DCRRC Burke Lake 12K

Burke VA
Sunday, March 2, 2008

March came in like a lamb, but Jeffry Büechler came in like a lion, 80 seconds ahead of his nearest competition, LT Ken Corigliano, USAF.

Jessica Laurent captured her second 12K women's win of the year.

Runners enjoyed post-race bagels, bananas, cookies, and Gatorade on the loveliest March 2 in recent memory.

At least 71 new runners participated.

Note: The display clock was started about 5 seconds late. The electronically-recorded times below are accurate.

Race director George Getek thanks the volunteers: Greg Chaconas, Ken Corigliano, Ellen Getek, Kathryn Getek, Cynthia Park, James Scarborough, Greg Soltis, and Andreas Vitola.

 

Send additions or corrections


 

### Name G Age City State Time M F Award
--- ----------------------- - -- ----------------- ------- -- --- ---------
1 Jeffry Büechler M 33 Boulder CO 42:23:00 1   1 M
2 Ken Corigliano M 27 Alexandria VA 43:43:00 2   2 M
3 Ted Poulos M 46 McLean VA 43:52:00 3   3 M
4 Ben Danforth M 28 Arlington VA 44:15:00 4   1 M20-29
5 Gene Smith M 43 Burke VA 45:13:00 5   1 M40-49
6 Joerg Schroeder M 40 Rockville MD 45:18:00 6   2 M40-49
7 Kevin D'Amanda M 46 Bethesda MD 46:02:00 7   3 M40-49
8 Matt Anderson M 41 Fairfax VA 48:19:00 8    
9 Kenny Ames M 30 Washington DC 48:33:00 9   1 M30-39
10 Brian James M 27 Falls Church VA 48:36:00 10   2 M20-29
11 Luca Roseano M 35 Alexandria VA 48:46:00 11   2 M30-39
12 Jessica Laurent F 27 Centreville VA 48:50:00   1 1 F
13 Scott Keith Baldwin M 40 Reston VA 49:20:00 12    
14 Mike Walton M 41 Bristow VA 49:23:00 13    
15 Tom Stone M 42 Falls Church VA 49:52:00 14    
16 S.G. Wills M 46 Washington DC 49:55:00 15    
17 Bill Stahr M 47 The Plains VA 49:58:00 16    
18 Franco Reyes M 28 Springfield VA 50:04:00 17   3 M20-29
19 Steve Bogner M 56 Leesburg VA 50:13:00 18   1 M50-59
20 Craig Carney M 43 Woodbridge VA 50:43:00 19    
21 Lindsay Roberts F 25 Fredericksburg VA 51:13:00   2 2 F
22 Timothy Good M 48 Falls Church VA 52:05:00 20    
23 Nathan Soules M 24 Leesburg VA 52:09:00 21    
24 Joe Emerson M 41 Alexandria VA 52:19:00 22    
25 Ben Richter M 51 Washington DC 52:24:00 23   2 M50-59
26 Jim Noone M 63 Fairfax VA 52:25:00 24   1 M60-69
27 N/A       NT      
28 Jay Jacob Wind M 58 Arlington VA 52:52:00 25   3 M50-59
29 Charles Barnes M 46 Vienna VA 52:55:00 26    
30 James Engle M 47 Arlington VA 52:59:00 27    
31 James Moreland M 55 Gaithersburg MD 53:03:00 28    
32 Kevin Callahan M 34 Alexandria VA 53:19:00 29   3 M30-39
33 Betty Blank F 55 Falls Church VA 53:28:00   3 3 F
34 Christopher Johnston M 44 Fairfax VA 53:51:00 30    
35 Ken Krehbiel M 54 Washington DC 54:10:00 31    
36 Christopher Maletz M 30 Washington DC 54:23:00 32    
37 Alex Albertini M 25 Washington DC 54:35:00 33    
38 Fred Brandell M 38 Fairfax VA 54:50:00 34    
39 Brendan O'Brien M 34 Sea Girt NJ 55:11:00 35    
40 Keith R. Campbell M 48 Springfield VA 55:25:00 36    
41 Frank Estes M 33 Fairfax VA 55:47:00 37    
42 Michael Kosnar M 44 South Riding VA 55:58:00 38    
43 Elizabeth May F 27 Arlington VA 56:02:00   4 1 F20-29
44 Larry Price M 57 Washington DC 56:06:00 39    
45 Dennis Bowden M 47 Vienna VA 57:20:00 40    
46 Jeremiah McEnerney M 48 Springfield VA 57:27:00 41    
47 Janet Braunstein F 41 Washington DC 57:40:00   5 1 F40-49
48 Greg Chaconas M 62 Washington DC 57:51:00 42   2 M60-69
49 Renzo Putzeys M 30 Springfield VA 57:54:00 43    
50 Becky Roed F 49 Springfield VA 58:03:00   6 2 F40-49
51 Keith Hosman M 53 Dale City VA 58:34:00 44    
52 Tim McCaffrey M 49 McLean VA 58:35:00 45    
53 Grace Chan F 38 Arlington VA 58:37:00   7 1 F30-39
54 Mike Kunz M 15 Silver Spring MD 58:40:00 46   1 M19&under
55 Allison Meconi F 27 Alexandria VA 58:43:00   8 2 F20-29
56 Dan Dereberry M 44 Manassas VA 58:54:00 47    
57 T. K. Kim M 50 Manassas VA 59:07:00 48    
58 Stanley Wood M 59 Alexandria VA 59:13:00 49    
59 Carolynn Bane F 44 Vienna VA 59:22:00   9 3 F40-49
60 Adam Stone M 34 Alexandria VA 59:36:00 50    
61 David Kelly M 54 Alexandria VA 59:53:00 51    
62 James Scarborough M 49 McLean VA 59:56:00 52    
63 Bob Platt M 56 Arlington VA 59:59:00 53    
64 Eamonn McEvilly M 65 Springfield VA 1:00:06 54   3 M60-69
65 Thomas Skelly M 56 Arlington VA 1:00:17 55    
66 Matthew Peters M 27 Arlington VA 1:00:22 56    
67 Robert Ford M 49 Vienna VA 1:00:32 57    
68 Gillian Heather Walker F 41 Centreville VA 1:00:49   10  
69 Kevin Riley M 28 Washington DC 1:00:50 58    
70 Randy Huffman M 43 Fairfax VA 1:01:07 59    
71 Tom Hessen M 29 Rockville MD 1:01:21 60    
72 Valerie Efird F 29 Burke VA 1:01:25   11 3 F20-29
73 Dick Conway M 60 Springfield VA 1:01:29 61    
74 William Kennedy M 44 Fairfax VA 1:01:40 62    
75 Eric Diez M 28 Woodbridge VA 1:01:58 63    
76 George Bogner M 46 Washington DC 1:02:30 64    
77 Robert A. Lasken M 64 Clifton VA 1:02:36 65    
78 Matthew Luby M 31 Lorton VA 1:02:37 66    
79 Mary Adele Greer F 49 Washington DC 1:02:56   12  
80 Shirley Sameshima F 41 McLean VA 1:03:23   13  
81 Raphael Carland M 32 Arlington VA 1:03:31 67    
82 Rebecca Stevens F 27 Arlington VA 1:03:32   14  
83 Codi Dudley F 48 Fairfax VA 1:03:41   15  
84 Lana Leung F 38 Arlington VA 1:03:47   16 2 F30-39
85 John Haubert M 65 Alexandria VA 1:04:03 68    
86 Michael McGraw Wildman M 27 Fairfax VA 1:04:10 69    
87 Abigail Frost F 26 Vienna VA 1:04:15   17  
88 James Carroll M 46 South Riding VA 1:04:19 70    
89 Ross Kizer M 30 Plymouth IN 1:04:24 71    
90 Elizabeth Doger F 27 Falls Church VA 1:04:25   18  
91 Ted Cochrane M 58 Vienna VA 1:04:55 72    
92 Sharon Buccino F 43 Arlington VA 1:05:02   19  
93 Bob Weiner M 60 Accokeek MD 1:05:09 73    
94 James Kohler M 37 Fairfax VA 1:05:11 74    
95 Unknown Runner       1:05:19      
96 Pamela Griffith F 40 Alexandria VA 1:05:27   20  
97 Rachelle Lasken F 27 Clifton VA 1:05:32   21  
98 Mary Ellen Seale F 52 Burke VA 1:05:34   22 1 F50-59
99 An-Thanh Pham F 35 Leesburg VA 1:05:49   23 3 F30-39
100 Cathryn Hessen F 28 Rockville MD 1:05:50   24  
101 Helene Price F 62 Washington DC 1:06:03   25 1 F60-69
102 Henry Otto M 48 Kensington MD 1:06:11 75    
103 Pat Finn M 55 Fairfax VA 1:06:15 76    
104 Andrew Buechele M 65 Washington DC 1:06:28 77    
105 Serena Harvey F 27 Alexandria VA 1:06:40   26  
106 Sara Jane Sherry F 28 McLean VA 1:06:47   27  
107 Christopher John Kunz M 49 Silver Spring MD 1:06:58 78    
108 Unknown Runner       1:07:03      
109 Justin Williams M 29 Alexandria VA 1:07:29 79    
110 Karen Fields F 47 Bethesda MD 1:07:29   28  
111 Jennifer Redding F 33 Falls Church VA 1:07:44   29  
112 Claire Whelan F 22 Burlington VT 1:08:26   30  
113 Lisa Gulley F 35   1:08:38   31  
114 Tara Green F 36 Springfield VA 1:08:40   32  
115 Lisa Schaefer F 37 Vienna VA 1:08:43   33  
116 Werner Schmidtfrerick M 65 Lakewood NY & Fairfa x VA 1:09:04 80    
117 Tom Pook M 58 Fairfax VA 1:09:07 81    
118 Greg Anderson M 13 Fairfax VA 1:09:09 82   2 M19&under
119 Adam Kurjanowicz M 27 Alexandria VA 1:09:12 83    
120 Nick DeVito M 14 Woodstock VA 1:09:17 84   3 M19&under
121 Martin Bailey M 54 Woodbridge VA 1:09:33 85    
122 Kate Murphy F 26 Alexandria VA 1:10:19   34  
123 Karen Vine F 34 Alexandria VA 1:11:35   35  
124 Davi Dal Fabbro M 16 Alexandria VA 1:12:00 86    
125 Raymie Bridell F 31 Springfield VA 1:12:01   36  
126 Bridget Hamacher F 31 Alexandria VA 1:12:03   37  
127 Tara Brown F 37 Springfield VA 1:12:38   38  
128 Dan Sherman M 49 Alexandria VA 1:12:56 87    
129 Jack Park M 53 Alexandria VA 1:13:05 88    
130 Tami Graf F 71 Lusby MD 1:13:08   39 1 F70-79
131 Bernadette Flynn F 50 Springfield VA 1:13:37   40 2 F50-59
132 Unknown Runner       1:13:44      
133 Andrew Fridley M 50 Burke VA 1:13:56 89    
134 Deb Roeber F 37 Springfield VA 1:15:11   41  
135 Mike Collotta M 54 Washington DC 1:15:14 90    
136 Kelly Henry F 37 Burke VA 1:15:24   42  
137 Amy Voss-DeVito F 44 Woodstock VA 1:16:43   43  
138 Chip Cotton M 45 McLean VA 1:16:45 91    
139 Cheryl Cotton F 43 McLean VA 1:16:48   44  
140 Pam Grosicki F 50 Fairfax VA 1:17:26   45 3 F50-59
141 Tab Pavalok F 41 Manassas VA 1:17:55   46  
142 Kristin Golias F 40 Fairfax VA 1:18:56   47  
143 Edward Kelleher M 44 Alexandria VA 1:19:35 92    
144 Mary Morgan F 30 Manassas VA 1:19:36   48  
145 Walter Moses Kim M 27 Alexandria VA 1:20:48 93    
146 Jae Lee F 29 Falls Church VA 1:20:49   49  
147 Unknown Runner       1:20:58      
148 Unknown Runner       1:21:03      
149 Sheila Avsec F 44 Akron OH 1:21:04   50  
150 Erica Schuman F 24 Fairfax VA 1:21:22   51  
151 Erin Reilly F 27 Centreville VA 1:21:45   52  
152 Deanna Heitzman F 24 Stafford VA 1:22:01   53  
153 Bree Sutherland F 27 Springfield VA 1:22:32   54  
154 Kirk Gordon M 52 Mitchellville MD 1:23:44 94    
155 Chau Pham M 36 Leesburg VA 1:26:23 95    
156 Tim Ramsey M 49 Alexandria VA 1:27:50 96    
157 Robert Gurtler M 73 The Plains VA 1:28:56 97   1 M70-79
158 Sharyn D. Gordon F 49 Mitchellville MD 1:30:43   55  
159 Katie Kiefer F 24 Manassas VA 1:31:41   56  
160 Max Welsh M 29 Washington DC 1:30:43 98    
  ------------------------ --            
  2000 Meter Run              
1 Alyssa Campbell F 15 Springfield VA 8:46      
2 Peter Blank M 53 Annandale VA 9:04      
3 John Winkert M 51 South Riding VA 12:08      
 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 21st, 2018, @7:00pm
DCRRC Age Handicapped 4-Miler
Wed, Jul 4th, 2018, @8:00am
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Jul 12th, 2018, @7:00am
DCRRC Bastille Day 4-Miler
Sat, Jul 14th, 2018, @7:00pm
DCRRC Bluemont 5K
Wed, Jul 18th, 2018, @7:00pm
DC Road Runners Track Championship
Sat, Jul 21st, 2018, @5:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.