2011 Al Lewis 10 Miler

 

Kensington, MD

Another snowy edition of the Al Lewis 10 Miler was held this morning on a revised course that remained on the Rock Creek Park Trail. Gareth Alberto won the race in a time of 0:59:46 and Rachel Clattenburg  the women’s title in 1:11:55. Thanks to everyone who came out and braved the elements today.

The race director would like to acknowledge the following people who assisted in the planning and execution today’s race:

Alex Girr (Parks and Planning) for assistance in obtaining the permits

Sergeant Pelicano (Park Police) for assistance in coordination with the police officers who helped with the major road crossings.

We've got a photo album of runners crossing the finish line from about 1:20 to 1:44 clock time.

Last, but not least, a hearty thanks to the volunteers who came out today to ensure a successful race:

Alex Albertini, Roger Burkhart, Sharone Cheskis, Ben Danforth, Brian Danza, Emme Hully, Jessica Karazsia, Mehul Patel, Allyson Saunders, Larry Washington …and the many others who just walked up and pitched in with the set-up and take down of the race registration area.

See you next year – think warm thoughts…

Rank First Last G Age City State Net Time Gun Time G-Rank A-Rank
---- ----- ---- - ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
1 Gareth Alberto M 31 Washington DC 0:59:45 0:59:46 1 1
2 Edi Turco M 38 Arlington VA 1:00:15 1:00:15 2 1
3 Jared Campbell M 25 Alexandria VA 1:00:42 1:00:43 3 1
4 Ty Gruszewski M 25 Washington DC 1:02:36 1:02:37 4 2
5 Matt Anderson M 44 Washington DC 1:05:41 1:05:42 5 1
6 Christopher Britz M 28 Washington DC 1:05:57 1:06:12 6 3
7 Warren Margolies M 30 Bethesda MD 1:07:17 1:07:21 7 2
8 John Franceski M 16 Potomac MD 1:08:12 1:08:16 8 1
9 Ben Danforth M 31 Arlington VA 1:08:51 1:08:53 9 3
10 Troy Hartle M 26 Triangle VA 1:09:00 1:09:02 10 4
11 S Wills M 49 Washington DC 1:10:51 1:10:53 11 1
12 Paul Hackley M 40 Leesburg VA 1:11:04 1:11:13 12 1
13 Yukun Fung M 32 Washington DC 1:11:18 1:11:18 13 1
14 Rob Palmer M 34 Silver Spring MD 1:11:15 1:11:19 14 4
15 Hafiz Shaikh M 32 Columbia MD 1:11:21 1:11:27 15 5
16 Brian Danza M 30 Arlington VA 1:11:47 1:11:47 16 6
17 Rachel Clattenburg F 26 Washington DC 1:11:55 1:12:03 1 1
18 Jack Kammerer M 48 Washington DC 1:11:47 1:12:28 17 1
19 Bethany Fahey F 25 Arlington VA 1:12:31 1:12:45 2 2
20 Allison Lawruk F 30 Washington DC 1:12:55 1:12:57 3 1
21 Mike Cannon M 52 Springfield VA 1:12:56 1:12:58 18 1
22 Trevor Myers M 42 Bethesda MD 1:12:56 1:13:00 19 2
23 Barry Hauptman M 47 Bethesda MD 1:13:58 1:14:02 20 3
24 Alex Albertini M 28 Washington DC 1:14:01 1:14:18 21 5
25 Jim Noone M 66 Fairfax VA 1:14:16 1:14:20 22 1
26 Hector Montesino M 47 Washington DC 1:14:24 1:14:25 23 1
27 Ben Richter M 54 Washington DC 1:15:10 1:15:15 24 2
28 Timothy Hayes M 22 Arlington VA 1:16:04 1:16:06 25 6
29 James Lawruk M 31 Washington DC 1:16:16 1:16:19 26 1
30 Vaughan Allen M 60 Stafford VA 1:16:34 1:16:37 27 2
31 Laura Jennings F 29 Washington DC 1:16:38 1:16:46 4 3
32 Dawson Sean M 42 Jessup MD 1:16:43 1:16:55 28 4
33 Bill Stahr M 50 The Plains VA 1:17:20 1:17:24 29 3
34 Miguel Cuya M 34 Clifton VA 1:17:23 1:17:29 30 7
35 Nick Del Grosso M 52 Columbia MD 1:17:25 1:17:31 31 4
36 Christy Sporidis F 42 Potomac MD 1:17:57 1:17:59 5 1
37 Ann Abbott F 32 Annandale VA 1:18:03 1:18:04 6 1
38 Andre Dahlman M 0 Washington DC 1:17:57 1:18:08 32 1
39 Connie Dowler F 35 Arlington VA 1:18:22 1:18:24 7 2
40 Hilary Swab F 28 Bethesda MD 1:18:12 1:18:31 8 4
41 Brent Scheitlin M 29 Baltimore MD 1:18:29 1:18:40 33 7
42 Eric Waskowicz M 51 Alexandria VA 1:19:03 1:19:00 34 5
43 Jeffrey Daniels M 31 Washington DC 1:18:56 1:19:13 35 8
44 Chris Miller M 38 Arlington VA 1:19:29 1:19:36 36 9
45 Joshua Biller M 30 Washington DC 1:21:25 1:21:36 37 10
46 Richard Griffiths M 45 Columbia MD 1:21:26 1:21:44 38 5
47 Susan Greenspan F 34 Washington DC 1:21:48 1:21:53 9 3
48 Jessica Pecora F 27 Bethesda MD 1:22:02 1:22:03 10 5
49 Chris Dettmar M 57 Reston VA 1:21:54 1:22:07 39 6
50 Carole Kammel F 42 Rockville MD 1:21:58 1:22:13 11 2
51 Kevin Brumback M 38 Alexandria VA 1:22:11 1:22:31 40 11
52 Carlos Vegh M 52 Washington DC 1:22:44 1:22:47 41 7
53 Raj Bhanot M 43 Vienna VA 1:23:00 1:23:01 42 6
54 Karen Young F 42 Washington DC 1:23:35 1:23:40 12 1
55 Joey Salkowski M 26 Wheaton MD 1:24:28 1:24:30 43 8
56 Zachary Feuerherd M 24 Kensington MD 1:24:22 1:24:34 44 9
57 You Xi Wang M 63 Mclean VA 1:24:57 1:25:11 45 3
58 Justin Smith M 38 Springfield VA 1:25:09 1:25:14 46 12
59 Joe Carlile M 31 Arlington VA 1:25:05 1:25:21 47 13
60 Bob Thurston M 66 Washington DC 1:25:15 1:25:22 48 4
61 Herrin Hopper F 34 Washington DC 1:26:43 1:26:55 13 4
62 Callaghan John M 48 Fairfax VA 1:26:51 1:27:11 49 7
63 William Bates M 44 Washington DC 1:27:03 1:27:16 50 8
64 Alice Franks F 62 Washington DC 1:27:44 1:27:53 14 1
65 Greg Chaconas M 65 Washington DC 1:27:54 1:27:58 51 5
66 Roy Seitz-Mcleese M 16 Washington DC 1:28:19 1:28:24 52 2
67 Heather Chen-Mayer F 49 Garrett Park MD 1:28:21 1:28:30 15 1
68 Jay Jacob Wind M 61 Arlington VA 1:26:36 1:29:03 53 6
69 Larry Puglisi M 56 Gambrills MD 1:29:21 1:29:34 54 8
70 Tesfa Alexander M 29 Washington DC 1:29:49 1:30:06 55 1
71 Steve Mccollum M 48 Washington DC 1:30:33 1:30:44 56 9
72 Brian O'Hara M 37 Alexandria VA 1:30:56 1:31:03 57 14
73 Michelle Yett F 26 Silver Spring MD 1:31:53 1:32:11 16 6
74 James Scarborough M 52 Washington DC 1:32:02 1:32:11 58 1
75 Gabrielle Fournet F 0 Bowie MD 1:32:01 1:32:43 17 1
76 Anthony Glorioso M 25 Linthicum Heights MD 1:32:47 1:32:58 59 10
77 Simonetta Nussio F 36 Arlington VA 1:32:54 1:33:10 18 5
78 Mary Greer F 52 Washington DC 1:35:24 1:35:35 19 1
79 Kirk Gordon M 54 Washington DC 1:35:43 1:35:43 60 9
80 Bridget Broulline F 30 Washington DC 1:37:31 1:37:50 20 1
81 Corinne Gordon F 27 Washington DC 1:37:51 1:38:12 21 7
82 Kirk Snyder M 38 Washington DC 1:35:45 1:38:31 61 1
83 George Yannakakis M 79 Sparks MD 1:38:58 1:39:00 62 1
84 Elizabeth Sadoff F 61 Washington DC 1:39:08 1:39:24 22 1
85 Henry Otto M 51 Kensington MD 1:39:12 1:39:27 63 10
86 Bill Sollers M 71 Silver Spring MD 1:39:38 1:39:54 64 1
87 Rob Barnwell M 54 Washington DC 1:40:09 1:40:26 65 1
88 Andrew Buechele M 68 Washington DC 1:40:20 1:40:30 66 7
89 Dolly Guerra F 37 Washington DC 1:37:52 1:40:38 23 6
90 Robert Trost M 64 Falls Church VA 1:41:20 1:41:23 67 8
91 Bethany Horstmann F 20 Centreville VA 1:42:29 1:42:46 24 8
92 Maureen Williams F 44 Alexandria VA 1:44:12 1:44:15 25 3
93 Laurie Horstmann F 51 Centreville VA 1:44:18 1:44:35 26 2
94 Ed Miron M 58 Washington DC 1:45:03 1:45:24 68 11
95 Cynthia Wallace F 53 Washington DC 1:45:49 1:45:59 27 1
96 Jack Thompson M 50 Oakton MD 1:46:26 1:46:48 69 12
97 Charles Banks M 50 Washington DC 1:46:26 1:46:49 70 1
98 Brian Reaves M 54 Washington DC 1:47:12 1:48:01 71 1
99 Friedrich Luz M 60 Washington DC 1:52:40 1:53:02 72 9
100 David Sands M 33 Washington DC 1:52:28 1:53:21 73 1
101 Robert Cushing M 30 Washington DC 1:52:30 1:53:21 74 1
102 Evan Thomas M 69 Washington DC 1:55:07 1:55:21 75 1
103 Robert Gurtler M 75 The Plains VA 1:56:28 1:56:42 76 2
104 Tami Graff F 74 Lusby MD 2:05:20 2:05:25 28 1
105 Sharyn Gordon F 52 Greenbelt MD 2:35:38 2:35:59 29 3
106 Christina Caravoulias F 55 Silver Spring MD 2:36:31 2:36:52 30 4

For corrections please email brian@dcroadrunners.org

 

Upcoming Events

Tanger Miles 5K
Sat, Apr 27th, 2019, @8:00am
Metropolitan Branch 5K
Sat, Apr 27th, 2019, @9:00am
Volunteer - Parkway Classic Water Stop
Sun, Apr 28th, 2019, @5:30am
Food Bank Happy Hour
Thu, May 2nd, 2019, @6:00pm
DCRRC One Hour Track Run
Tue, May 21st, 2019, @7:00pm
Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.