DCRRC Larry Noël 15K

DC Road Runners Club
Greenbelt MD


As this race celebrated its 50th anniversary, Dejene Nigussie and Madeline Harms each won by almost two minutes
Christopher Hamley and Teresa Rider won awards as first master.
Race director Ben Richter thanks his many volunteers and race sponsor Greenbelt Consumer Cooperative.
Greenbelt Mayor pro-tem Rodney Roberts started the 15K, and Mayor Judith Davis read a proclamation at the awards ceremony marking the 50th Anniversary of the run.
Also, at both the 15K start and finish were Dorothy Noël and her sons Harry and Bill.
Following the Mayor's proclamation, the runners ate a special 50th Anniversary cake. The 15K has been held as a part of the Greenbelt Labor Day festival since 1957.

 

# Name G Age City State Time M F Award
-- -------------------------- - --- ---------------- ------- -- -- ---
1 Dejene Nigussie M 22 Wheaton MD 50:50 1 M 1
2 Steve Mance M 24 Alexandria VA 52:51 2 M 2
3 Christopher Hamley M 44 Hyattsville MD 55:12 3 M Master 1
4 Alex Eversmeyer M 27 Gaithersburg MD 56:16 4 M 3
5 Douglas Kuderna M 47 Odenton MD 57:47 5 M40-49 1
6 Karsten Brown M 34 Front Royal VA 58:10 6 M30-39 1
7 Brian Fleming M 26 Columbia MD 58:35 7 M20-29 1
8 Joerg Schroeder M 40 Rockville MD 59:02 8 M40-49 2
9 Jordan Snyder M 41 Rockville MD 59:48 9 M40-49 3
10 Brian Daughtery M 48 Edgewater MD 1:00:16 10
11 Scott Koonce M 36 Gaithersburg MD 1:00:26 11 M30-39 2
12 Paul Peterson M 54 Bethesda MD 1:01:04 12 M50-59 1
13 Blake Whitney M 26 Washington DC 1:01:30 13 M20-29 2
14 Scott Jones M 43 Arlington VA 1:04:15 14
15 Madeline Harms F 22 Arlington VA 1:05:07 1 F 1
16 Edward White M 43 Reston VA 1:05:31 15
17 Hector Montesinos M 43 Takoma Park MD 1:06:24 16
18 John Barker M 46 Rockville MD 1:06:32 17
19 Sean Costello M 48 Ellicott City MD 1:06:53 18
20 Teresa Rider F 49 Arlington VA 1:07:08 2 F Master 1
21 Kirk Gordon M 52 Mitchellville MD 1:07:16 19 M50-59 2
22 Jay Jacob Wind M 58 Arlington VA 1:07:31 20 M50-59 3
23 John Way M 43 Montgomery Village MD 1:07:41 21
24 Tim Arnade M 51 Arlington VA 1:08:12 22
25 Jack Kammerer M 46 Washington DC 1:08:15 23
26 Donnie Chapman M 47 Clarksville MD 1:08:18 24
27 Betty Blank F 55 Falls Church VA 1:08:42 3 F 2
28 Greg Clulow M 49 Pasadena MD 1:09:42 25
29 Andrew Pugh M 38 Washington DC 1:10:12 26 M30-39 3
30 Pat Keating F 47 Dayton MD 1:10:37 4 F 3
31 Ken Krehbiel M 54 Washington DC 1:10:58 27
32 Von Jennings M 60 Clarksville MD 1:11:17 28 M60-69 1
33 Patrick Hinderdael M 49 McLean VA 1:11:34 29
34 Brett Jennings M 16 Clarksville MD 1:12:19 30 M19&under 1
35 Steven Lovitt M 40 Silver Spring MD 1:12:29 31
36 Kathy McKnight F 45 Fairfax VA 1:12:30 5 F40-49 1
37 Bill Stahr M 47 The Plains VA 1:12:56 32
38 Greg Chaconas M 62 Washington DC 1:13:09 33 M60-69 2
39 David Heintzelman M 45 New Carrollton MD 1:13:40 34
40 Carolyne Davidson F 30 Alexandria VA 1:13:47 6 F30-39 1
41 Marco Rosas Galicio M 33 Silver Spring MD 1:14:04 35
42 Chris Dyer M 26 Pasadena MD 1:14:06 36 M20-29 3
43 Jason Duelge M 39 Rockville MD 1:14:12 37
44 Mark Cornell M 28 Bowie MD 1:14:29 38
45 Harry Noël M 51 Marlton NJ 1:14:31 39
46 Karen Young F 40 Beallsville MD 1:14:49 7 F40-49 2
47 Kaleb Duelge M 16 Rockville MD 1:14:59 40 M19&under 2
48 Lloyd Rawley M 47 Greenbelt MD 1:15:10 41
49 James Scarborough M 50 McLean VA 1:16:33 42
50 Unknown Runner 1:16:46  
51 Pete Kostelnick M 20 Bowie MD 1:17:06 43
52 John W. Porton M 38 Burtonsville MD 1:17:22 44
53 Bob Thurston M 64 Washington DC 1:17:29 45 M60-69 3
54 Ken Schoppmann M 43 Washington DC 1:17:33 46
55 Catherine Schwerzler F 25 Washington DC 1:18:10 8 F20-29 1
56 Anatoliy Bizhko M 30 Washington DC 1:18:45 47
57 Dwight Lacey M 51 Silver Spring MD 1:18:50 48
58 Steve Wiencek M 49 Bangor PA 1:19:03 49
59 David Croushore M 23 Washington DC 1:19:15 50
60 Kenneth Sevik M 43 Ellicott City MD 1:19:17 51
61 Laura Pormann F 38 Burke VA 1:19:58 9 F30-39 2
62 Aswin Sankaranarayanan M 26 Greenbelt MD 1:20:07 52
63 Clede O'Neal M 35 Yuma AZ 1:20:19 53
64 Peter Colarco M 37 Greenbelt MD 1:20:19 54
65 Natalie Punt F 24 New York NY 1:20:25 10 F20-29 2
66 Scott Hurd M 40 Alexandria VA 1:20:35 55
67 Nathan Rich M 38 Greenbelt MD 1:20:46 56
68 Benjamin Mufti M 32 Washington DC 1:21:23 57
69 Thomas Trunk M 43 Greenbelt MD 1:21:29 58
70 Charlene Staats F 45 Lexington Park MD 1:21:40 11 F40-49 3
71 Beth Roche F 30 Arlington VA 1:22:57 12 F30-39 3
72 Thomas Gregg M 44 Burke VA 1:23:01 59
73 Luke Sayner M 41 Newton NJ 1:23:59 60
74 Peter Boice M 61 Rockville MD 1:24:47 61
75 Jennifer Laurea F 36 Davidsonville MD 1:25:22 13
76 Mike Fleming M 62 Columbia MD 1:25:54 62
77 Brianne Carter F 25 Hanover PA 1:26:25 14 F20-29 3
78 Bob Platt M 57 Arlington VA 1:27:02 63
79 Kelly Gomes F 30 Washington DC 1:27:16 15
80 Mike RunSoEasy M 34 District Heights MD 1:27:23 64
81 Ed Masuoka M 56 Laurel MD 1:27:25 65
82 Wayne Carson M 51 Germantown MD 1:28:52 66
83 Henry Otto M 49 Kensington MD 1:29:08 67
84 James Salter M 44 Greenbelt MD 1:29:44 68
85 Justin Williams M 29 Alexandria VA 1:30:51 69
86 Fred Cassels M 52 Laurel MD 1:32:20 70
87 Pearce Cooper M 17 Lovettsville VA 1:32:23 71 M19&under 3
88 Peter Cooper M 49 Lovettsville VA 1:32:25 72
89 David Scude M 31 Washington DC 1:32:31 73
90 Catherine Poole F 31 Gaithersburg MD 1:32:41 16
91 Jean Chung F 35 N. Bethesda MD 1:32:42 17
92 Sunny Fitzgerald F 52 Rockville MD 1:32:43 18 F50-59 1
93 Jenn Robinson F 25 Greenbelt MD 1:32:52 19
94 AnneMarie E. Bradley F 46 Berwyn Heights MD 1:33:04 20
95 Rochelle McMurray F 36 Fairfax VA 1:33:09 21
96 Paula Wiencek F 31 Charlotte NC 1:33:09 22
97 Shirley Sameshima F 41 McLean VA 1:33:44 23
98 Leah Loeffert F 31 Washington DC 1:34:54 24
99 Bernadette Flynn F 51 Springfield VA 1:35:51 25 F50-59 2
100 Grace Xinmei Zhang F 27 Falls Church VA 1:36:47 26
101 Sharlene Deskins F 44 Seabrook MD 1:36:53 27
102 Jessie Williams F 26 Washington DC 1:37:21 28
103 Terry Modglin M 62 Falls Church VA 1:37:22 74
104 Clare Storck F 24 Greenbelt MD 1:38:00 29
105 Samantha Sweeney F 26 Washington DC 1:40:33 30
106 Cynthia Wallace F 51 Gaithersburg MD 1:41:20 31 F50-59 3
107 Eileen Neely F 43 Washington DC 1:41:35 32
108 Emily Jones F 24 Washington DC 1:41:53 33
109 John Winkert M 52 South Riding VA 1:41:54 75
110 Thomas Zeller M 42 Greenbelt MD 1:44:08 76
111 Erika Burnett F 23 Silver Spring MD 1:44:08 34
112 Tami Graf F 72 Lusby MD 1:44:16 35 F70-79 1
113 Julia Longenecker F 22 Washington DC 1:44:31 36
114 Robert L. Gurtler M 73 The Plains VA 1:44:55 77 M70-79 1
115 Jeanne Larrison F 53 Chesapeake Beach MD 1:47:41 37
116 Roger Burkhart M 70 Gaithersburg MD 1:52:45 78 M70-79 2
117 Rodney Green M 59 Edmonston MD 1:57:14 79
118 Angelica Vialpanda F 32 Arlington VA 1:58:46 38
119 Dolores Gomez F 41 Arlington VA 2:00:04 39
120 Clare Imholtz F 61 Beltsville MD 2:01:06 40 F60-69 1
121 Sheri Botts F 33 Severn MD 2:01:26 41
122 Gorman B. Davis M 67 Catonsville MD 2:07:11 80
123 Joe Broderick M 70 Greenbelt MD 2:08:08 81 M70-79 3
124 Christina Caravoulias F 53 Silver Spring MD 2:15:01 42

 

 

Upcoming Events

Happy Hour
Thu, Oct 25th, 2018, @6:30pm
2018 Costume Caper 5K Run and 1 Mile Kids’ Fun Run
Sat, Oct 27th, 2018, @8:45am
2018 Alexandria Turkey Trot
Thu, Nov 22nd, 2018, @9:00am
DCRRC Bread Run 10K & 2 Mile Fun Run
Sun, Dec 9th, 2018, @10:00am
DCRRC Christmas/Hanukkah Track Relays
Wed, Dec 12th, 2018, @8:00am
DCRRC Gar Williams Half Marathon
Sun, Dec 16th, 2018, @9:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.