2011 Larry Noel 15K Race and 3K Fun Run

Greenbelt, MD

After a one-year trip to 12Ksville down on the Agriculture Center and one-year hiatus, the Larry Noel races returned to their home in Greenbelt, tanned, rested and ready to run!  Garrett Ash won the 15K men's race with a blazing time of 56:18 (a 6:02 pace).  Edi Turco was our first local winner, with a time of 57:10.  Our first-place woman finisher was Stacy Holden of Houston, TX, with a time of 1:07:51, and Megan Troy was our first local woman with a time of 1:18:48.

We were honored by the presence of Billy Noel, son of the race's namesake. 

It takes the combined efforts of many volunteers to put on the Larry Noel races.  Race Directors Ben Richter and Sharone Cheskis wish to thank Michael Cannon, John Chen, Kevin Craven and the Laurel Amateur Radio League, Brian Danza, Elizabeth Eby, Sherman Edwards, Sharyn Gordon, Barbara Haney, Steve Hosmer, Patricia Ortman, Bob Platt, Roberto Rodriguez, Melinda Salzman, and Jim Scott.

15K Race Results

P First Last G Age City St Net Time Gun Time G-Rank A-Rank
-- ----- ---- - -- --- -- ---- ---- ---- ----
1 Garrett Ash M 28 Manchester CT 0:56:18 0:56:19 1 1
2 Edi Turco M 38 Arlington VA 0:57:10 0:57:11 2 1
3 Jeremy Pade M 29 Rockville MD 0:59:22 0:59:23 3 2
4 Rich Roberts M 39 Washington DC 1:00:57 1:00:58 4 2
5 Karsten Brown M 37 Front Royal VA 1:02:19 1:02:20 5 3
6 Mark Walchinsky M 32 Alexandria VA 1:02:30 1:02:31 6 4
7 Peter Rosembert M 31 Seaford DE 1:02:54 1:02:55 7 5
8 Sam Lev M 26 Falls Church VA 1:06:16 1:06:18 8 3
9 Kyle Noonan M 28 -- -- 1:06:26 1:06:30 9 4
10 Stacy Holden F 34 Houston TX 1:07:51 1:07:53 1 1
11 Dan Kuehn M 48 Bethesda MD 1:07:56 1:07:58 10 1
12 John Way M 46 Montgomery Village MD 1:09:24 1:09:25 11 2
13 Bill Stahr M 50 The Plains VA 1:12:45 1:12:47 12 1
14 Jay Jacob Wind M 61 -- -- 1:13:49 1:13:51 13 1
15 Sean Henely M 23 Greenbelt MD 1:15:32 1:15:34 14 5
16 Jim Lawruk M 31 Bethesda MD 1:16:10 1:16:12 15 6
17 Jeremy Leffler M 41 Silver Spring MD 1:17:48 1:17:50 16 3
18 Kirk Gordon M 55 Glenn Dale MD 1:18:46 1:18:49 17 2
19 Megan Troy F 40 Washington DC 1:18:48 1:18:51 2 1
20 Greg Chaconas M 66 Washington DC 1:20:34 1:20:37 18 2
21 Prashant Manickam M 23 College Park MD 1:21:00 1:21:04 19 6
22 Billy Noel M 56 Mt Airy MD 1:21:54 1:21:58 20 3
23 Karen Young F 43 Beakksville MD 1:22:31 1:22:34 3 2
24 Chis Larsen M 45 College Park MD 1:22:51 1:22:53 21 4
25 Simonetta Nussio F 37 Arlington VA 1:22:52 1:22:58 4 2
26 Soren Powell M 33 Accokeek MD 1:23:25 1:23:28 22 7
27 Marissa Feinsilver F 42 Baltimore MD 1:23:29 1:23:34 5 3
28 James Placke M 58 Springfield VA 1:23:45 1:23:51 23 4
29 Ken Schoppmann M 46 Washington DC 1:25:39 1:25:45 24 5
30 Tim Goodfellow M -- Gaithersburg MD 1:26:33 1:26:37 25 1
31 Ben Calloway M 53 Fairfax VA 1:26:59 1:27:03 26 5
32 James Scarborough M 53 Mclean VA 1:27:28 1:27:30 27 6
33 John Mima M 44 Laurel MD 1:28:34 1:28:37 28 6
34 Louis Tomsic M 47 Honolulu HI 1:30:52 1:31:01 29 7
35 Lee Nesbit M 68 Arlington VA -- 1:32:12 30 3
36 Dawn Stovall F 36 Ellicott City MD 1:32:31 1:32:37 6 3
37 Anthony Markley M 57 Lovettsville VA 1:34:34 1:34:37 31 7
38 Peter Cooper M 52 Lovettsville VA 1:34:41 1:34:47 32 8
39 Peter Colarco M 40 Greenbelt MD 1:36:22 1:36:28 33 8
40 Molly Herbstritt F 26 Herndon VA 1:36:34 1:36:36 7 1
41 Sarah Knoll F 28 Baltimore MD 1:38:17 1:38:22 8 2
42 Brian Reaves M 54 Alexandria VA 1:39:23 1:39:29 34 9
43 Sarah Dunsmore F 47 Rockville MD 1:39:56 1:40:01 9 4
44 William Bowen M 49 Annapolis MD 1:40:05 1:40:09 35 9
45 Caren Jew F 46 Gaithersburg MD 1:41:08 1:41:16 10 5
46 Emma Wiedmaier F 23 Bowie MD 1:41:19 1:41:23 11 3
47 Samuel Ackerman M 25 Washington DC 1:42:35 1:42:38 36 7
48 Virginia Goodenow F -- Garrett Park MD 1:42:53 1:42:54 12 1
49 Leslie Graham F 49 Alexandria VA 1:43:00 1:43:05 13 6
50 Rachel Osten F 37 Bowie MD 1:43:39 1:43:44 14 4
51 Fran Knoll F 57 College Park MD 1:43:54 1:43:59 15 1
52 Tiffin Cowan F 40 Upper Malboro MD 1:48:38 1:48:43 16 7
53 Michael Wasielewski M 29 Falls Church VA 1:49:42 1:49:48 37 8
54 Sarah Jackson F 23 Baltimore MD 1:50:18 1:50:22 17 4
55 Matthew Burge M 37 Bowie MD 1:51:27 1:51:32 38 8
56 Cl Williams M 53 Beltsville MD 1:51:32 1:51:41 39 10
57 Erin Pulice F 28 -- -- 1:52:55 1:53:00 18 5
58 Janice Bernache F 32 Baltimore MD 1:53:07 1:53:14 19 5
59 Massimo Bollasina M 42 Princeton NJ 1:53:59 1:54:00 40 10
60 Thomas Zeller M 45 Greenbelt MD 1:54:08 1:54:15 41 11
61 Ioana Colfescu F 28 -- -- 1:55:21 1:55:23 20 6
62 Jack Crocker M 30 Baltimore MD 1:58:18 1:58:26 42 9
63 Nuria Gonzalez Montalban F 32 Baltimore MD 2:01:44 2:01:51 21 6
64 Jesse Mcintyre M 31 Baltimore MD 2:01:50 2:01:57 43 10
65 Abheera Hazra F 27 Fairfax VA 2:02:04 2:02:10 22 7
66 Jacqueline Knight F 26 -- -- 2:03:41 2:03:43 23 8
67 Mamta Nagaraja F 31 Berwyn Heights MD 2:08:16 2:08:23 24 7
68 Christina Caravoulias F 56 Silver Spring MD 2:20:57 2:21:04 25 2

 

3K Fun Run Results

P     First             Last               G    Age City                  State Time G-Rank A-Rank
1 Bob Weiner M 64 Accokeek MD 16:36.06 1 1
2 Paul Commins M 50 Greenbelt MD 17:37.43 2 1
3 Alyssa Heintzelman F 10 New Carrollton MD 18:15.97 1 1
4 Unknown Runner M 20:30.94 3
5 Maya Rathell F 12 Lanham MD 21:29.18 2 2
6 Brooks Rathell M 29 Lanham MD 21:29.67 4 1
7 Susana Tovar F 46 San Diego CA 21:54.43 3 1
8 David Tweed M 51 Upper Marlboro MD 22:58.26 5 2
9 Tim Ramsay M 52 Alexandria VA 24:39.80 6 3
10 Pat Berg F 57 Accokeek MD 26:47.65 4 1
11 Martha NoLastName F 10 College Park MD 26:51.20 5 3
12 Erin Kelly F 32 Greenbelt MD 30:58.34 6 1
13 Lakesha Heintzelman F 30 Greenbelt MD 33:03.76 7 2
14 Noah Cheskis M 3 Wheaton MD DNF - -

 

Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

Sharone Cheskis (co-race-director)*

Michael Cannon*

John Chen

Kevin Craven

Brian Danza

Elizabeth Eby

Sherman Edwards

Sharyn Gordon*

Barbara Haney*

Steve Hosmer

Patricia Ortman

Bob Platt*

Roberto Rodriguez*

Melinda Salzman

Jim Scott

 

Upcoming Events

Club Challenge 10M Race
Sun, Feb 24th, 2019, @8:00am
DCRRC Burke Lake 12K
Sun, Mar 3rd, 2019, @10:00am
Annual Club Banquet and Membership Meeting
Sun, Mar 3rd, 2019, @6:00pm
DCRRC Fort Hunt 10K
Sun, Mar 10th, 2019, @8:00am
Book Club
Sun, Mar 17th, 2019, @4:00pm
Kent Gardens 5K
Sat, Mar 23rd, 2019, @8:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.