DCRRC Larry Noël 15K

Greenbelt MD
Sunday, September 2, 2007

These races honor Larry Noël, a former club co-President who directed them and the Washington Birthday Marathon for many years. This year, three of Larry’s sons, Tom, Harry and Billy, were among the stalwart runners of the 15K race.

Ethiopian runner Zereu Kelele took an early lead and never looked back, winning the 49th annual running of this hilly, rural course. Kelele's teammate Teyba Naser followed Vicki Lang for the first 14K, then moved to the front to take first place in the women’s race.

In the 3K Fun Run, Brian Faherty and Liza Recto won the men’s and women’s events. Four-year-old Dinah Cohen became the youngest person in many years to finish the event.

Race director Ben Richter thanks the many volunteers, supporters, and sponsors without whose teamwork the race would not have been possible. Sharone Cheskis co-directed the 3K fun run; Joe Broderick maintained year-round coordination with the Beltsville Agricultural Research Center; Kevin Craven and the Laurel Amateur Radio Club provided emergency communications; Elizabeth Eby took charge of the registration desk; Sherm Edwards directed the course marshal effort; Melinda Salzman organized the "three-pass" water stop. Thanks also to Ann Abbott, Alex Albertini, Amir Alibabaie, Susan and Robert Bowie, Lisa Brown, Pat Brown, Shalom Fisher, Fr. Scott Hurd, Jake Jurgens, Michael Lu, Shalene Monahan, Karol Murray, Jim Noone, Bob Platt, Keith Rousell, Rebecca Shoaf, Patrick Stephenson, Roy Stripling, Fr. Walter Tappe, Larry Washington, and Jay Wind. Bob Davis of the Greenbelt Consumer Cooperative and Sharday Lancaster of the Chesapeake Bagel Bakery provided the post-race refreshments and treats.

DCRRC Larry Noël 15K
Greenbelt MD
Sunday, September 2, 2007

 

Bib ## Name G Age City State Time M F Award
--- --- ------------------------ - -- ----------------- ------- -- -- -----
139 1 Zereu Kelele M 26 Washington DC 53:09 1 M 1
47 2 Sam Hill M 29 Anchorage AK 55:39 2 M 2
53 3 Douglas Kuderna M 46 Odenton MD 56:47 3 M Master 1
169 4 Phil Lang M 40 Columbia MD 57:53 4 M 3
14 5 Iain Banks M 29 Bowie MD 59:33 5 M20-29 1
30 6 Kevin D'Amanda M 45 Bethesda MD 59:55 6 M40-49 1
175 7 Keith Albright M 39 Greenbelt MD 1:01:44 7 M30-39 1
114 8 Scott Koonce M 35 Gaithersburg MD 1:03:08 8 M30-39 2
115 9 Bernard Wright M 60 Pomfret MD 1:05:45 9 M60-69 1
140 10 Teyba Naser F 21 Washington DC 1:05:57 1 F 1
141 11 Karsten Brown M 33 Front Royal VA 1:06:02 10 M30-39 3
168 12 Vicki Lang F 38 Columbia MD 1:06:06 2 F 2
89 13 Noah Wood M 24 Columbia MD 1:06:50 11 M20-29 2
88 14 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 1:07:02 12 M50-59 1
111 15 John D. Ward M 43 Owings MD 1:07:09 13 M40-49 2
172 16 Lou Shapiro M 65 Silver Spring MD 1:07:36 14 M60-69 2
106 17 Betty Blank F 54 Falls Church VA 1:07:56 3 F Master 1
52 18 Ken Krehbiel M 53 Washington DC 1:09:12 15 M50-59 2
105 19 Michael Wetherbee M 33 College Park MD 1:09:15 16
149 20 Keith Wardrip M 32 Alexandria VA 1:09:28 17
46 21 David Heintzelman M 44 New Carrollton MD 1:10:23 18 M40-49 3
39 22 Kirk Gordon M 51 Mitchellville MD 1:10:54 19 M50-59 3
85 23 John Way M 42 Montgomery Villag 1:11:02 20
152 24 Karen Young F 39 Beallsville MD 1:11:30 4 F 3
76 25 Aswin Sankaranarayanan M 25 Greenbelt MD 1:11:33 21 M20-29 3
127 26 Robert Graham M 50 Prince Frederick 1:11:45 22
146 27 Amanda Wells F 25 Leesburg VA 1:12:14 5 F20-29 1
128 28 Robert Graham Jr M 22 Prince Frederick 1:12:28 23
183 29 Thomas Trunk M 42 Greenbelt MD 1:12:43 24
173 30 Mark Harrison M 52 Washington DC 1:12:56 25
154 31 Chris Dyer M 25 Pasadena MD 1:13:10 26
92 32 Melanie Ziarko F 28 Arlington VA 1:13:59 6 F20-29 2
130 33 John W. Porton M 37 Burtonsville MD 1:14:10 27
74 34 Craig Roodenburg M 51 Wheaton MD 1:14:50 28
163 35 Clifford Gaddy M 61 Kensington MD 1:15:07 29 M60-69 3
188 36 Jack Coffey M 53 Alexandria VA 1:15:12 30
79 37 Ken Schoppmann M 42 Washington DC 1:15:16 31
2 38 Harry No? M 5 0 Marlton NJ 1:15:25 32
3 39 Billy No? M 5 2 Mt. Airy MD 1:15:26 33
59 40 Robert McManmon M 26 Washington DC 1:15:41 34
164 41 Dean Hess M 37 Boston MA 1:16:04 35
153 42 Thomas Moore M 43 College Park MD 1:16:17 36
155 43 Mark Cornell M 27 Bowie MD 1:16:39 37
13 44 Rosser Baker M 46 Stafford VA 1:16:57 38
129 45 Silvia Baage F 26 Greenbelt MD 1:17:43 7 F20-29 3
91 46 Mary Zettl F 24 Alexandria VA 1:18:15 8
58 47 Benjamin McKeown M 26 Pasadena MD 1:18:26 39
72 48 Bob Platt M 55 Arlington VA 1:19:01 40
147 49 Tracy Getz M 53 Arlington VA 1:19:08 41
63 50 Jeff Morisette M 39 Greenbelt MD 1:19:24 42
68 51 Gwendolyn Parker F 39 Hyattsville MD 1:20:01 9 F30-39 1
176 52 Rick Smith M 53 Arbutus MD 1:20:15 43
45 53 Andy Hanks M 40 Odenton MD 1:21:18 44
145 54 Gabe Morgan M 30 Silver Spring MD 1:21:56 45
165 55 Tim Kropp M 30 Greenbelt MD 1:21:59 46
126 56 Jason Chang M 27 Silver Spring MD 1:22:06 47
87 57 Sarah West F 26 Crownsville MD 1:23:06 10
174 58 Russ Egeland M 55 Olney MD 1:23:41 48
196 59 Chris Tanglin M 36 Manassas VA 1:23:46 49
107 60 Wayne Carson M 50 Germantown MD 1:25:41 50
148 61 Josh Hamlin M 38 Greenbelt MD 1:26:12 51
34 62 Matt Dyess M 26 Crownsville MD 1:26:18 52
83 63 Grace Thompson F 23 Washington DC 1:26:50 11
160 64 Peter Cooper M 48 Lovettsville MD 1:26:52 53
64 65 Risa Mulligan F 29 Takoma Park MD 1:27:00 12
51 66 Elizabeth Klee F 35 Arlington VA 1:27:28 13 F30-39 2
156 67 Henry Otto M 48 Kensington MD 1:27:45 54
108 68 Offie Clark M 49 Aberdeen MD 1:27:49 55
22 69 Michael Boster M 47 Burke VA 1:28:01 56
177 70 Michael A. Miller M 30 Severn MD 1:28:13 57
86 71 Dawn Weir F 29 Gaithersburg MD 1:28:19 14
103 72 Matthew Katz M 38 Laurel MD 1:28:30 58
198 73 Roberto Brooks M 48 Washington DC 1:28:40 59
43 74 Barbara Greening F 30 Washington DC 1:28:42 15 F30-39 3
122 75 Carl Womack M 46 Laurel MD 1:29:10 60
19 76 James Bernstein M 30 Alexandria VA 1:29:17 61
35 77 William Foley M 54 Upper Marlboro MD 1:29:21 62
48 78 Scott Hurd M 39 Alexandria VA 1:29:47 63
159 79 Michael Lindvall M 45 Greenbelt MD 1:29:52 64
81 80 David Schuman M 45 Greenbelt MD 1:30:10 65
11 81 John P. Anderson Jr M 46 Crofton MD 1:30:40 66
171 82 Nathan Rich M 37 Greenbelt MD 1:31:17 67
41 83 Gilbert Gray M 45 Greenbelt MD 1:31:27 68
181 84 Bernadette Flynn F 50 Springfield VA 1:32:01 16 F50-59 1
119 85 Angela Starr Landers F 25 Washington DC 1:32:08 17
151 86 Melissa DeCew F 25 Greenbelt MD 1:32:14 18
94 87 Gwendolyn Allen F 30 Baltimore MD 1:33:13 19
24 88 Annemarie Bradley F 45 Berwyn Heights MD 1:33:52 20 F40-49 1
170 89 Clint Henderson M 51 Columbia MD 1:34:11 69
75 90 Shirley Sameshima F 40 Mclean VA 1:34:14 21 F40-49 2
142 91 Elizabeth Ogden F 47 Shady Side MD 1:34:48 22 F40-49 3
167 92 Michael Lee M 40 Greenbelt MD 1:34:56 70
84 93 Cynthia Wallace F 50 Gaithersburg MD 1:35:37 23 F50-59 2
27 94 Gregory Chaconas M 61 Washington DC 1:35:39 71
144 95 Bill Porton M 64 Glenwood MD 1:36:19 72
25 96 Erin Brindle F 29 Washington DC 1:37:07 24
65 97 Reggie Murphy M 37 Arlington VA 1:37:55 73
162 98 Kerstin Gaddy F 57 Kensington MD 1:38:45 25 F50-59 3
193 99 Ron Goldman M 65 Falls Church VA 1:39:10 74
138 100 Roger Burkhart M 69 Gaithersburg MD 1:39:12 75
150 101 Hedy Woo F 34 Falls Church VA 1:39:16 26
104 102 Bradley Patton M 30 Arlington VA 1:42:14 76
192 103 Isaac Edgin M 17 Bowie MD 1:44:51 77 M19&under 1
191 104 Ben Derland M 18 Bowie MD 1:44:53 78 M19&under 2
98 105 Mary De Bernardo F 42 Brooklyn NY 1:45:41 27
112 106 Kenneth Blue M 45 Greenbelt MD 1:46:10 79
182 107 Terry Modglin M 61 Falls Church VA 1:46:17 80
50 108 Meredith King F 29 Laurel MD 1:47:24 28
12 109 Micah Baker M 28 Takoma Park MD 1:47:43 81
116 110 Brian Crenwelge M 17 Martinsburg WV 1:49:33 82 M19&under 3
161 111 Sarah Pruitt Cooper F 48 Greenbelt MD 1:49:56 29
189 112 Elizabeth Hammett F 17 Greenbelt MD 1:51:40 30
190 113 Kevin Hammett M 48 Greenbelt MD 1:51:44 83
40 114 Tami Graf F 71 Lusby MD 1:54:32 31 F70-79 1
180 115 Tim Ramsey M 48 Alexandria VA 1:54:34 84
96 116 Alicia Cole M 37 Alexandria VA 1:56:07 85
49 117 Edward Kelleher M 43 Alexandria VA 1:56:52 86
32 118 Michael DeMouy M 66 Silver Spring MD 1:57:20 87
26 119 Christina Caravoulias F 52 Silver Spring MD 1:59:57 32
117 120 Nicholas Vikor M 17 Greenbelt MD 2:03:09 88
118 121 Gorman B. Davis M 66 Catonsville MD 2:03:57 89
143 122 Frank Young M 65 College Park MD 2:16:03 90
99 123 Francis De Bernardo M 48 Greenbelt MD 2:21:16 91
DCRRC Larry Noel 3K
Greenbelt MD
2-Sep-07
Bib ## Name G Ag e City State Time M F Award
--- --- ------------------------ - -- ----------------- ------- -- -- -----
132 1 Brian Faherty M 16 Greenbelt MD 10:24 1 M 1
73 2 Ted Poulos M 45 McLean VA 10:32 2 M 2
133 3 Evan Olson M 16 Greenbelt MD 14:31 3 M 3
134 4 Liza Recto F 51 Lexington Park MD 15:09 1 F 1
186 5 Kenji Numota M 31 Greenbelt MD 15:28 4 M30-39 1
121 6 Bob Weiner M 60 Accokeek MD 15:59 5 M60-69 1
157 7 Victor Lindvall M 12 Greenbelt MD 16:05 6 M19&under 1
15 8 Sarah Banks F 29 Bowie MD 16:23 2 F 2
178 9 Larry Hilliard M 47 Greenbelt MD 16:45 7 M40-49 1
135 10 Jeff Grant M 55 Lanham MD 16:56 8 M50-59 1
158 11 Malin Lindvall F 14 Greenbelt MD 17:53 3 F 3
136 12 Jorge Cruz M 12 Washington DC 17:59 9 M19&under 2
137 13 Will Black M 32 Washington DC 17:59 10 M30-39 2
66 14 Ryan Newell M 31 Fort Washington M 18:28 11 M30-39 3
124 15 Lisa Donn F 13 Beltsville MD 18:50 4 F19&under 1
197 16 Brendon Penafiel M 10 Fort Meade MD 18:55 12 M19&under 3
44 17 Jack Gribben M 36 Alexandria VA 19:24 13
123 18 Kyle Donn M 9 Beltsville MD 19:47 14
184 19 Margo Sosinski F 39 Lorton MD 20:14 5 F30-39 1
110 20 Julie Trapp F 63 Silver Spring MD 20:20 6 F60-69 1
185 21 Jennifer Blair F 25 Lorton MD 20:25 7 F20-29 1
166 22 Alicia Cheney F 35 Springfield VA 23:00 8 F30-39 2
125 23 Elizabeth Osborne F 47 Greenbelt MD 23:43 9 F40-49 1
120 24 Pat Berg M 58 Accokeek MD 24:05 15 M50-59 2
20 25 Kristi Bernstein F 31 Alexandria VA 24:24 10 F30-39 3
100 26 Charlie Hurd M 8 Alexandria VA 26:24 16
102 27 Winnie Hurd F 5 Alexandria VA 26:31 11 F19&under 2
101 28 Stephanie Hurd M 39 Alexandria VA 26:32 17
97 29 Diane De Bernardo F 41 Brooklyn NY 26:33 12 F40-49 2
61 30 Danielle Miller F 21 Greenbelt MD 29:02 13 F20-29 2
62 31 Sharon Miller F 63 Greenbelt MD 29:03 14 F60-69 2
60 32 Barry Miller M 59 Greenbelt MD 29:04 18 M50-59 3
199 33 Cheryl Ray F 46 32:29 15 F40-49 3
194 34 Michael Cohen M 34 Greenbelt MD 36:46 19
195 35 Dinah Cohen F 4 Greenbelt MD 36:47 16 F19&under 3
131 36 JoAnn McCarthy F 73 Greenbelt MD 38:01 17 F70-79 1
109 37 Martha Galvin F 62 Greenbelt MD 38:01 18 F60-69 3
93 38 Lenore Algaze F 63 Greenbelt MD 38:33 19
179 39 Alvin Guttag M 89 Gaithersburg MD 39:44 20 M80&over 1

 

 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Bluemont 5K
Wed, Jul 17th, 2019, @7:00pm
DCRRC Steve Thompson 8K
Tue, Aug 6th, 2019, @6:45pm
DCRRC Paul Thurston 4.5 Miler
Tue, Aug 20th, 2019, @6:45pm
nZone Back to School 5k
Sat, Aug 24th, 2019, @8:00am
DCRRC Larry Noel 15K Race and 3K Fun Run
Sun, Sep 1st, 2019, @5:00pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Sep 12th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.