DCRRC MLK 5K and JFK 20K, Capital Crescent Trail

Washington DC

Braving sub-freezing weather, runners from as far away as Alaska, California, and New York came for these Inauguration Weekend races.
Matthew Galewski and Gabrielle J. Thibodeau led the 5K, and Kevin D'Amanda and Jeanette Dumbrell won the 20K.
Race director Daryl Knuth thanks all the volunteers and CycleLife for hosting us before and after the races.
According to sources, this event dates back to January 1961, when JFK was inaugurated.

 

DCRRC MLK 5K, Capital Crescent Trail
Washington DC
## Name G Age City State Time M F Award
-- ------------------------ - --- ----------------- ------ --- --- --------
1 Matthew Galewski M 18 Washington DC 18.53 1 M 1
2 Wayne Cottrell M 46 Pittsburg CA 19.04 2 M 2
3 S.G. Wills M 47 Washington DC 20.07 3 M 3
4 Douglas Landau M 48 Herndon VA 20.25 4 M40-49 1
5 Mike Sanders M 30 Bolling AFB DC 20.37 5 M30-39 1
6 Kermit Kaleba M 32 Burke VA 22.01 6 M30-39 2
7 Brian Molloy M 25 Washington DC 23.1 7 M20-29 1
8 Peter Andersen M 24 Washington DC 23.45 8 M20-29 2
9 Phil Rosenman M 28 Washington DC 24.07 9 M20-29 3
10 Gabrielle J. Thibodeau F 28 Rockville MD 24.32 1 F 1
11 Shenje Hshieh M 22 Washington DC 24.39 10
12 Dion Chu M 25 Washington DC 24.47 11
13 Willemijn Wijsman F 20 Washington DC 25.26 2 F 2
14 Sarah Kunkle F 20 Washington DC 25.31 3 F 3
15 Tom Koelbl M 29 Washington DC 25.34 12
16 Kerry-Ann Elliott F 37 Washington DC 26 4 F30-39 1
17 Helen Knudsen F 28 Washington DC 26.09 5 F20-29 1
18 Brian Knudsen M 30 Washington DC 26.09 13 M30-39 3
19 Mark Brown M 35 Bowie MD 26.27 14
20 Clare Orvis F 23 Arlington VA 26.31 6 F20-29 2
21 Mary Ellen Seale F 53 Burke VA 26.34 7 F50-59 1
22 Monique Guimond F 20 Washington DC 26.45 8 F20-29 3
23 Ryan Gatgens M 28 Owings Mills MD 26.54 15
24 Lucas Pfaff M 29 Germantown MD 27.08 16
25 Molly K. Nelson F 22 Washington DC 27.1 9
26 Elizabeth Fox F 23 Washington DC 27.14 10
27 Jessica Jacobs F 26 Washington DC 27.15 11
28 Jason Hill M 25 Alexandria VA 27.16 17
29 Abby Uzupis F 22 Washington DC 27.46 12
30 Taylor Locraft F 25 Washington DC 27.53 13
31 Michelle Francis F 43 Washington DC 28.28 14 F40-49 1
32 Cristina Murphy F 26 Bethesda MD 28.29 15
33 Jeff Gilbert M 31 Washington DC 28.3 18
34 Erica Mills F 19 Washington DC 28.35 16 F19&under 1
35 Jim Verdier M 66 Alexandria VA 28.4 19 M60-69 1
36 Kendal Schweitzer F 28 Arlington VA 29.14 17
37 Shanna Adams F 29 Washington DC 29.14 18
38 Patrick Burns M 45 Fairfax VA 29.38 20 M40-49 2
39 Lisa Mably F 29 California MD 29.59 19
40 Felicia DiSalvo F 39 New York City NY 30.24 20 F30-39 2
41 Tami Zeevi F 28 Rockville MD 30.26 21
42 Nick Rains M 39 Ft Washington MD 33.05 21
43 Dianne Retuta F 29 Arlington VA 33.06 22
44 Ian Morida M 30 Arlington VA 33.07 22
45 Lisa Anderson F 33 Takoma Park MD 33.1 23 F30-39 3
46 Mai Phan F 28 Fairfax VA 34.12 24
47 Irma Smith F 29 Woodbridge VA 38.18 25
48 David Chandler M 40 Alexandria VA 38.33 23 M40-49 3
49 A. Michael Davis M 33 Alexandria VA 38.34 24
50 Ric Francke M 61 McLean VA 39.2 25 M60-69 2
------------------------
DCRRC JFK 20K, Capital Crescent Trail
## Name G Age City State Time M F Award
-- ------------------------ - --- ----------------- ------ --- --- --------
1 Kevin D'Amanda M 46 Bethesda MD 1.17.51 1 M 1
2 Victor Papagno M 40 Hughesville MD 1.19.16 2 M 2
3 Aaron Trent M 32 Arlington VA 1.21.15 3 M 3
4 Paul Peterson M 54 Bethesda MD 1.21.16 4 M50-59 1
5 Matthew Anderson M 42 Fairfax VA 1.22.17 5 M40-49 1
6 Brian Young M 30 Washington DC 1.24.24 6 M30-39 1
7 Tom Winkert M 44 Potomac MD 1.24.29 7 M40-49 2
8 Joshua Herriman M 37 Annapolis MD 1.24.34 8 M30-39 2
9 Kenny Ames M 31 Washington DC 1.25.11 9 M30-39 3
10 Jeanette Dumbrell F 39 Falls Church VA 1.25.15 1 F 1
11 Mark Drosky M 48 Alexandria VA 1.25.38 10 M40-49 3
12 Gregory Richards M 32 Arlington VA 1.26.01 11
13 Win Persina F 48 Washington DC 1.26.31 2 F 2
14 Rob Thomas II M 47 Reston VA 1.27.00 12
15 Marvin King M 44 Alexandria VA 1.27.28 13
16 Toni Marie Diegoli F 30 Arlington VA 1.28.11 3 F 3
17 Tom Dekornfeld M 55 Annapolis MD 1.29.36 14 M50-59 2
18 Jay Jacob Wind M 59 Arlington VA 1.30.06 15 M50-59 3
19 Temesgen Habtemariam M 37 Arlington VA 1.30.28 16
20 Pete Bernardy M 28 Arlington VA 1.30.29 17 M20-29 1
21 Jim Noone M 64 Fairfax VA 1.30.59 18 M60-69 1
22 Blaine Mably M 29 California MD 1.31.06 19 M20-29 2
23 Maureen Forsyth F 35 Washington DC 1.31.13 4 F30-39 1
24 Mike Higgins M 54 Annapolis MD 1.31.22 20
25 Kate Walker F 30 Arlington VA 1.31.34 5 F30-39 2
26 Youchun Yao M 53 Centreville VA 1.31.39 21
27 Bill Fourqurean M 46 Alexandria VA 1.31.41 22
28 James Engle M 48 Arlington VA 1.31.43 23
29 Siera Schenk F 31 Lusby MD 1.31.59 6 F30-39 3
30 Michael Brodsky M 42 Bethesda MD 1.32.25 24
31 Nathaniel Ho M 26 Burke VA 1.32.36 25 M20-29 3
32 Mark Betka M 39 Washington DC 1.32.40 26
33 Nathan Edmunds M 25 Arlington VA 1.33.23 27
34 James Moreland M 56 Gaithersburg MD 1.33.25 28
35 David Sandson M 42 Arlington VA 1.33.27 29
36 Allison Lawruk F 28 Bethesda MD 1.33.31 7 F20-29 1
37 Chris Miller M 35 Arlington VA 1.33.46 30
38 Erin Bougie F 23 Arlington VA 1.34.06 8 F20-29 2
39 Bill McNary M 36 Washington DC 1.34.19 31
40 Amanda Krawchuk F 30 Arlington VA 1.34.49 9
41 Lisa Chilcote F 38 Bethesda MD 1.35.30 10
42 Scott Stephens M 27 Arlington VA 1.35.56 32
43 Parks Hughes M 36 Alexandria VA 1.36.23 33
44 Ken Krehbiel M 55 Washington DC 1.36.49 34
45 Rich Mandleur M 38 Falls Church VA 1.37.11 35
46 Noah Simm M 33 Arlington VA 1.37.12 36
47 Carey Rohling M 27 Washington DC 1.37.13 37
48 Alexandra Steinberg Barrage F 33 Arlington VA 1.37.14 11
49 Mansur Mendizabal M 29 Washington DC 1.37.20 38
50 Christie Yang F 37 Falls Church VA 1.37.25 12
51 Alexander Albertini M 26 Washington DC 1.37.41 39
52 Robyn Hoeschen F 27 Arlington VA 1.37.41 13 F20-29 3
53 Kristin Dahling F 32 Arlington VA 1.37.42 14
54 Carly Knight F 24 Washington DC 1.37.46 15
55 Francis Hidalgo M 39 Alexandria VA 1.38.09 40
56 Christopher Robbins M 42 Bristow VA 1.38.24 41
57 Barbara Haney F 50 Ft Washington MD 1.38.47 16 F50-59 1
58 Christian Zazzali M 42 Annapolis MD 1.38.54 42
59 Pete Zazzali M 42 New York City NY 1.38.55 43
60 Michelle Imperio F 26 Arlington VA 1.39.43 17
61 Ann B. Abbott F 30 Annandale VA 1.40.09 18
62 Kirk Gordon M 52 Mitchellville MD 1.40.10 44
63 Michael Kurdyla M 24 Washington DC 1.40.13 45
64 Kevin Dopart M 52 Washington DC 1.40.22 46
65 Greg Mostol M 45 Washington DC 1.40.24 47
66 Michael Dunn M 33 Jeffersonton VA 1.40.28 48
67 Sue Lohr F 46 Fairfax VA 1.40.40 19 F40-49 1
68 Andrew Leahy M 26 Washington DC 1.40.43 49
69 Unknown Runner 1.40.56
70 Ken Schoppmann M 44 Washington DC 1.41.10 50
71 Joseph Stiskal M 46 Herndon VA 1.41.18 51
72 Jon Comottor M 26 Alexandria VA 1.41.28 52
73 Lindsay Windsor F 22 Arlington VA 1.41.41 20
74 Jeremy McKissock M 32 Bolling AFB DC 1.42.08 53
75 Keith R. Campbell M 49 Springfield VA 1.42.48 54
76 Lorraine Breedon F 47 Washington DC 1.42.54 21 F40-49 2
77 Angela Stewart F 37 Washington DC 1.42.56 22
78 Trimble Spitzer F 31 Arlington VA 1.42.57 23
79 Allen Rose M 51 Washington DC 1.43.42 55
80 Unknown Runner 1.44.18
81 Jerome Brown M 34 Chevy Chase MD 1.44.23 56
82 Bill Falsey M 28 Anchorage AK 1.44.25 57
83 Jessie Buonaccorsi F 23 Arlington VA 1.44.28 24
84 Ryan Guirlinger M 24 Alexandria VA 1.44.49 58
85 Sara Hawkins F 26 Arlington VA 1.45.26 25
86 Travis Joseph M 26 Washington DC 1.45.50 59
87 James Bischoff M 32 Washington DC 1.46.23 60
88 Thomas Skelly M 56 Arlington VA 1.46.30 61
89 Anatoliy Bizhko M 30 Washington DC 1.47.14 62
90 David Ramseur M 54 Anchorage AK 1.47.22 63
91 Lauren Klumpp F 24 Arlington VA 1.47.49 26
92 Adam Schwartz M 29 Washington DC 1.47.53 64
93 Beth Hansen F 24 Greenbelt MD 1.48.06 27
94 Larry Sanderson M 34 Falls Church VA 1.48.25 65
95 Bum Lee M 53 McLean VA 1.48.46 66
96 Etienne Jaulin M 50 Washington DC 1.48.55 67
97 Janet Abbate F 46 Falls Church VA 1.49.07 28 F40-49 3
98 Michael Key M 34 Arlington VA 1.49.10 68
99 Brenda George F 38 Arlington VA 1.49.11 29
100 Adalid Marcelo Nina M 33 Arlington VA 1.49.12 69
101 Lawrence Evans M 35 Annapolis MD 1.49.35 70
102 Chris Farmer M 29 Columbia MD 1.49.41 71
103 Ann O'Connell F 30 Arlington VA 1.49.47 30
104 Amy Werking F 35 Solomons MD 1.50.28 31
105 Rebecca Shohf F 26 Lexington Park MD 1.51.12 32
106 Henry Otto M 49 Kensington MD 1.51.18 72
107 Mike Johnshoy M 53 1.51.23 73
108 Erik Kramer M 41 Alexandria VA 1.51.47 74
109 James Scarborough M 50 McLean VA 1.52.08 75
110 Ricardo Arevalo Jr. M 25 College Park MD 1.52.16 76
111 AJ Culberson M 25 La Plata MD 1.54.11 77
112 Mike Zielinski M 50 Silver Spring MD 1.57.09 78
113 Adam Berlew M 42 Washington DC 1.57.27 79
114 Greg Everett M 44 Alexandria VA 1.57.28 80
115 Frank Fregoso M 24 Towson MD 1.57.29 81
116 Steve Harvey M 41 Arlington VA 1.57.35 82
117 Carl Ford M 38 Washington DC 1.57.38 83
118 Katie Madison F 32 Arlington VA 1.57.39 33
119 Andrew Kent M 44 Arlington VA 1.57.47 84
120 Ernest Yombo M 43 Washington DC 1.57.53 85
121 Chuck Holt M 45 Alexandria VA 1.58.40 86
122 Unknown Runner 1.59.53
123 Saskia Roskam F 48 Washington DC 2.00.20 34
124 Susan Calderon F 47 Vienna VA 2.00.37 35
125 Meredith Bachmann F 32 New York City NY 2.01.35 36
126 Barry Reno M 28 College Park MD 2.04.28 87
127 Unknown Runner 2.05.19
128 John Pignone M 27 Bethesda MD 2.08.06 88
129 Dee C. Woodard F 50 Bowie MD 2.10.59 37 F50-59 2
130 Cindy Cohen F 40 Washington DC 2.11.07 38
131 Tami Graf F 72 Lusby MD 2.16.50 39 F70-79 1
132 Elissa Duff F 38 Arlington VA 2.22.00 40
133 Gerald N. McAree M 43 Potomac MD 2.22.22 89
134 Alexa Horvath F 26 Bethesda MD 2.23.50 41
135 Sara Marti F 25 Washington DC 2.25.00 42
--------------------------
Volunteers:
Daryl J. Knuth
Pat Brown
Mark Drosky
Sandra Knuth
Win Persina
James Scarborough
Jay Jacob Wind
Alan Wirzbicki
 

Upcoming Events

Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
Happy Hour
Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
Manna 5k
Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.