DCRRC Gar Williams Half Marathon

DC Road Runners Club
Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA

Despite a chilly day, more than 200 runners turned out for the club's first race of the 2008-2009 Snowball Series.

Jake Green surged to a long lead by the turnaround, and Pat Kuhlmann surged in the second half to finish a strong second.

Win Persina came from behind to pass Rebecca Nathan for the women's win.

Race director Gene Fox served bagels, coffee, and hot cocoa from Chesapeake Bagel Bakery, plus cookies and bananas.

At least 115 of the 213 finishers were running their first DCRRC series race.

Visit the photo gallery for race photos.

 

 

# Name G Age City State Time M F Award
-- -------------------------- - --- ---------------- ------- -- -- ---
1 Jake Green M 24 Arlington VA 1:16:50 1 M 1
2 Pat Kuhlmann M 37 Arlington VA 1:17:19 2 M 2
3 Rodée Schneider M 27 Washington DC 1:19:17 3 M20-29 1
4 Elijah Green M 24 Silver Spring MD 1:22:29 4 M20-29 2
5 Mike Cotterell M 27 Bethesda MD 1:22:46 5 M20-29 3
6 Malcolm Lester M 41 Washington DC 1:23:34 6 M Masters 1
7 Matt Kasprzak M 30 Arlington VA 1:23:58 7 M30-39 1
8 Paul Peterson M 54 Bethesda MD 1:27:30 8 M50-59 1
9 Kenny Ames M 31 Washington DC 1:28:34 9 M30-39 2
10 Aaron Trent M 31 Washington DC 1:28:38 10 M30-39 3
11 Jamil Abo-Shaeer M 31 Arlington VA 1:28:39 11
12 Jonathan Amato M 34 Arlington VA 1:28:43 12
13 Adam Rubinstein M 34 Arlington VA 1:29:29 13
14 Clint Wallace M 26 Washington DC 1:29:36 14
15 David Sutherland M 36 Philadelphia PA 1:29:48 15
16 Win Persina F 48 Washington DC 1:30:40 1 F 1
17 Danny Cooper M 23 Arlington VA 1:30:54 16
18 Rebecca Nathan F 43 Arlington VA 1:31:17 2 F 2
19 Tim Fager M 40 Camp Hill PA 1:31:25 17 M40-49 1
20 Andrew Scott M 17 Potomac MD 1:31:41 18 M19&under 1
21 Bernard Pesjak M 39 Alexandria VA 1:31:53 19
22 Ted Looney M 22 Baltimore MD 1:31:57 20
23 James Engle M 48 Arlington VA 1:32:04 21 M40-49 2
24 John Caridi M 32 Baltimore MD 1:32:23 22
25 Jeff Scudder M 37 Alexandria VA 1:32:32 23
26 Joseph Haber M 31 Columbia MD 1:33:55 24
27 Patrick Murray M 36 Alexandria VA 1:34:08 25
28 Richard Alan Harfst M 45 Annandale VA 1:35:09 26 M40-49 3
29 Robert Sindermann M 54 Arlington VA 1:35:20 27 M50-59 2
30 Matthew Landmeier M 28 Arlington VA 1:35:31 28
31 Lance Cook M 34 Washington DC 1:35:38 29
32 Bill Stahr M 48 The Plains VA 1:35:56 30
33 Clinton Grusd M 31 Washington DC 1:36:28 31
34 Chris Walz M 42 Arlington VA 1:36:30 32
35 Dan Mendelson M 51 Washington DC 1:36:44 33 M50-59 3
36 Michael Lu M 43 Bethesda MD 1:36:54 34
37 Jim Noone M 64 Fairfax VA 1:37:13 35 M60-69 1
38 Manrique Peña M 27 Berwyn Heights MD 1:37:20 36
39 Jay Jacob Wind M 58 Arlington VA 1:37:49 37
40 Thomas Denney M 26 Arlington VA 1:37:50 38
41 Ken Krehbiel M 55 Washington DC 1:37:56 39
42 Sarah Andresen F 29 Alexandria VA 1:38:01 3 F20-29 1
43 Franco Reyes M 29 Springfield VA 1:38:28 40
44 Keith Hosman M 54 Dale City VA 1:38:38 41
45 Bill Fourqurean M 45 Clifton VA 1:38:54 42
46 Hsu Wang M 41 Potomac MD 1:39:05 43
47 Emily Jones F 31 McLean VA 1:39:08 4 F30-39 1
48 Mark Betka M 39 Washington DC 1:39:17 44
49 Michael Dunn M 33 Jeffersonton VA 1:39:39 45
50 Christopher Mathieu M 22 New York NY 1:39:59 46
51 Jodi Owsley F 28 Lexington VA 1:40:03 5 F20-29 2
52 Ted Baca M 63 Arlington VA 1:40:08 47 M60-69 2
53 Kristin Dahling F 32 Arlington VA 1:40:17 6 F30-39 2
54 Alan Fischl M 53 Washington DC 1:41:59 48
55 Unknown Runner 1:43:02
56 Kevin Anthony Palmer M 29 Arlington VA 1:43:02 49
57 Jerome Brown M 34 Chevy Chase MD 1:43:10 50
58 Daniel Lund M 37 Owings MD 1:43:17 51
59 Betty Blank F 55 Falls Church VA 1:43:27 7 F Masters 1
60 Jeetain Mittal M 28 Bethesda MD 1:43:49 52
61 Steve McCollum M 46 Washington DC 1:44:03 53
62 Grace Chan F 39 Arlington VA 1:44:19 8 F30-39 3
63 Michael Golash M 65 Washington DC 1:44:28 54 M60-69 3
64 Brendon Salatino M 26 Arlington VA 1:44:29 55
65 Unknown Runner 1:44:33
66 Elizabeth C. May F 28 Arlington VA 1:44:33 9 F20-29 3
67 Kirk Gordon M 52 Mitchellville MD 1:44:50 56
68 Alexander Albertini M 26 Washington DC 1:44:51 57
69 Dustin Carnevale M 27 Washington DC 1:45:08 58
70 Barbara Haney F 50 Ft Washington MD 1:45:24 10 F50-59 1
71 Julie Miesfeld F 24 Arlington VA 1:46:21 11
72 Alessandro Caillat M 40 Washington DC 1:46:25 59
73 Nicole Reynolds F 23 Chevy Chase MD 1:46:51 12
74 Lauren Radebaugh F 23 Washington DC 1:46:58 13
75 Ann B. Abbott F 30 Annandale VA 1:47:33 14
76 Steve Easley M 51 Austin TX 1:47:36 60
77 Richard LaFalce M 29 Arlington VA 1:49:04 61
78 Blake Sajonia M 49 Rockville MD 1:49:31 62
79 Rod Solaimani M 22 Atlanta GA 1:50:05 63
80 Autumn Campbell F 26 Washington DC 1:50:06 15
81 Sue Lohr F 46 Fairfax VA 1:50:28 16 F40-49 1
82 Mary Freeman F 41 Arlington VA 1:50:28 17 F40-49 2
83 Brodie Remington M 59 Washington DC 1:50:28 64
84 Immanuel Steinhilper M 32 Washington DC 1:50:50 65
85 Kristine Martinez F 35 Washington DC 1:50:57 18
86 Greg Van Sickler M 19 Winchester VA 1:51:27 66 M19&under 2
87 Tansy Matthews F 31 Oakton VA 1:51:37 19
88 Lauren Modeen F 27 Arlington VA 1:51:46 20
89 Richard Amernick M 38 McLean VA 1:51:46 67
90 Lauren Tusso F 22 East Moriches NY 1:52:10 21
91 Shea Mertens F 24 Portland OR 1:52:18 22
92 Hunter Cain M 25 Arlington VA 1:52:23 68
93 Greg Chaconas M 63 Washington DC 1:52:36 69
94 Ira Hammerman M 48 Rockville MD 1:52:43 70
95 Unknown Runner 1:52:47
96 Jan Peischel F 41 Fairfax VA 1:52:47 23 F40-49 3
97 Jim Peischel M 42 Fairfax VA 1:52:48 71
98 Jason Butina M 37 Greensburg PA 1:53:03 72
99 Matt Davis M 21 Syracuse NY 1:53:06 73
100 Henry Otto M 49 Kensington MD 1:53:20 74
101 James Moreland M 56 Gaithersburg MD 1:58:58 75
102 Casey Bryant M 26 Arlington VA 1:54:24 76
103 Alan Wirzbicki M 29 Washington DC 1:54:48 77
104 Erica Pilarski F 25 Arlington VA 1:55:03 24
105 Caitlin O'Leary F 24 New York NY 1:55:10 25
106 Veronique Lagrange F 48 Washington DC 1:55:41 26
107 Unknown Runner 1:55:54
108 Unknown Runner 1:55:54
109 Stan Eisenhower M 37 Bristow VA 1:55:54 78
110 Joe McMullen M 53 Woodbridge VA 1:56:44 79
111 Carla Brown F 41 Smithsburg MD 1:56:23 27
112 Anthony Zucaro M 26 Sterling VA 1:56:26 80
113 Janet Abbate F 46 Falls Church VA 1:56:36 28
114 Meaghan O'Leary F 23 Falls Church VA 1:56:43 29
115 Stacy Chandler F 38 Montgomery Village MD 1:57:14 30
116 Crissa Nelson F 22 Washington DC 1:57:31 31
117 Betsy Hutson F 23 Washington DC 1:57:31 32
118 Casandra Nied F 29 McLean VA 1:57:47 33
119 Katie Gerlace F 25 Washington DC 1:57:47 34
120 John Anderson M 47 Washington DC 1:57:49 81
121 Unknown Runner 1:59:08
122 Unknown Runner 1:59:08
123 Robert Ford M 49 Vienna VA 1:59:08 82
124 Sara Jane Sherry F 28 McLean VA 1:59:09 35
125 Heather Dunham F 29 South Riding VA 1:59:10 36
126 Melissa Riley F 26 Laurel MD 1:59:46 37
127 Andrea Short F 35 Washington DC 1:59:52 38
128 Valeria La Traverse F 43 Washington DC 2:00:36 39
129 Lisa Schaefer F 38 Vienna VA 2:00:44 40
130 Eamonn McEvilly M 66 Springfield VA 2:00:52 83
131 Cindy Bryl F 34 Crofton MD 2:00:52 41
132 Kelly Sajonia F 39 Gaithersburg MD 2:01:25 42
133 Bill Boden M 54 Alexandria VA 2:01:30 84
134 Unknown Runner 2:01:32
135 Elizabeth Buckmiller F 20 Salt Lake City UT 2:02:10 43
136 Bob Stradtman M 36 Alexandria VA 2:02:11 85
137 Matt Immerman M 22 College Park MD 2:02:16 86
138 Ted Lyons M 25 Washington DC 2:02:20 87
139 Jay A. Trainer M 41 Alexandria VA 2:03:19 88
140 Carlos Saenz M 49 Gaithersburg MD 2:03:28 89
141 Claire Cochrane F 19 Glen Ellyn IL 2:03:37 44 F19&under 1
142 Jack Falvey M 16 Bethesda MD 2:04:20 90 M19&under 3
143 Jesse Hahn M 52 Odenton MD 2:04:25 91
144 Anna Trudel F 25 Washington DC 2:05:03 45
145 Unknown Runner 2:05:04
146 Joe Chirico M 42 Bethesda MD 2:05:04 92
147 Ela Korjenic F 24 Herndon VA 2:05:07 46
148 David Franklin M 23 Leesburg VA 2:05:18 93
149 Unknown Runner 2:05:40
150 Katrina Koomey F 38 Arlington VA 2:05:40 47
151 Katie Stout F 24 Arlington VA 2:05:49 48
152 Jessica Dick F 30 Denver CO 2:05:53 49
153 Liz Beirise F 31 Washington DC 2:06:29 50
154 Lisa Mancino F 38 Washington DC 2:06:46 51
155 Callie Alfandre F 26 Washington DC 2:06:54 52
156 Adam McDermott M 26 Vienna VA 2:07:00 94
157 Sarah Montague F 25 Arlington VA 2:07:00 53
158 Jason Steltenpohl M 35 Arlington VA 2:07:52 95
159 Unknown Runner 2:08:31
160 Unknown Runner 2:08:31
161 Keri Jacobs F 48 Silver Spring MD 2:08:31 54
162 Michael Hower M 23 Leesburg VA 2:08:54 96
163 Rebecca Slomski F 25 Alexandria VA 2:09:39 55
164 Meghan Helms F 23 Sterling VA 2:09:52 56
165 Lisa Drezek F 25 Owings Mills MD 2:09:57 57
166 Mary Ann Dobbins F 38 Durham NC 2:10:19 58
167 Stephanie Nussbickel F 23 Arlington VA 2:10:26 59
168 Hiroki Iwahashi M 54 Fairfax VA 2:10:26 97
169 Skip Slomski M 49 Pasadena MD 2:11:05 98
170 Gina Chinh F 34 Bethesda MD 2:11:45 60
171 Chris Dominic M 50 Bethesda MD 2:11:47 99
172 Beth Strickland F 27 Alexandria VA 2:12:41 61
173 Alane Peragallo F 45 Ashburn VA 2:12:42 62
174 Klaus Mullinek M 58 Sterling VA 2:12:43 100
175 Richard Slattery M 50 Fairfax VA 2:12:49 101
176 Leslie Campbell F 23 Manassas VA 2:13:19 63
177 Donald R. Daugherty M 61 Stafford VA 2:13:59 102
178 Nita Cumello F 30 Ashburn VA 2:15:09 64
179 Jacqueline Auna F 28 Silver Spring MD 2:15:11 65
180 Eric Diez M 29 Woodbridge VA 2:16:07 103
181 Jinan Aboushakia F 40 Washington DC 2:16:57 66
182 Jamie Miller F 28 Arlington VA 2:18:25 67
183 Fred Luz M 57 Washington DC 2:19:30 104
184 Ahlan Kays Ghadry F 53 Potomac MD 2:20:19 68 F50-59 2
185 Becky Hadeed F 29 Ellicott City MD 2:20:28 69
186 Carolyn Gernand F 60 Alexandria VA 2:20:28 70 F60-69 1
187 Unknown Runner 2:21:15
188 Anabell Jensen F 32 Chevy Chase MD 2:21:15 71
189 Maria Nix F 26 Alexandria VA 2:21:16 72
190 Catherine Denny F 24 Silver Spring MD 2:21:46 73
191 Allison Bergquist F 27 Alexandria VA 2:21:46 74
192 Sue Wittenschlaeger F 47 Arlington VA 2:22:26 75
193 Viviana Isidro F 28 Burke VA 2:26:56 76
194 Martha Borrayo F 28 Lake Ridge VA 2:22:56 77
195 Melinda Dickmyer F 30 Arlington VA 2:24:44 78
196 Kerry Riley F 40 Leesburg VA 2:24:44 79
197 Joe Dyer M 29 Arlington VA 2:31:19 105
198 Brehan Doud M 29 Arlington VA 2:31:59 106
199 Sofia Shea F 30 Baltimore MD 2:34:37 80
200 Marc Caligtan M 29 Richmond VA 2:34:37 107
201 Brenda Willis F 28 Arlington VA 2:37:06 81
202 Wajhma Massoumi F 33 Arlington VA 2:41:32 82
203 Edward Kelleher M 45 Alexandria VA 2:41:53 108
204 Lauren Decot F 24 Alexandria VA 2:43:35 83
205 Kamlesh Nihalani M 29 Alexandria VA 2:43:35 109
206 Meaghan Dalferro F 22 Rockville Center NY 2:45:48 84
207 Ali Dana F 33 Baltimore MD 2:47:10 85
208 Emily Starnes F 28 Washington DC 2:49:50 86
209 Kathi Haley F 38 Lansdowne VA 2:43:38 87
210 Catherine Hall F 31 Fairfax VA 2:43:38 88
211 Constance Fulps F 38 Falls Church VA 2:43:38 89
212 Jennifer Friend F 37 Warrenton VA 2:43:38 90
213 Marlene Jones F 54 Nova Scotia CANADA 3:06:16 91 F50-59 3
--------------------------
Volunteers:
Gene Fox
Alan Lawrence Zwart
Charles Evans
Ed Milligan
George Robertson
James Scarborough
Jay Jacob Wind
Jim Darr
Joe Emerson
John Haubert
John McCabe
Ken Williams
Laurent Fox
Lee Glassco
Leslie Pinhod
Linda Dickerman
Paul Phillips
Peter Lamberton
Richard A. Dean
Robert Sindermann
Rolland Elliott
Tony Hinz
 

Upcoming Events

2019 DCRRC Predictions & Resolutions 5K
Tue, Jan 1st, 2019, @12:00pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Jan 10th, 2019, @7:00pm
DCRRC Al Lewis 10-Miler
Sat, Jan 12th, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC JFK 20K and MLK 5K
Sat, Jan 26th, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Langley 8K
Sat, Feb 9th, 2019, @10:00am
DCRRC George Washington's Birthday Marathon and Relay
Sun, Feb 17th, 2019, @10:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.