DCRRC Bread Run 10K

Glen Echo Park MD

Wet footing on the Macarthur Boulevard path and C&O Canal made this race harder than usual, but Bob Thurston's fresh-baked bread at the post-race awards made it all worthwhile.

Andrew Jacobson won the race, and triathlete Erica Nemmers was first among women.

Race directors Bob & Delabian Thurston thank their many volunteers and bread donors, whose home-baked treats were the prizes for this race.

Send additions or corrections


### Name G Age City State Time M F Award
--- ------------------------- - -- ---------------- ------ -- -- -----
  DCRRC Bread Run 10K              
  Glen Echo Park MD              
  Sunday, December 9, 2007              
1 Andrew Jacobson M 30 Washington DC 36:28 1   1 M
2 Ben Danforth M 28 Arlington VA 37:52 2   2 M
3 Ted Poulos M 46 McLean VA 38:08 3   3 M
4 Jason Jennings M 24 Arlington VA 38:16 4   1 M20-29
5 Kevin D'Amanda M 45 Bethesda MD 38:43 5   1 M40-49
6 Joerg Schroeder M 40 Rockville MD 38:57 6   2 M40-49
7 Charlie Mercer M 37 Arlington VA 39:18 7   1 M30-39
8 Erica Nemmers F 35 Herndon VA 40:24   1 1 F
9 Richard Rapine M 35 Alexandria VA 40:24 8   2 M30-39
10 Brian Carroll M 52 Silver Spring MD 41:22 9   1 M50-59
11 Benny Wijatno M 26 Arlington VA 41:30 10   2 M20-29
12 David Gould M 24 Washington DC 42:08 11   3 M20-29
13 Matthew Chesnes M 29 College Park MD 42:12 12    
14 Roberto Rodriguez M 52 Arlington VA 42:31 13   2 M50-59
15 Farrell Malone M 29 Arlington VA 42:57 14    
16 Geoff Patterson M 24 Arlington VA 43:12 15    
17 Timothy Good M 48 Falls Church VA 43:29 16   3 M40-49
18 Tim Arnade M 51 Arlington VA 43:38 17   3 M50-59
19 Fred Shear M 26 Washington DC 43:55 18    
20 Bill Fourqurean M 44 Clifton VA 44:13 19    
21 Alex Novelli M 39 Washington DC 44:28 20   3 M30-39
22 William Ellison M 41 Arlington VA 44:49 21    
23 Paul Rapavi M 49 Springfield VA 44:50 22    
24 James Engle M 47 Arlington VA 44:52 23    
25 Jim Noone M 63 Fairfax VA 45:14 24   1 M60-69
26 Toni Marie Diegoli F 29 Arlington VA 45:16   2 2 F
27 Joe Emerson M 41 Alexandria VA 45:18 25    
28 Tom Stone M 42 Falls Church VA 45:36 26    
29 Ken Krehbiel M 54 Washington DC 45:43 27    
30 Ted Baca M 62 Arlington VA 46:08 28   2 M60-69
31 Dan Gallagher M 25 St. Joseph MI 46:24 29    
32 David Gayer M 56 McLean VA 46:29 30    
33 Ed Grant M 51 Arlington VA 46:55 31    
34 Kathy McKnight F 44 Fairfax VA 47:13   3 3 F
35 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 47:27 32    
36 Elizabeth May F 27 Arlington VA 47:30   4 1 F20-29
37 John Churchman M 65 Arlington VA 47:45 33   3 M60-69
38 Keith Hosman M 53 Dale City VA 47:54 34    
39 John Haubert M 65 Alexandria VA 47:55 35    
40 Kristin Dahling F 31 Arlington VA 47:56   5 1 F30-39
41 Jake Sargent M 33 Washington DC 48:11 36    
42 Greg Chaconas M 62 Washington DC 48:45 37    
43 Thomas Skelly M 55 Arlington VA 48:47 38    
44 Mike Collotta M 54 Washington DC 48:53 39    
45 Emily Leary F 28 Arlington VA 49:09   6 2 F20-29
46 Janet Braunstein F 41 Washington DC 49:15   7 1 F40-49
47 Nichole Heiman F 26 Richmond VA 49:20   8 3 F20-29
48 Derk Kelly M 25 Washington DC 49:21 40    
49 Christopher Maletz M 29 Washington DC 49:32 41    
50 Unknown Runner       49:33      
51 Bennett Beach M 58 Bethesda MD 49:51 42    
52 Robert P. Trost M 61 Falls Church VA 50:14 43    
53 Henry Otto M 48 Kensington MD 50:28 44    
54 James Scarborough M 49 McLean VA 50:29 45    
55 Keith Campbell M 48 Springfield VA 51:13 46    
56 Brook Macaulday F     51:28   9  
57 Erika Singer F 37 Cabin John MD 51:31   10 2 F30-39
58 Bob Platt M 56 Arlington VA 51:52 47    
59 Meredith Hamilton F 25 McLean VA 51:58   11  
60 Kirk Gordon M 51 Mitchellville MD 52:14 48    
61 C. Steven Rogers M 22 Arlington VA 52:17 49    
62 Brian Reaves M 50 Alexandria VA 52:36 50    
63 Andy Beal M 28 Laurel MD 52:41 51    
64 Robert A. Lasken M 64 Clifton VA 52:42 52    
65 Monica M. Nop F 39 Centreville VA 53:06   12 3 F30-39
66 Mary Goodie F 37 Gaithersburg MD 53:09   13  
67 Marianne Nazzaro F 32 Washington DC 53:14   14  
68 Pat Brown M 63 Reston VA 53:15 53    
69 Alex Albertini M 25 Washington DC 53:20 54    
70 Unknown Runner       54:08      
71 Ted Cochrane M 58 Vienna VA 54:12 55    
72 Jack McMahon M 77 Rockville MD 54:33 56   1 M70-79
73 Tracy Stenger F 40 Bethesda MD 54:52   15 2 F40-49
74 Andrew Buechele M 65 Washington DC 54:53 57    
75 Bonnie Stucker F 30 Bethesda MD 55:30   16  
76 Jenna Covucci F 26 Arlington VA 55:56   17  
77 Leslie Stanfield F 58 Reston VA 56:12   18 1 F50-59
78 Richard Blackman M 56 Burtonsville MD 56:17 58    
79 Stephen Tepsick M 17 Huntingtown MD 56:18 59 1 M19&under
80 Unknown Runner       57:23      
81 Linda Porter F 52 Washington DC 57:44   19 2 F50-59
82 Suzanne Milton F 47 Silver Spring MD 57:45   20 3 F40-49
83 Lisa Schaefer F 37 Vienna VA 57:57   21  
84 Rachelle Lasken F 27 Clifton VA 58:31   22  
85 Amanda Pirner F 21 Silver Spring MD 58:35   23  
86 Christopher Norberg M 25 Arlington VA 59:05 60    
87 Yessika Valenzuela F 30 Fairfax VA 59:12   24  
88 Chris Savage M 51 Bethesda MD 59:19 61    
89 Brad Burns M 25 Arlington VA 59:23 62    
90 Bernadette Flynn F 50 Springfield VA 59:30   25 3 F50-59
91 Jerry Laffey M 56 Falls Church VA 1:00:04 63    
92 Frank McFadden M 59 Annandale VA 1:00:22 64    
93 Rita Cronley F 53 Arlington VA 1:00:24   26  
94 Kenneth Swab M 56 Bethesda MD 1:00:26 65    
95 Sylvia Woods F 31 Silver Spring MD 1:01:23   27  
96 Cynthia Wallace F 50 Gaithersburg MD 1:02:48   28  
97 Unknown Runner       1:05:39      
98 Diana Martin F 42 Brunswick MD 1:06:20   29  
99 Edward Kelleher M 44 Alexandria VA 1:07:21 66    
100 Xenia Shroff F 49 Bethesda MD 1:07:28   30  
101 Alex McIntyre M 52 Cockeysville MD 1:07:45 67    
102 Peter McIntyre M 49 Sterling VA 1:07:46 68    
103 Roger Burkhart M 70 Gaithersburg MD 1:09:07 69   2 M70-79
104 Patricia Danielle-Kay F 56 Reston VA 1:09:15   31  
105 John Winkert M 51 South Riding VA 1:11:22 70    
106 Unknown Runner       1:12:40      
107 Caitlyn DePorter F 14 Bethesda MD 1:18:54   32 1 F19&under
108 Christina Caravoulias F 52 Silver Spring MD 1:19:23   33  
109 Mark Zimmermann M 55 Silver Spring MD 1:19:24 71    
110 Tim Ramsey M 48 Alexandria VA 1:19:33 72    
                 
  Two Mile              
1 Ted Poulos M 46 McLean VA 15:29      
2 Abby Halm F 12 Alexandria VA 15:50      
3 Peter Blank M 53 Annandale VA 16:27      
4 Robert A. Lasken M 64 Clifton VA 16:53      
5 Bel? Rogers F 1 2 Alexandria VA 17:11      
6 Isabel Arnade F 9 Arlington VA 20:31      
7 John Winkert M 51 South Riding VA 20:33      
8 Christina Caravoulias F 52 Silver Spring MD 22:03      
9 Mark Zimmermann M 55 Silver Spring MD 22:04      
10 Eva Arnade F 6 Arlington VA 24:20      
11 Tim Arnade M 51 Arlington VA 24:21      
12 Kirk Gordon M 51 Mitchellville MD        
                 
  Volunteers:              
  Bob Thurston     Race Director        
  Delabian Rice-Thurston     Race Director        
  Amanda Pirner              
  Bill Fourqurean              
  Bruce Burnside              
  Daniel Gardner              
  Janine Comer              
  Jay Jacob Wind              
  John Churchman              
  Mary Alice Cahir              
  Maya AbdelRahim Martin              
  Michael Lu              
  Roger Burkhart              
  Sharon Good              
                 
  Bread Donors:              
  Andy Beal              
  Bill Fourqurean              
  David Gayer              
  David Gould              
  Diana Martin              
  Fred Shear              
  James Engle              
  James Scarborough              
  John Churchman              
  Leslie Stanfield              
  Mark Zimmermann              
  Stephen Tepsick              
  Sylvia Woods              
  Ted Cochrane              
  Ted Poulos              
  Tim Arnade              
  Tracy Stenger              
  Xenia Shroff              
                 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Gar Williams Half Marathon
Sun, Dec 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Dec 15th, 2019, @4:00pm
Holiday Relays
Wed, Dec 18th, 2019, @7:00pm
2020 DCRRC Predictions & Resolutions 5K
Wed, Jan 1st, 2020, @12:00pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Jan 9th, 2020, @7:00pm
DCRRC Al Lewis 10-Miler
Sat, Jan 11th, 2020, @7:30am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.