DCRRC Predictions & Resolutions 5K, Gateway Park

DC Road Runners Club
Arlington VA

Cold and sunny weather greeted DCRRC's 11th annual New Year's Day 5K.
Three former Arlington high school track stars led the race, Michael Rooney and John McGrail Jr. among the men and Madeline Harms among the women.
Race director Joe Racine thank his many volunteers.

 

# Name G Age City State Time M F Award
-- -------------------------- - --- ---------------- ------- -- -- ---
1 Michael Rooney M 23 Arlington VA 16:44 1 M 1
2 John McGrail Jr. M 19 Arlington VA 17:22 2 M 2
3 Ian Clements M 44 Alexandria VA 17:54 3 M 3
4 Sean Hawks M 27 Arlington VA 18:04 4 M20-29 1
5 Henry Grossman M 37 Annandale VA 18:07 5 M30-39 1
6 Malcolm Lester M 41 Washington DC 18:31 6 M Masters 1
7 Christopher Zapple M 17 Falls Church VA 18:48 7 M19&under 1
8 John Zappa M 46 Chicago IL 19:37 8 M40-49 1
9 Matt Shields M 33 Charlottesville VA 19:43 9 M30-39 2
10 Alex Filides M 33 Arlington VA 19:45 10 M30-39 3
11 Don Junta M 46 Springfield VA 19:53 11 M40-49 2
12 Tim Arnade M 52 Arlington VA 19:55 12 M50-59 1
13 Madeline Harms F 22 Arlington VA 20:01 1 F 1
14 Mike Sanders M 30 Bolling AFB DC 20:32 13
15 Robert Toonkel M 33 Arlington VA 20:34 14
16 Bill McNary M 36 Washington DC 20:41 15
17 Michael Lu M 43 Bethesda MD 20:46 16 M40-49 3
18 Paul Ryan M 58 Arlington VA 20:54 17 M50-59 2
19 Ben Richter M 52 Washington DC 21:04 18 M50-59 3
20 John Brittain M 64 Alexandria VA 21:34 19 M60-69 1
21 Susan Ashcom F 43 Arlington VA 21:37 2 F 2
22 Erin Bougie F 23 Arlington VA 21:38 3 F 3
23 Betty Blank F 55 Falls Church VA 21:45 4 F Masters 1
24 Samuel Spencer M 47 Los Angeles CA 21:51 20
25 Chris Miller M 35 Alexandria VA 21:53 21
26 Jim Darr M 54 Falls Church VA 22:01 22
27 Jay Jacob Wind M 58 Arlington VA 22:17 23
28 Charles Mitchell M 38 Memphis TN 22:29 24
29 Jennifer Downing F 24 Alexandria VA 22:45 5 F20-29 1
30 Tracy Getz M 54 Arlington VA 22:54 25
31 Mark Becker M 52 Alexandria VA 23:19 26
32 Grace Chan F 39 Arlington VA 23:25 6 F30-39 1
33 David Treworgy M 42 Arlington VA 23:27 27
34 Craig Stone M 33 Arlington VA 23:32 28
35 Sarah Kramer F 25 Charlottesville VA 23:36 7 F20-29 2
36 Philip Dunn - RW M 37 San Diego CA 23:47 29
37 Peter Zapple M 50 Falls Church VA 23:50 30
38 Natalie LeBlanc F 29 Washington DC 24:04 8 F20-29 3
39 Lisa Houle F 38 Arlington VA 24:06 9 F30-39 2
40 Russ Burd M 44 Arlington VA 24:10 31
41 Jennifer Westfall-McGrail F 53 Arlington VA 24:15 10 F50-59 1
42 Nehemiah Robinson M 46 Leesburg VA 24:25 32
43 Al Milin M 63 Burke VA 24:33 33 M60-69 2
44 Sioban Reyes F 32 Washington DC 24:34 11 F30-39 3
45 Alison Stone F 27 Arlington VA 24:55 12
46 Ann O'Connell F 30 Arlington VA 24:57 13
47 Evan Carlson M 49 Arlington VA 25:03 34
48 Jackie McCarthy F 32 Arlington VA 25:07 14
49 Mike Bigman M 50 Springfield VA 25:15 35
50 Jason Koch M 26 Washington DC 25:22 36 M20-29 2
51 Haydée Dijkstal F 26 Washington DC 25:23 15
52 Scott Warner M 33 Arlington VA 25:30 37
53 Tom Koelbl M 29 Washington DC 25:40 38 M20-29 3
54 Robert Ford M 49 Vienna VA 25:44 39
55 Kevin Cunningham M 42 Arlington VA 25:58 40
56 Janice Stoodley F 67 Falls Church VA 26:00 16 F60-69 1
57 Unknown Runner 26:02
58 Unknown Runner 26:02
59 Jeanine L. Matte F 59 Washington DC 26:05 17 F50-59 2
60 Rachel Wernicke F 39 Arlington VA 26:18 18
61 Nancy Murphy F 40 Arlington VA 26:19 19 F40-49 1
62 Kristina Patten F 30 Arlington VA 26:25 20
63 Ernest Yombo M 43 Washington DC 26:38 41
64 Bernadette Flynn F 51 Springfield VA 27:07 21 F50-59 3
65 Zachary Shatzer M 16 Fairfax VA 27:10 42 M19&under 2
66 Roxane Sismanidis F 53 Washington DC 27:17 22
67 Jason Chi M 32 Gaithersburg MD 27:35 43
68 Unknown Runner 28:02
69 Larry Shatzer M 45 Fairfax VA 28:22 44
70 Sara Spring F 46 New York NY 28:25 23 F40-49 2
71 Elizabeth Klee F 36 Arlington VA 28:26 24
72 Valerie Czernicki F 25 Arlington VA 28:47 25
73 Eric Quest M 31 Occoquan VA 28:47 45
74 Elizabeth Lewis F 39 McLean VA 28:57 26
75 Vanessa Genteen F 25 Alexandria VA 29:26 27
76 Elizabeth Biffl F 37 Alexandria VA 29:58 28
77 David Eleff M 21 Silver Spring MD 29:58 46
78 Sharon Rosenblatt F 20 College Park MD 30:00 29
79 Dan Felsenheld M 43 Arlington VA 30:01 47
80 Macon Snowdon M 44 Arlington VA 30:12 48
81 Peggy Goetz F 39 Bethesda MD 30:12 30
82 Jeffrey Patyk M 32 Washington DC 30:15 49
83 Tami Graf F 72 Lusby MD 30:41 31 F70-79 1
84 Unknown Runner 30:43
85 Jack Winkert M 10 South Riding VA 30:49 50 M19&under 3
86 Robert Stang M 52 Washington DC 31:45 51
87 Lynn Kim F 35 Ridgewood NJ 32:02 32
88 Bob Rowe M 50 Arlington VA 32:06 52
89 Joan Salute F 51 Arlington VA 32:07 33
90 John Winkert M 52 South Riding VA 32:13 53
91 Megan McCluer F 45 Arlington VA 32:34 34 F40-49 3
92 Meredith Forster F 31 Alexandria VA 32:39 35
93 Carrie Giddins F 34 Washington DC 32:49 36
94 Fred Carson M 68 Kensington MD 33:18 54 M60-69 3
95 Paul Friend M 51 Upper Marlboro MD 33:25 55
96 Alex Shamburek F 17 Potomac MD 34:00 37 F19&under 1
97 Howard Thorkilson M 62 Arlington VA 34:25 56
98 Clifford J. Groen M 61 Arlington VA 34:48 57
99 Tara Greco F 38 Alexandria VA 35:01 38
100 Sarah Evangelista F 20 Washington DC 35:26 39
101 Mary Anne Davis F 43 Hanover MD 35:46 40
102 Tim Ramsey M 49 Alexandria VA 36:53 58
103 Howell Posner M 49 McLean VA 37:50 59
104 George Jacobs M 46 Upper Marlboro MD 37:52 60
105 Derrick Davis M 35 District Heights MD 39:39 61
106 B. Brennan M 49 Washington DC 40:00 62
107 Unknown Runner 40:16
108 Ric Francke M 61 McLean VA 41:31 63
109 Robert Rich M 41 Bethesda MD 42:16 64
110 Rebecca Rich F 9 Bethesda MD 42:47 41 F19&under 2
111 Carol Mitchell F 66 Arlington VA 45:18 42 F60-69 2
112 Scott Mitchell M 65 Arlington VA 45:37 65
113 Jennifer Barrows F 36 Alexandria VA 45:46 43
114 Walt Washburn M 86 Vienna VA 46:00 66 M80&over 1
115 William Grace-Shamburek M 9 Denver CO 49:03 67
116 Steven J. Shamburek M 52 Anchorage AK 49:04 68
117 Roger Hoskin M 61 Falls Church VA 49:22 69
118 Neesa Hoskin F 57 Falls Church VA 1:15:13 44
--------------------------
Volunteers:
Joe Racine
Kevin Ames
Ted Baca
Aaron Cheskis
Kristin Dahling
Kevin D'Amanda
Brielle Dana
Brian Danza
James Engle
Vanessa Engle
Robyn Hoeschen
James Scarborough
Jay Jacob Wind
--------------------------

 

 

Upcoming Events

nZone Back to School 5k
Sat, Aug 24th, 2019, @8:00am
DCRRC 3+mile Cross Country Race, Kids' Races and Club Picnic
Sat, Aug 24th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Larry Noel 15K Race and 3K Fun Run
Sun, Sep 1st, 2019, @5:00pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Sep 12th, 2019, @7:00pm
National Zoo Fast & the Fierce 5K
Sat, Sep 14th, 2019, @8:00am
Book Club
Sun, Sep 15th, 2019, @4:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.