2010 Burke Lake 12K and 2K

Fairfax Station, VA

The DC Road Runners Club Snowball Series finally resumed on schedule on a bright sunny and mild March morning, with the Burke Lake 12K.

On the men's side, Gareth Peteis ran away from DCRRC regular Edi Turco to win the muddy 12K in 42:56, while Elizabeth May convincingly won the ladies race in 53:31.

Thanks to all volunteers for their hard work, and to Einstein Bros Bagels and the the West Springfield Bagel Bakery for great post run nutrition.

Please send corrections to Brian@dcroadrunners.org.

12k Resuts









First Last G Age City State Net Time Gun Time Rank G-Rank Age Rank
---- ---- - ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
Gareth Peteis M 30 Fairfax VA -- 0:42:56 1 1 1
Edi Turco M 37 Arlington VA 0:43:45 0:43:45 2 2 2
Olivier Leblond M 30 Arlington VA 0:46:35 0:46:37 3 3 3
Alfonza Willis M 38 Fort Belvoir VA 0:47:46 0:47:47 4 4 4
Jimmy Sosinki M 27 Alexandria VA 0:47:48 0:47:48 5 5 1
Matt Anderson M 43 Fairfax VA 0:48:25 0:48:25 6 6 1
Franco Reyes M 30 McLean VA 0:48:56 0:48:56 7 7 5
Kermit Kaleba M 34 Alexandria VA 0:49:12 0:49:18 8 8 6
Chris Johnston M 46 Fairfax VA 0:49:20 0:49:21 9 9 2
Steven Wills M 48 College Park MD 0:50:00 0:50:00 10 10 3
Mike Walton M 43 Bristow VA 0:50:03 0:50:04 11 11 4
Jay Jacob Wind M 60 Arlington VA 0:51:32 0:51:34 12 12 1
Keith Freeburn M 36 Centreville VA 0:52:06 0:52:08 13 13 7
Jim Noone M 65 Fairfax VA 0:52:35 0:52:36 14 14 2
Bill Stahr M 49 Thepains VA 0:53:23 0:53:24 15 15 5
May Elizabeth F 29 Arlington VA 0:53:28 0:53:31 16 1 1
Kevin Engle M 43 Sterling VA 0:53:41 0:53:45 17 16 6
Ken Krehbiel M 56 Washington DC 0:54:07 0:54:09 18 17 1
Matthew Kawas M 37 0 0 0:54:07 0:54:11 19 18 8
Nate Bashaw M 30 0 0 0:54:58 0:55:00 20 19 9
Frank Estes M 35 Fairfax VA 0:54:58 0:55:01 21 20 10
Ann Abbott F 31 Annandale VA 0:55:05 0:55:05 22 2 1
Tim Good M 50 Burke Va 0:55:06 0:55:08 23 21 2
Kevin Callahan M 36 Alexandria VA 0:55:09 0:55:11 24 22 11
Chirstian Gaston M 43 Springfield VA 0:56:47 0:56:49 25 23 7
Tim Barron M 32 Hayfield VA 0:56:45 0:56:51 26 24 12
Eric Maroyka M 40 Fairfax VA 0:57:10 0:57:11 27 25 8
Ben Richter M 53 Washington DC 0:57:09 0:57:12 28 26 3
Andrew Gingrich M 30 Centreville VA 0:57:30 0:57:31 29 27 13
James Moreland M 57 0 MD 0:57:33 0:57:33 30 28 4
James Engle M 49 Arlington VA 0:57:37 0:57:37 31 29 9
Christine Galvin Combet F 30 Rockville MD 0:57:38 0:57:38 32 3 2
Jeffry Glenn M 46 Haymarket VA 0:58:03 0:58:05 33 30 10
Janet Braunstein F 43 Washington DC 0:58:09 0:58:12 34 4 1
greg chaconas M 64 washington DC 0:58:16 0:58:18 35 31 3
Kevin Brumback M 37 Alexandria VA 0:58:26 0:58:31 36 32 14
Gary Chidester M 62 Woodbridge VA 0:59:31 0:59:33 37 33 4
Karen Young F 41 Bealsville MD 0:59:46 0:59:48 38 5 2
Nicholas Minogue M 38 0 0 1:00:00 1:00:06 39 34 15
Kent Allen M 49 Washington DC 1:00:57 1:01:06 40 35 11
Helen Krause F 28 Arlington VA 1:01:04 1:01:12 41 6 2
Clark Jack M 66 Barnesville MD 1:01:09 1:01:13 42 36 5
Rima Saad F 33 Hawthorne FL 1:01:08 1:01:17 43 7 3
Chancey Reynolds M 38 Hawthorne FL 1:01:08 1:01:17 44 37 16
James Scraborough M 54 McLean VA 1:01:15 1:01:18 45 38 5
Rachel Defibaugh F 25 alexandria VA -- 1:01:50 46 8 3
Julian Cox M 28 Springfield VA 1:01:38 1:01:54 47 39 2
Brian Sweeney M 32 0 0 1:02:24 1:02:24 48 40 17
Keith Campbell M 50 Springfield VA 1:02:59 1:03:00 49 41 6
Sean Regan M 46 Arlington VA 1:03:09 1:03:15 50 42 12
Paul Neville M 32 Washington DC 1:03:39 1:03:43 51 43 18
Tina Tran F 30 Washington DC 1:04:43 1:04:48 52 9 4
Edward Grant M 53 Arlington VA 1:05:03 1:05:04 53 44 7
Kirk Gordon M 54 Mitcheville MD 1:05:14 1:05:17 54 45 8
Kellie VanPelt F 21 Clifton VA 1:05:59 1:06:10 55 10 4
Brigid McEvilly F 27 Springfield VA 1:06:00 1:06:10 56 11 5
Matthew Dennis M 29 Washington DC 1:06:10 1:06:18 57 46 3
Kaitlin Witmer F 26 Fredericksburg VA 1:06:11 1:06:19 58 12 6
Sarah Dennis F 28 Washington DC 1:06:12 1:06:20 59 13 7
George Goforth M 54 Oakton VA 1:06:30 1:06:33 60 47 9
Cathy Hasle F 39 Quantico VA 1:06:36 1:06:40 61 14 5
Simonetta Nussio F 35 Arlington VA 1:06:52 1:06:57 62 15 6
Brandan Neises M 25 0 0 1:07:09 1:07:19 63 48 4
Lib Row F 54 Arlington VA 1:07:25 1:07:28 64 16 1
Ann Devlin F 45 Quantico VA 1:07:27 1:07:31 65 17 3
Kristen Komer F 36 Alexandria VA 1:07:37 1:07:41 66 18 7
Eammonn McEvilly M 67 Springfield VA 1:08:51 1:08:51 67 49 6
Peter Croff M 44 Woodbridge VA -- 1:08:58 68 50 13
Susan Monseur F 47 Sterling VA 1:09:03 1:09:07 70 19 4
Chase McClough F 39 Herndon VA 1:09:06 1:09:13 71 20 8
Ian Costello M 27 Washington DC 1:09:31 1:09:34 72 52 5
Lisa Schaefer F 39 Vienna VA 1:09:35 1:09:39 73 21 9
Andy Buechele M 67 Washington DC 1:09:40 1:09:45 74 53 7
Kevin Cunningham M 42 Arlington VA 1:10:31 1:10:39 75 54 15
Cynthia Wallace F 52 Washington DC 1:11:21 1:11:27 76 22 2
Douglas Hartman M 50 Springfield VA 1:11:21 1:11:33 77 55 10
Jennifer Smith F 35 Alexandria VA 1:11:21 1:11:34 78 23 10
Viviana Reyes F 30 McLean VA 1:11:42 1:11:54 79 24 11
Wait Amanda F 29 Arlington VA 1:11:52 1:11:55 80 25 8
Mary Sullivan F 44 South Riding VA 1:12:36 1:12:43 81 26 5
Rita Cronley F 56 Arlington VA 1:12:42 1:12:53 82 27 3
Ted Cochrane M 60 Vienna VA 1:13:13 1:13:20 83 56 8
Lynn Nguyen F 44 Chantilly VA 1:13:57 1:14:02 84 28 6
Amy Adams F 35 Fairfax VA 1:13:52 1:14:03 85 29 12
Kristen Maccubbin F 22 Falls Church VA 1:14:16 1:14:26 86 30 9
Dense Kloppel F 48 Sterling VA 1:15:29 1:15:36 87 31 7
Robert Scott M 41 Haymarket VA 1:16:48 1:16:58 88 57 16
Jennifer Estes F 35 Fairfax VA 1:17:18 1:17:24 89 32 13
Colleen Carroll F 45 Burke VA 1:17:31 1:17:38 90 33 8
Christopher Hill M 41 Fairfax VA 1:18:44 1:18:47 91 58 17
kelly fairweather F 36 Bethesda MD 1:18:55 1:19:00 92 34 14
Judit Fairweather F 32 Kensington MD 1:18:55 1:19:01 93 35 15
Christina Hjelmquist F 42 Gainesville VA 1:19:05 1:19:13 94 36 9
Jenny Ophof F 34 Bristow VA 1:19:05 1:19:13 95 37 16
Denesia Lara F 28 Fairfax VA -- 1:19:32 96 38 10
Bernadette Flynn F 52 Springfield VA 1:21:55 1:22:01 97 39 4
Rienea Vogel F 32 Burke VA 1:22:48 1:22:59 98 40 17
Burr Vogel M 37 Burke VA 1:22:49 1:23:00 99 59 19
Martinez Meredith F 30 Gainesville VA 1:23:54 1:24:04 100 41 18
Danni Hu-Atienza F 32 Manassas VA 1:24:02 1:24:04 101 42 19
Ulrike Wood-Sichra F 60 Alexandria VA 1:29:47 1:29:59 102 43 1
kathleen curtis F 41 fairfax VA 1:29:47 1:29:59 103 44 10
heather McAugland F 44 Falls Church VA 1:30:23 1:30:32 104 45 11
James Stark M 43 0 0 1:35:52 1:35:55 105 60 18











2 K Results









--- --- - --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Ted Pulos M 48 McLean VA
0:09:05.0


John Winkert M 53 South Riding VA
0:13:57.0













Volunteers









Jeff Glenn








Ellen Getek








Vanessa Engle








Bob Trost








Jonh Winkert








Brian Danza








George Getek








 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC National Capital 20 Miler and 5 Miler
Sun, Sep 29th, 2019, @7:00am
AAH 5k
Sun, Oct 6th, 2019, @8:00am
Vida Thrive 5K
Sat, Oct 12th, 2019, @8:00am
Kinhaven 5K, 1K Fun Run, and Toddler Dash
Sun, Oct 20th, 2019, @9:00am
October Happy Hour/Bunion Derby Awards
Thu, Oct 24th, 2019, @6:30pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Nov 14th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.