DCRRC Gar Williams Half Marathon

Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA

by Gene Fox, race director

Funny thing about the weather-you never can tell. And we’ve had it all at the Gar Williams. Runners have suffered through heat waves one year to snow and ice the next-but we have never cancelled a run over the last 15 years. Yesterday was no exception-forecasted to be cold and windy and it turned out to be just about right-cool and sunny.

Jake Green came in first at 1:17:43, followed by Matias Palavecino, 1:21:05. Number three was Eli Green in 1:22:44. This finish raised a question: Are Jake and Eli twins? Both are 23! Matias Palavecino we are sure about-his twin brother John was number one last year and he was number two (we weren’t too sure how they spelled their name, however).

For the ladies, Michelle Sikes (1:29:21) overtook early leader Win Persina (1:31:10) to take first place. Sandy Blasey cruised into third place in1:41:42.

In the Masters category (40 and older), Kevin D’Amanda (45) was 4th overall in 1:23:09. Catherine Gallagher (47) was the number 4 female in 1:41:40.

And for all those volunteers who make the race possible, a hearty round of applause. Special commendations to Assistant Director Paul Phillips for service above and beyond over a ten-year period and to Janet Townshend for ably taking charge of the race setup and timing activities. Other longtime volunteers were Richard Dean, Ed Milligan, Charles Evans, Jim Noone, Joe Emerson, Joe Racine, David Shenkenberg, Linda Dickerman, and Tony Hinz. Also Lee Glasco, who has been the mainstay of the Riverside Park water point over many years and has my personal thanks. Newcomers were Nikki Elston, Andrew Simpson and Kirk Gordon. A special thanks goes to Pip Marmonstein, a walk-on, who volunteered at a crucial moment to be the marshal at the entrance crossing.

Send additions or corrections


 

# Name G Age City State Time M F Award
--- ------------------------- - -- ---------------- ------ -- --   -----
1 Jake Green M 23 Falls Church VA 1:17:43 1   1 M
2 Matias Palavecino M 26 Washington DC 1:21:05 2   2 M
3 Eli Green M 23 Silver Spring MD 1:22:44 3   3 M
4 Kevin D'Amanda M 45 Bethesda MD 1:23:09 4 1 M40-49
5 Chris Rhim M 42 Bethesda MD 1:23:58 5 2 M40-49
6 Malcolm Lester M 40 Washington DC 1:24:17 6 3 M40-49
7 Bill Bondurant M 36 Charlestown WV 1:25:18 7 1 M30-39
8 Matthew Pyle M 35 Alexandria VA 1:25:30 8 2 M30-39
9 Jack Marmorstein M 38 Harrisonburg VA 1:26:00 9 3 M30-39
10 Ben Danforth M 28 Arlington VA 1:26:34 10 1 M20-29
11 Keith Albright M 39 Greenbelt MD 1:26:35 11    
12 Matt Rodjom M 27 Arlington VA 1:28:02 12 2 M20-29
13 Paul Peterson M 53 Bethesda MD 1:28:14 13 1 M50-59
14 Matt Herzog M 23 Washington DC 1:28:41 14 3 M20-29
15 Sean Henrickson M 33 Dumfries VA 1:28:51 15    
16 Michelle Sikes F 22 Washington DC 1:29:21 1   1 F
17 Beau Atwater M 49 Bernardsville NJ 1:29:24 16    
18 Brian Beary M 31 Washington DC 1:30:58 17    
19 Win Persina F 47 Washington DC 1:31:10 2   2 F
20 Rob N. Weitzel M 41 Reston VA 1:32:05 18    
21 Warren Sponsler M 33 Springfield VA 1:32:54 19    
22 William Ellison M 41 Arlington VA 1:33:21 20    
23 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 1:33:32 21 2 M50-59
24 Eric Jacobsen M 35 Red Bank NJ 1:34:01 22    
25 Kerry Staats M 42 Lexington Park MD 1:35:58 23    
26 Ralph Asher M 23 Stafford VA 1:36:19 24    
27 Robert Sindermann M 53 Arlington VA 1:36:21 25 3 M50-59
28 Bill Stahr M 47 The Plains VA 1:36:25 26    
29 Christopher Turner M 51 Fairfax VA 1:36:28 27    
30 Evan Weisel M 36 Alexandria VA 1:37:27 28    
31 Ken Krehbiel M 54 Washington DC 1:37:47 29    
32 Tyler Bronder M 26 Falls Church VA 1:37:56 30    
33 Cezar Serban M 26 Washington DC 1:37:58 31    
34 Ted Looney M 21 Baltimore MD 1:38:06 32    
35 Joe Calloway M 43 Springfield VA 1:38:11 33    
36 Timothy Good M 48 Falls Church VA 1:38:42 34    
37 Bill Fourqurean M 44 Clifton VA 1:39:23 35    
38 Baxter Denney M 25 Arlington VA 1:39:27 36    
39 Rob Carey M 51 Kingston NY 1:39:51 37    
40 Charlie Keller M 30 Arlington VA 1:40:03 38    
41 Brian Corrigan M 16 Ellicott City MD 1:40:32 39 1 M 19&under
42 Sandy Blasey F 45 Kensington MD 1:40:42 3   3 F
43 Andrew Rahaman M 44   1:41:13 40    
44 Catherine Gallagher F 47 Chevy Chase MD 1:41:23 4 1 F40-49
45 Riqui S?z M 25 Leonardtown MD 1:41:40 41    
46 Keith Hosman M 53 Dale City VA 1:41:47 42    
47 Ted Baca M 62 Arlington VA 1:42:17 43 1 M60-69
48 Norm Coleman M 62 Chevy Chase MD 1:42:23 44 2 M60-69
49 Scott Hamann M 38 Manassas VA 1:42:34 45    
50 Elizabeth May F 27 Arlington VA 1:42:54 5 1 F20-29
51 Kristin Dahling F 31 Arlington VA 1:42:57 6 1 F30-39
52 James Halabuk M 38 Alexandria VA 1:44:03 46    
53 Meghan Carey F 27 Washington DC 1:44:12 7 2 F20-29
54 James Moreland M 55 Gaithersburg MD 1:44:40 47    
55 Jenny Keller F 30 Arlington VA 1:44:46 8 2 F30-39
56 Dara Schulman F 31 Arlington VA 1:44:49 9 3 F30-39
57 Michael Dunn M 32 Jeffersonton VA 1:44:57 48    
58 Tom Engle M 49 Alexandria VA 1:45:28 49    
59 Richard Amernick M 37 McLean VA 1:45:30 50    
60 James Engle M 46 Arlington VA 1:45:58 51    
61 Allison Frieze F 23 Washington DC 1:46:03 10 3 F20-29
62 Adam Judelson M 23 Arlington VA 1:46:04 52    
63 Ira Hammerman M 47 Rockville MD 1:46:11 53    
64 Neil Fairclough M 51 Arlington VA 1:46:16 54    
65 Karen Young F 39 Beallsville MD 1:46:41 11    
66 Sue Smiga F 42 Annandale VA 1:46:44 12 2 F40-49
67 Kevin Anthony Palmer M 27 Arlington VA 1:46:46 55    
68 Alan Fischl M 52 Washington DC 1:47:03 56    
69 Mike Collotta M 54 Washington DC 1:48:14 57    
70 Dennis Kelleher M 45 Potomac Falls VA 1:48:29 58    
71 Tracy Getz M 53 Arlington VA 1:48:36 59    
72 Dean Rossi M 44 Ottawa KS 1:48:39 60    
73 Lucia Olivera F 29 Washington DC 1:48:40 13    
74 Lauren Radebaugh F 22 Washington DC 1:48:55 14    
75 Richard LaFalce M 28 Arlington VA 1:48:57 61    
76 Vijay D'Souza M 34 Washington DC 1:48:58 62    
77 Roger Coma-Cunill M 31 Arlington VA 1:49:11 63    
78 Anatoly Bizhko M 29 Washington DC 1:49:11 64    
79 Tracey Kelleher F 46 Potomac Falls VA 1:49:33 15 3 F40-49
80 Stanley Wood M 59 Alexandria VA 1:49:51 65    
81 Mike Stober M 25 Washington DC 1:50:05 66    
82 James Scarborough M 49 McLean VA 1:50:11 67    
83 Scott Burrell M 42 Washington DC 1:50:35 68    
84 Chris Barkley M 27 Baltimore MD 1:50:52 69    
85 Jarrett Souter-Kline M 28 Washington DC 1:51:01 70    
86 Eric Goldstein M 51 Takoma Park MD 1:51:55 71    
87 Michelle Bahe F 24 Silver Spring MD 1:51:57 16    
88 Mark Young M 44 Germantown MD 1:53:10 72    
89 Veronique Lagrange F 47 Washington DC 1:53:54 17    
90 Lauren Modeen F 26 Arlington VA 1:54:16 18    
91 Emily Smith F 30 Washington DC 1:54:19 19    
92 Holly Dubbeling F 34 Fairfax VA 1:54:22 20    
93 Lauren Waller F 28 Arlington VA 1:54:26 21    
94 Jonathan Sprick M 29 Vienna VA 1:54:32 73    
95 Scott Nelson M 29 Annandale VA 1:54:33 74    
96 Nehemiah Robinson M 45 Leesburg VA 1:54:41 75    
97 Geoff Barkley M 52 Charlottesville VA 1:54:44 76    
98 Tien Nguyen M 20 St. Michaels MD 1:55:16 77    
99 Laura Billings F 22 Washington DC 1:55:37 22    
100 Grace Seaton F 24 Alexandria VA 1:55:42 23    
101 Barbara Badman F 22 Greenwich CT 1:55:51 24    
102 Kate Gurfein F 24 Alexandria VA 1:55:51 25    
103 Howell Posner M 48 McLean VA 1:55:53 78    
104 Erin Moran F 25 Washington DC 1:56:29 26    
105 Marianne Nazzaro F 32 Washington DC 1:56:43 27    
106 Robert A. Lasken M 64 Clifton VA 1:56:49 79 3 M60-69
107 Brian Kissinger M 25 McLean VA 1:57:11 80    
108 Scott Hurd M 40 Alexandria VA 1:57:41 81    
109 Ted Cochrane M 58 Vienna VA 1:57:56 82    
110 Shannon Kocher F 28 Olney MD 1:58:04 28    
111 Patricia Keeling F 28 Chevy Chase MD 1:58:05 29    
112 Brian Reaves M 50 Alexandria VA 1:58:06 83    
113 Megan Tempel-Milner F 28 Alexandria VA 1:58:13 30    
114 Hannah Willman M 25 Silver Spring MD 1:58:14 84    
115 Bum Lee M 52 McLean VA 1:58:54 85    
116 Charlie Herbert M 60 Springfield VA 1:58:54 86    
117 Lana Leung F 38 Arlington VA 1:58:58 31    
118 Eamonn McEvilly M 65 Springfield VA 1:59:24 87    
119 Brigid McEvilly F 24 Springfield VA 1:59:31 32    
120 Robert Platt M 56 Arlington VA 2:00:02 88    
121 Michael McGraw Wildman M 27 Fairfax VA 2:00:39 89    
122 Meg Little F 28 Washington DC 2:01:49 33    
123 Keith Shottmiller M 23   2:01:53 90    
124 David Beier M 59 Falls Church VA 2:02:23 91    
125 Brian Collins M 30 Annandale VA 2:03:02 92    
126 Jackie Berry F 28 Alexandria VA 2:03:03 34    
127 Douglas Dean Hartman M 48 Springfield VA 2:03:23 93    
128 Helene Price F 62 Washington DC 2:03:29 35 1 F60-69
129 Kelly Landers F 26 Centreville VA 2:03:34 36    
130 Heidi Hiller F 24 Arlington VA 2:03:53 37    
131 Larry Price M 57 Washington DC 2:04:11 94    
132 Eric Chipurnoi M 40 Olney MD 2:04:20 95    
133 Jay Trainer M 40 Alexandria VA 2:04:46 96    
134 Kerrie Martin F 28 Washington DC 2:05:50 38    
135 John Braden M 61 Arlington VA 2:05:56 97    
136 Jimmy Ryan M 39 New York NY 2:05:57 98    
137 Alison Taylor F 45 Washington DC 2:05:58 39    
138 Kent Percy M 37 Houston TX 2:05:59 99    
139 Bryan Farini M 24 Rocky Point NY 2:06:02 1 0    
140 Andrew Buechele M 65 Washington DC 2:06:49 1 1    
141 Jennifer Weir F 38 Oakton VA 2:06:55 40    
142 Bill Hall M 35 Falls Church VA 2:07:01 1 2    
143 Martha Wheatly F 42 Easton MD 2:07:47 41    
144 Christine Garey F 43 Easton MD 2:08:16 42    
145 Christopher John Kunz M 49 Silver Spring MD 2:08:50 1 3    
146 Hannah Stahle F 16 Silver Spring MD 2:09:03 43 1 F 19&under
147 Mary Enders F 26 Silver Spring MD 2:09:04 44    
148 Amy Sullivan F 36 Arlington VA 2:09:05 45    
149 Viki Halabuk F 39 Alexandria VA 2:09:24 46    
150 Tamara Ellsworth Smith F 49 Falls Church VA 2:09:26 47    
151 Rita Cronley F 53 Arlington VA 2:10:11 48 1 F50-59
152 Maureen O'Neill F 24 McLean VA 2:10:26 49    
153 Dan Perez-Lopez M 29 Washington DC 2:10:55 1 4    
154 Valerie Rodriguez F 25 Alexandria VA 2:11:04 50    
155 Kevin Conner M 53 Woodbridge VA 2:11:28 1 5    
156 Unknown Runner       2:11:46      
157 John Paul Anderson Jr M 46 Crofton MD 2:11:48 1 6    
158 Tina Powers F 29   2:11:49 51    
159 Leslie Graham F 45 Alexandria VA 2:12:40 52    
160 Justin Williams M 29 Alexandria VA 2:12:44 1 7    
161 Fern Seltzer F 40 Vienna VA 2:14:48 53    
162 Unknown Runner       2:14:59      
163 Charles Mader M 40 Mt. Airy MD 2:15:01 1 8    
164 Karis Graham F 45 Washington DC 2:15:02 54    
165 Keri Jacobs F 47 Silver Spring MD 2:15:15 55    
166 Unknown Runner       2:15:42      
167 Gigi Metz F 39 Arlington VA 2:15:50 56    
168 Jennifer Richmond F 43 Washington DC 2:16:02 57    
169 Jason Carroll M 25 Baltimore MD 2:16:52 1 9    
170 Ashley Cale F 24 McLean VA 2:17:23 58    
171 Andrea Dunn F 33 Jeffersonton VA 2:18:13 59    
172 Heather Golightly F 23 Brooklyn NY 2:18:21 60    
173 Cindy Platt F 40 Amarillo TX 2:18:35 61    
174 Sean Sherman M 44 Oakton VA 2:20:00 1 10    
175 Frank McFadden M 56 Annandale VA 2:21:21 1 11    
176 Carlos Liceaga M 49 Arlington VA 2:21:24 1 12    
177 Evan Perlman M 34 Washington DC 2:21:56 1 13    
178 Ruth Cordonnier F 26 Arlington VA 2:22:13 62    
179 Unknown Runner       2:22:19      
180 Unknown Runner       2:22:21      
181 Christine Keaveny F 36 Bristow VA 2:22:29 63    
182 Kate Edwards F 46 Bristow VA 2:22:30 64    
183 Lisa Young F 39 Germantown MD 2:25:41 65    
184 Lili James F 56 Washington DC 2:25:42 66 2 F50-59
185 John Winkert M 51 South Riding VA 2:29:15 1 14    
186 Nadia Webb F 42 Harrisonburg VA 2:32:15 67    
187 Hiroki Iwahashi M 53 Fairfax VA 2:34:24 1 15    
188 Edward Kelleher M 44 Alexandria VA 2:36:50 1 16    
189 Kelly Walker F 35 Alexandria VA 2:37:57 68    
190 Mark Walker M 37 Alexandria VA 2:37:57 1 17    
191 Marlene Jones F 54 Nova Scotia CANADA 2:56:14 69 3 F50-59
                 
  Volunteers:              
  Gene Fox, Race Director              
  Andrew Simpson              
  Bill Brogan              
  Charles Evans              
  David Shenkenberg              
  Ed Grant              
  Ed Milligan              
  James Scarborough              
  Janet Townshend              
  Jim Darr              
  Jim Noone              
  Joe Emerson              
  Joe Racine              
  Pip Marmorstein              
  Kirk Gordon              
  Lee Glassco              
  Linda Dickerman              
  Nikki Elston              
  Paul Phillips              
  Richard A. Dean              
  Tony Hinz              
 

Upcoming Events

Kinhaven 5K, 1K Fun Run, and Toddler Dash
Sun, Oct 20th, 2019, @9:00am
October Happy Hour/Bunion Derby Awards
Thu, Oct 24th, 2019, @6:30pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Nov 14th, 2019, @7:00pm
DCRRC Bread Run 10K & 2 Mile Fun Run
Sun, Dec 8th, 2019, @10:00am
Gar Williams Half Marathon
Sun, Dec 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Dec 15th, 2019, @4:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.