DCRRC Burke Lake 12K

DC Road Runners Club
Burke VA

D.J. Palmer broke away from the pack early to win this race, on the roads briefly at the start and finish, and over the river and through the woods in between.

Toni Marie Diegoli won among the women by more than five minutes.

Conditions were overcast and damp, with temperature hovering just above freezing and the dirt path slightly muddy, after a little morning snowfall.

Refreshments included bagels donated by Einstein Bros Bagels and West Springfield Bagel Bakery with cream cheese, peanut butter and jelly, pizza donated by Bob Platt, bananas, cookies, Gatorade, and water.

Times were self-reported rather than electronically-recorded.

This race was the sixth in DCRRC's Snowball Series. The seventh and final series race is the Fort Hunt 10K, Sunday, March 8, 2009.

## Name G Age City State Time M F Award
-- ------------------------ - --- ----------------- ------ --- --- --------
1 D.J. Palmer M 23 Chantilly VA 42:55 1 M 1
2 Rich Hayes M 37 Burke VA 44:33 2 M 2
3 Karsten Brown M 34 Front Royal VA 44:45 3 M 3
4 Joerg Schroeder M 41 Rockville MD 45:55 4 M40-49 1
5 Matthew Anderson M 42 Fairfax VA 47:02 5 M40-49 2
6 Brady Hendrix M 25 Pineville LA 47:33 6 M20-29 1
7 Jimmy Sosinski M 26 Alexandria VA 47:57 7 M20-29 2
8 Aaron Trent M 32 Arlington VA 48:29 8 M30-39 1
9 John Marsh M 45 Alexandria VA 48:56 9 M40-49 3
10 Michael Collins M 27 Arlington VA 49:18 10 M20-29 3
11 Toni Marie Diegoli F 30 Arlington VA 49:33 1 F 1
12 Richard Rapine M 36 Alexandria VA 49:35 11 M30-39 2
13 Jason Paul Penticoff M 29 Annandale VA 49:37 12
14 Jim Morse M 41 Alexandria VA 50:30 13
15 Miguel Cuya M 32 Clifton VA 51:13 14 M30-39 3
16 Jay Jacob Wind M 59 Arlington VA 51:30 15 M50-59 1
17 Jim Noone M 64 Fairfax VA 51:42 16 M60-69 1
18 Robert Hawkins M 23 Alexandria VA 52:04 17
19 Richard Carlson M 46 Chantilly VA 52:16 18
20 Tim Arnade M 52 Arlington VA 52:23 19 M50-59 2
21 Bernard Pesjak M 39 Alexandria VA 52:47 20
22 Bill Stahr M 48 The Plains VA 53:25 21
23 Ken Krehbiel M 55 Washington DC 53:35 22 M50-59 3
24 Forrest Browne M 43 Springfield VA 53:44 23
25 James Engle M 48 Arlington VA 53:42 24
26 Ben Richter M 52 Washington DC 53:38 25
27 Joe Emerson M 42 Alexandria VA 54:07 26
28 Robert Wiese M 21 Washington DC 54:24 27
29 Phil Durham M 42 Woodbridge VA 54:43 28
30 Scott Nathaniel Jones M 31 Occoquan VA 54:52 29
31 Ryan Mohler M 24 Quantico VA 55:03 30
32 Nader Badri M 23 Quantico VA 55:06 31
33 Ann B. Abbott F 30 Annandale VA 55:15 2 F 2
34 Gary Chidester M 61 Woodbridge VA 55:27 32 M60-69 2
35 Kirk Gordon M 53 Mitchellville MD 55:45 33
36 John Gomez M 35 Brea CA 56:14 34
37 Grace Chan F 39 Arlington VA 56:33 3 F 3
38 John Rohr M 47 Fairfax Station VA 56:40 35
39 Chris Miller M 36 Arlington VA 56:58 36
40 Unknown Runner
41 Parker Northrup M 43 Minot ND 57:38 37
42 Carol Northrup F 42 Alexandria VA 57:38 4 F40-49 1
43 Sarah Revell F 35 Alexandria VA 57:47 5 F30-39 1
44 Amanda Dudley F 22 Warrenton VA 57:58 6 F20-29 1
45 Elizabeth C. May F 28 Arlington VA 58:00 7 F20-29 2
46 Brent W. Inscoe M 34 Washington DC 58:04 38
47 Thomas Skelly M 57 Arlington VA 58:06 39
48 Chan Robbins M 71 Arlington VA 58:16 40 M70-79 1
49 Paul Scanlon M 23 Richmond VA 58:33 41
50 Unknown Runner
51 David Kidd M 24 Oakton VA 58:55 42
52 Andrew Callahan M 16 McLean VA 58:55 43 M19&under 1
53 Franklin Estes M 34 Fairfax VA 58:57 44
54 Scott Mackintosh M 45 Springfield VA 59:50 45
55 Keith R. Campbell M 49 Springfield VA 1:00:00 46
56 Dave Crawford M 58 Arlington VA 1:00:01 47
57 Matt Hostutler M 31 Bristow VA 1:00:25 48
58 Sean Reincke M 30 Cambridge MD 1:00:45 49
59 Eliza Al-Laham F 40 Alexandria VA 1:00:59 8 F50-59 1
60 Linda Stone F 34 Fairfax VA 1:01:40 9 F30-39 2
61 Bob Platt M 57 Arlington VA 1:02:30 50
62 Alexander Albertini M 26 Washington DC 1:02:51 51
63 Jim Avila M 61 Arlington VA 1:03:50 52 M60-69 3
64 Eamonn McEvilly M 66 Springfield VA 1:03:56 53
65 Kim McCann F 36 Alexandria VA 1:04:16 10 F30-39 3
66 Pat Finn M 56 Fairfax VA 1:04:25 54
67 Steve Earsom M 41 Springfield VA 1:05:34 55
68 Lisa Schaefer F 38 Vienna VA 1:06:15 11
69 Sam Bogan M 31 Burke VA 1:06:44 56
70 Lisa Hughes F 24 Bethesda MD 1:08:30 12 F20-29 3
71 Scott Hughey M 22 Bethesda MD 1:08:30 57
72 Heather LeFever F 34 Fairfax VA 1:09:06 13
73 Kristin Schmidtfrederick F 33 Burke VA 1:09:07 14
74 James C.A. Whitehorne M 38 Washington DC 1:09:11 58
75 Bill Swanson M 47 Vienna VA 1:10:46 59
76 JoAnne Hedrick F 29 Centreville VA 1:10:59 15
77 Jack Paris M 54 Arlington VA 1:11:59 60
78 Dan Sherman M 50 Alexandria VA 1:12:59 61
79 Colleen Carroll F 44 Burke VA 1:13:52 16 F40-49 2
80 Amy C. Adams F 34 Fairfax City VA 1:13:52 17
81 Unknown Runner
82 Robert L. Gurtler M 74 The Plains VA 1:19:00 62 M70-79 2
83 Katye Martens F 31 Fairfax VA 1:20:22 18
84 Mary Brophy Marcus F 44 Falls Church VA 1:20:22 19 F40-49 3
85 Ulrike Wood-Sichra F 60 Alexandria VA 1:26:27 20 F60-69 1
86 Sharyn D. Gordon F 50 Mitchellville MD 1:28:47 21 F50-59 2
87 Karin Aycox F 31 Fairfax VA 1:31:16 22
88 Karen Haworth F 44 Falls Church VA 1:38:00 23
--------------------------
Two Kilometer
1 Ted Poulos M 47 McLean VA 8:49
2 Peter Blank M 54 Annandale VA 9:14
--------------------------
Race Director:
George Getek
Volunteers:
Aaron Trent
Bob Platt
Ellen Getek
James Scarborough
Jay Jacob Wind
Phillip Thompson
 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Al Lewis 10-Miler
Sat, Mar 30th, 2019, @7:30am
We Support the girls 5K
Sat, Apr 6th, 2019, @8:00am
Bishop O'Connell 5K
Sat, Apr 13th, 2019, @9:00am
Metropolitan Branch 5K
Sat, Apr 27th, 2019, @9:00am
Volunteer - Parkway Classic Water Stop
Sun, Apr 28th, 2019, @5:30am
Food Bank Happy Hour
Thu, May 2nd, 2019, @6:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.