DCRRC MLK 5K and JFK 20K, Capital Crescent Trail

Washington DC

In the 5K, dozens of new runners participated, hoping to qualify for National Marathon & Half Marathon.

Marathon race director Keith Dowling and Olympian Marc Davis were on hand to welcome the marathon hopefuls.

Joe Racine led the race, and Betsy Eames finished first among women.

In the 20K, Zachary Britton outkicked his buddy Max Lockwood, and Elyse Braner earned the women's gold medal.

Race director Daryl J. Knuth presented post-race awards and thanked all the volunteers.

 

  • Send additions or corrections
      ### Name                          G Age City State         Time   M   F    Award   --- --------------------------    - -- ----------------- ------- --- --- ---------       DCRRC MLK 5K, Capital Crescent Trail       Washington DC       Saturday, January 19, 2008                                                         1  Joe Racine                    M 29 Arlington VA       16:57   1         1 M    2  Alex Filides                  M 32 Arlington VA       17:56   2         2 M    3  Ian Clements                  M 43 Alexandria VA      18:13   3         3 M    4  Dan Eddy                      M 56 Alexandria VA      18:48   4      1 M50-59    5  Thomas Gouard                 M 25 Arlington VA       18:50   5      1 M20-29    6  Betsy Eames                   F 24 Herndon VA         18:53       1     1 F    7  Tyler Holt                    M 26 Arlington VA       18:55   6      2 M20-29    8  Kathy Goetz                   F 42 Reston VA          19:00       2     2 F    9  Nathan Linnell                M 26 Arlington VA       19:08   7      3 M20-29   10  Sergiy Yarmoshchuk            M 32 Reston VA          19:10   8      1 M30-39   11  Rebecca Nathan                F 42 Arlington VA       19:14       3     3 F   12  John Amato                    M 33 Arlington VA       19:53   9      2 M30-39   13  Michael Martin                M 40 Herndon VA         19:58   10     1 M40-49   14  Siera Schenk                  F 30 Lusby MD           20:33       4  1 F30-39   15  Dominic Marcellino            M 27 Washington DC      20:56   11   16  Andrew Krepps                 M 29 Washington DC      21:01   12   17  Robert Costanza               M 51 Sterling VA        21:02   13     2 M50-59   18  Steve Dubois                  M 37 Washington DC      21:31   14     3 M30-39   19  Lyle Ganz                     M 26 Silver Spring MD   21:38   15   20  Christopher Maletz            M 30 Washington DC      21:49   16   21  Luke Foskett                  M 27 Washington DC      21:56   17   22  Sonny Barber                  M 66 Falls Church VA    22:11   18     1 M60-69   23  Erika Singer                  F 37 Cabin John MD      22:47       5  2 F30-39   24  Valerie Efird                 F 29 Burke VA           23:05       6  1 F20-29   25  Janna Schmickel               F 45 Arlington VA       23:17       7  1 F40-49   26  Thomas Skelly                 M 56 Arlington VA       23:26   19     3 M50-59   27  Tom Rogers                    M 25 Great Mills MD     23:34   20   28  Jeremy Stieler                M 37 Dumfries VA        23:36   21   29  Mark Barron                   M 30 Washington DC      23:41   22   30  Gerald W. King                M 38 Dunkirk MD         23:44   23   31  Claire Koerner                F 27 Washington DC      23:46       8  2 F20-29   32  Andrew Merickel               M 26 Chevy Chase MD     23:52   24   33  David Kearns                  M 32 Washington DC      24:00   25   34  Chris Connors                 M 25 Arlington VA       24:14   26   35  David Benchener               M 26 Arlington VA       24:31   27   36  Sharyn Morin                  F 28 Washington DC      24:43       9  3 F20-29   37  Matt Holt                     M 21 Washington DC      24:48   28   38  Stephanie Dreyer              F 22 Washington DC      25:01       10   39  Ryan Crik                     M 30 Springfield VA     25:03   29   40  Gary Holt                     M 50 Washington DC      25:05   30   41  Estelle Carpentier            F 28 Washington DC      25:06       11   42  Mike Walther                  M 31 Washington DC      25:09   31   43  Arista Hickman                F 24 Arlington VA       25:12       12   44  Peter Relyea                  M 21 Alexandria VA      25:13   32   45  Alison Calwell                F 26 Arlington VA       25:15       13   46  Amy Kitzmiller                F 28 Arlington VA       25:15       14   47  Mike Murray                   M 28 Arlington VA       25:17   33   48  Bianca Spatafora              F 27 Arlington VA       25:19       15   49  Rory Dochevty                 M 25 Arlington VA       25:29   34   50  Matthew Boyd                  M 28 Washington DC      25:37   35   51  Allison Foley                 F 26 Washington DC      25:39       16   52  Elizabeth Prann               F 23 Arlington VA       25:48       17   53  Rebecca James                 F 27 Washington DC      25:50       18   54  Amanda Schwartz               F 24 Washington DC      25:53       19   55  Kristy Medcalf                F 20 Washington DC      25:54       20   56  Jean Kuch                     F 25 Washington DC      26:03       21   57  Ted Kuch                      M 30 Summit NJ          26:03   36   58  Mark Bryan Yu                 M 26 Rockville MD       26:41   37   59  Ethan Wishnick                M 24 Washington DC      26:51   38   60  Alexandra Steinberg Barrage   F 32 Arlington VA       26:56       22 3 F30-39   61  Sarah Gray                    F 24 Washington DC      26:57       23   62  Bill Guey-Lee                 M 59 Arlington VA       27:08   39   63  Mills Wallace                 F 24 Washington DC      27:19       24   64  Jacquie Kiggundu              F 24 Washington DC      27:25       25   65  Minji Lim                     F 22 Germantown MD      27:27       26   66  Jane Chung                    F 24 Sterling VA        27:28       27   67  Katherine Donovan             F 22 Arlington VA       27:29       28   68  Elizabeth Guertin             F 33 Washington DC      27:30       29   69  Gene Kim                      M 36 Centreville VA     27:45   40   70  Kathleen Jamison              F 30 Washington DC      27:57       30   71  Kamilah Bunn                  F 28 Capitol Heights MD 28:01       31   72  John Harlow                   M 25 Washington DC      28:03   41   73  Taryn Fixel                   F 25 Washington DC      28:35       32   74  Maria Gomez                   F 42 Washington DC      28:46       33 2 F40-49   75  Danielle Rodman               F 21 Washington DC      28:47       34   76  Hayden Shelby                 F 23 Washington DC      28:49       35   77  Kristin Saldarelli            F 26 Arlington VA       28:55       36   78  Leslee Razgaitis              F 25 Arlington VA       28:55       37   79  Thea Naikelis                 F 25 Washington DC      28:59       38   80  Tracy Acker                   F 42 Silver Spring MD   29:03       39 3 F40-49   81  Lauren Hickman                F 26 Alexandria VA      29:05       40   82  Kimberly Lehn                 F 28 Washington DC      29:05       41   83  Janet Caramanica              F 29 Arlington VA       29:14       42   84  Unknown Runner                                        29:27   85  Unknown Runner                                        29:33   86  Unknown Runner                                        29:40   87  Rachel Galzevano              F 25 Fairfax VA         29:45       43   88  Christy MacDonald             F 24 Arlington VA       29:52       44   89  Genevieve Bhan                F 30 Reston VA          30:00       45   90  Brenna McGee                  F 23 Washington DC      30:04       46   91  David Kim                     M 27 Centreville VA     30:15   42   92  Catherine Nelson              F 26 Arlington VA       30:21       47   93  Rebecca Price                 F 30 Washington DC      30:22       48   94  Christopher Johnson           M 26 Rockville MD       30:32   43   95  Christiane Johnson            F 25 Rockville MD       30:33       49   96  Kassie Floyd                  F 24 Washington DC      31:09       50   97  Amber Childress               F 23 Arlington VA       31:30       51   98  Julia Mote                    F 24 Washington DC      31:31       52   99  Owen Allen                    M 29 Washington DC      31:34   44   100 Ann Kim                       F 34 Centreville VA     31:43       53   101 Becky Carter                  F 27 Reston VA          31:58       54   102 Jessie Dearo                  F 37 Vienna VA          32:00       55   103 Dania Palosky                 F 37 Washington DC      32:01       56   104 Kari Habel                    F 30 Alexandria VA      32:06       57   105 Meg Kline                     F 22 Arlington VA       32:24       58   106 Unknown Runner                                        32:38   107 Andrea Castigliani            F 26 Washington DC      32:45       59   108 Paul Miller                   M 38 Washington DC      33:45   45   109 Pamela Confesor               F 27 Washington DC      33:46       60   110 Mandy Wolfes                  F 29 Washington DC      33:47       61   111 Joy Holder                    F 37 Arlington VA       34:30       62   112 Unknown Runner                                        34:49   113 Eyob Hawaz                    M 24 Alexandria VA      34:54   46   114 Heiwote Aberra                F 22 Rockville MD       34:54       63   115 Robin Bean                    F 26 Washington DC      35:24       64   116 Triya Pupala                  F 27 Vienna VA          35:40       65   117 Sariane Leigh                 F 30 Washington DC      35:56       66   118 David Gould                   M 24 Washington DC      35:57   47   119 Unknown Runner                                        36:12   120 Keonna Reinholz               F 34 Falls Church VA    36:49       67   121 Tim Ramsey                    M 49 Alexandria VA      36:53   48     2 M40-49   122 Unknown Runner                                        38:49                      
      ### Name                          G Age City State         Time   M   F    Award   --- --------------------------    - -- ----------------- ------- --- --- ---------       DCRRC JFK 20K, Capital Crescent Trail       Washington DC       Saturday, January 19, 2008                                                         1  Zachary Britton               M 25 Washington DC     1:12:41  1         1 M    2  Max Lockwood                  M 37 Washington DC     1:12:57  2         2 M    3  Mark Barela                   M 29 Washington DC     1:13:06  3         3 M    4  William Garland               M 20 Virginia Beach VA 1:13:50  4      1 M20-29    5  Patrick Murphy                M 23 Washington DC     1:14:28  5      2 M20-29    6  Robert Marino                 M 50 Hanover MD        1:14:55  6      1 M50-59    7  Ted Poulos                    M 46 McLean VA         1:19:16  7      1 M40-49    8  Richard Rapine                M 35 Alexandria VA     1:19:19  8      1 M30-39    9  Kevin D'Amanda                M 45 Bethesda MD       1:19:43  9      2 M40-49   10  Will Weidman                  M 24 Arlington VA      1:21:11  10     3 M20-29   11  Matthew Pyle                  M 35 Alexandria VA     1:21:20  11     2 M30-39   12  James J. Snare                M 41 Alexandria VA     1:22:03  12     3 M40-49   13  Kevin Gallagher               M 49 Chevy Chase MD    1:22:23  13   14  Jay Kalinski                  M 31 Washington DC     1:22:42  14     3 M30-39   15  Doug McDonald                 M 40 Falls Church VA   1:23:27  15   16  Douglas Herman                M 31 Arlington VA      1:24:40  16   17  Kenny Ames                    M 30 Washington DC     1:24:50  17   18  Paul Sandy                    M 48 Lorton VA         1:24:53  18   19  Elyse Braner                  F 23 Washington DC     1:25:00      1     1 F   20  Jamie Pease                   M 44 Alexandria VA     1:25:05  19   21  Roberto Rodriguez             M 52 Arlington VA      1:25:36  20     2 M50-59   22  Jeanette Dumbrell             F 38 Falls Church VA   1:25:42      2     2 F   23  William Ellison               M 41 Arlington VA      1:27:00  21   24  Christopher Johnston          M 44 Fairfax VA        1:27:17  22   25  Franco Reyes                  M 28 Springfield VA    1:28:24  23   26  Dan Mendelson                 M 50 Washington DC     1:28:29  24     3 M50-59   27  Win Persina                   F 47 Washington DC     1:28:59      3     3 F   28  Greg Dinkler                  M 49 Arlington VA      1:29:54  25   29  Ben Richter                   M 51 Washington DC     1:30:05  26   30  Geoff Patterson               M 24 Arlington VA      1:30:24  27   31  Jim Noone                     M 63 Fairfax VA        1:30:44  28     1 M60-69   32  Charles Wise                  M 51 Bethesda MD       1:30:55  29   33  Christopher Rizzi             M 24 Washington DC     1:30:56  30   34  Bill Stahr                    M 47 The Plains VA     1:31:03  31   35  John F. Gill                  M 31 Ft Meade MD       1:31:06  32   36  Max Welsh                     M 29 Washington DC     1:31:09  33   37  Ed Grant                      M 51 Arlington VA      1:31:11  34   38  Temesgen Habtemariam          M 36 Arlington VA      1:31:15  35   39  Jim Ratzenberger              M 58 Vienna VA         1:31:35  36   40  Barry Hauptman                M 44 Bethesda MD       1:31:53  37   41  Karen Marie Dickerson         F 22 Springfield VA    1:31:59      4  1 F20-29   42  Lon F. Krall                  M 45 Springfield VA    1:32:14  38   43  Susie Kinnecome               F 44 Bethesda MD       1:32:19      5  1 F40-49   44  David W. Ryan                 M 25 Silver Spring MD  1:32:29  39   45  Nicholas Panebianco           M 44 Beltsville MD     1:32:31  40   46  James Engle                   M 47 Arlington VA      1:32:33  41   47  Harley Maya                   F 24 Washington DC     1:33:39      6  2 F20-29   48  Jay Jacob Wind                M 58 Arlington VA      1:34:21  42   49  Joe Emerson                   M 41 Alexandria VA     1:34:23  43   50  Kristin Dahling               F 31 Arlington VA      1:34:31      7  1 F30-39   51  Gene Kiyoshi Yoshida          M 33 Arlington VA      1:34:34  44   52  John Guendelsberger           M 56 Arlington VA      1:34:47  45   53  Nick Del Grosso               M 49 Columbia MD       1:34:55  46   54  Ted Baca                      M 62 Arlington VA      1:35:20  47     2 M60-69   55  Gene Coffey                   M 38 Washington DC     1:35:47  48   56  K. L. MacCann                 F 35 Quantico VA       1:35:53      8  2 F30-39   57  Katie Lund                    F 23 Falls Church VA   1:35:59      9  3 F20-29   58  Greg Chaconas                 M 62 Washington DC     1:37:07  49     3 M60-69   59  Shawn Mayor-Pike              M 23 Washington DC     1:37:10  50   60  James Moreland                M 55 Gaithersburg MD   1:37:53  51   61  Kevin Dopart                  M 51 Washington DC     1:37:57  52   62  Alex Boyer                    M 56 Washington DC     1:37:57  53   63  Brian Cunningham              M 30 Fairfax VA        1:38:55  54   64  Rita O'Brien                  F 29 Washington DC     1:39:45      10   65  David Toellner WHEELCHAIR     M 44 Reston VA         1:40:20  55   66  Keith Campbell                M 48 Springfield VA    1:40:35  56   67  Ira Hammerman                 M 47 Rockville MD      1:40:53  57   68  Robert P. Trost               M 61 Falls Church VA   1:41:45  58   69  Alex Albertini                M 25 Washington DC     1:41:57  59   70  Mark Kline                    M 56 Arlington VA      1:41:59  60   71  Barbara Haney                 F 49 Ft Washington MD  1:42:00      11 2 F40-49   72  Karen Young                   F 39 Beallsville MD    1:42:22      12 3 F30-39   73  Peter Lamberton               M 55 Falls Church VA   1:42:31  61   74  Stanley Wood                  M 59 Alexandria VA     1:43:08  62   75  Bob Platt                     M 56 Arlington VA      1:43:20  63   76  Donald Sampson                M 47 Manassas VA       1:43:46  64   77  Mike Collotta                 M 54 Washington DC     1:43:48  65   78  Anant Raut                    M 32 Arlington VA      1:43:56  66   79  Michelle Kalinski             F 29 Washington DC     1:44:17      13   80  Brodie Remington              M 59 Washington DC     1:44:27  67   81  James Scarborough             M 49 McLean VA         1:44:43  68   82  Janet Braunstein              F 41 Washington DC     1:44:49      14 3 F40-49   83  Katherine Wrenn               F 29 Arnold MD         1:45:28      15   84  Laurie Ehrsam                 F 28 Washington DC     1:45:30      16   85  Andrew Rude                   M 52 Arlington VA      1:45:50  69   86  Henry Otto                    M 48 Kensington MD     1:46:05  70   87  Jack Hughes                   M 35 Falls Church VA   1:46:27  71   88  Etienne Jaulin                M 49 Washington DC     1:47:25  72   89  Bum Lee                       M 52 McLean VA         1:51:25  73   90  Guiseppe Farruggo             M 54 McLean VA         1:51:35  74   91  Maggie Lynn                   F 24 Washington DC     1:51:35      17   92  Gregor Gentschev              M 32 Washington DC     1:51:36  75   93  John Power                    M 46 Oakton VA         1:51:37  76   94  Lana Leung                    F 38 Arlington VA      1:51:40      18   95  Janet Abbate                  F 45 Falls Church VA   1:52:44      19   96  Kaitlyn Funk                  F 20 Washington DC     1:53:04      20   97  Andrew Buechele               M 65 Washington DC     1:53:19  77   98  Sam Abdul-hamid               M 28 Washington DC     1:54:03  78   99  Lawrence Evans                M 35 Annapolis MD      1:54:17  79   100 Andrew Kent                   M 43 Arlington VA      1:54:19  80   101 Amber Girard                  F 33 Chantilly VA      1:54:49      21   102 Ted Cochrane                  M 58 Vienna VA         1:54:54  81   103 Gwen Jacobs                   F 26 Washington DC     1:55:00      22   104 Kerin Mulligan Salin          F 29 Washington DC     1:55:05      23   105 Katie Madison                 F 31 Arlington VA      1:55:29      24   106 Karen Kroehler                F 35 Washington DC     1:55:50      25   107 Codi Dudley                   F 48 Fairfax VA        1:56:10      26   108 Tina Ament                    F 45 Alexandria VA     1:56:42      27   109 Sean Hicks                    M 34 Manassas Park VA  1:56:43  82   110 Mike Zielinski                M 49 Silver Spring MD  1:57:20  83   111 Farshad Magidian              M 52 Falls Church VA   2:04:23  84   112 Elizabeth Klee                F 35 Arlington VA      2:05:15      28   113 Charli Long                   F 29 Germantown MD     2:05:46      29   114 Salman Tajuddin               M 39 Arlington VA      2:07:17  85   115 Lisa Schaefer                 F 37 Vienna VA         2:08:20      30   116 Tony Kalm                     M 39 Washington DC     2:10:26  86   117 Rozlynn Nelson                F 28 Falls Church VA   2:10:41      31   118 Sarah Kurz                    F 34 Washington DC     2:11:45      32   119 Julie Kriedel                 F 36 Fairfax VA        2:13:42      33   120 Devon Hosey                   F 29 Fairfax VA        2:14:26      34   121 Tami Graf                     F 71 Lusby MD          2:15:12      35 1 F70-79   122 Cynthia Wallace               F 50 Gaithersburg MD   2:18:02      36 1 F50-59   123 Lauren Glickman               F 25 Washington DC     2:18:44      37   124 Brian Egan                    M 39 Chevy Chase MD    2:19:01  87   125 Robert Fulton                 M 29 Arlington VA      2:20:02  88   126 Lindsay Boyd                  F 25 Arlington VA      2:20:06      38   127 Robert Gurtler                M 72 The Plains VA     2:20:37  89     1 M70-79   128 Unknown Runner                                       2:20:57   129 Unknown Runner                                       2:23:27       ---------------------------       Volunteers:                        Race Director       Daryl J. Knuth       Greg Chaconas       Linda Fertal       Linda Fertal's son       Liz May       John McCabe       Eamonn McEvilly       James Scarborough       Jay Jacob Wind       Team In Training 
  •  

    Upcoming Events

    Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
    Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
    DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
    Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
    Happy Hour
    Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
    Manna 5k
    Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
    Book Club
    Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
    DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
    Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
     DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

    The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.