2010 Capital Hospice 12K and 3K

DC Road Runners Club
Capital Hospice 12K and 3K
Bluemont Park, Arlington VA
Saturday, April 17, 2010

The 2010 Capital Hospice 12K and 3K were held at Bluemont Park in Arlington.  They were postponed from the original date of February 6.  This race was the last in the 2009-2010 DCRRC Snowball Series.

Edi Turco of Arlington outkicked Allan Manni of Morgantown West Virginia to win the long-postponed race which benefits Capital Hospice. Ann Abbott finished ahead of Elizabeth May among the women. Tim Arnande and Jinny Lay were the first masters finishers. Road Runner Sports, Potomac River Running and Glory Days Grill provided gift certificates.

Thanks to all participants.  Thanks also to Capital Hospice (principally Catherine Sanders, Caroline Kuo and Marie Duffy), to sponsors including Road Runner Sports, Potomac River Running Store, Glory Days Grill, and Whole Foods, and to the following volunteers:  Ted hobart, Ted Cochrane, Eammon McEvilly, Vanessa Engle, Lee Glassco, Richard Rhoads, Ted Baca, John Churchman, Neesa Hoskin, John Haubert, Charles Evans, Steve Ciccarelli and Rolland Elliott.

For additions or corrections, please e-mail the Race Director, James Scarborough, at jbs1958@comcast.net.

 

12K results.


##

Bib

Name

G

Age

City

Time

M

F

10yAward

---- --- ----- --- ------------------------------- --- ----- -- ----------------------- -------- ---- ---- ------------

1

171

Edi Turco

M

37

Arlington VA

43:01

1

M 1

2

208

Allan Manni

M

25

Morgantown WV

43:06

2

M 2

3

147

Joerg Schroeder

M

42

Rockville MD

47:41

3

M 3

4

56

Franco Reyes

M

30

McLean VA

50:19

4

M 4

5

194

Tiago Stook

M

37

Reston VA

51:58

5

M 5

6

9

Tim Arnade

M

53

Arlington VA

52:05

6

M50-59 1

7

118

Trevor Myers

M

41

Bethesda MD

53:25

7

M40-49 1

8

196

Al Willner

M

50

Springfield VA

53:27

8

M50-59 2

9

205

Robert Rodriguez

M

54

Arlington VA

53:29

9

M50-59 3

10

47

James Engle

M

49

Arlington VA

53:39

10

M40-49 2

11

4

Ann Abbott

F

31

Annandale VA

54:14

1

F 1

12

105

Elizabeth May

F

29

Arlington VA

54:28

2

F 2

13

201

Kenyon Erickson

M

56

Vienna VA

54:52

11

14

142

Matthew Sampson

M

37

Arlington VA

55:57

12

M30-39 1

15

177

Adrienne Wichard-Edds

F

36

Arlington VA

55:59

3

F 3

16

17

Betty Blank

F

57

Falls Church VA

56:45

4

F 4

17

206

James Moreland

M

57

Gaithersburg MD

57:38

13

18

202

Robert Trost

M

63

Falls Church VA

58:30

14

M60-69 1

19

199

Eric Hug

M

46

Fairfax Station VA

58:37

15

M40-49 3

20

20

Kevin Brumback

M

37

Alexandria VA

59:22

16

M30-39 2

21

218

Tim Good

M

50

Vienna VA

59:31

17

22

103

Stephanie Manchin

F

26

Arlington VA

59:42

5

F 5

23

197

Gregory Chaconas

M

64

Washington DC

59:43

18

M60-69 2

24

116

Dewey Moore

M

40

Falls Church VA

59:49

19

25

96

Jinny Lay

F

43

Falls Church VA

1:00:44

6

F40-49 1

26

189

Freddy Nino

M

44

McLean VA

1:00:57

20

27

76

Martha Huizenga

F

43

Washington DC

1:01:08

7

F40-49 2

28

3

Susan Aaronson

F

55

Arlington VA

1:01:15

8

F50-59 1

29

137

Ben Richter

M

53

Washington DC

1:01:18

21

30

203

Grace Tran

F

32

Columbia MD

1:02:00

9

F30-39 1

31

40

Nick Del Grosso

M

51

Columbia MD

1:02:02

22

32

5

Kent Allen

M

49

Washington DC

1:02:16

23

33

23

Keith Campbell

M

50

Springfield VA

1:02:36

24

34

109

Leah McFarlane

F

22

Arlington VA

1:02:39

10

F20-29 1

35

207

Jeff Moore

M

32

Arlington VA

1:02:56

25

M30-39 3

36

193

Janet Townshend

F

45

Vienna VA

1:03:58

11

F40-49 3

37

192

Eamonn McEvilly

M

67

Springfield VA

1:04:07

26

M60-69 3

38

123

Simonetta Nussio

F

36

Arlington VA

1:04:47

12

F30-39 2

39

26

Joe Carlile

M

30

Arlington VA

1:06:15

27

40

200

Kevin Cunningham

M

42

Arlington VA

1:08:45

28

41

60

Joe Giambrone

M

38

South Riding VA

1:09:11

29

42

132

Karl Picado

M

34

Arlington VA

1:09:32

30

43

113

Mike McPhate

M

34

1:09:41

31

44

51

Joseph Fay

M

48

Oakton VA

1:10:36

32

45

209

Morgan Romine

M

24

Kansas City MO

1:10:50

33

M20-29 1

46

195

Lee Nesbit

M

66

Arlington VA

1:11:00

34

47

64

Kirk Gordon

M

54

Mitchellville MD

1:11:02

35

48

191

Carlos Rohena

M

56

New York NY

1:11:15

36

49

198

Jessica Gladstone

F

33

Alexandria VA

1:11:27

13

F30-39 3

50

35

Rita Cronley

F

56

Arlington VA

1:11:31

14

F50-59 2

51

187

Ted Cochrane

M

60

Vienna VA

1:11:32

37

52

36

David Crow

M

57

McLean VA

1:11:50

38

53

173

Cynthia Wallace

F

52

Washington DC

1:11:54

15

F50-59 3

54

85

Kathryn Kelly

F

31

Arlington VA

1:12:58

16

55

204

Jill Johnson

F

44

Arlington VA

1:13:26

17

56

72

Christopher Hernandez-Roy

M

41

Alexandria VA

1:13:42

39

57

216

Stacy Bushee

F

40

Reston VA

1:16:15

18

58

215

Jessica Mills

F

40

1:16:17

19

F____ 1

59

156

Jason Smith

M

28

Reston VA

1:16:28

40

M20-29 2

60

89

Ruth Klimpl

F

56

Burke VA

1:17:13

20

61

58

Janet Garber

F

57

Alexandria VA

1:17:14

21

62

212

Andy Kirk

M

22

Washington DC

1:17:45

41

M20-29 3

63

178

Christine Willett

F

49

Arlington VA

1:18:07

22

64

211

Emily Wales

F

25

Washington DC

1:18:57

23

F20-29 2

65

149

Sahar Shariati

F

26

Fairfax VA

1:18:58

24

F20-29 3

66

22

Ramon Burks

M

33

Bryans Road MD

1:19:01

42

67

210

Kristin Schultz

F

27

Washington DC

1:19:03

25

68

134

Viviana Reyes

F

30

McLean VA

1:19:30

26

69

18

Martha Borrayo

F

29

Dale City VA

1:19:31

27

70

95

Lara Denesia

F

28

Fairfax VA

1:20:56

28

 

3K results.

##

Bib

Name

G

Age

City

Time

---- ----- -- ------------------------------- --- ----- -- ------------------------ ---------

1

144

James Scarborough

M

51

McLean VA

14:58

2

190

Cindy Lay

F

9

Falls Church VA

15:13

3

188

Alegra Wham

F

13

Arlington VA

15:44

4

214

Doug Wham

M

57

Arlington VA

16:30

5

27

Renee Carter

F

31

Cockeysville MD

18:31

6

133

Christine Ramapuram

F

31

Alexandria VA

19:07

7

79

Norvill Jones

M

80

Alexandria VA

22:58

8

50

Jimmy Fay

M

14

Oakton VA

31:09

9

49

Colleen Fay

F

15

Oakton VA

31:12

10

48

Barbara Fay

F

70

Falls Church VA

31:17

11

47

Ann Harrison

F

47

Oakton VA

31:47

 

Upcoming Events

Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
Happy Hour
Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
Manna 5k
Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.