One-Mile and 3K Track Championships

The annual 1-Mile and 3K Track Championships were conducted on Wednesday July 28, 2010, in Arlington, VA under hot and humid conditions.  A hearty band of runners showed some speed, and were ably supported by volunteers Brian Danza, Karol Murray, Kirk Gordon, and Lauren Mogavero.  Meet director was former DCRRC president Ed Grant. Congrats to our champions Peter Blank, Matt Chandler (both Mile and 3K), Erica Nemmers, Jescia McGuire, Robin Martz (Mile and 3K), and Ted Poulos (Mile and 3K), and thanks to all!

One-Mile Race Walk


1 Peter Blank 55 Annandale VA 9:51
Men’s Open Mile


1 Matt Chandler 22 Alexandria VA 04:30.8
2 Joe Racine 32 Arlington VA 04:41.6
3 Jonathan Weiss 22 Great Falls VA 04:52.1
4 Richard Rapine 38 Alexandria VA 04:55.2
5 Alan Schwartz 37 Washington DC 05:00.3
6 Matt Rodjom 30 Alexandria VA 05:03.1
7 Mark Walchinsky 31 Alexandria VA 05:14.8
8 Larry Sanderson 34 Falls Church VA 05:20.8
9 Dylan Barlett 23 Arlington VA 05:22.2
10 Robel Fasil
Alexandria VA 05:23.5
11 [No Card]

05:26.7
12 Adam Rubinsrein 35 Arlington VA 05:31.8
13 Chris Johnston 46 Fairfax VA 05:44.7
14 Michael Collins 28 Arlington VA 05:56.4
15 Dave Gewertz 36 Arlington VA 06:00.0
16 Jay Wind 60 Arlington VA 06:41.1
17 Peter Blank 55 Annandale VA 07:09.2





Women’s Open Mile







1 Erica Nemmers 38 Arlington VA 04:59.9
2 Jessica McGuire 29 Arlington VA 05:52.4
3 *Robin Martz 40 Arlington VA 05:59.6
4 Alexandra Barrage 35 Arlington VA 06:13.5
5 Miriam Rose Allen 26 Oakland CA 06:19.7
6 Annie LaTour 36 Washington DC 06:20.8
7 Elizabeth May 30 Arlington VA 06:21.9
8 Dara Schulman 34 Arlington VA 06:37.8
9 Karen Dickerson 24 Springfield VA 06:38.6





*Masters Champion







Men’s Masters Mile







1 Ted Poulos 48 McLean VA 05:39.8
2 Tim Andrade 53 Arlington VA 05:45.6
3 Raj Bhanot 42 Vienna VA 06:08.5
4 Steve McCollum 48 Washington DC 06:28.8
5 Kirk Gordon 54 Mitchellsville MD 06:36.8
6 James Scarborough 52 McLean VA 06:51.2
7 Ben Calloway 52 Fairfax VA 07:07.2
8 David Calabrese 45 Arlington VA 07:30.4
9 Peter Blank 55 Annandale VA 07:43.7
10 Tim Ramsey 51 Alexandria VA 09:28.1





Men’s 3-Kilometer (Competitor Information Under 1-Mile Results)





1 Matt Chandler 09:46.0

2 Joe Racine 09:54.4

3 Richard Rapine 10:09.4

4 *Ted Poulos 10:15.3 (Masters 1st)
5 Matt Rodjom 10:32.3

6 Jonathan Weiss 10:44.8

7 Adam Rubinstein 10:52.3

8 Larry Sanderson 10:52.9

9 Mark Walchinsky 11:17.5

10 Dylan Barlett 11:18.6

11 Chris Johnston 11:30.1(Master’s 2nd)
12 Alan Schwartz 11:37.4

13 [No Card] 11:58.1

14 Tim Arnade 12:00.9(Master’s 3rd)
15 Rob Hollins 12:13.1 (24, Arlington)
16 Raj Bhanot 12:26.3

17 Dave Gewertz 12:34.7

18 Steve McCollum 12:54.2

19 James Scarborough 13:14.5

20 Jay Wind 13:26.5

21 Kirk Gordon 13:49.4

22 Tim Ramsey 20:46.1

Women’s 3-Kilometer


1 Jessica McGuire 12:04.7

2 Annie LaTour 12:34.3

3 Karen Dickerson 12:52.8

4 Robin Martz 13:25.0 (Masters 1st)
5 Dara Schulman 13:53.9

 

Upcoming Events

Kinhaven 5K, 1K Fun Run, and Toddler Dash
Sun, Oct 20th, 2019, @9:00am
October Happy Hour/Bunion Derby Awards
Thu, Oct 24th, 2019, @6:30pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Nov 14th, 2019, @7:00pm
DCRRC Bread Run 10K & 2 Mile Fun Run
Sun, Dec 8th, 2019, @10:00am
Gar Williams Half Marathon
Sun, Dec 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Dec 15th, 2019, @4:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.