DCRRC Predictions & Resolutions 5K, Gateway Park

Arlington VA

Bert Rodriguez stayed ahead of both Thomas Edison High School star / Foot Locker South 2007 winner Leoule Degfae and three-time defending champion Mudasar Haidat to ring in this 10th annual New Year's Day race.

Among women, Betty Blank caught early leader Sita Nataraj Slavov on the bridge with 100 meters to go.

Race directors Kerry O'Brien and Joe Racine (also a two-time winner here) presented post-race awards and thanked all their volunteers.

 

  • Send additions or corrections
      ### Name                           G Age City State            Time   M   F       Award   --- -------------------------      - -- ----------------      ------  --  --      -----            DCRRC Predictions & Resolutions 5K, Gateway Park       Arlington VA       Tuesday, January 1, 2008    1  Bert Rodriguez                 M 28 Arlington VA          15:38   1           1 M    2  Leoule Degfae                  M 17 Alexandria VA         16:31   2           2 M    3  Mudasar Haidat                 M 22 Alexandria VA         16:32   3           3 M    4  Matt Lowe                      M 27 Arlington VA          17:14   4         1 M20-29    5  John McGrail Jr.               M 18 Arlington VA          17:30   5       1 M19&under    6  Robert C. Wolfe                M 36 Washington DC         17:33   6         1 M30-39    7  Tihut Degfae                   M 17 Alexandria VA         17:40   7       2 M19&under    8  Richard Rapine                 M 35 Alexandria VA         17:42   8         2 M30-39    9  Malcolm Lester                 M 40 Washington DC         17:55   9         1 M40-49   10  John Tuttle                    M 49 Villa Rica GA         17:59   10        2 M40-49   11  Matt Tebbe                     M 31 Silver Spring MD      18:00   11        3 M30-39   12  Kevin D'Amanda                 M 45 Bethesda MD           18:02   12        3 M40-49   13  Jim DuVernay                   M 27 Arlington VA          18:19   13        2 M20-29   14  Henry Grossman                 M 36 Annandale VA          18:31   14   15  Mustansar Haidat               M 18 Alexandria VA         18:44   15      3 M19&under   16  Adam Stolzberg                 M 31 Arlington VA          19:10   16   17  Matthew Chesnes                M 29 Arlington VA          19:18   17        3 M20-29   18  Mike Cannon                    M 49 Springfield VA        19:30   18   19  Mark Drosky                    M 47 Alexandria VA         19:35   19   20  Kenny Ames                     M 30 Washington DC         19:45   20   21  David Levy                     M 23 Bethesda MD           19:47   21   22  Lon F. Krall                   M 45 Springfield VA        19:56   22   23  Andrew Simpson                 M 37 Arlington VA          20:06   23   24  Don Junta                      M 45 Springfield VA        20:11   24   25  Ben Richter                    M 51 Washington DC         20:17   25        1 M50-59   26  Geoff Patterson                M 24 Arlington VA          20:19   26   27  Michael Niederhausen           M 31 Arlington VA          20:22   27   28  Furrell Malone                 M 29 Washington DC         20:25   28   29  Paul Ryan                      M 57 Arlington VA          20:26   29        2 M50-59   30  Joe Emerson                    M 41 Alexandria VA         20:42   30   31  Johnny Sadoff                  M 22 Washington DC         20:44   31   32  Robert Toonkel                 M 31 Arlington VA          20:50   32   33  Jim Noone                      M 63 Fairfax VA            20:54   33        1 M60-69   34  Daryl Schaffer                 M 43 Ft Myer VA            21:11   34   35  John Coogan                    M 40 Reston VA             21:12   35   36  John Brittain                  M 63 Alexandria VA         21:19   36        2 M60-69   37  Betty Blank                    F 54 Falls Church VA       21:23       1       1 F   38  Sita Nataraj Slavov            F 33 Los Angeles CA        21:29       2       2 F   39  Jay Jacob Wind                 M 57 Arlington VA          21:49   37        3 M50-59   40  Ben Ellison                    M 33 Arlington VA          21:52   38   41  Nick Chocas                    M 32 Ft Meade MD           22:00   39   42  Ed Grant                       M 51 Arlington VA          22:03   40   43  Bruce Reynolds                 M 57 Arlington VA          22:18   41   44  Jim Darr                       M 53 Falls Church VA       22:21   42   45  Greg Chaconas                  M 62 Washington DC         22:29   43        3 M60-69   46  Page Lester                    F  8 Washington DC         22:36       3       3 F   47  John-Jack Lyon                 M 14 Alexandria VA         22:38   44   48  Skip Grant                     M 72 Silver Spring MD      23:05   45        1 M70-79   49  Bob Platt                      M 56 Arlington VA          23:17   46   50  Peter Lamberton                M 55 Falls Church VA       23:28   47   51  Grace Chan                     F 38 Arlington VA          23:38       4     1 F30-39   52  Anatoly Bizhko                 M 29 Washington DC         23:44   48   53  Maureen McCarthy               F 29 Washington DC         23:45       5     1 F20-29   54  Nehemiah Robinson              M 45 Leesburg VA           23:53   49   55  Ram Jambunathan                M 36 Philadelphia PA       23:57   50   56  Howell Posner                  M 48 McLean VA             23:59   51   57  Jennifer Westfall-McGrail      F 52 Arlington VA          24:00       6     1 F50-59   58  Mark Kline                     M 56 Arlington VA          24:01   52   59  Rob Coogan                     M 39 Reston VA             24:07   53   60  Cindy Werth                    F 40 Falls Church VA       24:11       7     1 F40-49   61  Robert Ford                    M 48 Vienna VA             24:17   54   62  Ann Lowe                       F 29 Arlington VA          24:19       8     2 F20-29   63  Unknown Runner                                            24:21   64  Micah Sauntry                  M 32 Arlington VA          24:32   55   65  Erika Nortemann                F 25 Arlington VA          24:33       9     3 F20-29   66  Anthony Priest                 M 41 Arlington VA          24:55   56   67  Susan Aaronson                 F 53 Arlington VA          25:05       10    2 F50-59   68  Mike Bigman                    M 49 Springfield VA        25:09   57   69  Nina Trocky                    F 50 Alexandria VA         25:13       11    3 F50-59   70  Lisa Houle                     F 37 Arlington VA          25:15       12    2 F30-39   71  Bernard Etherly                M 42 Washington DC         25:26   58   72  Janet Townshend                F 43 Vienna VA             25:28       13    2 F40-49   73  Peter Zapple                   M 49 Falls Church VA       25:29   59   74  Lana Leung                     F 38 Arlington VA          25:32       14    3 F30-39   75  Unknown Runner                                            25:34   76  Elizabeth Klee                 F 35 Arlington VA          25:38       15   77  Joey Coogan                    M 13 Fairfax VA            25:41   60   78  Kris Garrett                   M 14 Alexandria VA         25:42   61   79  Frank Adams                    M 59 Georgetown DE         25:44   62   80  Jason Chi                      M 31 Gaithersburg MD       25:47   63   81  Allison Klem                   F 13 Arlington VA          25:50       16  1 F19&under   82  Chris Holroyd                  M 34 Haymarket VA          25:57   64   83  Lidia Baca                     F 44 Georgetown DE         25:59       17    3 F40-49   84  Suzanne McDonough              F 41 Oxford MS             26:04       18   85  Clay McDonough                 M 28 Oxford MS             26:04   65   86  Julia Taylor                   F 36 Alexandria VA         26:06       19   87  Bernadette Flynn               F 50 Springfield VA        26:07       20   88  Gabriela Coman                 F 39 Washington DC         26:13       21   89  Lisa Schaefer                  F 37 Vienna VA             26:18       22   90  Aaron Cheskis                  M 32 Wheaton MD            26:29   66   91  Elizabeth Sadoff               F 58 Washington DC         26:47       23   92  Charlotte Hyland               F 45 Falls Church VA       26:57       24   93  Karen Leigh Werner             M 37 Springfield VA        27:18   67   94  Kevin Cunningham               M 40 Arlington VA          27:31   68   95  Chris Cooper                   M 47 Fairfax VA            27:34   69   96  Bill Guey-Lee                  M 59 Arlington VA          27:36   70   97  Matt Froehlich                 M 28 Washington DC         28:02   71   98  Mark Conover                   M 29 Arlington VA          28:04   72   99  Dave Gustafson                 M 62 Washington DC         28:19   73   100 Liza Dorn                      F 32 Washington DC         28:31       25   101 David Starratt                 M 41 Bethesda MD           28:34   74   102 Veronica Sanderova             F 35 Alexandria VA         28:43       26   103 George Jacobs                  M 44 Glenn Dale MD         28:46   75   104 James Watson                   M 57 Arlington VA          28:54   76   105 Fred Carson                    M 67 Kensington MD         28:54   77   106 Erica Underheid                F 29 Arlington VA          28:55       27   107 Geoff Mitchell                 M 41                       29:04   78   108 Janet Weber                    F 53 Arlington VA          29:18       28   109 Doug Dowling                   M 54 Arlington VA          29:37   79   110 Tami Graf                      F 71 Lusby MD              29:39       29    1 F70-79   111 Susan Earman                   F 42 Falls Church VA       30:13       30   112 Bill Farah                     M 50 Arlington VA          30:25   80   113 Unknown Runner                                            30:50   114 Anne Pastorkovich              F 42 Fairfax VA            30:51       31   115 Eileen Boyle                   F 46 Trinity FL            30:53       32   116 Robert Gurtler                 M 72 The Plains VA         31:19   81        2 M70-79   117 Unknown Runner                                            31:33   118 Unknown Runner                                            31:33   119 Chad Jones                     M 30 Washington DC         31:57   82   120 Amy Baskette                   F 29 Washington DC         32:48       33   121 Blandine Saint-Preux           F 28 Arlington VA          33:04       34   122 Catherine Nelson               F 26 Arlington VA          33:09       35   123 Rebecca Price                  F 30 Washington DC         33:10       36   124 Paul Friend                    M 50 Upper Marlboro MD     34:25   83   125 Jane Pearce                    F 54 Alexandria VA         34:55       37   126 Tim Ramsey                     M 48 Alexandria VA         35:13   84   127 John Henry Steitz              M 43 Alexandria VA         35:44   85   128 Janis Schaeffer                F 54 Ft Myer VA            36:23       38   129 Martha Pugh                    F 43 Falls Church VA       36:33       39   130 Margaret Kline                 F 22 Arlington VA          36:46       40   131 Matt Kayson                    M 43 Washington DC         36:54   86   132 Isabel Arnade                  F  9 Arlington VA          37:16       41  2 F19&under   133 Tim Arnade                     M 51 Arlington VA          37:17   87   134 Unknown Runner                                            38:06   135 Unknown Runner                                            40:19   136 Sariane Leigh                  F 30 Washington DC         40:23       42   137 Nicole Athas                   F 23 Arlington VA          40:49       43   138 Unknown Runner                                            41:42   139 Unknown Runner                                            41:43   140 Marco Johnson                  M 59 Alexandria VA         44:54   88   141 Unknown Runner                                            45:51       --------------------------       Volunteers:                         Race Director       Kerry O'Brien                       Race Director       Joe Racine       Aaron Cheskis       Sharone Cheskis       Ben Danforth       Mike Fox-Boyd       Don Junta       Edward Kelleher       Howell Posner       James Scarborough       Adam Stolzberg       Jay Jacob Wind 
  •  

    Upcoming Events

    Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
    Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
    DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
    Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
    Happy Hour
    Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
    Manna 5k
    Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
    Book Club
    Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
    DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
    Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
     DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

    The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.