2010 JFK 20K

MLK 5K and JFK 20K - Saturday 16 Jan 2010 - Races that stretched the club support to the limit

January races are like a trip to Charlestown, WV - one big gamble - on the weather that is.  It has always been that way for the annual MLK 5K and JFK 20K races held on the Saturday of the MLK holiday weekend.  Two years ago the weather was unseasonably warm, last year it was one of the coldest days of the year in single digits, but this year it was just right!

Just as unexpected as the weather this year, however, was the huge turnout.  It was almost like the perfect storm.  The weather was great after a long cold week, the Al Lewis 10 miler was cancelled the week before due to ice on the trail, the club is growing and the Saturday Long run groups ran the 20K instead of their usual routines, and a great deal of non membersafrom other clubs and training groups showed up hoping to use the times to qualify for the National half and full marathon.

All this added up to over 400 runners for both races hungry to run - an incredible turnout that more than doubled the numbers from last year.  The numbers nearly put the volunteer support crew over the edge but with some great improvising from our new timing system guru, Brian Danza, the race went on to a successful conclusion.  A big thank-you also goes out to the other volunteers:  Pat Brown, Hugh Toland, George Edwards, Denzel Fisher, and an anonymous group of club members who stepped in to register runners when they saw help was needed.  The race would not have been possible without them.

When the dust cleared Rodee Schneider won the 20K in a time of 1:10:01, Edi Turco was second at 1:12:46, and Rich Hayes was third at 1:16:07.  Steven Peterson took the Masters crown in a time of 1:16:53.

In the women's 20K competition Katherine Walker won in a time of 1:20:46, Lisa Chilcote was second at 1:23:18, and Laura Ramos was third at 1:25:19.  DeeDee Laughran was first in the Masters competition in a time of 1:26:46.

We wish to thank all the runners for your participation in the races and particularly for your patience on a morning that was an incredible challenge to handle the increased turnout.

First Name Last Name G Age Group Net Gun Rank G Rank Age Rank
Schneider Rodee M 28 20-29 1:10:01.2 1:10:01.2 1 1 1
Turco Edi M 37 30-39 1:12:46.0 1:12:46.0 2 2 1
Hayes Rich M 38 30-39 1:16:07.3 1:16:08.6 3 3 2
Brian Tefft M 28 20-29 1:16:49.1 1:16:50.9 4 4 2
Peterson Steven M 43 40-49 1:16:53.0 1:16:53.0 5 5 1
Kyle Smith M 22 20-29 1:17:13.2 1:17:13.2 6 6 3
Joseph Pope M 35 30-39 1:19:09.5 1:19:11.1 7 7 3
Gregory Stemberger M 33 30-39 1:19:32.2 1:19:33.5 8 8 4
Dhunjishah Michael M 37 30-39 1:19:32.7 1:19:35.7 9 9 5
Michael Rooney M 24 20-29 1:19:41.5 1:19:41.5 10 10 4
Rob Wolfe M 37 30-39 1:20:05.8 1:20:07.2 11 11 6
Kuhl Richard M 47 40-49 1:20:28.8 1:20:28.8 12 12 2
katherine walker F 31 30-39 1:20:46.4 1:20:48.2 13 1 1
Jim Wright M 60 60-69 1:20:54.2 1:20:55.2 14 13 1
Dylan Barlett M 23 20-29 1:20:56.1 1:20:56.1 15 14 5
Matt Anderson M 43 40-49 1:21:09.1 1:21:10.3 16 15 3
Adam Rubinstein M 35 30-39 1:21:13.9 1:21:13.9 17 16 7
Jeffrey Scudder M 38 30-39 1:21:11.7 1:21:20.7 18 17 8
Gregory Richards M 33 30-39 1:21:24.3 1:21:27.4 19 18 9
Donoho Gideon M 33 30-39
1:21:37.8 20 19 10
Randolph Shingler M 28 20-29
1:22:00.1 21 20 6
Sean Karp M 39 30-39 1:22:04.5 1:22:06.8 22 21 11
Bill Bernier M 34 30-39 1:22:40.8 1:22:45.3 23 22 12
chilcote lisa F 39 30-39 1:23:18.6 1:23:23.0 24 2 2
Kenny Ames M 32 30-39 1:23:38.0 1:23:45.6 25 23 13
Geoff Gottlieb M 33 30-39 1:23:42.6 1:23:49.2 26 24 14
Larry Sanderson M 35 30-39 1:24:00.4 1:24:07.2 27 25 15
jeffrey radgowski M 41 40-49 1:24:08.6 1:24:17.9 28 26 4
Adam VanDervort F 29 20-29 1:24:27.7 1:24:35.5 29 3 1
Cipolla Kevin M 38 30-39 1:24:49.1 1:24:51.9 30 27 16
Justin Giovatto M 19 15-19 1:25:14.0 1:25:15.7 31 28 1
Conrad Fernandes M 42 40-49 1:25:10.3 1:25:19.5 32 29 5
Laura Ramos F 30 30-39 1:25:19.6 1:25:21.7 33 4 3
Oxman Jeff M 52 50-59 1:25:30.1 1:25:31.1 34 30 1
Donald Junta M 47 40-49 1:25:23.1 1:25:33.7 35 31 6
Jon Loewus-Deitch M 23 20-29 1:25:40.4 1:25:42.7 36 32 7
emory land M 32 30-39 1:25:38.2 1:25:49.5 37 33 17
Christopher Johnston M 46 40-49 1:26:23.9 1:26:27.6 38 34 7
David Metz M 28 20-29 1:26:27.0 1:26:31.6 39 35 8
Balcet Irawan M 33 30-39 1:26:28.2 1:26:34.5 40 36 18
Fabrice Beaulieu M 28 20-29 1:26:17.7 1:26:35.1 41 37 9
Loughran Deedee F 51 50-59
1:26:46.9 42 5 1
William Olson M 34 30-39 1:27:32.1 1:27:44.2 43 38 19
Tom Stone M 44 40-49 1:28:07.6 1:28:11.0 44 39 8
Jeff Le M 27 20-29 1:28:52.0 1:28:57.9 45 40 10
Hough Palmer M 39 30-39 1:28:59.0 1:29:01.8 46 41 20
Eiring Nancy F 36 30-39 1:29:01.7 1:29:05.3 47 6 4
David Reynolds M 44 40-49 1:29:13.7 1:29:32.0 48 42 9
Joshua Lambert M 23 20-29 1:29:19.5 1:29:32.2 49 43 11
Kirk M M 53 50-59 1:29:32.6 1:29:39.8 50 44 2
Cannon Michael M 51 50-59 1:29:37.3 1:29:40.5 51 45 3
Robert Toonkel M 34 30-39 1:29:32.1 1:29:43.1 52 46 21
Jay Wind M 60 60-69
1:30:46.2 53 47 2
Noone Jim M 65 60-69 1:30:44.3 1:30:49.3 54 48 3
Dan Zagoren M 25 20-29 1:31:36.1 1:31:43.5 55 49 12
Ives Gerry M 70 >=70 1:31:40.7 1:31:46.1 56 50 1
Joe Emerson M 43 40-49 1:31:39.9 1:31:46.4 57 51 10
Mark Betka M 40 40-49 1:31:41.1 1:31:46.7 58 52 11
Brittany Zale F 22 20-29 1:31:38.2 1:31:48.0 59 7 2
Lopez-Buitrago Alexis M 45 40-49 1:32:13.5 1:32:32.3 60 53 12
Nusser Wilford M 39 30-39 1:32:48.5 1:32:58.1 61 54 22
Michael Gaither M 26 20-29 1:32:53.1 1:32:58.9 62 55 13
Aaron Tripp M 31 30-39 1:32:45.2 1:32:59.3 63 56 23
James Engle M 49 40-49 1:33:00.5 1:33:02.3 64 57 13
David Forsythe M 27 20-29 1:32:41.1 1:33:06.2 65 58 14
Mortazavi Mandana F 46 40-49 1:33:22.3 1:33:29.7 66 8 1
Dickerson Karen F 24 20-29 1:34:27.1 1:34:28.7 67 9 3
Nick Del Grosso M 51 50-59 1:34:35.5 1:34:45.2 68 59 4
Grace Leonard F 22 20-29 1:34:41.0 1:34:48.2 69 10 4
Thom Williamson M 44 40-49 1:34:39.7 1:34:48.6 70 60 14
Needle Michael M 29 20-29 1:34:48.1 1:34:53.3 71 61 15
Krehbiel Ken M 56 50-59 1:34:52.9 1:34:56.2 72 62 5
Mergen Paul M 34 30-39 1:34:49.2 1:34:58.3 73 63 24
Elizabeth May F 29 20-29 1:34:55.6 1:35:00.9 74 11 5
Miller Chris M 37 30-39 1:35:07.3 1:35:09.0 75 64 25
Lopez-Murphy Pablo M 34 30-39 1:35:41.8 1:35:48.2 76 65 26
Wightman Gary M 46 40-49 1:35:27.4 1:35:49.6 77 66 15
huff christopher M 26 20-29 1:35:41.1 1:36:01.1 78 67 16
Christopher Cella M 31 30-39 1:35:46.6 1:36:04.2 79 68 27
Andresen Sarah F 30 30-39 1:36:01.9 1:36:05.8 80 12 5
Marcus Simon M 39 30-39 1:36:01.7 1:36:06.8 81 69 28
Julia Taylor F 38 30-39 1:35:59.6 1:36:08.3 82 13 6
Chris Dettmar M 56 50-59 1:36:39.7 1:36:43.2 83 70 6
Barbara Haney F 51 50-59 1:36:50.3 1:36:52.6 84 14 2
Michael Kurdyla M 25 20-29 1:36:37.6 1:36:53.3 85 71 17
Kyle White M 24 20-29 1:36:48.9 1:37:05.1 86 72 18
Chris Farmer M 30 30-39 1:36:45.8 1:37:06.4 87 73 29
Rodrigo Garcia M 36 30-39 1:37:00.7 1:37:06.7 88 74 30
gordon kirk M 53 50-59 1:37:04.6 1:37:11.6 89 75 7
Dagmar Salazar F 26 20-29 1:37:06.4 1:37:23.6 90 15 6
Lisa Haney F 29 20-29 1:37:15.0 1:37:30.5 91 16 7
Benjamin Kapnik M 26 20-29 1:37:28.0 1:37:34.1 92 76 19
Pecquet Julian M 33 30-39 1:37:19.1 1:37:35.6 93 77 31
Allen Rose M 52 50-59 1:38:02.6 1:38:17.8 94 78 8
Greg Chaconas M 64 60-69 1:38:17.8 1:38:22.3 95 79 4
Reeves Westbrook M 60 60-69 1:38:01.8 1:38:25.6 96 80 5
Robert Trost M 63 60-69 1:38:39.0 1:38:42.9 97 81 6
Edelin Jason M 28 20-29 1:38:36.9 1:38:44.0 98 82 20
Dunn Michael M 34 30-39 1:38:44.8 1:38:53.4 99 83 32
Paul Deutsch M 40 40-49 1:38:48.1 1:39:09.9 100 84 16
Patrick Harenburg M 34 30-39 1:39:37.4 1:39:54.0 101 85 33
Adalid Marcelo Nina M 34 30-39 1:39:32.9 1:39:54.0 102 86 34
Heather Calcote F 23 20-29
1:40:13.4 103 17 8
Rodriguez Robert M 54 50-59 1:40:11.9 1:40:15.6 104 87 9
Amos Cecile F 38 30-39 1:40:02.8 1:40:17.6 105 18 7
Reeder Jeff M 56 50-59 1:40:26.9 1:40:45.0 106 88 10
grace tran F 32 30-39 1:40:50.2 1:41:00.4 107 19 8
meg mairs F 30 30-39 1:40:53.5 1:41:10.3 108 20 9
Keith Campbell M 50 50-59 1:41:23.8 1:41:25.4 109 89 11
Rick DeSaussure M 40 40-49 1:41:26.4 1:41:27.9 110 90 17
Sonia Ignatova F 29 20-29 1:41:48.5 1:41:53.3 111 21 9
Ben Richter M 35 30-39 1:41:26.5 1:41:54.6 112 91 35
Hully Emma F 30 30-39 1:42:21.6 1:42:33.0 113 22 10
Zakaree Harris M 25 20-29 1:42:00.7 1:42:33.4 114 92 21
Andrew Prior M 40 40-49 1:42:30.3 1:42:43.3 115 93 18
Carlos Vegh M 51 50-59 1:42:42.4 1:42:48.5 116 94 12
Margaret Sherwood F 26 20-29 1:42:35.2 1:42:50.9 117 23 10
becca taylor F 21 20-29 1:42:39.5 1:42:52.9 118 24 11
Russo Joanna F 24 20-29 1:42:41.8 1:42:53.9 119 25 12
Stotler Chris M 42 40-49 1:42:57.0 1:43:05.3 120 95 19
Stotler Tonya F 43 40-49 1:42:57.5 1:43:05.4 121 26 2
Bill Goodwin M 55 50-59 1:43:01.4 1:43:11.3 122 96 13
Roy Seitz-McLeese M 15 15-19 1:43:02.8 1:43:12.8 123 97 2
Kent Allen M 49 40-49 1:43:04.3 1:43:15.0 124 98 20
Susan Greenspan F 32 30-39 1:43:07.1 1:43:17.3 125 27 11
Ducnuigeen Jan M 41 40-49 1:43:05.7 1:43:17.5 126 99 21
Laura Kelly F 22 20-29 1:43:03.2 1:43:22.8 127 28 13
Ann Abbott F 31 30-39 1:43:02.7 1:43:27.4 128 29 12
Agustin Roitman M 28 20-29 1:43:29.7 1:43:35.3 129 100 22
Braunstein Janet F 43 40-49 1:43:17.5 1:43:39.7 130 30 3
Melody Balcet F 33 30-39 1:43:35.5 1:43:42.9 131 31 13
Patrick Haney M 30 30-39
1:43:49.5 132 101 36
William Solley` M 33 30-39 1:43:32.8 1:44:07.1 133 102 37
Shannon Kelsey M 28 20-29 1:44:14.4 1:44:34.1 134 103 23
Damian Warshall M 27 20-29
1:44:34.7 135 104 24
Algera Bonnie F 33 30-39 1:44:49.2 1:45:11.7 136 32 14
Jessica Case F 28 20-29 1:45:14.6 1:45:31.0 137 33 14
Sasha Sibert F 35 30-39 1:45:47.3 1:45:52.4 138 34 15
ken schoppmann M 45 40-49 1:46:12.2 1:46:30.1 139 105 22
Hancock William M 33 30-39
1:46:47.4 140 106 38
Harris Kathryn F 29 20-29 1:46:43.8 1:47:03.1 141 35 15
Risa Berkower F 29 20-29
1:47:04.6 142 36 16
David Harrell M 67 60-69 1:47:01.7 1:47:06.2 143 107 7
Silvio Krvaric M 36 30-39 1:46:45.1 1:47:06.2 144 108 39
Arevalo Ricardo M 26 20-29 1:46:48.7 1:47:12.0 145 109 25
Kempe Peter M 54 50-59 1:47:07.0 1:47:28.3 146 110 14
Matthew Winters M 41 40-49 1:47:14.4 1:47:29.9 147 111 23
Afeta Abbatti M 40 40-49 1:47:26.6 1:47:37.8 148 112 24
Scott Yarnell M 40 40-49 1:47:45.1 1:47:50.5 149 113 25
Michael Kosco M 41 40-49 1:48:17.7 1:48:21.8 150 114 26
Goffredo Kendra F 29 20-29 1:48:33.9 1:48:44.5 151 37 17
Sueldo Alejandro M 24 20-29 1:48:34.1 1:48:45.0 152 115 26
janet townshend F 45 40-49 1:48:34.3 1:48:45.6 153 38 4
Laura Wilson F 33 30-39 1:48:42.7 1:49:02.0 154 39 16
Dick Conway M 62 60-69 1:48:53.7 1:49:11.6 155 116 8
Ivan Sciupac M 34 30-39 1:49:02.9 1:49:13.6 156 117 40
Maame Ewusi-Mensah F 33 30-39 1:49:02.9 1:49:36.1 157 40 17
Deven Comen F 19 15-19 1:49:22.3 1:49:40.4 158 41 1
elhassani layth M 35 30-39 1:49:35.4 1:49:41.7 159 118 41
David Coates M 46 40-49 1:49:17.8 1:49:47.1 160 119 27
Burrows Vanessa F 30 30-39 1:50:15.3 1:50:21.7 161 42 18
Turner David M 53 50-59 1:50:46.7 1:51:03.6 162 120 15
Brown John M 41 40-49 1:51:25.8 1:51:37.6 163 121 28
Emiko Scudder F 41 40-49 1:51:53.4 1:52:21.3 164 43 5
Pence Laura F 28 20-29 1:52:05.2 1:52:30.8 165 44 18
Reiger Bryon M 26 20-29 1:52:55.5 1:53:09.9 166 122 27
Abigail Potter F 25 20-29 1:53:19.0 1:53:40.4 167 45 19
Robert Platt M 58 50-59 1:54:35.3 1:54:37.3 168 123 16
Couden Jason M 36 30-39 1:54:47.6 1:54:56.3 169 124 42
FIALLO JASON M 31 30-39 1:54:24.5 1:55:07.7 170 125 43
Nordby Charlotte F 23 20-29 1:55:13.8 1:55:26.6 171 46 20
Jeff McIntyre M 42 40-49 1:55:10.1 1:55:29.1 172 126 29
Steinhilper Immanuel M 33 30-39 1:55:27.5 1:55:52.5 173 127 44
Kevin Dent M 28 20-29 1:55:40.2 1:55:54.2 174 128 28
Tran Tina F 30 30-39 1:55:52.1 1:56:05.7 175 47 19
Lynette Rawlings F 37 30-39 1:56:36.5 1:56:52.5 176 48 20
Andrew Kent M 45 40-49 1:56:19.6 1:56:54.8 177 129 30
Douglas Hartman M 50 50-59 1:57:03.3 1:57:14.0 178 130 17
Wood Jennifer F 23 20-29
1:57:14.0 179 49 21
Fiallo Justin M 28 20-29 1:56:45.2 1:57:28.4 180 131 29
Katie Keier F 39 30-39 1:57:31.3 1:57:51.7 181 50 21
Kristin Neilson F 32 30-39 1:57:48.5 1:57:56.2 182 51 22
Billings Keeli F 29 20-29 1:59:22.4 1:59:36.1 183 52 22
Mary Ellen Seale F 54 50-59 1:59:46.9 2:00:00.9 184 53 3
Trice Viol M 27 20-29 1:59:40.8 2:00:09.6 185 132 30
Ford Robert M 51 50-59 2:00:12.6 2:00:41.2 186 133 18
Sheree Wood F 50 50-59 2:01:32.3 2:01:36.6 187 54 4
Rich Kat F 27 20-29 2:01:17.3 2:01:46.9 188 55 23
Andrew Buechele M 67 60-69 2:01:36.8 2:01:53.5 189 134 9
Fisher Richard M 51 50-59 2:01:21.1 2:01:54.4 190 135 19
Maureen Williams F 43 40-49 2:01:32.9 2:01:54.7 191 56 6
Alden Mulabdic M 29 20-29 2:01:47.6 2:02:01.1 192 136 31
Yombo Ernest M 44 40-49 2:02:44.7 2:02:49.7 193 137 31
Sumption Donna F 46 40-49
2:02:52.0 194 57 7
Ayuso Wanda F 35 30-39 2:02:47.0 2:03:07.1 195 58 23
Amanda Evans F 23 20-29 2:02:57.0 2:03:27.6 196 59 24
Wolhar Robert M 61 60-69 2:03:20.7 2:03:33.1 197 138 10
Dechelle Harris F 31 30-39 2:03:44.9 2:04:01.8 198 60 24
Jackson Patti F 46 40-49 2:05:04.9 2:05:34.6 199 61 8
Beth Chesterman F 29 20-29 2:05:14.7 2:05:37.2 200 62 25
ronald steele M 71 >=70 2:06:14.8 2:06:25.5 201 139 2
Leslie Hugg F 25 20-29 2:07:19.8 2:07:55.3 202 63 26
Ballas James M 35 30-39 2:07:58.6 2:08:48.9 203 140 45
Gomes Pedro M 27 20-29 2:08:23.0 2:08:58.6 204 141 32
Hall Matthew M 32 30-39 2:08:40.8 2:09:05.0 205 142 46
Michael Schmidt M 37 30-39 2:08:41.4 2:09:05.1 206 143 47
Pegram Clarence M 36 30-39 2:09:55.3 2:10:02.8 207 144 48
Victor De Leon M 28 20-29 2:09:44.2 2:10:09.5 208 145 33
katherine shek F 39 30-39 2:12:26.5 2:12:41.0 209 64 25
phan giao F 49 40-49 2:12:30.7 2:12:46.0 210 65 9
Musto Linda F 38 30-39 2:12:24.9 2:13:00.3 211 66 26
Willett Christine F 48 40-49 2:12:55.6 2:13:10.3 212 67 10
ALICE WACHIRA F 33 30-39
2:13:37.0 213 68 27
Wolfe Matt M 37 30-39
2:14:23.6 214 146 49
Gall Sofia F 22 20-29 2:13:59.4 2:14:26.3 215 69 27
Alfaro Evelyn F 22 20-29 2:13:59.5 2:14:26.6 216 70 28
Lesando Christine F 36 30-39
2:15:48.8 217 71 28
Kidd Sally F 48 40-49 2:15:25.5 2:15:49.0 218 72 11
Gibson James M 64 60-69
2:16:36.2 219 147 11
Schwartz Rebecca F 28 20-29
2:18:49.9 220 73 29
Schwartz Abagail F 28 20-29
2:18:50.1 221 74 30
Powell Douglas M 59 50-59 2:18:37.1 2:19:03.3 222 148 20
hahn katherine F 47 40-49 2:18:37.2 2:19:03.5 223 75 12
Roberts Michael M 32 30-39 2:19:05.5 2:19:28.6 224 149 50
Kenton Pattie M 70 >=70 2:22:05.4 2:22:11.9 225 150 3
Eliza Hugee F 40 40-49 2:23:34.5 2:23:47.9 226 76 13
Hutcherson Pauline F 36 30-39 2:23:25.1 2:24:02.1 227 77 29
Malave Marie F 37 30-39 2:30:03.9 2:30:28.0 228 78 30
ron thomas M 62 60-69 2:37:42.9 2:38:13.1 229 151 12
Wernicky Eve F 40 40-49 2:45:38.2 2:46:02.0 230 79 14
Josephus Perry M 60 60-69 2:47:16.8 2:47:58.5 231 152 13
Liz Santos F 39 30-39 3:06:00.8 3:06:39.3 232 80 31
 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Steve Thompson 8K
Tue, Aug 6th, 2019, @6:45pm
DCRRC Paul Thurston 4.5 Miler
Tue, Aug 20th, 2019, @6:45pm
nZone Back to School 5k
Sat, Aug 24th, 2019, @8:00am
DCRRC Larry Noel 15K Race and 3K Fun Run
Sun, Sep 1st, 2019, @5:00pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Sep 12th, 2019, @7:00pm
National Zoo Fast & the Fierce 5K
Sat, Sep 14th, 2019, @8:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.