DCRRC Al Lewis 10 Miler

KenGar Park, Kensington MD

Beautiful winter weather, about 32°F at the start and 40°F at the finish under sunny skies, greeted the participants at DC Road Runners Club's Al Lewis 10 Miler.
Matt Lowe led the charge up the hill on Old Spring Road, chased by Kevin D'Amanda.
Win Persina led Cindy Conant by just 5 seconds in the women's race.
Race directors Aaron Cheskis and Sharone Cheskis (assisted by young Noah Cheskis) thank all their volunteers.

 

# Name G Age City State Time M F Award
-- -------------------------- - --- ---------------- ------- -- -- ---
1 Matt Lowe M 28 Arlington VA 59:20 1 M 1
2 Kevin D'Amanda M 46 Bethesda MD 1:01:49 2 M 2
3 David A.F. Haaga M 47 Rockville MD 1:02:12 3 M 3
4 Jason Chang M 28 Silver Spring MD 1:02:20 4 M20-29 1
5 Matthew Pyle M 36 Alexandria VA 1:02:47 5 M30-39 1
6 Sean Hawks M 27 Arlington VA 1:03:00 6 M20-29 2
7 Michael W. Vega M 30 Ashburn VA 1:03:16 7 M30-39 2
8 Joerg Schroeder M 41 Rockville MD 1:03:22 8 M Masters 1
9 Luis Navarro M 31 Ellicott City MD 1:04:27 9 M30-39 3
10 Paul Peterson M 54 Bethesda MD 1:04:44 10 M50-59 1
11 Matthew Anderson M 42 Fairfax VA 1:05:51 11 M40-49 1
12 John D. Ward M 44 Owings MD 1:07:03 12 M40-49 2
13 José Fuentes M 24 Macon GA 1:07:27 13 M20-29 3
14 Aaron Trent M 32 Arlington VA 1:07:47 14
15 Win Persina F 48 Washington DC 1:08:39 1 F 1
16 Cindy Conant F 47 Kensington MD 1:08:44 2 F 2
17 Carleton Conant M 47 Kensington MD 1:08:47 15 M40-49 3
18 Hector Montesinos M 45 Takoma Park MD 1:09:04 16
19 Bill Stahr M 48 The Plains VA 1:09:14 17
20 Christy Sporidis F 40 Potomac MD 1:09:51 3 F 3
21 Chris McKee M 40 Vienna VA 1:10:01 18
22 Sheryl Kline F 46 Annapolis MD 1:10:10 4 F Masters 1
23 David Berardi M 44 Baltimore MD 1:10:11 19
24 Scott Livingston M 49 Vienna VA 1:10:34 20
25 Kenny Ames M 31 Washington DC 1:11:04 21
26 John Way M 43 Montgomery Village MD 1:11:12 22
27 Jay Jacob Wind M 58 Arlington VA 1:11:38 23 M50-59 2
28 Dan Devlin M 54 Silver Spring MD 1:11:43 24 M50-59 3
29 David Dietz M 34 Washington DC 1:11:47 25
30 Michael Collins M 26 Arlington VA 1:12:08 26
31 Ken Krehbiel M 55 Washington DC 1:12:32 27
32 Von Jennings M 60 Clarksville MD 1:12:36 28 M60-69 1
33 Tim Arnade M 52 Arlington VA 1:12:47 29
34 Tom Doyle M 44 Washington DC 1:12:51 30
35 James Moreland M 56 Gaithersburg MD 1:12:52 31
36 Helen Beven F 43 Kensington MD 1:12:53 5 F40-49 1
37 Pete Bernardy M 28 Arlington VA 1:12:53 32
38 Lou Shapiro M 67 Silver Spring MD 1:13:11 33 M60-69 2
39 Matthew Sushinsky M 18 Rockville MD 1:13:12 34 M19&under 1
40 Debbie Flynn F 52 Gaithersburg MD 1:13:39 6 F50-59 1
41 Anne Schaap F 31 Rockville MD 1:13:43 7 F30-39 1
42 Thomas Denney M 26 Arlington VA 1:14:01 35
43 Bill Fourqurean M 46 Alexandria VA 1:14:14 36
44 Carl Blake M 37 Silver Spring MD 1:14:15 37
45 Brian Carroll M 53 Silver Spring MD 1:14:50 38
46 Gene Kiyoshi Yoshida M 33 Arlington VA 1:15:04 39
47 Samuel Spencer M 47 Los Angeles CA 1:15:07 40
48 Sarah Andresen F 29 Alexandria VA 1:15:23 8 F20-29 1
49 Jason Karp M 40 Leesburg VA 1:15:26 41
50 Mark Betka M 39 Washington DC 1:15:30 42
51 Joe Emerson M 42 Alexandria VA 1:15:44 43
52 Robyn Hoeschen F 27 Arlington VA 1:15:45 9 F20-29 2
53 Ben Richter M 52 Washington DC 1:15:53 44
54 Jerome Brown M 34 Chevy Chase MD 1:15:59 45
55 Kevin Spradlin M 29 Ellerslie MD 1:16:15 46
56 Alexandra Steinberg Barrage F 33 Arlington VA 1:16:20 10 F30-39 2
57 Chris Miller M 35 Arlington VA 1:16:38 47
58 Unknown Runner 1:16:41
59 Benni Weirich M 17 Silver Spring MD 1:17:15 48 M19&under 2
60 Ezra Kebrab M 17 Rockville MD 1:17:15 49 M19&under 3
61 Kevin Engle M 42 Sterling VA 1:17:21 50
62 Ann B. Abbott F 30 Annandale VA 1:17:45 11 F30-39 3
63 Caitlin Kinkead F 27 Arlington VA 1:17:52 12 F20-29 3
64 Jon Comottor M 25 Alexandria VA 1:17:53 51
65 Kristin Dahling F 32 Arlington VA 1:18:24 13
66 Kirk Gordon M 52 Mitchellville MD 1:18:32 52
67 Jane Diefenbach F 48 Arlington VA 1:18:41 14 F40-49 2
68 Jeremiah McEnerney M 49 Springfield VA 1:18:44 53
69 Greg Chaconas M 63 Washington DC 1:18:50 54 M60-69 3
70 Randy Warren M 44 Annapolis MD 1:18:56 55
71 Ken Schoppmann M 44 Washington DC 1:18:59 56
72 Chris Farmer M 29 Columbia MD 1:19:00 57
73 Richard Nicholas Repasky M 54 Eldersburg MD 1:19:14 58
74 Janet Braunstein F 42 Washington DC 1:19:28 15 F40-49 3
75 Karen Young F 40 Beallsville MD 1:19:51 16
76 Barbara Haney F 50 Ft Washington MD 1:20:04 17 F50-59 2
77 Samantha Lohr F 18 Fairfax VA 1:20:18 18 F19&under 1
78 Rob Wells M 47 Crownsville MD 1:20:48 59
79 Thomas Skelly M 56 Arlington VA 1:21:09 60
80 Alice Franks F 60 Rockville MD 1:21:18 19 F60-69 1
81 Alexander Albertini M 26 Washington DC 1:21:19 61
82 Ira Hammerman M 48 Rockville MD 1:21:22 62
83 Tristan Massie M 39 Gaithersburg MD 1:21:24 63
84 Sue Lohr F 46 Fairfax VA 1:21:28 20
85 Nick Levintow M 52 Silver Spring MD 1:21:34 64
86 Ivy Kusler F 32 Annapolis MD 1:22:06 21
87 Chad Gerber M 32 Rockville MD 1:22:06 65
88 Carole Kammel F 40 Rockville MD 1:22:29 22
89 Webb Smedley M 55 Silver Spring MD 1:22:32 66
90 William Isola M 40 Kensington MD 1:23:23 67
91 Lauren Bullis M 39 Arlington VA 1:23:25 68
92 Larry Puglisi M 53 Gambrills MD 1:23:36 69
93 Peter Lamberton M 56 Falls Church VA 1:24:00 70
94 Sioban Reyes F 32 Washington DC 1:24:21 23
95 Unknown Runner 1:24:28
96 Kim Ogorek F 38 Ashburn VA 1:24:28 24
97 Peter Kimes M 53 Ashburn VA 1:24:33 71
98 James Scarborough M 50 McLean VA 1:24:43 72
99 Kathleen Benway F 45 Arlington VA 1:25:06 25
100 Crissy Fuentes F 51 Annapolis MD 1:25:07 26 F50-59 3
101 Kevin McCarthy M 31 Silver Spring MD 1:25:32 73
102 Unknown Runner 1:25:46
103 Jacques Buré M 53 Takoma Park MD 1:26:50 74
104 Aileen Roder F 37 Washington DC 1:26:51 27
105 Wayne Carson M 51 Germantown MD 1:26:54 75
106 Meg Maier F 47 Severna Park MD 1:27:04 28
107 Liz Beirise F 31 Washington DC 1:27:19 29
108 Michael Key M 34 Arlington VA 1:27:19 76
109 Justin Felt M 29 Washington DC 1:27:50 77
110 James Bischoff M 32 Washington DC 1:28:16 78
111 Unknown Runner 1:28:20
112 Paul LeBlanc M 43 Washington DC 1:28:25 79
113 Amanda Bryans F 43 Silver Spring MD 1:28:27 30
114 Bob Platt M 57 Arlington VA 1:29:01 80
115 Joy Barksdale F 33 Temple Hills MD 1:29:22 31
116 Rob Barnwell M 52 Silver Spring MD 1:29:30 81
117 Mary Adele Greer F 50 Washington DC 1:30:40 32
118 Unknown Runner 1:30:40
119 Unknown Runner 1:31:02
120 Andrew Kent M 44 Arlington VA 1:31:18 82
121 Unknown Runner 1:31:22
122 Frances Lee F 30 Arlington VA 1:31:26 33
123 Francisco Reyes M 17 Rockville MD 1:31:28 83
124 Danny Chaitin M 19 Rockville MD 1:31:43 84
125 Veronique Buré F 56 Takoma Park MD 1:31:48 34
126 Bum Lee M 53 McLean VA 1:32:05 85
127 Chad Schneider M 33 Baltimore MD 1:32:14 86
128 Conrad Laskowski M 22 N. Bethesda MD 1:32:15 87
129 Unknown Runner 1:32:24
130 Unknown Runner 1:32:25
131 Anne McFadden F 30 Washington DC 1:32:52 35
132 Jerry Ricciardi M 40 Washington DC 1:32:52 88
133 Mike Zielinski M 50 Silver Spring MD 1:33:40 89
134 Elizabeth Sadoff F 59 Washington DC 1:33:46 36
135 Bill Sollers M 69 Silver Spring MD 1:33:49 90
136 Unknown Runner 1:34:24
137 Susan Calderon F 46 Vienna VA 1:34:25 37
138 Carl Ford M 38 Washington DC 1:34:37 91
139 Alan Wirzbicki M 29 Washington DC 1:34:40 92
140 Sandra Mendelson F 34 Arlington VA 1:35:34 38
141 Alexandra Moskovitz F 23 Bethesda MD 1:36:31 39
142 Bob Selin-Williams M 41 Washington DC 1:36:35 93
143 Brian Reaves M 51 Alexandria VA 1:36:43 94
144 Anne Roberts-Smith F 40 College Park MD 1:37:43 40
145 David Watkins M 39 Berwyn PA 1:37:44 95
146 Beth Delaney F 46 Washington DC 1:38:04 41
147 Laure Veissiere F 27 Takoma Park MD 1:38:12 42
148 Pat Brown M 64 Reston VA 1:38:59 96
149 Unknown Runner 1:39:00
150 Leslie Stanfield F 59 Reston VA 1:39:19 43
151 Maria F. Nusbaum F 56 Reston VA 1:39:21 44
152 Wendy Hill F 52 Gaithersburg MD 1:39:25 45
153 Alyssa Smith F 35 Gaithersburg MD 1:39:35 46
154 Brendan Cunningham M 26 Annapolis MD 1:39:35 97
155 Stephanie Nussbickel F 23 Arlington VA 1:39:41 47
156 Keri Jacobs F 48 Silver Spring MD 1:39:45 48
157 Kenneth Swab M 58 Bethesda MD 1:40:44 98
158 Rebecca Schwartz F 27 Chevy Chase MD 1:42:13 49
159 Katie Madison F 32 Arlington VA 1:42:14 50
160 Shelly Caywood F 41 Alexandria VA 1:42:19 51
161 Garth Hahn M 42 Alexandria VA 1:42:20 99
162 Ellen Quinn F 55 Washington DC 1:42:33 52
163 M. Fairbairn F 43 Gaithersburg MD 1:44:01 53
164 Unknown Runner 1:44:21
165 Unknown Runner 1:44:49
166 Unknown Runner 1:46:35
167 Robin Marshall F 36 Alexandria VA 1:46:56 54
168 Dan Sherman M 50 Alexandria VA 1:47:02 100
169 Alexis Jeanotte F 27 Washington DC 1:47:29 55
170 Emaad Burki M 39 Gaithersburg MD 1:47:49 101
171 Trina Kerns F 36 Silver Spring MD 1:48:07 56
172 Tami Graf F 72 Lusby MD 1:48:26 57 F70-79 1
173 Jennifer Sova F 32 Washington DC 1:48:34 58
174 Pam Rose F 40 Gaithersburg MD 1:48:36 59
175 Unknown Runner 1:49:56
176 Kara Lovett F 31 Silver Spring MD 1:49:56 60
177 Mary Peschka F 37 Kensington MD 1:50:34 61
178 Diane Keefe F 36 Manassas VA 1:51:05 62
179 Edward Jewett Green M 77 Washington DC 1:51:54 102 M70-79 1
180 Ronit Fix F 31 Silver Spring MD 1:52:39 63
181 Susie Luingo F 31 Arlington VA 1:53:34 64
182 Tammy Massie F 37 Gaithersburg MD 2:03:10 65
183 Edward Kelleher M 45 Alexandria VA 2:08:17 103
--------------------------
Volunteers:
Aaron Cheskis
Sharone Cheskis
Noah Cheskis
Jessie Sackett
John McCabe
Kristin Blanchat
Bill ___
Kevin D'Amanda
James Scarborough
Jay Jacob Wind
--------------------------

 

 

Upcoming Events

Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
Happy Hour
Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
Manna 5k
Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.