2014 Al Lewis 10- and 5-Miler

Race Directors Jay Wind and Erich Zimmermann wish to thank their volunteers Tim Ramsey (turaround marshal, for staying out in the cold to be sure every runner made the turnaround safely); Danielle Grigsby; Sentayehu Mamo, Haile Gebremariam and Abraham Assefa (who came to learn about race directing in preparation for their Mothers Day 8K on May 11 at Fletcher's Cove).

Thank you also to all the Montgomery County and Maryland state officials who helped us at the last minute get our course: Alex Girr-Borrayo (Maryland-National Capital Park Planning Commission); LT Rick Pelicano (Montgomery County Park Police); SGT David McBain and LT Oneil Orsmby (Montgomery County Police); Shadija Maddox and Thomas Wathen (MD State Highway Administration).

Please enjoy the albums of start/turnaround/finish line photography in these two albums on our Facebook page.

For questions or corrections, please email Ben and include your chip/bib number.

Five Miler Results:

P First Last G Age City St Net Time Gun Time G-Rank A-Rank
-- ----- ---- - -- --- -- ---- ---- ---- ----
1 Kent Allen M 53 Washington DC 0:40:23 0:40:31 1 1
2 Derek Haseltine M 36 Odenton MD 0:40:54 0:41:03 2 1
3 Alan Carruthers M 54 -- -- 0:46:13 0:46:18 3 2
4 Marcia Nystrom F 39 -- -- 0:47:11 0:47:25 1 1
5 Marjorie Lebo F 53 New Cumberland PA 0:47:21 0:47:29 2 1
6 Larry Puglisi M 59 Gambrills MD 0:48:04 0:48:13 4 3
7 Irina Shilling F 43 Mclean VA 0:58:17 0:58:23 3 1
8 Michelle Klein F 37 Bowie MD 1:04:25 1:04:35 4 2
9 Reggie Haseltine M 63 Crofton MD 1:04:25 1:04:36 5 1
10 Tami Graf F 77 Lusby MD 1:09:42 1:09:57 5 1

 

Ten Miler Results:

P First Last G Age City St 5 Mi. Split Net Time Gun Time G-Rank A-Rank
-- ----- ---- - -- --- -- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
1 Barry Mccarron M 31 Washington DC 0:31:33 1:03:55 1:03:58 1 1
2 Oliver De Groot M 31 Washington DC 0:31:36 1:04:17 1:04:17 2 2
3 Joe Kane M 27 Alexandria VA 0:31:39 1:05:25 1:05:26 3 1
4 Claire Hallissey F 30 Arlington VA 0:32:54 1:06:32 1:06:33 1 1
5 Ted Poulos M 52 Mclean VA 0:35:00 1:09:56 1:09:56 4 1
6 Jim Lawruk M 33 Bethesda DC 0:35:00 1:09:55 1:09:57 5 3
7 Jeff Radjowski M 44 Ft. Meade MD 0:34:53 1:10:20 1:10:24 6 1
8 Daniel Riegel M 30 Washington DC 0:36:48 1:11:41 1:11:42 7 4
9 Brandon Walsh M 24 Arlington VA 0:36:07 1:12:39 1:12:50 8 2
10 Andrey Verendeev M 30 Washington DC 0:36:48 1:13:46 1:13:46 9 5
11 Dan Difonzo M 50 Rockville MD 0:36:53 1:14:01 1:14:03 10 2
12 John Way M 48 Montgomery Village MD 0:37:23 1:14:20 1:14:21 11 2
13 Richard Griffiths M 48 Columbia MD 0:38:04 1:14:22 1:14:30 12 3
14 Kenny Ames M 36 Washington DC 0:37:50 1:14:52 1:14:54 13 6
15 Matt Anderson M 47 Fairfax VA 0:37:05 1:15:08 1:15:12 14 4
16 Alex Albertini M 31 Washington DC 0:36:51 1:15:20 1:15:23 15 7
17 Sangwon Yeam M 52 Oakton VA 0:37:56 1:15:25 1:15:36 16 3
18 Chris Benham M 32 Bethesda MD 0:38:12 1:16:43 1:16:49 17 8
19 Ken Krehbiel M 60 Washington DC 0:38:38 1:17:17 1:17:24 18 1
20 Scott Sanger M 48 Washington DC 0:38:38 1:18:21 1:18:29 19 5
21 Lloyd Rawley M 53 Greenbelt MD 0:40:46 1:18:35 1:18:40 20 4
22 Kyle Edgerton M 33 Arlington VA 0:39:01 1:19:00 1:19:01 21 9
23 Jae Hwang M 55 Centreville VA 0:40:08 1:18:51 1:19:03 22 5
24 Yash Vasavada M 41 Gaithersburg MD 0:38:38 1:18:58 1:19:16 23 6
25 Paul Dever M 45 Silver Spring MD 0:39:23 1:19:15 1:19:20 24 7
26 Michael Cohen M 41 Greenbelt MD 0:40:13 1:19:35 1:19:39 25 8
27 Raj Bhanot M 45 Vienna VA 0:41:57 1:21:20 1:21:22 26 9
28 Robert Eccles M 32 Annapolis MD 0:38:52 1:22:07 1:22:11 27 10
29 Mike Cannon M 55 Fairfax Station VA 0:41:46 1:23:22 1:23:27 28 6
30 Scott Donaldson M 26 Washington DC 0:43:04 1:24:54 1:25:09 29 3
31 Sungjae Lee M 42 Mclean VA 0:41:17 1:25:34 1:25:35 30 10
32 Sokphal Tun F 34 Vienna VA 0:43:56 1:26:01 1:26:05 2 2
33 Grace Leonard F 26 -- -- 0:42:03 1:26:08 1:26:11 3 1
34 James Moreland M 61 Gaithersburg MD 0:44:22 1:27:02 1:27:02 31 2
35 Daniel Rubin M 34 -- -- 0:43:09 1:27:01 1:27:05 32 11
36 Immanuel Steinhilper M 37 Washington Dc DC 0:43:24 1:27:13 1:27:21 33 12
37 David Webber M 41 Alexandria VA 0:42:18 1:28:04 1:28:08 34 11
38 Jay Jacob Wind M 63 Arlington VA 0:44:53 1:28:52 1:28:54 35 3
39 Melody Peppard F 33 Reston VA 0:43:31 1:28:28 1:29:38 4 3
40 Sid Osgood M 42 Washington DC 0:43:47 1:30:07 1:30:13 36 12
41 Aaron Cheskis M 38 Silver Spring MD 0:44:59 1:31:39 1:31:43 37 13
42 Brian Biggs M 38 Washington DC 0:45:46 1:32:02 1:32:03 38 14
43 Chateau Mangaroo F 38 Tampa FL 0:44:43 1:32:11 1:32:18 5 4
44 Miguel Cuya M 37 Clifton VA 0:46:13 1:31:57 1:32:24 39 15
45 Erika Babikow F 23 Bethesda MD 0:45:08 1:32:16 1:32:25 6 2
46 Jennifer Cunningham F 37 Fairfax VA 0:47:15 1:32:30 1:32:43 7 5
47 Ken Schoppmann M 49 Washington DC 0:46:05 1:32:33 1:32:45 40 13
48 Travis Litman M 34 Silver Spring MD 0:46:05 1:34:58 1:35:12 41 16
49 Patricia Chaupis F 24 Arlington VA 0:48:14 1:35:11 1:35:24 8 3
50 David Ramos M 35 Washington DC 0:50:58 1:35:16 1:35:31 42 17
51 Natalie Baer F 28 Washington DC 0:49:16 1:35:25 1:35:40 9 4
52 Melissa Rothstein F 42 Washington DC 0:48:31 1:35:38 1:35:51 10 1
53 James Scarborough M 55 Mclean VA 0:47:39 1:38:00 1:38:02 43 7
54 Dwight Van Winkle M 50 Arlington VA 0:46:45 1:39:48 1:40:09 44 8
55 Lolita Haight F 55 Fort Washington MD 0:49:48 1:41:56 1:42:00 11 1
56 Jerome Moga M 45 Silver Spring MD 0:47:36 1:43:23 1:43:28 45 14
57 Stephen Monarque M 53 Kensington MD 0:51:22 1:43:13 1:43:35 46 9
58 Danielle Grigsby F 29 Somerville MA 0:51:55 1:44:03 1:44:14 12 5
59 Paul Kamara M 20 Bowie MD 0:46:29 1:44:02 1:44:16 47 4
60 Yves Puisieux M 53 Mclean VA 0:50:37 1:45:40 1:45:46 48 10
61 Phillip Hill M 58 Silver Spring MD 0:52:48 1:50:08 1:50:15 49 11
62 Mike Zielinski M 55 Silver Spring MD 0:58:30 1:57:08 1:57:19 50 12
63 Katie Engen F 47 Kensington MD 0:55:17 1:58:06 1:58:22 13 2
64 Katelyn Engen F 20 Kensington MD 0:55:22 1:58:07 1:58:23 14 6
65 Kirk Gordon M 57 Glenn Dale MD 0:47:12 1:59:06 1:59:09 51 13
66 Robert Johnson M 51 Largo MD 0:58:35 1:58:54 1:59:10 52 14
 

Upcoming Events

Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
Happy Hour
Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
Manna 5k
Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.