VA 5:00.20 12
908 Ryan Lesmez 16 M Arlington VA 5:02.87 12
696 Brett Merkel 28 M Arlington VA 5:09.01 12
902 Jacob Windle 13 M Purcellville VA 5:14.32 12
622 Christopher Britz 31 M Sterling VA 5:14.93 12
906 Jonathan Bohannon 26 M Arlington VA 5:25.47 12
                 
  Heat 13 Elite Ladies            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
918 Susana Sullivan 24 F Falls Church VA 4:49.65 13
678 Avril Kaplan 0 F Washington DC 5:04.60 13
693 Karina Lubell 34 F Washington DC 5:12.08 13
651 Samantha Diehl 26 F Arlington VA 5:12.45 13
681 Katie Sheedy 31 F Washington DC 5:12.91 13
665 Erin Taylor 32 F Arlington VA 5:20.89 13
909 Nana SangBender 28 F Washington DC 5:22.55 13
659 Kathryn Neeper 30 F Washington DC 5:38.68 13
                 
  Heat 14 Elite Men            
                 
Number First Name Last Name Age Gender City State Time Heat
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
6407 Sandy Roberts 26 M Raleigh NC 4:09.35 14
618 Daniel Quigley 25 M Eugene OR 4:12.00 14
672 Landon Peacock 26 M Alexandria VA 4:16.14 14
913 Kevin McNab 28 M Washington DC 4:21.18 14
673 Mark Leininger 23 M Washington DC 4:23.66 14
904 Patrick Fernandez 27 M Alexandria VA 4:24.05 14
912 Philip Roier 23 M Gambrills MD 4:25.28 14
699 Eddie Judge 25 M Arlington VA 4:26.77 14
649 Tripp Southerland 29 M Washington DC 4:27.67 14
689 Gregory Mariano 28 M Alexandria VA 4:28.23 14
676 Scott Anderson 40 M Washington DC 4:28.54 14
692 Dickson Mercer 33 M Washington DC 4:36.35 14
 

Upcoming Events

Board Of Directors Meeting
Mon, Nov 19th, 2018, @7:00pm
2018 Alexandria Turkey Trot
Thu, Nov 22nd, 2018, @9:00am
DCRRC Bread Run 10K & 2 Mile Fun Run
Sun, Dec 9th, 2018, @10:00am
DCRRC Christmas/Hanukkah Track Relays
Wed, Dec 12th, 2018, @8:00am
Barcroft 5k
Sat, Dec 15th, 2018, @9:00am
DCRRC Gar Williams Half Marathon
Sun, Dec 16th, 2018, @9:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.