DCRRC Bluemont 5K, Bluemont Park

Arlington VA

Sam Blasiak eked out a narrow victory over Ethan Rissell among the men.
Madeline Harms dominated the women's race.
Race director Richard Rapine thanks all his volunteers.
DCRRC Bluemont 5K, Bluemont Park

 

# Name G Age City State Time M F Award
-- -------------------------- - -- ---------------- ------- -- -- --------
1 Sam Blasiak M 28 Falls Church VA 16:33 1 M 1
2 Ethan Rissell M 18 Alexandria VA 16:37 2 M19&under 1
3 Christopher Hamley M 43 Hyattsville MD 16:57 3 M Master 1
4 Karsten Brown M 34 Front Royal VA 17:11 4 M30-39 1
5 Malcolm Lester M 41 Washington DC 17:16 5 M40-49 1
6 John McGrail Jr. M 19 Arlington VA 17:23 6 M19&under 2
7 Peter Lucas-Roberts M 25 Walla Walla WA 17:34 7 M20-29 1
8 Peter Gurney M 19 Arlington VA 17:53 8
9 Mike Zinno M 41 Arlington VA 18:03 9 M40-49 2
10 Jatin Narang M 15 Germantown MD 18:15 10
11 Adam Stolzberg M 32 Arlington VA 18:23 11 M30-39 2
12 Adam Rubinstein M 33 Arlington VA 18:27 12
13 Mike Elchinger M 24 Arlington VA 18:28 13 M20-29 2
14 David Storper M 35 Silver Spring MD 18:36 14
15 Ted Poulos M 46 McLean VA 18:49 15
16 Michael Collins M 26 Arlington VA 18:51 16
17 Mark Hand M 41 Arlington VA 19:05 17
18 Scott Smith M 28 Arlington VA 19:07 18
19 Alex Filides M 33 Arlington VA 19:14 19
20 Matthew Chesnes M 29 Arlington VA 19:14 20
21 Jamil Abo-Shaeer M 30 Arlington VA 19:18 21
22 Charlie Mercer M 38 Arlington VA 19:20 22
23 Kenny Ames M 31 Washington DC 19:22 23
24 Madeline Harms F 22 Arlington VA 19:24 1 F 1
25 Anthony DeAngelo M 24 Arlington VA 19:27 24
26 Bill Joyce M 64 Herndon VA 19:31 25 M60-69 1
27 Ken Riggsbee M 43 Alexandria VA 19:49 26
28 John Coogan M 41 Reston VA 20:06 27
29 Bill Stahr M 47 The Plains VA 20:12 28
30 Brian Danza M 27 Arlington VA 20:20 29
31 Christopher Johnston M 44 Fairfax VA 20:20 30
32 James Moreland M 55 Gaithersburg MD 20:25 31 M50-59 1
33 Douglas Landau M 48 Herndon VA 20:38 32
34 Win Persina F 48 Washington DC 20:38 2 F Master 1
35 Roberto Rodriguez M 52 Arlington VA 20:39 33 M50-59 2
36 Timothy Good M 48 Burke VA 20:43 34
37 Tyrone Cook M 42 Dale City VA 20:47 35
38 Marie Sandrock F 36 Alexandria VA 20:48 3 F30-39 1
39 Elizabeth Jones F 31 Falls Church VA 20:55 4 F30-39 2
40 Kirk Gordon M 52 Mitchellville MD 20:58 36
41 Geoffrey Short M 23 Falls Church VA 21:01 37
42 Vincent McDonald M 49 Arlington VA 21:03 38
43 Alan Thatcher M 45 Manassas VA 21:03 39
44 Steve McCollum M 46 Washington DC 21:08 40
45 Jay Jacob Wind M 58 Arlington VA 21:12 41
46 Jim Noone M 64 Fairfax VA 21:12 42 M60-69 2
47 Thomas Sealey M 18 Richmond VA 21:17 43
48 Daniel Sparacin M 29 Washington DC 21:21 44
49 Betty Blank F 55 Falls Church VA 21:22 5 F50-59 1
50 Natalie Punchak F 19 Washington DC 21:24 6 F19&under 1
51 Carolyne Davidson F 30 Alexandria VA 21:30 7
52 Rodney Fennell M 49 Clinton MD 21:35 45
53 Nathan Kossey M 15 Arlington VA 21:39 46
54 Aimee Morath F 29 Alexandria VA 21:40 8 F20-29 1
55 Katie Blair F 27 Washington DC 21:42 9 F20-29 2
56 Robert P. Trost M 62 Falls Church VA 21:44 47
57 Ken Krehbiel M 54 Washington DC 21:44 48
58 Janet Braunstein F 42 Washington DC 21:51 10 F40-49 1
59 Keith R. Campbell M 48 Springfield VA 21:53 49
60 Andrea Oaxaca F 17 Arlington VA 21:56 11 F19&under 2
61 Kristin Dahling F 32 Arlington VA 21:57 12
62 Jim Darr M 53 Falls Church VA 21:57 50
63 Alexandra Steinberg Barrage F 32 Arlington VA 21:58 13
64 Greg Chaconas M 62 Washington DC 21:59 51
65 Emily Leary F 28 Arlington VA 22:06 14
66 Karen Young F 40 Beallsville MD 22:07 15 F40-49 2
67 Abbey Blume F 25 Arlington VA 22:13 16
68 Alyssa Campbell F 15 Springfield VA 22:21 17
69 Bob Selin-Williams M 41 Washington DC 22:29 52
70 James Scarborough M 50 McLean VA 22:41 53
71 Bob Thurston M 64 Washington DC 22:54 54
72 Greg Till M 38 Arlington VA 23:15 55
73 David Gayer M 57 McLean VA 23:20 56
74 Bob Platt M 57 Arlington VA 23:24 57
75 Eamonn McEvilly M 65 Springfield VA 23:34 58
76 David Hayes M 44 Alexandria VA 23:35 59
77 Janet Abbate F 46 Falls Church VA 24:05 18
78 Will Wilder M 30 Washington DC 24:06 60
79 Don Willis M 34 Vienna VA 24:13 61
80 David R. Rivero M 52 Arlington VA 24:16 62
81 Tom Weithman M 47 Arlington VA 24:26 63
82 Mike Bigman M 49 Springfield VA 24:28 64
83 Unknown Runner 24:30  
84 William Beech M 14 Arlington VA 24:31 65
85 Jennifer Westfall-McGrail F 53 Arlington VA 24:35 19 F50-59 2
86 Susan Aaronson F 54 Arlington VA 24:35 20
87 Jon Palks M 59 Bowie MD 24:46 66
88 Brigid McEvilly F 25 Springfield VA 24:51 21
89 Allie Keeley F 23 Arlington VA 24:52 22
90 Paul Lopata M 32 Washington DC 24:54 67
91 Allison Klem F 14 Arlington VA 24:58 23
92 Tim Cashman M 33 Reston VA 24:59 68
93 Marla Schnall F 43 Falls Church VA 25:00 24
94 Candia Mothersille F 46 Alexandria VA 25:04 25
95 Fred Zeytoonjian M 43 Alexandria VA 25:05 69
96 Matthew Hackworth M 32 Springfield VA 25:05 70
97 Ana Madriz F 23 Arlington VA 25:11 26
98 Enrique Parra M 34 Gaithersburg MD 25:11 71
99 Mary Casey F 28 Washington DC 25:24 27
100 Lisa Schaefer F 38 Vienna VA 25:28 28
101 Kelly Van Pelt F 20 Clifton VA 25:55 29
102 Etienne Jaulin M 50 Washington DC 25:59 72
103 Robert A. Lasken M 64 Clifton VA 26:13 73
104 Bum Lee M 52 McLean VA 26:24 74
105 J. Girard M 43 Washington DC 26:29 75
106 Lindsay Dodbridge F 30 Alexandria VA 26:34 30
107 Deanne Jordan F 45 Arlington VA 26:55 31
108 Shelly Kavlick & AJ (M3) F 36 Arlington VA 27:08 32
109 Adam Kavlick M 41 Arlington VA 27:09 76
110 Julie Fox F 23 Arlington VA 27:10 33
110 Unknown Runner 27:14  
111 Matthew Calloway M 27 Arlington VA 27:34 77
112 Elizabeth Comitz F 18 Woodbridge VA 27:44 34
113 Richard R. Rhoads M 69 Arlington VA 27:55 78
114 Larry Dickerson M 77 Burke VA 28:05 79 M70-79 1
115 Samantha Tuttamore F 30 Bethesda MD 28:07 35
116 Brian McDaniel M 36 Greenbelt MD 28:21 80
117 Allan Jager M 37 Burke VA 28:21 81
118 Gino Serra M 48 Boyds MD 28:31 82
119 Gretchen Zinno F 31 Arlington VA 28:38 36
120 Alexander Liebowitz M 67 Washington DC 29:11 83
121 John Winkert M 52 South Riding VA 29:24 84
122 Jillian Wilson F 23 Arlington VA 29:42 37
123 Dave Willis M 39 Springfield VA 29:50 85
124 Jean McGovern F 44 Arlington VA 29:51 38
125 Meg McGaffigan F 22 Arlington VA 30:11 39
126 Jackie Geralnick F 22 Arlington VA 30:12 40
127 Michele Kossey F 30 Arlington VA 30:59 41
128 Tami Graf F 72 Lusby MD 31:08 42 F70-79 1
129 Robert L. Gurtler M 73 The Plains VA 31:18 86 M70-79 2
130 Sharyn D. Gordon F 50 Mitchellville MD 32:16 43
131 Blair Jones F 64 Washington DC 33:17 44 F60-69 1
132 Michael Fallon M 41 Arlington VA 33:43 87
133 Delabian Rice-Thurston F 63 Washington DC 34:00 45 F60-69 2
134 Abby Armstrong F 40 Washington DC 34:00 46
135 Betsy Paret F 43 Alexandria VA 34:17 47
136 Jonathan Healy M 27 Fairfax VA 34:17 88
137 Shannon Evans F 36 Herndon VA 36:18 48
138 Mocha Lee F 37 Greenbelt MD 36:53 49
139 Tim Ramsey M 49 Alexandria VA 37:18 89
140 Kate Fallon F 42 Arlington VA 37:33 50
141 Lee Glassco F 77 McLean VA 42:09 51 F70-79 2
142 Chris Glassburn F 28 Fairfax VA 42:44 52
143 Jessica Bonjorni F 30 Alexandria VA 42:45 53
144 Iolanthe Good F 18 Burke VA 44:22 54
145 Danée Gaines Adams F 39 Laurel MD 46:19 55
146 Unknown Runner 48:55  
  --------------------------              
  Volunteers:        
  Richard Rapine     Director        
  Eamonn McEvilly              
  Emily Leary              
  James Scarborough              
  Janet Abbate              
  Janet Braunstein              
  Jay Jacob Wind              
  Jim Snare              
  Karol Murray              
  Kerry O'Brien              
  Kevin D'Amanda              
  Sharone Cheskis & Cheetah Cub Cheskis              
  Steve Ciccarelli              
  Ted Baca              
  Toni Marie Diegoli              
 

Upcoming Events

Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
Happy Hour
Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
Manna 5k
Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.