DCRRC Al Lewis 10 Miler, KenGar Park

Kensington MD

David A.F. Haaga ran up the hill and down with Ben Danforth and pulled away in the final two miles.

The top three female finishers were all over 40, with Elizabeth Feldman in the lead.

Two runners were disqualified for violating DCRRC's no-headphone policy.

Race directors Aaron and Sharone Cheskis presented post-race awards and thanked all their volunteers.

 

  • Send additions or corrections
      ### Name                           G Age City State            Time   M   F       Award   --- -------------------------      - -- ----------------      ------  --  --      -----            DCRRC Al Lewis 10 Miler, KenGar Park       Kensington MD       Saturday, January 5, 2008    1  David A.F. Haaga               M 46 Rockville MD          59:42   1           1 M    2  Ben Danforth                   M 28 Arlington VA         1:01:08  2           2 M    3  Kevin D'Amanda                 M 45 Bethesda MD          1:01:30  3           3 M    4  Bill Bondurant                 M 36 Charles Town WV      1:02:18  4         1 M30-39    5  Joe Racine                     M 29 Arlington VA         1:02:27  5         1 M20-29    6  Chris Rhim                     M 42 Bethesda MD          1:02:48  6         1 M40-49    7  Joerg Schroeder                M 40 Rockville MD         1:03:45  7         2 M40-49    8  Ted Poulos                     M 46 McLean VA            1:05:02  8         3 M40-49    9  Tom Winkert                    M 43 Potomac MD           1:05:05  9   10  Jeff Radgowski                 M 39 Portland ME          1:05:33  10        2 M30-39   11  Blake Whitney                  M 25 Washington DC        1:05:52  11        2 M20-29   12  Seth Gersuk                    M 26 Pikesville MD        1:06:27  12        3 M20-29   13  Robert M. Kirk                 M 51 Washington DC        1:07:01  13        1 M50-59   14  Kevin Gallagher                M 49 Chevy Chase MD       1:07:05  14   15  Bruce Caswell                  M 42 Kensington MD        1:07:45  15   16  Elizabeth Feldman              F 40 Chevy Chase MD       1:07:56      1       1 F   17  Cindy Conant                   F 46 Kensington MD        1:08:20      2       2 F   18  Roberto Rodriguez              M 52 Arlington VA         1:08:40  16        2 M50-59   19  Kenny Ames                     M 30 Washington DC        1:09:27  17        3 M30-39   20  Mike Cannon                    M 49 Springfield VA       1:09:54  18   21  Christian Kammer               M 42 Arlington VA         1:10:31  19   22  Arya Akmal                     M 40 Bethesda MD          1:11:09  20   23  Ben Richter                    M 51 Washington DC        1:11:17  21        3 M50-59   24  Timothy Good                   M 48 Falls Church VA      1:11:42  22   25  Jim Noone                      M 63 Fairfax VA           1:12:05  23        1 M60-69   26  Temesgen Habtemariam           M 36 Arlington VA            DQ    24   27  Von Jennings                   M 59 Clarksville MD       1:12:34  25   28  Jay Jacob Wind                 M 57 Arlington VA         1:13:26  26   29  Ed Grant                       M 51 Arlington VA         1:13:33  27   30  Betty Blank                    F 54 Falls Church VA      1:13:42      3       3 F   31  Francisco Reyes                M 16 Rockville MD         1:13:44  28      1 M19&under   32  Bill Fourqurean                M 45 Clifton VA           1:14:49  29   33  Keith Hosman                   M 53 Dale City VA         1:15:16  30   34  Bill Stahr                     M 47 The Plains VA        1:15:27  31   35  Vinn White                     M 32 Washington DC        1:15:32  32   36  Toni Marie Diegoli             F 29 Arlington VA         1:15:40      4     1 F20-29   37  Ben Ellison                    M 33 Arlington VA         1:15:47  33   38  Richard Rapine                 M 35 Alexandria VA        1:15:54  34   39  Ted Baca                       M 62 Arlington VA         1:16:11  35        2 M60-69   40  Greg Chaconas                  M 62 Washington DC        1:16:25  36        3 M60-69   41  Petar Dimtchev                 M 21 Washington DC        1:16:40  37   42  Jackson Dehn                   M 22 Washington DC        1:16:54  38   43  Kristin Dahling                F 31 Arlington VA         1:17:27      5     1 F30-39   44  Emily Pierce                   F 32 Silver Spring MD     1:17:44      6     2 F30-39   45  Gene Coffey                    M 38 Washington DC        1:17:45  39   46  James Moreland                 M 55 Gaithersburg MD      1:18:00  40   47  Helen Beven                    F 42 Kensington MD        1:18:14      7     1 F40-49   48  Pete Bernardy                  M 27 Arlington VA         1:18:45  41   49  Brian Ruberry                  M 51 Kensington MD        1:18:55  42   50  Robyn Hoeschen                 F 26 Arlington VA         1:19:00      8     2 F20-29   51  Ken Krehbiel                   M 54 Washington DC        1:19:36  43   52  Nick Del Grosso                M 49 Columbia MD          1:19:52  44   53  Ezra Kebrab                    M 16 Rockville MD         1:20:05  45      2 M19&under   54  Keith Campbell                 M 48 Springfield VA       1:20:42  46   55  Larry Puglisi                  M 53 Gambrills MD         1:20:46  47   56  Mark Kline                     M 56 Arlington VA         1:21:26  48   57  Nick Levintow                  M 51 Silver Spring MD     1:21:37  49   58  Janet Braunstein               F 41 Washington DC        1:21:38      9     2 F40-49   59  Kirk Gordon                    M 51 Mitchellville MD     1:21:43  50   60  Alexandra Steinberg Barrage    F 32 Arlington VA         1:22:10      10    3 F30-39   61  Carleton Conant                M 46 Kensington MD        1:22:20  51   62  Peter Lamberton                M 55 Falls Church VA      1:22:44  52   63  Karen Young                    F 39 Beallsville MD       1:22:51      11   64  Mike Collotta                  M 54 Washington DC        1:22:56  53   65  James Scarborough              M 49 McLean VA            1:23:29  54   66  Bill Bernier                   M 32 Alexandria VA        1:23:37  55   67  Barbara Haney                  F 49 Ft Washington MD     1:23:37      12    3 F40-49   68  Karen Gilroy                   F 38 Rockville MD         1:24:20      13   69  Henry Otto                     M 48 Kensington MD        1:24:27  56   70  Bob Platt                      M 56 Arlington VA         1:25:00  57   71  Alex Albertini                 M 25 Washington DC        1:25:35  58   72  Thomas Skelly                  M 55 Arlington VA         1:25:36  59   73  Eamonn McEvilly                M 65 Springfield VA       1:25:38  60   74  Jon Palks                      M 58 Bowie MD             1:25:46  61   75  Don Graling                    M 50 Centreville VA       1:26:00  62   76  Howell Posner                  M 48 McLean VA            1:26:43  63   77  Lorraine Breedon               F 45                      1:26:51      14   78  Unknown Runner                                           1:27:38   79  Bum Lee                        M 52 McLean VA            1:28:05  64   80  Robert Ford                    M 48 Vienna VA            1:28:53  65   81  T.J. Collins                   M 42 Silver Spring MD     1:29:25  66   82  Lana Leung                     F 38 Arlington VA         1:29:52      15   83  Mike Zielinski                 M 49 Silver Spring MD     1:30:01  67   84  Bill Bowman                    M 56 Chevy Chase MD       1:30:13  68   85  Marla Schnall                  F 43 Falls Church VA      1:30:21      16   86  Andrew Buechele                M 65 Washington DC        1:31:06  69   87  Andrew Kent                    M 43 Arlington VA         1:32:20  70   88  Karen Kroehler                 F 35 Washington DC        1:32:44      17   89  Kerri Salih                    F 29 Washington DC        1:32:47      18    3 F20-29   90  Marianne Nazzaro               F 32 Washington DC        1:35:18      19   91  Karen Leigh Werner             M 37 Springfield VA       1:36:28  71   92  Elizabeth Sadoff               F 58 Washington DC        1:36:44      20    1 F50-59   93  Bill Sollers                   M 68 Silver Spring MD     1:36:45  72   94  Katie Madison                  F 31 Arlington VA         1:36:50      21   95  Hiroki Iwahashi                M 53 Fairfax VA           1:37:28  73   96  Rita Cronley                   F 54 Arlington VA         1:38:13      22    2 F50-59   97  Lisa Schaefer                  F 37 Vienna VA            1:38:47      23   98  Frank McFadden                 M 59 Annandale VA         1:39:17  74   99  Charli Long                    F 29 Germantown MD        1:39:54      24   100 Ron Goldman                    M 66 Falls Church VA      1:39:58  75   101 Friedrich Luz                  M 56 Washington DC        1:40:07  76   102 Liz Willis                     F 22 Rockville MD            DQ        25   103 John Haubert                   M 65 Alexandria VA        1:41:03  77   104 Larry Bates                    M 53 Fairfax Station VA   1:44:45  78   105 Margaret Farrell               F 42 Kensington MD        1:46:27      26   106 Tami Graf                      F 71 Lusby MD             1:47:58      27    1 F70-79   107 Bob Gurtler                    M 72 The Plains VA        1:49:18  79        1 M70-79   108 Edward Kelleher                M 44 Alexandria VA        1:58:07  80   109 Christina Caravoulias          F 52 Silver Spring MD     2:01:37      28    3 F50-59   110 Mark Zimmermann                M 55 Silver Spring MD     2:01:38  81       --------------------------       Volunteers:       Aaron Cheskis                       Race Director       Sharone Cheskis       Kenny Ames       Rolland Elliott       Nikki Gettinger       Bill Fourqurean       Susan Hage       John McCabe       Chris Miller       James Moreland       Kerry O'Brien       Ted Poulos       James Scarborough       Adam Stolzberg       Jay Jacob Wind 
  •  

    Upcoming Events

    Happy Hour
    Thu, Oct 25th, 2018, @6:30pm
    2018 Costume Caper 5K Run and 1 Mile Kids’ Fun Run
    Sat, Oct 27th, 2018, @8:45am
    2018 Alexandria Turkey Trot
    Thu, Nov 22nd, 2018, @9:00am
    DCRRC Bread Run 10K & 2 Mile Fun Run
    Sun, Dec 9th, 2018, @10:00am
    DCRRC Christmas/Hanukkah Track Relays
    Wed, Dec 12th, 2018, @8:00am
    DCRRC Gar Williams Half Marathon
    Sun, Dec 16th, 2018, @9:00am
     DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

    The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.