DCRRC Age-Handicapped 4 Miler

DC Road Runners Club
DCRRC Age-Handicapped 4 Miler
Carderock MD
Friday, July 4, 2008

Alan Pemberton, 55, of Silver Spring, won the Age-Handicapped Four-Miler by 11 seconds on July 4 along the C&O Canal towpath in Maryland. The race uses a staggered start that is based on national records for 5-year-age groups. Pemberton started 1 minute, 27 seconds after second-place finisher Jason Page, 63, of Hamilton VA. Dave Haaga, 46, of Rockville, was third for the second consecutive year, finishing 6 seconds behind Page. Rounding out the top five were Lou Shapiro, 66, and Bruce Halpin, 51. Kendra Liebert, 30, of Arlington was the first woman and 11th finisher overall.

Race director Ian Clements thanks his volunteers: Sarah Clements, Io Good, Karol Murray, Robert Lasken, Aaron Cheskis, Sharone Cheskis, Patrick Brown, Leslie Stanfield, Steve McCollum, Kristin Blanchat, Matthew Pyle, Ben Danforth, Steve Maguire, Jay Wind, Dawn Moore, John Clements, Barbara Clements.

 

Name G Age City State Gun Time Handicap Net Time M F
-------------------------- - -- ----------------------- -------- -------- -------- -- --
Alan Pemberton M 55 Silver Spring MD 38:41 14:00 24:59 1  
Jason Page M 63 Hamilton VA 38:52 12:33 26:19 2  
Dave Haaga M 46 Rockville MD 38:58 16:05 22:53 3  
Lou Shapiro M 66 Silver Spring MD 39:00 11:00 28:00 4  
Bruce Halpin M 51 Ashburn VA 40:01 15:06 24:55 5  
Chris Hamley M 43 Hyattsville MD 40:11 16:59 23:12 6  
Kevin D'Amanda M 46 Bethesda MD 40:35 16:05 24:30 7  
Richard Rapine M 36 Alexandria VA 40:57 17:41 23:16 8  
Eamonn McEvilly M 65 Springfield VA 41:01 11:00 30:01 9  
Rob Wolfe M 36 Washington DC 41:25 17:41 23:44 10  
Kendra Liebert F 30 Arlington VA 41:38 15:24 26:14   1
Helen Beven F 43 Kensington MD 41:44 13:40 28:04   2
Karsten Brown M 34 Front Royal VA 41:48 18:31 23:17 11  
James Moreland M 55 Gaithersburg MD 41:59 14:00 27:59 12  
Steve Maguire M 41 Arlington VA 42:09 16:59 25:10 13  
John Brittain M 64 Alexandria VA 42:12 12:33 29:39 14  
Robert Rodriguez M 52 Arlington VA 42:16 15:06 27:10 15  
Matthew Kim M 14 Bethesda MD 42:20 15:06 27:14 16  
Robert Trost M 62 Falls Church VA 42:22 12:33 29:49 17  
Mark Drosky M 47 Alexandria VA 42:26 16:05 26:21 18  
Max Ahmadi M 53 Dunn Loring VA 42:27 15:06 27:21 19  
Greg Gould M 47 Sterling VA 42:36 16:05 26:31 20  
Chris Rankin M 37 Cabin John MD 42:39 17:41 24:58 21  
Ben Richter M 51 Washington DC 42:45 15:06 27:39 22  
Bob Ingegneri M 40 Springfield VA 42:52 16:59 25:53 23  
Christopher Turner M 52 Fairfax VA 42:55 15:06 27:49 24  
Ken Krehbiel M 54 Washington DC 42:57 15:06 27:51 25  
Kirk Gordon M 52 Mitchellville MD 42:57 15:06 27:51 26  
Greg Chaconas M 62 Washington DC 43:03 12:33 30:30 27  
Jatin Narang M 15 Germantown MD 43:08 18:44 24:24 28  
James Engle M 47 Arlington VA 43:32 16:05 27:27 29  
Devin Kelly M 17 Washington DC 43:34 18:44 24:50 30  
Audrey Ting F 31 Arlington VA 43:36 15:24 28:12   3
Tom Stone M 42 Falls Church VA 43:43 16:59 26:44 31  
Janet Braunstein F 42 Washington DC 43:49 13:40 30:09   4
Tim Good M 48 Burke VA 43:52 16:05 27:47 32  
Dave Gayer M 57 McLean VA 43:52 14:00 29:52 33  
Trey Kinkead M 44 Rockville MD 43:57 16:59 26:58 34  
Adam Stolzberg M 32 Arlington VA 44:00 18:31 25:29 35  
Adam Rubinstein M 33 Arlington VA 44:01 18:31 25:30 36  
David Coy M 34 Lorton VA 44:04 18:31 25:33 37  
Carissa Stepien F 27 Laurel MD 44:09 15:47 28:22   5
Tami Graf F 71 Lusby MD 44:14 03:30 40:44   6
Brian Ruberry M 52 Kensington MD 44:16 15:06 29:10 38  
Edward Grant M 51 Arlington VA 44:23 15:06 29:17 39  
Keith Hosman M 53 Dale City VA 44:24 15:06 29:18 40  
George Banker M 58 Oxon Hill MD 44:31 14:00 30:31 41  
James Scarborough M 50 McLean VA 44:37 15:06 29:31 42  
Jeanine Matte F 59 Washington DC 44:50 10:05 34:45   7
Chris Johnston M 44 Fairfax VA 44:52 16:59 27:53 43  
Larry Dickerson M 76 Burke VA 44:56 06:00 38:56 44  
Mary Ellen Seale F 53 Burke VA 45:03 11:25 33:38   8
Sarah Buckheit F 48 Reston VA 45:15 12:38 32:37   9
Nick Levintow M 51 Silver Spring MD 45:22 15:06 30:16 45  
Caitlin Kinkead F 26 Arlington VA 45:22 15:47 29:35   10
Michael Collins M 26 Arlington VA 45:24 18:44 26:40 46  
Rachel Wadsworth F 32 Washington DC 45:25 15:24 30:01   11
Erin Moore F 16 Springfield VA 45:27 15:47 29:40   12
Pat Brown M 63 Reston VA 45:35 12:33 33:02 47  
Kristin Dahling F 32 Arlington VA 45:36 15:24 30:12   13
Carole Kammel F 39 Rockville MD 45:43 14:33 31:10   14
Franny Enzler F 22 Evansville IN 46:03 15:47 30:16   15
Dave Enzler M 54 Evansville IN 46:04 15:06 30:58 48  
Christian Hicks M 34 Washington DC 46:04 18:31 27:33 49  
Keith Campbell M 48 Springfield VA 46:05 16:05 30:00 50  
Brian Danza M 27 Arlington VA 46:24 18:44 27:40 51  
Leslie Stanfield F 58 Reston VA 46:43 10:05 36:38   16
Cindy Colon F 40 Washington DC 46:46 13:40 33:06   17
Laurie Gould F 47 Sterling VA 46:46 12:38 34:08   18
Jack Devlin M 17 Arlington VA 46:54 18:44 28:10 52  
James Thomas M 16 Germantown 46:58 18:44 28:14 53  
Mike Collotta M 54 Washington DC 47:00 15:06 31:54 54  
Ben Sell M 18 Phoenix AZ 47:06 18:44 28:22 55  
No Information       47:15        
Mark Zimmermann M 55 Silver Spring MD 47:19 14:00 33:19 56  
Shirley Sameshima F 41 McLean VA 47:22 13:40 33:42   19
Matt Kent M 16 Vienna VA 47:29 18:44 28:45 57  
Rita Cronley F 54 Arlington VA 47:35 11:25 36:10   20
Rebecca Williams F 28 Arlington VA 47:47 15:47 32:00   21
Peter Blank M 53 Annandale VA 47:52 15:06 32:46 58  
Jill Raschiatore F 41 Frederick MD 47:55 13:40 34:15   22
Andy Buechele M 65 Washington DC 48:10 11:00 37:10 59  
Alyssa Campbell F 15 Springfield VA 48:22 15:47 32:35   23
Cynthia Wallace F 50 Gaithersburg MD 48:31 11:25 37:06   24
Bob Selin-Williams M 40 Washington DC 48:50 16:59 31:51 60  
Robert Ford M 49 Vienna VA 48:56 16:05 32:51 61  
Rachelle Lasken F 28 Alexandria VA 49:24 15:47 33:37   25
Clay Warner M 49 Falls Church VA 49:24 16:05 33:19 62  
Brigid McEvilly F 25 Springfield VA 49:25 15:47 33:38   26
Meade Atkeson M 48 Falls Church VA 49:26 16:05 33:21 63  
Alex Liebowitz M 67 Washington DC 49:37 11:00 38:37 64  
Samantha D'Alessio F 35 Arlington VA 49:38 14:33 35:05   27
Robert Bowie M 43 Upper Marlboro MD 49:46 16:59 32:47 65  
Anatoliy Bizhko M 30 Washington DC 49:50 18:31 31:19 66  
Pat Finn M 55 Fairfax VA 50:16 14:00 36:16 67  
Lisa Schaefer F 37 Vienna VA 50:23 14:33 35:50   28
Jaime Lopez M 47 Silver Spring MD 50:23 16:05 34:18 68  
Robert Gertler M 73 The Plains VA 50:30 09:00 41:30 69  
Amy Sue Bean F 44 Arlington VA 50:47 13:40 37:07   29
Jeff Clarke M 43 Arlington VA 50:51 16:59 33:52 70  
Doug Brownlee M 54 Sterling VA 50:55 15:06 35:49 71  
Gayle Cariota F 47 Reston VA 51:07 12:38 38:29   30
Howell Posner M 49 McLean VA 51:24 16:05 35:19 72  
Jamie Snyder M 32 Germantown MD 51:49 18:31 33:18 73  
Roger Burkhart M 70 Gaithersburg MD 52:27 09:00 43:27 74  
Kevin Gray M 36 Germantown MD 52:58 17:41 35:17 75  
Evan Kerrigan M 24 Brooklyn NY 53:03 18:44 34:19 76  
Natalie Gregory F 40 Fairfax VA 53:15 13:40 39:35   31
Jenn Ellek F 37 Arlington VA 53:23 14:33 38:50   32
Tony D'Alessio M 36 Arlington VA 53:35 17:41 35:54 77  
Andrew Kent M 44 Arlington VA 53:55 16:59 36:56 78  
Blair Jones F 64 Washington DC 53:59 08:00 45:59   33
Morgan McEvilly F 22 Springfield VA 54:09 15:47 38:22   34
John Winkert M 51 South Riding VA 54:31 15:06 39:25 79  
Lee Glassco F 77 McLean VA 55:44 00:00 55:44   35
Sally Whiting F 24 Brooklyn NY 55:58 15:47 40:11   36
Joe Broderick M 70 Greenbelt MD 56:35 09:00 47:35 80  
Hiroki Iwahashi M 54 Fairfax VA 56:44 15:06 41:38 81  
George Robertson M 82 Alexandria VA 57:10 06:00 51:10 82  
Christina Caravoulias F 53 Silver Spring MD 57:21 11:25 45:56   37
Sharyn Gordon F 50 Mitchellville MD 57:21 11:25 45:56   38
Denise Seppala F 35 New Market MD 57:40 14:33 43:07   39
Bob Rowe M 49 Arlington VA 58:43 16:05 42:38 83  
Amanda Hartmann F 38 Cheverly MD 59:10 14:33 44:37   40
Tom Whitaker M 63 Vienna VA 59:31 12:33 46:58 84  
Deena Johnson F 28 Washington DC 1:00:05 15:47 44:18   41
Tim Ramsey M 49 Alexandria VA 1:00:08 16:05 44:03 85  
Ric Francke M 61 McLean VA 1:00:10 12:33 47:37 86  

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Kinhaven 5K, 1K Fun Run, and Toddler Dash
Sun, Oct 20th, 2019, @9:00am
October Happy Hour/Bunion Derby Awards
Thu, Oct 24th, 2019, @6:30pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Nov 14th, 2019, @7:00pm
DCRRC Bread Run 10K & 2 Mile Fun Run
Sun, Dec 8th, 2019, @10:00am
Gar Williams Half Marathon
Sun, Dec 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Dec 15th, 2019, @4:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.