2013 Bread Run 10K

Glen Echo Park
Bethesda, MD

A snowy morning did not deter 100 runners from running one of the club's greatest traditions.

Race Directors Delabian Rice Thurston and Bob Thurston wish to thank their volunteers, without whom the race would not have been possible: Brian Anderson, Matt Anderson, Pat Brown, Roger Burkhardt, Nicole Cande, Alan Coykendall, Lee Glassco, Robert Johnston, Matt Kayson, Dimitry Kebreau, Janet Kemp, Glenn Klenk, Henry Otto, Ken Schoppmann, Catherine Scott, Leslie Stansfield and Paul Westcott.

Please enjoy these photo albums taken by Ben Richter just before the turn onto MacArthur Boulevard around the 9K mile point ... Part I and Part II.

For corrections and changes please email Brian@dcroarunners.org

P First Last G Age City St Net Time Gun Time G-Rank A - Rank
-- ----- ---- - --- --- -- ---- ---- ---- ----
1 Antonio Eppolito M 45 Alexandria VA 0:38:38 0:38:16 1 1
2 Patrick Leonard M 46 Falls Church VA 0:40:38 0:40:14 2 2
3 Claire Hallissey F 30 Arlington VA 0:40:38 0:40:39 1 1
4 Kevin D'Amanda M 51 Bethesda MD 0:40:51 0:40:44 3 1
5 Erik Price M 30 Oakton VA 0:40:47 0:40:48 4 1
6 Joseph Baremore M 50 Silver Spring MD 0:41:02 0:41:03 5 2
7 Andrey Verendeev M 30 Washington DC 0:41:30 0:41:31 6 2
8 Kristin Johnson F 23 Washington DC 0:41:39 0:41:40 2 1
9 Daniel Riegel M 30 Washington DC 0:41:43 0:41:43 7 3
10 Reza Mahbod M 41 Bethesda VA 0:42:43 0:42:19 8 3
11 Ted Poulos M 52 Mclean VA 0:42:35 0:42:36 9 3
12 Gael Gregoire M 40 Washington DC 0:43:29 0:43:08 10 4
13 Tim Finley M 43 Silver Spring MD 0:43:39 0:43:15 11 5
14 Matthew Dingee M 40 Washington DC 0:43:38 0:43:16 12 6
15 Scott Sanger M 48 Washington DC 0:44:00 0:43:40 13 7
16 Pierre Donahue M 51 Takoma Park MD 0:43:53 0:43:53 14 4
17 Tatsuo Hirose M 34 Bethesda MD 0:44:06 0:44:10 15 4
18 Tim Arnade M 57 Arlington VA 0:44:18 0:44:19 16 5
19 Brandon Walsh M 24 Arlington VA 0:44:18 0:44:19 17 1
20 Jasper Cooke M 27 Arlington VA 0:44:23 0:44:24 18 2
21 Elizabeth Tripodi F 35 Alexandria VA 0:44:42 0:44:43 3 2
22 Ken Simler M 54 Takoma Park MD 0:45:08 0:45:09 19 6
23 Mike Cannon M 55 Fairfax Station VA 0:45:24 0:45:26 20 7
24 Kent Allen M 53 Washington DC 0:46:24 0:46:25 21 8
25 Gernry Wilkerson M 40 Baltimore MD 0:46:52 0:46:28 22 8
26 Brenda Mackintosh F 48 Springfield VA 0:46:56 0:46:33 4 1
27 Lloyd Rawley M 53 Greenbelt MD 0:46:38 0:46:40 23 9
28 Gretchen Lynch F 35 Fairfax VA 0:46:49 0:46:52 5 3
29 Susan Greenspan F 36 Washington DC 0:47:02 0:46:53 6 4
30 Raj Bhanot M 45 Vienna VA 0:47:00 0:47:01 24 9
31 Christine Westcott F 43 Chantilly VA 0:47:28 0:47:05 7 2
32 Mark Pennybacker M 49 Bethesda MD 0:47:10 0:47:13 25 10
33 Johanna Fulghum F 25 Washington DC 0:47:15 0:47:16 8 2
34 Carol Cohen F 37 Arlington VA 0:47:16 0:47:17 9 5
35 Ken Slattery M 54 Annandale VA 0:47:23 0:47:26 26 10
36 Eddie Matus M 42 Adelphi MD 0:48:08 0:47:45 27 11
37 James Marshall M 27 Chesapeake VA 0:47:53 0:47:55 28 3
38 Rich Mendelowitz M 54 Arlington VA 0:47:56 0:47:57 29 11
39 Jay Jacob Wind M 63 Arlington VA 0:48:22 0:48:23 30 1
40 Michael Rouland M 39 Arlington VA 0:48:34 0:48:37 31 5
41 Christen Aragoni F 33 Washington DC 0:49:03 0:49:04 10 6
42 Anna Vaudin F 26 Burtonsville MD 0:49:14 0:49:15 11 3
43 John Mcfadden M 32 Washington DC 0:49:15 0:49:16 32 6
44 Janine Bonner F 30 -- -- 0:49:15 0:49:16 12 7
45 Julia Snyder F 29 Washington DC 0:49:21 0:49:21 13 4
46 James Engle M 53 Arlington VA 0:49:25 0:49:27 33 12
47 Sungjae Lee M 42 Mclean VA 0:49:53 0:49:29 34 12
48 Janet Braunstein F 47 Washington DC 0:50:02 0:49:40 14 3
49 Kimberley Larson F 39 Alexandria VA 0:49:40 0:49:42 15 8
50 James Pontius M 51 Glenelg MD 0:49:44 0:49:45 35 13
51 Laurie Ehrsam F 34 Washington DC 0:50:00 0:50:03 16 9
52 Jack Merlo-Coyne M 14 Silver Spring MD 0:50:34 0:50:34 36 1
53 David Dickinson M 51 Washington DC 0:50:37 0:50:41 37 14
54 Kam Yee M 43 Gaithersburg MD 0:51:03 0:50:42 38 13
55 Michelle Mccotter F 32 Baltimore MD 0:50:54 0:50:54 17 10
56 Miguel Cuya M 37 Clifton VA 0:51:29 0:51:30 39 7
57 Jean Cavanaugh F 54 Silver Spring MD 0:51:30 0:51:31 18 1
58 Gabrielle De Encio F 32 Fairfax VA 0:51:30 0:51:31 19 11
59 Kirk Gordon M 57 Glenn Dale MD 0:51:32 0:51:33 40 15
60 James Moreland M 61 Gaithersburg MD 0:51:40 0:51:41 41 2
61 Alyssa Robinson F 22 Baltimore MD 0:51:51 0:51:51 20 5
62 Erika Babikow F 33 Bethesda MD 0:51:50 0:51:52 21 12
63 Patricia Chaupis F 24 Arlington VA 0:52:07 0:52:08 22 6
64 Kathryn Radtke F 29 Baltimore MD 0:52:10 0:52:11 23 7
65 Lesley Schaffer F 48 Washington DC 0:52:43 0:52:21 24 4
66 Lisa Lindy F 42 Washington DC 0:52:56 0:52:34 25 5
67 Brad Gardner M 55 Fort Worth TX 0:52:33 0:52:35 42 16
68 Melody Peppard F 33 Alexandria VA 0:53:02 0:53:06 26 13
69 Joseph Martinez M 41 Elkridge MD 0:54:33 0:54:09 43 14
70 Lisa Martinez F 43 Elkridge MD 0:54:34 0:54:09 27 6
71 David Cook M 37 Washington DC 0:54:34 0:54:35 44 8
72 Mel Casey M 33 Arlington VA 0:54:39 0:54:41 45 9
73 Elizabeth Humphrey F 49 Arlington VA 0:55:32 0:55:09 28 7
74 Jeffrey Pease M 40 Arlington VA 0:55:12 0:55:16 46 15
75 Brett Burton M 43 Springfield VA 0:55:20 0:55:23 47 16
76 Robert Lasken M 70 Clifton VA 0:56:07 0:56:11 48 1
77 Lou Shapiro M 72 Silver Spring MD 0:56:10 0:56:13 49 2
78 Ilari Lindy M 47 -- -- 0:57:51 0:57:29 50 17
79 Jan Larson Rockenbach F 32 Falls Church VA 0:58:11 0:58:13 29 14
80 Candy Masters F 46 Gambrills MD 0:59:06 0:58:45 30 8
81 Scott Mackintosh M 50 Springfield VA 0:58:42 0:58:47 51 17
82 Kimberly Nicastro F 32 Gainesville VA 0:59:00 0:59:02 31 15
83 Marcia Guarniere F 33 Bristow VA 0:59:02 0:59:03 32 16
84 Michael Altman M 54 Washington DC 1:01:09 1:01:13 52 18
85 Benoit Legros M 48 Rockville MD 1:01:58 1:02:04 53 18
86 Lisa Schaefer F 43 Vienna VA 1:03:04 1:02:42 33 9
87 Henry Ott M 54 Kensington MD 1:02:51 1:02:56 54 19
88 Catherine Scott F 28 Falls Church VA 1:03:06 1:03:08 34 8
89 Janet Kemp F 29 Gainesville VA 1:03:06 1:03:08 35 9
90 Ted Cochrane M 64 Vienna VA 1:03:06 1:03:11 55 3
91 Patricia Danielle-Kay F 62 Reston VA 1:03:28 1:03:32 36 1
92 Jack Mcmahon M 83 Silver Spring MD 1:06:00 1:06:03 56 1
93 Paul Bass M 16 Silver Spring MD 1:06:15 1:06:16 57 2
94 Isabel Emsfeld F 14 Silver Spring MD 1:07:33 1:07:35 37 1
95 Anna Baremore F 16 Silver Spring MD 1:07:39 1:07:40 38 2
96 Alison Minogue F 38 Silver Spring MD 1:08:38 1:08:41 39 17
97 Sunshine Mcbride F 35 Silver Spring MD 1:08:40 1:08:42 40 18
98 Gavin Weiss M 28 Washington DC 1:10:44 1:10:46 58 4
99 Meredith Owens F 27 Washington DC 1:10:45 1:10:47 41 10
100 Richard Rhoads M 74 Arlington VA 1:11:26 1:11:33 59 3
101 Andrew Buechele M 71 Washington DC 1:16:14 1:16:17 60 4
102 Virginia Legros F 21 Rockville MD 1:26:45 1:26:53 42 11
103 Edward Barnes M 56 Washington DC 1:52:29 1:52:32 61 20
 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Al Lewis 10-Miler
Sat, Mar 30th, 2019, @7:30am
We Support the girls 5K
Sat, Apr 6th, 2019, @8:00am
Bishop O'Connell 5K
Sat, Apr 13th, 2019, @9:00am
Volunteer - Parkway Classic Water Stop
Sun, Apr 28th, 2019, @5:30am
Food Bank Happy Hour
Thu, May 2nd, 2019, @6:00pm
DCRRC One Hour Track Run
Tue, May 21st, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.