DCRRC Bluemont 5K, Bluemont Park

DC Road Runners Club
Arlington VA
Thursday, August 2, 2007

More than a dozen high school and middle school students and at least one elementary school student came out to enjoy one of DCRRC's longest-running races.

Jamie Fendley, 8, ran his first club race, with his mother Joyce alongside as his father, Arlington School Board member Ed Fendley, zipped from point to point by bike to cheer for him.

David Atkiss won the race in a fast time despite the heat, and Mindy Thomas was first among women.

Race director Richard Rapine thanks all the volunteers: Aaron Cheskis, Howell Posner, Jay Jacob Wind, Kerry O'Brien, Kevin D'Amanda, and Sharone Lerner Cheskis.

  #   Name                       G Age City State               Time   M   F     Award
-- -------------------------- - -- ----------------------- ------- -- -- --------
1 David Atkiss M 24 Centreville VA 16:28 1 M 1
2 Greg Holden M 27 Washington DC 16:50 2 M 2
3 Stan Walsh M 20 Burke VA 16:58 3 M 3
4 Joe Racine M 29 Arlington VA 17:09 4 M20-29 1
5 Robert C. Wolfe M 35 Washington DC 17:12 5 M30-39 1
6 John Tuttle M 48 Villa Rica GA 17:16 6 M40-49 1
7 Andrew Jacobson M 30 Washington DC 17:19 7 M30-39 2
8 Karsten Brown M 33 Front Royal VA 17:21 8 M30-39 3
9 Ben Danforth M 27 Arlington VA 17:33 9 M20-29 2
10 Jim Farrow M 26 Centreville VA 17:34 10 M20-29 3
11 Ethan Rissell M 17 Alexandria VA 17:39 11 M19&under 1
12 Dah Juhgarnoht M 20 Rexingville OR 17:57 12
13 Abiy Mohammed M 18 Falls Church VA 18:07 13 M19&under 2
14 Alex Filides M 32 Arlington VA 18:18 14
15 Alex Cook M 20 Arlington VA 18:47 15
16 Mindy Thomas F 23 Stafford VA 18:48 1 F 1
17 Adam Stolzberg M 31 Arlington VA 18:53 16
18 Charlie Mercer M 37 Arlington VA 18:56 17
19 Mike Fox-Boyd M 28 Arlington VA 19:06 18
20 Kiprian Tatusko M 28 Fairfax VA 19:11 19
21 Brian McGrail M 14 Arlington VA 19:16 20 M19&under 3
22 Mark Hand M 40 Arlington VA 19:32 21 M40-49 2
23 William Ellison M 41 Arlington VA 19:32 22 M40-49 3
24 Toni Marie Diegoli F 28 Arlington VA 19:39 2 F 2
25 Erick Studenicka M 41 Carson City NV 19:48 23
26 Christopher Johnston M 43 Fairfax VA 19:52 24
27 Tom Stone M 41 Falls Church VA 19:57 25
28 Mark Drosky M 46 Alexandria VA 20:05 26
29 Roberto Rodriguez M 51 Arlington VA 20:20 27 M50-59 1
30 Robin Kane M 44 Arlington VA 20:23 28
31 Kirk Gordon M 51 Mitchellville MD 20:33 29 M50-59 2
32 Tyrone Cook M 41 Dale City VA 20:42 30
33 Karen Marie Dickerson F 21 Springfield VA 20:47 3 F 3
34 Anthony DeAngelo M 23 Arlington VA 21:02 31
35 Sharon Wilson F 28 Washington DC 21:06 4 F20-29 1
36 Timothy Good M 47 Falls Church VA 21:06 32
37 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 21:11 33 M50-59 3
38 Ken Krehbiel M 53 Washington DC 21:17 34
39 Paul Pleva M 28 Arlington VA 21:18 35
40 Bill Bernier M 31 Alexandria VA 21:18 36
41 James Brown M 30 Washington DC 21:25 37
42 Eric Maggio M 45 Vienna VA 21:27 38
43 Ted Baca M 61 Arlington VA 21:29 39 M60-69 1
44 David Kapson M 29 Washington DC 21:29 40
45 Unknown Runner 21:35
46 Timothy Steis M 15 Arlington VA 21:43 41
47 Disqualified 21:52
48 Nathan Bent M 16 Falls Church VA 21:54 42
49 Jim Darr M 52 Falls Church VA 21:58 43
50 Rodney Fennell M 48 Clinton MD 22:06 44
51 Robert P. Trost M 61 Falls Church VA 22:10 45 M60-69 2
52 Bill Fourqurean M 44 Clifton VA 22:11 46
53 Alex Brahmstadt M 16 Falls Church VA 22:13 47
54 Craig Schultz M 40 Bethesda MD 22:16 48
55 Jarrett Creasy M 27 Arlington VA 22:16 49
56 Disqualified 22:18
57 Abbey Blume F 24 Arlington VA 22:21 5 F20-29 2
58 Karen Young F 39 Beallsville MD 22:21 6 F30-39 1
59 Greg Chaconas M 61 Washington DC 22:25 50 M60-69 3
60 Mike Joyce M 15 Falls Church VA 22:34 51
61 Elaine Twigg F 18 Falls Church VA 22:37 7 F19&under 1
62 Eamonn McEvilly M 64 Springfield VA 22:56 52
63 Bob Thurston M 63 Washington DC 22:58 53
64 Janet Braunstein F 41 Washington DC 22:59 8 F40-49 1
65 James Scarborough M 49 McLean VA 22:59 54
66 Tatyana Steis F 32 Arlington VA 23:03 9 F30-39 2
67 Keith Buell M 32 Arlington VA 23:07 55
68 Heather Schloss F 27 Washington DC 23:10 10 F20-29 3
69 Neil Rolfes M 29 Arlington VA 23:11 56
70 Magda Hanna F 28 Alexandria VA 23:22 11
71 Kristin Dahling F 31 Arlington VA 23:28 12 F30-39 3
72 David Gayer M 56 McLean VA 23:34 57
73 Bill Tracy M 53 Burke VA 23:42 58
74 Jon Palks M 58 Bowie MD 23:43 59
75 Pat Sheridan M 47 Vienna VA 23:49 60
76 Dean Morley M 41 Falls Church VA 23:50 61
77 Peter Lamberton M 55 Falls Church VA 23:56 62
78 Doug Kent M 17 Vienna VA 23:58 63
79 Irma Tamayo-McMurphy F 37 Warrenton VA 24:06 13
80 Matt Kent M 15 Vienna VA 24:06 64
81 Mark Kerski M 50 Arlington VA 24:15 65
82 Andrea Ferri F 17 Falls Church VA 24:17 14 F19&under 2
83 John Franklin M 48 Arlington VA 24:20 66
84 Brigid McEvilly F 24 Springfield VA 24:24 15
85 Bob Platt M 56 Arlington VA 24:40 67
86 David R. Rivero M 51 Arlington VA 24:46 68
87 Lana Leung F 37 Arlington VA 24:47 16
88 Estelle Carpentier F 28 Washington DC 24:55 17
89 Marla Schnall F 42 Falls Church VA 25:00 18 F40-49 2
90 Bum Lee M 51 McLean VA 25:19 69
91 Susan Aaronson F 53 Arlington VA 25:20 19 F50-59 1
92 Doug Wham M 54 Arlington VA 25:20 70
93 Cherinne Arundel F 32 Washington DC 25:26 20
94 Greg Till M 37 Arlington VA 25:28 71
95 Kim Hutchinson F 39 Mt Vernon VA 25:47 21
96 Mary Flynn F 26 Madison WI 26:02 22
97 Robert Bowie M 42 Upper Marlboro MD 26:03 72
98 Robert A. Lasken M 63 Clifton VA 26:14 73
99 Caitlyn Gregory F 17 Fairfax VA 26:37 23 F19&under 3
100 Allison Klem F 13 Arlington VA 26:39 24
101 Shirley Sameshima F 40 McLean VA 26:58 25 F40-49 3
102 Corry Grimm M 28 Fairfax VA 27:20 74
103 Linda Powell F 43 Arlington VA 27:23 26
104 Lisa Schaefer F 37 Vienna VA 27:27 27
105 Katie Locher F 23 Fairfax VA 27:45 28
106 Rachelle Lasken F 27 Clifton VA 28:29 29
107 Unknown Runner 28:43
108 Richard Conrad M 26 Takoma Park MD 28:51 75
109 Sarah Olsavsky F 24 Arlington VA 28:52 30
110 Aaron Leulu M 15 Falls Church VA 28:55 76
111 Quinlan Maggio F 13 Vienna VA 28:55 31
112 Jamie Fendley M 8 Arlington VA 29:05 77
113 Joyce A. Fendley F 41 Arlington VA 29:06 32
114 David Lang M 15 Alexandria VA 29:50 78
115 Jessica Neff F 25 Gainesville VA 29:52 33
116 Rolland Elliott M 71 Accokeek MD 29:55 79 M70-79 1
117 Lynda Durfee F 56 Alexandria VA 29:56 34 F50-59 2
118 Robert Gurtler M 72 The Plains VA 30:17 80 M70-79 2
119 Sharone Lerner Cheskis F 31 Wheaton MD 30:22 35
120 Tami Graf F 71 Lusby MD 31:20 36 F70-79 1
121 Unknown Runner 31:22
122 Sharyn Gordon F 49 Mitchellville MD 31:47 37
123 E A Maines F 27 McLean VA 32:05 38
124 Shannon Finnegan F 26 Arlington VA 32:07 39
125 Unknown Runner 32:13
126 Tim Ramsey M 48 Alexandria VA 33:00 81
127 Bob Selin-Williams M 40 Washington DC 33:04 82
128 Jessica Selin-Williams F 40 Washington DC 33:08 40
129 Delabian Rice-Thurston F 62 Washington DC 33:51 41 F60-69 1
130 Frank Gignac M 74 Washington DC 34:45 83 M70-79 3
131 Blair Jones F 63 Washington DC 35:10 42 F60-69 2
132 Candia Mothersille F 45 Alexandria VA 35:30 43
133 Andrew Buechele M 64 Washington DC 36:18 84
134 Brian Carney M 55 Alexandria VA 37:06 85
135 Lee Glassco F 76 McLean VA 41:29 44 F70-79 2
136 Iolanthe Good F 17 Falls Church VA 44:32 45
 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Al Lewis 10-Miler
Sat, Mar 30th, 2019, @7:30am
We Support the girls 5K
Sat, Apr 6th, 2019, @8:00am
Bishop O'Connell 5K
Sat, Apr 13th, 2019, @9:00am
Metropolitan Branch 5K
Sat, Apr 27th, 2019, @9:00am
Volunteer - Parkway Classic Water Stop
Sun, Apr 28th, 2019, @5:30am
Food Bank Happy Hour
Thu, May 2nd, 2019, @6:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.