DCRRC Track Championship, Wakefield High School

DC Road Runners Club
Arlington VA
Wednesday, July 25, 2007

Bert Rodriguez and Jorge Medina ran two spectacularly fast races, leading both the mile and 3K.

Women from Pacers Running Team ran top times in both races, with Kerry Meagher winning the mile and Tonya Dodge ahead in the 3K.

Meet director Ed Grant thanks all the volunteers: Betty Blank, Janet Braunstein, Jay Jacob Wind, Joe Racine, Karsten Brown, Kevin D'Amanda, and Mike Fox-Boyd.

  #   Name                       G Age City State               Time
-- -------------------------- - -- ----------------------- -------
One Mile Racewalk
1 Peter Blank M 52 Annandale VA 9:48.7
2 Tim Ramsey M 48 Alexandria VA 12:13.8

Masters' Mile
1 George Buckheit M 50 Reston VA 4:54.0
2 Steve Barrett M 40 Vienna VA 5:01.1
3 Ted Poulos M 45 McLean VA 5:08.8
4 Larry Washington M 56 Rockville MD 5:17.1
5 Paul Ryan M 56 Arlington VA 5:22.4
6 Erick Studenicka M 41 Carson City NV 5:28.1
7 Tim Arnade M 50 Arlington VA 5:32.1
8 Kirk Gordon M 51 Mitchellville MD 6:13.5
9 Ed Grant M 50 Arlington VA 6:20.2
10 Peter Blank M 52 Annandale VA 6:41.8
11 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 6:52.0
12 Rolland Elliott M 71 Accokeek MD 7:33.2
13 Tim Ramsey M 48 Alexandria VA 8:42.5

Women's Mile
1 Kerry Meagher F 23 Washington DC 5:05.8
2 Katie Nowak F 26 Rockville MD 5:08.2
3 Lydia Malley F 23 Washington DC 5:16.4
4 Sarah Spalding F 26 Washington DC 5:17.3
5 Linda Foley F 45 Oak Hill VA 5:20.5
6 Mary Christopher F 22 Arlington VA 5:24.6
7 Alicia Pease F 24 Silver Spring MD 5:32.2
8 Toni Marie Diegoli F 28 Arlington VA 5:35.0
9 Karen Marie Dickerson F 21 Springfield VA 6:12.2
10 Melissa Waage F 28 Washington DC 6:18.0
11 Heather Schloss F 27 Washington DC 6:25.2
12 Lana Leung F 37 Arlington VA 6:57.1
13 Susan Aaronson F 53 Arlington VA 7:12.9
14 Shirley Sameshima F 40 McLean VA 7:30.0

Open Mile
1 Richard Rapine M 34 Alexandria VA 5:06.5
2 R B Brill M 30 Falls Church VA 5:11.8
3 Charlie Mercer M 37 Arlington VA 5:12.5
4 Sam McFerran M 31 Washington DC 5:14.0
5 Matthew Chesnes M 28 College Park MD 5:15.3
6 Ian Clements M 43 Alexandria VA 5:27.8
7 Tony Mick M 29 Washington DC 5:31.3
8 Brett Merkel M 21 Arlington VA 5:37.8
9 Anthony DeAngelo M 23 Arlington VA 5:41.8
10 Bob Selin-Williams M 39 Washington DC 5:46.1
11 David Kapson M 29 Washington DC 5:46.8
12 Keith Raine M 23 Arlington VA 5:48.2
13 Doug Wham M 54 Arlington VA 6:03.0
14 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 6:25.5
15 Peter Blank M 52 Annandale VA 7:02.1

Elite Mile
1 Bert Rodriguez M 27 Arlington VA 4:24.1
2 Jorge Medina M 22 Falls Church VA 4:29.2
3 Joe LaMonte M 27 Arlington VA 4:32.2
4 Luke Merkel M 23 Washington DC 4:32.9
5 Randy McDermott M 35 Bethesda MD 4:34.3
6 Christiam Camacho M 28 Bethesda MD 4:36.0
7 Monte B. Hawkins M 30 Falls Church VA 4:44.9
8 Douglas Carl M 31 Arlington VA 4:46.1
9 Mark Barela M 28 Santa Fe NM 4:50.8
10 Chris Farley M 31 Arlington VA 4:57.0
11 Dion O'Mara M 49 Fairfax VA 5:08.6
12 Ben Geman M 34 Washington DC 5:14.1

3000 Meter Run, Heat 1
1 Dion O'Mara M 49 Annandale VA 10:40.1
2 Larry Washington M 56 Rockville MD 10:46.1
3 Charlie Mercer M 37 Arlington VA 10:47.7
4 Dan Eddy M 55 Alexandria VA 10:48.2
5 Tim Arnade M 50 Arlington VA 11:20.6
6 Karen Marie Dickerson F 21 Springfield VA 11:56.5
7 Kirk Gordon M 51 Mitchellville MD 12:07.1
8 Jim Darr M 52 Falls Church VA 12:09.1
9 Jerry Merkel M 55 Arlington VA 12:17.5
10 Ed Grant M 50 Arlington VA 12:40.0
11 Doug Wham M 54 Arlington VA 12:56.0
12 Mark Kline M 55 Arlington VA 13:21.3
13 Heather Schloss F 27 Washington DC 13:33.4
14 Peter Blank M 52 Annandale VA 13:49.7
15 Shirley Sameshima F 40 McLean VA 15:02.6
16 Rolland Elliott M 71 Accokeek MD 16:25.0
17 Tim Ramsey M 48 Alexandria VA 17:07.4

3000 Meter Run, Heat 2
1 Jorge Medina M 22 Falls Church VA 8:56.7
2 Bert Rodriguez M 27 Arlington VA 8:59.9
3 Chris Foley M 15 Oak Hill VA 9:09.3
4 Randy McDermott M 35 Bethesda MD 9:27.5
5 Adam Forman M 23 Washington DC 9:30.8
6 Joe LaMonte M 27 Arlington VA 9:42.0
7 Luke Merkel M 23 Washington DC 9:47.6
8 Monte B. Hawkins M 30 Falls Church VA 9:49.2
9 Mark Barela M 28 Santa Fe NM 9:50.4
10 Jeff Alden M 23 Arlington VA 9:52.0
11 Ted Poulos M 45 McLean VA 9:53.0
12 Sam McFerran M 31 Washington DC 9:58.3
13 Richard Rapine M 35 Alexandria VA 10:14.8
14 Ricky Welborn M 36 Alexandria VA 10:16.3
15 Tonya Dodge F 32 Arlington VA 10:22.7
16 George Buckheit M 50 Reston VA 10:23.1
17 Kerry Meagher F 23 Washington DC 10:26.3
18 Chris Farley M 31 Arlington VA 10:27.0
19 Ian Clements M 43 Alexandria VA 10:37.4
20 Erick Studenicka M 41 Carson City NV 10:42.5
21 Katie Nowak F 26 Rockville MD 10:43.3
22 Sarah Spalding F 26 Washington DC 10:50.5
23 Linda Foley F 45 Oak Hill VA 10:58.9
24 Toni Marie Diegoli F 28 Arlington VA 10:59.3
25 Mary Christopher F 22 Arlington VA 11:08.5
26 Tony Mick M 29 Washington DC 11:16.8
27 Alicia Pease F 24 Silver Spring MD 11:17.3
28 Adam Stolzberg M 31 Arlington VA 11:17.9
29 Lynda Malley F 23 Washington DC 11:18.2
30 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 12:50.8

 

Upcoming Events

Board Of Directors Meeting
Mon, Nov 19th, 2018, @7:00pm
2018 Alexandria Turkey Trot
Thu, Nov 22nd, 2018, @9:00am
DCRRC Bread Run 10K & 2 Mile Fun Run
Sun, Dec 9th, 2018, @10:00am
DCRRC Christmas/Hanukkah Track Relays
Wed, Dec 12th, 2018, @8:00am
Barcroft 5k
Sat, Dec 15th, 2018, @9:00am
DCRRC Gar Williams Half Marathon
Sun, Dec 16th, 2018, @9:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.