2010 Paul Thurston 4.5 Miler

Burke Lake Park
Burke, VA

Another hot and humid summer evening in Burke Lake, and another win for Karsten Brown. Thanks to all the runners and volunteers for putting on a great race. For corrections, please email Brian@dcroadrunners.org, if your name does not appear in the results please review this video to ensure that in the future you are using your chronorack chip correctly, if the chips are creased in the middle they will not register.

4.5 Mile Resuts
First Last G Age City State Net Time Gun Time Rank G-Rank Age Rank
---- ---- - ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
Karsten Brown M 36 Front Royal VA 25:28.6 25:28.9 1 1 1
Giovanni Buontempo M 37 Rome ITALY 27:21.1 27:23.3 2 2 2
Adam Rubinstein M 35 Arlington VA -- 27:29.9 3 3 3
Adam Stolzberg M 34 Arlington VA 27:40.6 27:42.7 4 4 4
Dylan Barlett M 24 Arlington VA 28:13.8 28:15.6 5 5 1
Matthew Anderson M 44 Fairfax VA 28:16.4 28:17.8 6 6 1
Scott Smith M 30 Apt 341 VA 28:19.1 28:21.0 7 7 5
Erich Friedlein F 25 Montclair VA 28:27.6 28:32.3 8 1 1
Gregory Richards M 34 Arlington VA 28:33.6 28:34.5 9 8 6
Ian Clements M 46 Alexandria VA 28:42.2 28:36.5 10 9 2
Scott Mccann M 29 Alexandria VA 28:58.2 28:58.9 11 10 2
Mark Walchinsky M 31 Alexandria VA 29:31.5 29:32.8 12 11 7
Hugh Toland M 29 Fairfax VA 29:35.8 29:38.6 13 12 3
Jason Page M 65 Hamilton VA 30:14.2 30:15.7 14 13 1
Bill Bernier M 34 Springfield VA 30:21.5 30:22.7 15 14 8
Matthew Chesnes M 31 Arlington VA 30:37.2 30:39.6 16 15 9
Chris Johnston M 46 Fairfax VA 31:09.7 31:10.4 17 16 3
David Martz M 39 Arlington VA 31:51.1 31:53.8 18 17 10
Alex Albertini M 28 Washington DC 31:58.8 31:59.4 19 18 4
Anthony Drake M 40 Arlington VA 31:58.6 32:00.3 20 19 4
Monique Rico F 42 South Riding VA 32:18.1 32:19.7 21 2 1
Miguel Cuya M 34 Clifton VA 32:28.0 32:31.9 22 20 11
Robin Martz F 40 Arlington VA 32:38.9 32:41.5 23 3 2
Sonia Beckner F 37 Reston VA -- 32:54.0 24 4 1
Jay Jacob Wind M 60 Arlington VA 33:07.5 33:10.2 25 21 2
Edward Grant M 53 Arlington VA -- 33:21.6 26 22 1
Ann Abbott F 32 Annandale VA 33:47.9 33:51.0 27 5 2
Karen Dickerson F 24

33:53.8 33:54.6 28 6 2
Ben Richter M 54 Washington DC 33:56.9 34:01.8 29 23 2
Benny Gallagher M 69 Fairfax VA 34:09.7 34:12.1 30 24 3
David Gewertz M 36 Arlington VA 34:17.6 34:23.9 31 25 12
Brian Danza M 29 Arlington VA 34:23.8 34:25.3 32 26 5
Janet Braunstein F 44 Washington DC 34:54.5 34:57.6 33 7 3
Raj Bhanot M 42 Vienna VA 35:01.6 35:04.8 34 27 5
Barbara Haney F 51 Ft. Washington MD 35:18.4 35:22.4 35 8 1
Greg Chaconas M 64 Washington DC 35:26.0 35:28.3 36 28 4
Chris Miller M 37 Arlington VA 35:32.4 35:36.2 37 29 13
Allison Chapman F 31 Alexandria VA 35:33.7 35:40.0 38 9 3
Bob Thurston M 66 Washington DC 35:40.5 35:44.7 39 30 5
Tim Good M 50 Burke VA 35:55.0 35:56.9 40 31 3
Jim Kee M 62 Springfield VA 36:21.8 36:23.8 41 32 6
James Scarborogh M 52 Mclean VA 36:23.3 36:27.0 42 33 4
Ken Krehbiel M 56 Washington DC 36:23.6 36:27.1 43 34 5
Emily Leary F 30 Arlington VA 36:23.8 36:29.7 44 10 4
Keith Campbell M 51 Springfield VA 36:41.9 36:43.0 45 35 6
Karen Young F 42 Beallsville MD 36:54.9 36:57.4 46 11 4
Michael Collins M 28 Arlington VA 37:25.5 37:26.9 47 36 6
Lauren Mogavero F 24 Arlington VA 37:33.7 37:36.8 48 12 3
Kellie Vanpelt F 22 Clifton VA 37:37.1 37:43.1 49 13 4
Robert Platt M 59 Arlington VA 37:52.4 37:54.5 50 37 7
Kirk Gordon M 54 Michellville MD 38:12.8 38:15.5 51 38 8
Manuela Carvalho F 56 Washington DC -- 38:18.0 52 14 2
John Frazer M 44

38:15.0 38:19.4 53 39 6
Rick Basehore M 34 Alexandria VA 38:19.3 38:23.2 54 40 14
Bill Tracy M 57 Burke VA 38:19.9 38:23.3 55 41 9
Gary Chidester M 63 Woodbridge VA 38:32.4 38:34.7 56 42 7
Oscar Astigarraga M 25 Hyattsville MD 38:48.8 38:46.7 57 43 7
Heidi Greene F 42 Springfield VA 38:51.4 38:55.3 58 15 5
Joel Parker M 40 Burke VA 39:01.0 39:07.7 59 44 7
Kaye Wallace F 62 Lorton VA -- 40:08.8 60 16 1
Lisa Schaefer F 40 Vienna VA 40:06.8 40:11.6 61 17 6
Angel Gabriel Fermin M 29 Hyattsville MD 40:19.6 40:19.9 62 45 8
Brandon Seale M 26 Burke VA 33:03.6 40:21.9 63 46 9
Gerald Delo M 54 Arlington VA 38:12.8 40:30.0 64 47 10
Maleah Durham F 36 Falls Church VA 40:26.9 40:33.6 65 18 5
Luke Mcevilly M 24 Fairfax VA 40:43.7 40:48.9 66 48 10
Morgan Mcevilly F 24 Annandale VA 41:13.8 41:19.0 67 19 5
Ted Cochrane M 61 Vienna VA 42:52.3 42:57.2 68 49 8
Stephen Hostler M 28 Woodbridge VA 43:35.1 43:42.1 69 50 11
Laurie Horstmann F 50 Centreville VA 44:02.4 44:10.7 70 20 3
Dawn Bellamy F 33 Burke VA 44:47.0 44:51.8 71 21 6
Maciej Zacharek M 29 Hyattsville MD 44:56.0 44:57.1 72 51 12
Giuseppe Mangialardi M 67 Bari ITALY 45:12.2 45:13.0 73 52 9
Jason Giacomo M 25 Triangle VA 45:38.7 45:40.2 74 53 13
Monica Carley-Spencer F 44 Falls Church VA 45:51.1 45:55.7 75 22 7
Karen Wallace F 31 Arlington VA 46:32.5 46:37.9 76 23 7
Kristen Wallace F 32 Clifton VA 46:32.6 46:38.2 77 24 8
Sureshkumar Ganesan M 0 Alexandria VA 46:57.1 47:02.8 78 54 1
Meghan Camp F 29 Stone Ridge VA 47:36.5 47:40.0 79 25 6
Jessica Landis F -1

47:41.9 47:47.7 80 26 1
Fen Tsai F 49 Arlington VA -- 48:27.9 81 27 8
Jeanne Larrison F 55 Chesapeake Beach MD 48:49.8 48:54.4 82 28 4
Vania Roman F 29 Alexandria VA 49:10.7 49:14.3 83 29 7
Barbara Saffir F 56 Mclean VA 49:46.2 49:49.9 84 30 5
#N/A #N/A

#N/A #N/A -- 49:50.2 85 628 628
Bob Gurtler M 75 The Plains VA 50:14.4 50:19.6 86 55 1
Jacqueline Naughton F 40 Burke VA 50:37.4 50:43.4 87 31 9
James Moreland M 59 Gaithersburg MD 34:37.3 56:07.7 88 56 11
Kimberly Truba F 26 Alexandria VA 57:01.3 57:10.6 89 32 8
Marc Goldman M 41 Burke VA 57:14.3 57:24.1 90 57 8
Tim Ramsey M 51 Alexandria VA 59:19.1 59:26.9 91 58 12
Ayeswarya Anandan F 25 Alexandria VA 01:38.4 01:44.0 92 33 9
Daniel Sirdefsky M 24 Burke VA 03:24.2 03:33.8 93 59 14
Hannah Maier F 23 Arlington VA 03:23.9 03:34.2 94 34 10
Richard Rhoads M 71

45:57.9 06:34.6 95 60 2
Ric Francke M 63 Mclean VA 09:19.7 09:26.1 96 61 10











Volunteers:









Karol Murray








Mary Ellen Seale








Tom Stone









Brian Danza









Laura Farley









Roberto Rodiguez








George Getek








Liz Serna









Mike Collins








Marla Schnall








Elizabeth Humphrey








Sara Hewson








Nancy Guertler








 

Upcoming Events

Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
Happy Hour
Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
Manna 5k
Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.