2010 MLK 5K

MLK 5K and JFK 20K - Saturday 16 Jan 2010 - Races that stretched the club support to the limit

January races are like a trip to Charlestown, WV - one big gamble - on the weather that is.  It has always been that way for the annual MLK 5K and JFK 20K races held on the Saturday of the MLK holiday weekend.  Two years ago the weather was unseasonably warm, last year it was one of the coldest days of the year in single digits, but this year it was just right!

Just as unexpected as the weather this year, however, was the huge turnout.  It was almost like the perfect storm.  The weather was great after a long cold week, the Al Lewis 10 miler was cancelled the week before due to ice on the trail, the club is growing and the Saturday Long run groups ran the 20K instead of their usual routines, and a great deal of non membersafrom other clubs and training groups showed up hoping to use the times to qualify for the National half and full marathon.

All this added up to over 400 runners for both races hungry to run - an incredible turnout that more than doubled the numbers from last year.  The numbers nearly put the volunteer support crew over the edge but with some great improvising from our new timing system guru, Brian Danza, the race went on to a successful conclusion.  A big thank-you also goes out to the other volunteers:  Pat Brown, Hugh Toland, George Edwards, Denzel Fisher, and an anonymous group of club members who stepped in to register runners when they saw help was needed.  The race would not have been possible without them.

On the 5K side Andrew Toane won in a time of 17:47, Benjamin Apipari was second in 18:22, and Damon Taaffe  was third in18:32.  Tim Arnade was the Masters winner in a time of 20:12.

In the women's 5K competition Ariel Bright won in a time of 20:26, U'tonna Sherrod was second at 20:53, and Francesca Di Silvia was third at 21:50.  Christine Hackman was the first Masters runner crossing the line in a time of 22:53.

We wish to thank all the runners for your participation in the races and particularly for your patience on a morning that was an incredible challenge to handle the increased turnout.

First Last G Age Age Group Net Time Gun Time Rank G Rank Age Rank
Andrew Towne M 27 20-29 17:47.9 17:47.9 1 1 1
Benjamin Opipari M 40 40-49 18:22.7 18:28.5 2 2 1
Taaffe Damon M 33 30-39 18:32.5 18:32.5 3 3 1
Tim Arnade M 53 50-59 20:12.0 20:14.2 4 4 1
Petree Robert M 26 20-29 20:15.2 20:20.8 5 5 2
Bright Ariel F 25 20-29 20:26.9 20:28.1 6 1 1
U'tonna Sherrod F 25 20-29 20:53.9 20:56.2 7 2 2
Conrad Zeutenhorst M 23 20-29 21:33.7 21:40.4 8 6 3
Keith Minson M 26 20-29 21:46.7 21:48.8 9 7 4
Francesca Di Silvio F 28 20-29 21:50.3 21:51.8 10 3 3
Rob Reed M 27 20-29 22:03.4 22:09.4 11 8 5
Alison Smith F 22 20-29 22:11.6 22:13.1 12 4 4
Jacklyn DeMar F 28 20-29 22:27.1 22:32.7 13 5 5
Sarah Hunt F 30 30-39 22:38.5 22:38.5 14 6 1
Christine Hackman F 46 40-49 22:53.3 22:55.0 15 7 1
Sam Milgrom M 24 20-29 22:49.1 22:56.9 16 9 6
Ziza Iva F 32 30-39 22:56.5 22:57.5 17 8 2
John Waterston M 33 30-39 23:11.3 23:20.5 18 10 2
Nepresha Watkins F 29 20-29
23:28.8 19 9 6
Frederick Helenihi M 29 20-29 23:20.8 23:31.4 20 11 7
Anders Brownworth M 38 30-39 23:29.4 23:34.3 21 12 3
James Henry M 29 20-29 23:28.0 23:41.8 22 13 8
Peter Blank M 55 50-59 23:51.2 23:53.2 23 14 2
Scott Waller M 36 30-39 23:46.7 23:59.7 24 15 4
Kyle Marinshaw M 27 20-29 24:02.9 24:11.8 25 16 9
McCarthy Katey F 25 20-29 24:15.3 24:23.8 26 10 7
Kevin Alvey M 32 30-39
24:32.0 27 17 5
Davon Burks M 15 15-19 24:24.8 24:41.7 28 18 1
susan aaronson F 55 50-59 24:42.4 24:45.3 29 11 1
Katie Rowley F 24 20-29 24:39.0 24:46.3 30 12 8
Sean Greene M 45 40-49 24:55.2 24:59.3 31 19 2
Simonetta Nussio F 35 30-39 24:57.5 25:03.3 32 13 3
Eckhause Jeremy M 34 30-39 25:00.2 25:05.0 33 20 6
Ellen Evans F 40 40-49 25:06.3 25:11.6 34 14 2
Harold Tracy M 32 30-39 25:06.4 25:15.2 35 21 7
Raymond Nancoz M 43 40-49 25:09.9 25:20.0 36 22 3
Meghan Roh F 24 20-29 25:14.4 25:22.7 37 15 9
Mario Catalan M 37 30-39 25:32.0 25:43.2 38 23 8
Lindsey Klinge F 22 20-29 25:35.8 25:47.3 39 16 10
Antonio Bradley M 30 30-39 25:25.7 25:55.2 40 24 9
Leonard Reynolds M 26 20-29 25:50.4 26:04.5 41 25 10
James Nickel M 35 30-39 26:06.4 26:09.0 42 26 10
Dodd White M 39 30-39 26:06.1 26:18.4 43 27 11
susan celmer F 33 30-39 26:18.5 26:23.6 44 17 4
Shabaka Gibson M 32 30-39 26:13.8 26:23.9 45 28 12
Mary Thuell F 27 20-29 26:15.8 26:26.6 46 18 11
Kelsey Stauff F 21 20-29 26:23.0 26:35.5 47 19 12
Meg Boatwright F 26 20-29 26:33.7 26:36.5 48 20 13
Steven Brenner M 14 11-14 26:44.3 26:45.9 49 29 1
tiffany pham F 26 20-29 26:53.8 26:58.7 50 21 14
Olivia Vickers F 25 20-29 26:35.9 27:00.8 51 22 15
Kevin McCoy M 38 30-39 26:50.2 27:04.5 52 30 13
Alexander Franz M 27 20-29 26:55.4 27:04.6 53 31 11
denis pachas M 34 30-39 26:44.6 27:08.2 54 32 14
Kelsey Stauff F 21 20-29 26:59.7 27:11.8 55 23 16
Hughes Krista F 23 20-29 27:02.5 27:12.8 56 24 17
Galing Stephanie F 22 20-29 27:10.9 27:14.3 57 25 18
Lyndsay Anderson F 25 20-29 27:12.1 27:15.7 58 26 19
Steven Anderson M 34 30-39 27:11.8 27:15.9 59 33 15
Maura Styczynski F 24 20-29 27:11.5 27:18.9 60 27 20
Siobhan Connolly F 24 20-29 27:12.4 27:19.6 61 28 21
Kimberly Lunde F 24 20-29 27:13.5 27:26.5 62 29 22
John Agan M 26 20-29 27:13.1 27:26.5 63 34 12
Julianna Nickel F 37 30-39 27:40.4 27:44.3 64 30 5
Lee Dula M 31 30-39 27:36.4 27:46.9 65 35 16
Darnell Nunez M 31 30-39 27:20.3 27:48.3 66 36 17
O'Hearn Kathleen F 28 20-29 27:48.6 27:52.3 67 31 23
Dina Sulyma F 27 20-29 27:45.9 27:52.5 68 32 24
Hallberg Beverly F 30 30-39 27:49.1 27:52.7 69 33 6
Jonathan Harsch M 26 20-29 27:40.1 27:55.4 70 37 13
Josh Maxwell M 30 30-39 27:39.4 28:04.8 71 38 18
Tam Ly M 35 30-39 27:54.4 28:15.8 72 39 19
teresa cochran F 39 30-39 28:15.1 28:18.5 73 34 7
Lael O'Shaughnessy F 30 30-39 27:52.2 28:18.9 74 35 8
Irina klytchnikova F 33 30-39 28:13.9 28:24.6 75 36 9
ruy lama M 34 30-39 28:13.5 28:24.7 76 40 20
Kathy Lett F 32 30-39 27:57.9 28:32.4 77 37 10
Lars Brownworth M 34 30-39 28:39.3 28:43.3 78 41 21
Nichele Rice F 39 30-39 28:29.6 28:47.5 79 38 11
Derek Deloney M 33 30-39 28:29.5 28:47.5 80 42 22
Catherine Brownworth F 29 20-29 28:44.5 28:49.3 81 39 25
Joshuar Herring M 24 20-29 28:28.6 28:51.0 82 43 14
Ryan Anderson M 10 <=10
28:52.8 83 44 1
Alison Perine F 31 30-39 28:48.5 28:55.5 84 40 12
Jeanette Cimino F 40 40-49 28:54.6 28:57.8 85 41 3
William Dones M 52 50-59 28:39.8 29:04.0 86 45 3
Steve bowen M 31 30-39
29:04.8 87 46 23
Younkins Karen F 23 20-29 28:55.2 29:08.0 88 42 26
Molly Corbett F 23 20-29 29:12.0 29:15.0 89 43 27
Elizabeth Katz F 23 20-29 29:12.1 29:15.1 90 44 28
TraLanenia Reeves F 29 20-29 28:56.7 29:15.8 91 45 29
Allison Alter F 24 20-29 29:11.9 29:17.3 92 46 30
Krystin Siciak F 25 20-29 29:15.4 29:17.4 93 47 31
Jessica Kropp F 20 20-29 28:53.1 29:18.0 94 48 32
lindsay brancato F 32 30-39 28:56.6 29:20.0 95 49 13
Kelsey Bass F 20 20-29 28:57.6 29:22.4 96 50 33
Sonny Chandler M 41 40-49 29:04.5 29:23.0 97 47 4
Kelly McCann F 57 50-59 29:20.8 29:27.1 98 51 2
April Mislan F 25 20-29 29:21.0 29:34.9 99 52 34
Winnie Chen F 28 20-29 29:12.3 29:37.7 100 53 35
Steven Shamburek M 53 50-59 29:30.9 29:38.9 101 48 4
Sabala Baskar F 21 20-29 29:33.8 29:45.9 102 54 36
Leah Hogdal F 22 20-29 29:31.9 29:47.0 103 55 37
A. Michael Davis M 34 30-39 29:37.5 29:56.8 104 49 24
Nils Warga M 36 30-39 29:41.4 30:05.8 105 50 25
Kelly Warga F 36 30-39 29:41.3 30:06.0 106 56 14
chris maurer M 27 20-29 29:53.3 30:13.1 107 51 15
Mariana Petrei F 36 30-39 30:04.9 30:15.3 108 57 15
kesley anderson F 39 30-39
30:18.0 109 58 16
Ashante Reese F 25 20-29 30:02.1 30:21.1 110 59 38
Kathleen Martin F 30 30-39 30:18.1 30:24.3 111 60 17
Jodie Stone F 41 40-49 30:07.9 30:26.3 112 61 4
Ryan Young M 25 20-29 30:10.2 30:30.0 113 52 16
Jennifer Wartella F 37 30-39 30:20.0 30:37.5 114 62 18
Robert Rowe M 51 50-59 30:10.6 30:38.2 115 53 5
Joann Sharp F 39 30-39 30:12.1 30:41.4 116 63 19
Ahram Kwon F 23 20-29 30:30.7 30:45.8 117 64 39
Ana Paula Parente F 33 30-39 30:31.2 30:46.1 118 65 20
Christopher Niebylski M 30 30-39 30:27.5 30:48.2 119 54 26
Renee Niebylski F 35 30-39 30:28.2 30:48.6 120 66 21
Nellie Staker F 27 20-29 30:27.1 30:54.3 121 67 40
Ann Nolan F 52 50-59 30:54.2 31:00.1 122 68 3
Phala Helle F 50 50-59 30:54.0 31:00.3 123 69 4
diana molovinsky F 34 30-39 30:44.6 31:01.4 124 70 22
Rachel VanWagnen F 26 20-29 30:46.8 31:07.3 125 71 41
Monica Carmean F 24 20-29 30:55.9 31:17.7 126 72 42
Marco De Leon F 27 20-29 31:06.8 31:22.1 127 73 43
Tuazon Janice F 28 20-29 31:07.8 31:23.0 128 74 44
Caroline Li F 32 30-39 31:14.6 31:32.8 129 75 23
Jenny Zhang F 29 20-29
31:42.9 130 76 45
Kishia Mills F 28 20-29 31:42.0 31:49.0 131 77 46
Sylvia Albert F 28 20-29 31:35.3 31:51.8 132 78 47
Michelle Aurelio F 26 20-29 31:33.1 31:55.5 133 79 48
Jodie Hofacre F 53 50-59 31:51.4 31:57.6 134 80 5
Ashley Harris F 27 20-29 31:53.3 32:01.5 135 81 49
Karen Schuler F 40 40-49 32:04.6 32:05.6 136 82 5
flemming audrey F 26 20-29 32:00.0 32:22.2 137 83 50
Lindsay Cooper F 30 30-39 32:04.3 32:27.5 138 84 24
Adrian Jones M 34 30-39 32:42.1 32:53.7 139 55 27
Margaret Millar F 25 20-29 32:48.6 32:57.6 140 85 51
Jessica Dorsey F 30 30-39 32:50.3 33:03.8 141 86 25
Gillian Gaynair F 39 30-39 33:08.4 33:28.3 142 87 26
Karri Hester F 22 20-29 33:24.0 33:39.2 143 88 52
Salt Salt M 44 40-49 33:40.1 33:55.0 144 56 5
Tanisha Smith-White F 38 30-39 33:45.0 34:04.4 145 89 27
Suzanne Ammari F 26 20-29 34:12.2 34:34.6 146 90 53
Danielle Traister F 23 20-29 34:33.9 34:53.0 147 91 54
Barron Mark M 32 30-39 34:37.0 34:54.0 148 57 28
Debbie Pederson F 31 30-39 35:30.4 36:04.0 149 92 28
Holly Shoemaker F 39 30-39 35:45.5 36:10.9 150 93 29
Carolyn Bowen F 28 20-29
37:28.3 151 94 55
Sarah Ozl F 27 20-29 37:54.1 38:22.5 152 95 56
Andrew Zemlan M 27 20-29 38:12.8 38:24.4 153 58 17
Taylor Leah F 28 20-29 38:43.6 38:48.6 154 96 57
Premi Hira M 41 40-49 39:33.1 39:47.8 155 59 6
Renee Saltes F 32 30-39 39:37.5 40:06.8 156 97 30
Ric Francke M 62 60-69 42:32.4 42:55.2 157 60 1
Matthew Lydon M 26 20-29 42:45.7 43:15.5 158 61 18
Joy Falzarano F 31 30-39 44:10.9 44:26.9 159 98 31
Leonard Eugenia F 45 40-49 47:05.8 47:36.3 160 99 6
Misha O'Hanlan M 52 50-59 48:57.3 49:31.2 161 62 6
Victor Sant'Anna M 38 30-39
20:49.7 162 63 29
 

Upcoming Events

Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
Happy Hour
Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
Manna 5k
Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.