Larry Noel 12K Race and 3K Fun Run

Beltsville, MD

The Larry Noel Greenbelt Races moved to a new weekend, new times, and new courses this year.  One of the reasons for moving to the morning was to reduce the threat to the race by late-afternoon lightning; ironically, the sky lit up with a lightning storm just hours before the race.  But the rain cleansed the air, presenting runners with a cool but humid morning on the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Beltsville Agricultural Research Center.

Jeff Gaudette from Baltimore won the men's 12K race by a wide margin in 40:44.  He was followed by David Roche of Millington in 43:23 and Mark Handelman of Bethesda in 43:54.  Malcolm Lester of the District was the first male Masters finisher with a time of 44:53.  Elena Orhova of Gaithersburg won the women's 12K in 45:33, followed by Ashley Griffith of Mclean in 50:59 and Ann Abbott of Annandale in 55:41.  Win Persina of the District was the first women's Masters finisher with a time of 58:22.

This year’s 3K Fun Run was co-located with the 12K Race and went up and down the Research Road hill, which features a 36-meter (118 foot) elevation change over a short distance.  Ted Poulos of Mclean finished first in 12:33, but 9-year-old Page Lester of the District was nipping at his heals and finished just 3.6 seconds after Ted.  Page, along with Mario Martemucci, Evan Candey, Sydney Whitt, and Amelia Lawlor won our Young Runner awards.

First, second, third and first-Masters finishers in the 12K race received gift certificates to Georgetown Running Company, with locations in Georgetown and Chevy Chase.  GRC also contributed generous discount certificates to age-group winners in both 12K and 3K races.

For the second year, the Larry Noel Races benefited the Girls Gotta Run Foundation, a D.C.-based volunteer organization founded in 2006 to support impoverished Ethiopian girls who are training to be runners. Training to be athletes allows them to stay in school, avoid early marriage, and gain personal independence.  Besides athletic shoes, GGRF provides money for training clothes, extra food, coach subsidies, and other training-related expenses.  By providing support for these aspiring athletes, Girls Gotta Run gives Ethiopian girls the chance to improve not only their lives, but also their families and communities.

Race Directors Ben Richter and Sharone Cheskis, and Girls Gotta Run Foundation Executive Director Patricia Ortman, thank the many volunteers who made this year’s races possible: Dylan Bartlett, Peter Blank, Jennifer & Mariam Bolan, the Bowie family (Susan, Samantha, Sydney & Robert), Joe Broderick, Pat Brown, Nancy Bullock, Brian Danza, Elizabeth Eby, Jake Jurgens, Bob Platt, Jim Scott, Arnie Tretton, and Robert Trost.   We also thank Kevin Craven and his volunteers from the Laurel Amateur Radio Club for providing emergency communications support; Fr. Walter Tappe and Fr. Scott Hurd of St. Hugh of Grenoble Church in Greenbelt for supporting the race in their community (and for letting us use their tables).

-- 12 K Results
Place First Last Age Gender City State 3k Net Time Gun Time
1 Jeff Gaudette 26 Male Baltimore MD #N/A 0:40:43.7 0:40:43.7
2 David Roche 21 Male Millington MD 10:47.3 0:43:22.6 0:43:22.6
3 Mark Handelman 22 Male Bethesda MD 10:42.4 0:43:53.3 0:43:53.3
4 Malcolm Lester 42 Male Washington DC 11:09.2 0:44:52.6 0:44:52.6
5 Ben Strain 31 Male Annapolis MD #N/A 0:45:05.3 0:45:05.3
6 Patrick Hughes 23 Male Washington DC 10:37.9 0:45:06.3 0:45:06.3
7 Elena Orhova 39 Female Gaithersburg MD 11:18.9 0:45:32.1 0:45:32.1
8 Jordan Snyder 42 Male Rockville MD 11:08.6 0:45:52.7 0:45:52.7
9 Karsten Brown 35 Male Front Royal VA 11:24.0 0:46:09.1 0:46:09.1
10 Scott Koonce 37 Male Gaithersburg MD 11:15.4 0:46:48.6 0:46:48.6
11 Blake Whitney 27 Male Washington DC 11:26.5 0:47:30.8 0:47:30.8
12 Tim Dietz 40 Male silver spring MD #N/A 0:48:06.7 0:48:13.2
13 Rich Roberts 37 Male Washington DC 11:22.2 0:49:04.1 0:49:04.1
14 Robert Tregoning 43 Male Silver Spring MD 12:28.5 0:49:13.2 0:49:16.1
15 Ashley Griffith 26 Female McLean VA 12:22.3 0:50:58.2 0:50:58.2
16 Eric Lawrence 41 Male Potomac MD #N/A 0:51:20.0 0:51:20.5
17 Donnie Chapman 48 Male Clarksville MD 12:39.7 0:51:25.0 0:51:25.0
18 Paul Sandy 49 Male Lorton VA 12:37.2 0:51:37.5 0:51:37.5
19 Michael Dusenbery 31 Male Columbia MD 11:59.6 0:51:44.3 0:51:44.3
20 Bill Stahr 48 Male The Plains VA #N/A 0:51:52.6 0:51:52.6
21 Zak Tretton 15 Male Bel Air MD 11:35.9 0:52:48.9 0:52:48.9
22 Jack Kammerer 47 Male Washington DC 12:37.4 0:53:18.8 0:53:18.8
23 John Way 44 Male Montgomery Village MD 12:51.2 0:53:20.2 0:53:20.2
24 Dan Devlin 55 Male Silver Spring MD 12:57.2 0:53:27.4 0:53:27.5
25 Christopher Rankin 39 Male Washington DC 13:07.5 0:53:51.4 0:53:55.6
26 John Barker 47 Male Rockville MD 13:35.4 0:54:17.6 0:54:17.6
27 Michael Warfield 48 Male Gaithersburg MD 13:14.6 0:55:16.1 0:55:18.2
28 Lou Shapiro 67 Male Silver Spring MD #N/A 0:55:19.9 0:55:20.1
29 Ann Abbott 31 Female Annandale VA 13:57.4 0:55:40.1 0:55:42.1
30 Sievia Baage 28 Female Greenbelt MD #N/A 0:55:55.5 0:55:59.7
31 James Engle 49 Male Arlington VA 13:52.6 0:56:09.5 0:56:14.3
32 Mike Roche 56 Male Millington MD 13:52.9 0:56:20.6 0:56:20.9
33 Ken Krehbiel 55 Male Washington DC 13:28.8 0:56:33.4 0:56:33.6
34 Julia Taylor 38 Female Arlington VA 13:48.9 0:56:38.2 0:56:41.9
35 Greg Clulow 50 Male Pasadena MD 13:46.4 0:57:17.4 0:57:20.6
36 Will Trevillian 47 Male Vienna VA 13:10.0 0:57:31.4 0:57:32.1
37 Webb Smedley 55 Male Silver Spring MD 14:18.8 0:58:03.6 0:58:10.1
38 Win Persina 49 Female Washington DC #N/A 0:58:21.4 0:58:21.4
39 Myron Kremer 52 Male Winchester VA #N/A 0:58:48.9 0:58:50.8
40 Yuraldi Martinez 36 Male laurel MD 14:46.3 0:58:49.0 0:58:57.4
41 Rose Malloy 60 Female Annapolis MD 14:10.4 0:58:52.6 0:58:55.5
42 Gregory Chaconas 63 Male Washington DC 13:58.1 0:59:20.1 0:59:20.9
43 Jerry Warfield 65 Male Columbia MD 14:14.6 0:59:39.1 0:59:42.1
44 Ajilt Gumarke 41 Male Arlington VA 14:11.4 0:59:53.6 0:59:54.8
45 Dave Heintzelman 46 Male New Carrollton MD #N/A 0:59:57.2 1:00:04.0
46 Jennifer Iras 38 Female Washington DC 14:42.3 1:00:26.9 1:00:29.8
47 Kenneth Szymanski 51 Male Bel Air DC 14:48.4 1:00:29.5 1:00:33.7
48 Richard Vartain 48 Male Bowie MD 14:17.3 1:00:54.6 1:01:08.3
49 James Moreland 57 Male Gaithersburg MD 14:36.2 1:00:59.8 1:00:59.8
50 Robert Thurston 65 Male Washington DC 15:32.5 1:01:24.7 1:01:26.7
51 Nicole Eldredge 28 Female Arlington VA 14:34.8 1:01:29.1 1:01:30.0
52 Kenneth Sevik 44 Male Ellicott City MD 14:44.9 1:01:32.1 1:01:33.4
53 Dwight Lacey 52 Male Montgomery Village MD 15:03.3 1:01:38.8 1:01:55.7
54 James Bischoff 33 Male Washington DC #N/A 1:01:47.1 1:01:53.1
55 Deborah Gebhardt 61 Female Adelphi MD #N/A 1:01:47.1 1:01:47.1
56 Kirk Gordon 53 Male Mitchellville DC 14:36.6 1:02:18.9 1:02:20.2
57 Jon Palks 60 Male Bowie MD 15:10.9 1:02:24.1 1:02:27.4
58 Dee Nelson 65 Female Gaithersburg MD 15:15.2 1:02:36.2 1:02:36.2
59 Eugene Mulero 30 Male Arlington VA #N/A 1:02:51.8 1:02:52.9
60 Laura Kelly 22 Female Potomac MD 15:12.8 1:02:57.9 1:03:03.6
61 Coe Sherrard 28 Male Arlington VA 15:55.0 1:02:59.3 1:03:04.9
62 John Dowling 48 Male Olney MD #N/A 1:03:31.4 1:03:39.8
63 Matthew Emrich 42 Male Washington DC 15:04.6 1:03:49.5 1:03:53.0
64 Crystal Maguire 28 Female Arlington VA 16:03.5 1:04:06.0 1:04:18.3
65 Edward Geraty 34 Male Alexandria VA 15:12.2 1:04:06.2 1:04:06.2
66 Tracy Kneisler 40 Female Alexandria VA 15:03.3 1:04:21.2 1:04:21.4
67 Michael Lindvall 47 Male Greenbelt MD #N/A 1:04:44.0 1:04:44.4
68 Phyllis Sevik 44 Female Ellicott City MD 15:40.0 1:04:57.1 1:04:58.5
69 Isaac Mativo 34 Male Baltimore MD #N/A 1:04:57.5 1:05:01.1
70 Bum Lee 54 Male McLean VA 15:51.3 1:04:58.1 1:04:58.8
71 Sarah Lynch 27 Female Arlington VA 15:33.6 1:05:15.8 1:05:17.6
72 Sasha Sibert 34 Female Washington DC 15:54.1 1:05:30.9 1:05:36.6
73 Matt Venhaus 45 Male Crownsville MD 15:13.6 1:05:41.6 1:05:45.2
74 David Harrell 67 Male Chevy Chase MD 15:17.2 1:05:55.1 1:05:55.9
75 Mary Lang 55 Female Pasadena MD 15:09.6 1:06:05.2 1:06:08.9
76 Peter Boice 62 Male Rockville MD #N/A 1:06:19.7 1:06:24.8
77 Fred Miller 27 Male Washington DC #N/A 1:06:40.7 1:06:45.7
78 Nathan Rich 39 Male Greenbelt MD 14:18.2 1:06:53.5 1:06:59.1
79 Janet Townshend 45 Female Vienna VA 0:16:31 1:07:21.6 1:07:27.0
80 William Quinn 23 Male Washington DC 0:15:11 1:07:32.2 1:07:33.1
81 Hanieh Saberinia 27 Female Arlington VA 15:31.3 1:08:15.5 1:08:15.4
82 Sofia Leon 25 Female Washington DC 15:09.3 1:08:20.8 1:08:24.0
83 Laura Reigle 29 Female bethesda MD 16:16.5 1:08:30.3 1:08:31.6
84 Robert Taylor 40 Male Baltimore MD 15:30.7 1:08:41.8 1:08:48.4
85 Tim McPartland 32 Male Silver Spring MD #N/A 1:08:57.0 1:08:57.0
86 Bill Sollers 70 Male Silver Spring MD 17:14.0 1:09:14.9 1:09:19.2
87 Heather Schmaedeke 36 Female Greenbelt MD 16:00.2 1:10:07.6 1:10:08.6
88 David Morgan 40 Male Washington DC #N/A 1:10:33.8 1:10:36.0
89 Meghan Johnson 25 Female Washington DC 15:38.2 1:10:37.4 1:10:41.5
90 Karen Faber 42 Female Bowie MD #N/A 1:11:33.3 1:11:36.2
91 Matthew Nahlik 31 Male Ashburn VA 16:15.6 1:11:39.8 1:11:42.1
92 Rush Fritz 69 Male Washington DC #N/A 1:11:55.4 1:12:02.4
93 Elizabeth Sadoff 60 Female Washington, DC DC 17:35.9 1:12:35.7 1:12:39.8
94 Cynthia Wallace 52 Female Gaithersburg DC 17:52.4 1:12:43.4 1:12:48.2
95 Franz Gerner 41 Male Washington DC 17:53.6 1:13:04.5 1:13:06.2
96 David Rae Morris 49 Male Athens OH 16:29.7 1:13:24.2 1:13:26.7
97 Robert Platt 58 Male Arlington VA 14:51.8 1:14:29.6 1:14:29.6
98 Victor Lindnall 14 Male Greenbelt MD 15:09.4 1:15:04.1 1:15:04.2
99 Michelle Johnson 34 Female Silver Spring MD 18:22.6 1:15:20.1 1:15:26.3
100 AnneMarie Bradley 47 Female Berwyn Heights MD 18:22.1 1:15:36.8 1:15:43.2
101 Richard Eaton 40 Male college Park MD 18:07.5 1:15:51.7 1:15:59.9
102 Offie Clark 51 Male Aberdeen MD 16:24.2 1:16:34.8 1:16:38.6
103 Michael Tow 40 Male Clarksville MD #N/A 1:16:37.1 1:16:45.2
104 John Cuyler 24 Male Reston VA #N/A 1:16:53.1 1:16:59.2
105 Victoria Ganzi 31 Female New York NY 19:15.5 1:17:09.6 1:17:18.7
106 Danielle Hauck 31 Female Washington DC 19:16.2 1:17:10.2 1:17:19.3
107 Tania Delgado 33 Female washington DC 17:55.3 1:17:12.8 1:17:14.3
108 Alison Stailey 28 Female Washington DC 19:34.7 1:17:21.0 1:17:38.0
109 Kathleen OReilly 48 Female Silver Spring MD 19:00.0 1:17:46.8 1:17:49.3
110 Nancy Bayerle 52 Female Alexandria VA 18:06.0 1:18:06.1 1:18:08.4
111 Bill Rucker 34 Male Washington DC 16:39.0 1:18:43.2 1:18:48.7
112 Tami Graf 73 Female Lusby MD 18:49.1 1:19:06.9 1:19:06.9
113 James Devilbiss 23 Male Westminster MD 18:55.0 1:19:33.5 1:19:42.8
114 Cyrus Hampton 24 Male Washington DC 19:28.9 1:19:34.5 1:19:42.6
115 Oneka Davis 31 Female Washington DC 19:19.8 1:19:46.7 1:19:52.9
116 Lindsay Marron 25 Female Washington DC 18:26.2 1:19:51.8 1:20:08.4
117 Lucy Younes 55 Female Washington DC 17:30.5 1:20:16.5 1:20:18.4
118 Jenn Johnson 26 Female Greenbelt MD #N/A 1:20:53.5 1:21:00.1
119 Jacqueline Whitney 42 Female Capitol Heights MD #N/A 1:21:15.3 1:21:22.5
120 Richard Blake 51 Male Bowie MD 19:54.4 1:21:16.8 1:21:24.2
121 Ari Levine 25 Male Washington DC 17:23.5 1:21:53.9 1:21:58.1
122 Robert Gurtler 74 Male The Plains VA 19:48.3 1:22:03.0 1:22:07.7
123 Jeanne Larrison 54 Female Chesapeake Beach MD 19:19.6 1:22:46.2 1:22:49.4
124 Queshia Bradley 25 Female Alexandria VA 19:28.5 1:23:01.6 1:23:09.8
125 Thomas Zeller 43 Male Silver Spring MD 19:04.0 1:23:47.1 1:23:54.7
126 Clare Imholtz 62 Female Beltsville DC #N/A 1:24:03.0 1:24:06.3
127 David Boucree 44 Male Bowie MD 18:41.3 1:24:04.5 1:24:09.9
128 Evan Thomas 68 Male Crofton MD 19:02.1 1:24:28.9 1:24:32.7
129 Anne Longanecker 64 Female College Park MD 19:34.2 1:24:29.3 1:24:38.2
130 Nicole Roberts 36 Female Upper Marlboro MD 18:37.9 1:25:50.0 1:25:51.2
131 Erika Woods 31 Female District of Columbia DC 19:18.1 1:27:22.7 1:27:30.7
132 Jennifer Werner 33 Female Silver Spring MD 20:11.9 1:27:28.5 1:27:37.1
133 Larry Stake 61 Male Hanover MD 20:11.6 1:30:22.9 1:30:34.8
134 Julia Day 38 Female Fort Washington MD 20:44.4 1:30:35.4 1:30:42.1
135 April Chenier 38 Female Baltimore MD 19:46.6 1:31:51.8 1:32:06.9
136 Barry Goldmaier 45 Male Rockville MD 21:45.1 1:32:48.2 1:33:02.9
137 Blair Jones 65 Female Washington DC #N/A 1:35:19.3 1:35:29.0
138 Tabatha Kanney 40 Female Beltsville MD #N/A 1:37:07.7 1:37:17.9
139 Gorman Davis 68 Male Catonsville DC #N/A 1:40:13.6 1:40:24.4
140 Christina Caravoulias 54 Female Silver Spring MD #N/A 1:40:26.8 1:40:32.9
141 Stacy Coleman 38 Female Kensington MD #N/A 1:45:52.9 1:45:52.9
142 Laurie Fisher 58 Female Hyattsville MD #N/A 1:48:24.2 1:48:28.8
143 Lucy Younes 55 Female Washington DC #N/A 1:48:24.4 1:48:29.0
-- 3 K Results
Place First Last Age Gender City State Net Time Gun Time
1 Ted Poulos 47 Male McLean DC 12:32.8 12:32.8
2 Page Lester 9 Female Washington DC 12:36.4 12:36.4
3 Peter Janda 10 male Silver Spring MD 13:40.9 13:40.9
4 Peter Blank 54 Male Annandale DC 13:43.3 13:43.3
5 Teddy Gonzales 52 Male Washington DC 14:34.6 18:30.0
6 Rebecca Martemucci 36 Female Severn DC 17:25.9 17:25.9
7 Mario Martemucci 8 Male Severn DC 17:26.9 17:26.9
8 Evan Candey 9 Male Greenbelt DC 21:03.8 21:03.8
9 Amy Hansen 45 Female Greenbelt DC 21:24.8 21:24.8
10 Delabian Thurston 64 Female Washington DC 21:35.7 21:35.9
11 Holly Whitt 30 Female Alexandria DC 21:51.0 21:51.0
12 Sydney Whitt 5 Female Alexandria DC 21:51.2 21:51.2
13 Cable Day 37 Male Fort Washington DC 27:04.8 27:06.6
14 Brittany Aker 13 Female Fort Washington DC 27:14.3 27:16.1
15 John Churchman 66 Male Arlington DC 28:31.3 33:25.5
16 Liz Szymanski 55 Female Bel Air MD 29:38.0 29:40.0
17 Lillith Charles 17 Female Fort Washington DC 32:11.0 32:12.5
18 Amelia Lawlor 5 Female Washington DC 33:19.7 33:19.7
19 Judith Hagley 43 Female Washington DC 33:20.4 33:20.4
20 Marium Bolan 12 Female Fort Washington DC 33:53.3 33:55.8
21 Jennifer Bolan 38 Female Fort Washington DC 33:56.2 33:57.7

These are preliminary results, for corrections please email Brian.

 

Upcoming Events

Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
Happy Hour
Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
Manna 5k
Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.