DCRRC Bastille Day 4 Mile

DC Road Runners Club
Washington DC
Saturday, July 14, 2007

Matt Clark, running his first DCRRC race, took the lead in the first half-mile and held on to win, ahead of Jesse Graytock.

Toni Marie Diegoli came from behind to catch Elizabeth Jones, who was running her second race of the day.

Race director Joe Racine thanks all the volunteers: Janet Braunstein, Aaron Cheskis, Sharone Lerner Cheskis, Matthew Chesnes, Kevin D'Amanda, Bill Fourqurean, Emily Leary, Leilani Morton, Robert Morton, Ted Poulos, Ben Richter, James Scarborough, and Jay Jacob Wind.

  #   Name                       G Age City State               Time   M   F     Award
-- -------------------------- - -- ----------------------- ------- -- -- --------
1 Matt Clark M 24 Amherst MA 20:54 1 M 1
2 Jesse Graytock M 26 Washington DC 21:35 2 M 2
3 Luke Merkel M 23 Washington DC 22:02 3 M 3
4 Ben Danforth M 27 Arlington VA 22:08 4 M20-29 1
5 Ted Poulos M 45 McLean VA 22:11 5 M40-49 1
6 Robert C. Wolfe M 35 Washington DC 22:25 6 M30-39 1
7 Mike Hamberger M 27 Washington DC 22:32 7 M20-29 2
8 Christopher Hamley M 42 Hyattsville MD 22:39 8 M40-49 2
9 Hollis Troxel M 18 Anchorage AK 23:12 9 M19&under 1
10 Karsten Brown M 33 Front Royal VA 23:13 10 M30-39 2
11 Derek Thomas M 41 Alexandria VA 23:20 11 M40-49 3
12 John McGrail Jr. M 17 Arlington VA 23:47 12 M19&under 2
13 John Mills M 27 Washington DC 23:58 13 M20-29 3
14 Matt Anderson M 41 Fairfax VA 24:15 14
15 Alex Filides M 32 Arlington VA 24:19 15 M30-39 3
16 Connor Bibb M 16 Jericho VT 24:22 16 M19&under 3
17 Andrew Dana M 25 Arlington VA 24:24 17
18 Tim Murphy M 26 Washington DC 24:57 18
19 Zak Keefer M 21 Arlington VA 25:03 19
20 Todd Alexander M 29 Fairfax VA 25:16 20
21 Patrick McHugh M 19 Pensacola FL 25:21 21
22 Adam Stolzberg M 31 Arlington VA 25:23 22
23 Matt DeMartino M 21 Savannah GA 25:25 23
24 Erick Studenicka M 41 Carson City NV 25:41 24
25 Bill Stahr M 46 The Plains VA 25:44 25
26 Toni Marie Diegoli F 28 Arlington VA 26:02 1 F 1
27 Isaak Aronson M 32 Washington DC 26:22 26
28 Kirk Gordon M 51 Mitchellville MD 26:25 27 M50-59 1
29 Jerry Merkel M 54 Arlington VA 26:29 28 M50-59 2
30 Jack Kammerer M 45 Washington DC 26:31 29
31 Sarab Singh M 21 Potomac MD 26:36 30
32 Ken Krehbiel M 53 Washington DC 26:47 31 M50-59 3
33 Elizabeth Jones F 30 Midland VA 26:49 2 F 2
34 Anthony Stapleton M 47 New York NY 26:49 32
35 Betty Blank F 54 Falls Church VA 26:50 3 F 3
36 Thomas Gift M 22 Chambersburg PA 26:55 33
37 Jeremy Tidd M 23 Washington DC 26:56 34
38 Lucie Vigneron F 22 Alexandria VA 27:00 4 F20-29 1
39 Anthony DeAngelo M 23 Arlington VA 27:06 35
40 Timothy Good M 47 Falls Church VA 27:08 36
41 Tom Stone M 41 Falls Church VA 27:11 37
42 James Moreland M 54 Gaithersburg MD 27:14 38
43 Brian McGrail M 14 Arlington VA 27:14 39
44 Michael Lu M 42 Bethesda MD 27:18 40
45 Bob Selin-Williams M 39 Washington DC 27:22 41
46 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 27:25 42
47 Jim Noone M 63 Fairfax VA 27:26 43 M60-69 1
48 William Burns M 30 Washington DC 27:29 44
49 Masha Berge F 18 Potomac MD 27:35 5 F19&under 1
50 Robyn Hoeschen F 26 Arlington VA 27:43 6 F20-29 2
51 Ben Mamoun M 37 Farmington CT 27:56 45
52 Trevor Bibb M 14 Jericho VT 27:58 46
53 David Royle M 52 Washington DC 28:00 47
54 Eamonn McEvilly M 64 Springfield VA 28:06 48 M60-69 2
55 Sara Rossi F 20 Los Angeles CA 28:07 7 F20-29 3
56 Ted Baca M 61 Arlington VA 28:08 49 M60-69 3
57 Jon Hirutsaka M 54 Arlington VA 28:11 50
58 David Kapson M 29 Washington DC 28:15 51
59 Christopher Maletz M 29 Washington DC 28:28 52
60 Aldo Salerno M 52 Brookeville MD 28:33 53
61 Michael Ervin M 44 McLean VA 28:34 54
62 Ashley Stevens F 21 Braddyville IA 28:40 8
63 Robert P. Trost M 61 Falls Church VA 28:48 55
64 Stephan Villavicencio M 28 Alexandria VA 28:57 56
65 Kenneth Harrell M 46 Morristown TN 29:03 57
66 Alissa Bibb F 25 Arlington VA 29:07 9
67 Bob Thurston M 63 Washington DC 29:12 58
68 Karen Young F 39 Beallsville MD 29:15 10 F30-39 1
69 Doug Wham M 54 Arlington VA 29:25 59
70 David Bloom M 29 Washington DC 29:27 60
71 Challice Bonifant F 29 Washington DC 29:32 11
72 Bill Tracy M 53 Burke VA 29:39 61
73 Kristin Dahling F 31 Arlington VA 29:40 12 F30-39 2
74 James Scarborough M 49 McLean VA 29:44 62
75 Unknown Runner 29:55
76 Heather Schloss F 27 Washington DC 29:56 13
77 Kevin Anthony Palmer M 27 Washington DC 29:57 63
78 Kevin Fahey M 26 Washington DC 30:00 64
79 Cristina Burbank F 33 Washington DC 30:09 14 F30-39 3
80 Unknown Runner 30:28
81 Jon Palks M 58 Bowie MD 30:44 65
82 Bob Platt M 55 Arlington VA 30:54 66
83 Bryan Hawkins M 19 Wasilla AK 30:57 67
84 Ben Hubbert M 15 Arlington VA 31:00 68
85 David Kearns M 32 Washington DC 31:00 69
86 Lana Leung F 37 Arlington VA 31:15 15
87 Walter Hill M 55 Takoma Park MD 31:50 70
88 Irma Tamayo-McMurphy F 37 Warrenton VA 31:52 16
89 Marla Schnall F 42 Falls Church VA 31:55 17 F40-49 1
90 Susan Aaronson F 53 Arlington VA 32:01 18 F50-59 1
91 Melissa Bloom F 36 Washington DC 32:06 19
92 Chris Wailoo M 45 Alexandria VA 32:16 71
93 Brittany Fruin F 16 McLean VA 32:18 20 F19&under 2
94 Peter Ward M 23 Washington DC 32:19 72
95 Brigid McEvilly F 24 Springfield VA 32:24 21
96 Tom Downing M 58 Anniston AL 32:33 73
97 Ashley Blandford F 22 Lorton VA 32:47 22
98 Alex Painter M 25 Arlington VA 33:02 74
99 Jennifer Westfall-McGrail F 51 Arlington VA 33:15 23 F50-59 2
100 Jenna Covucci F 25 Arlington VA 33:21 24
101 John Smyth M 45 Morristown TN 33:25 75
102 Janice Burford F 44 Burke VA 33:26 25 F40-49 2
103 Brian Reaves M 50 Alexandria VA 33:28 76
104 Javier Aguirre M 29 Washington DC 33:30 77
105 Elizabeth Lee F 29 Falls Church VA 33:34 26
106 Cindy Cohen F 39 Washington DC 33:43 27
107 Janet Abbate F 45 Falls Church VA 33:47 28 F40-49 3
108 Bernadette Flynn F 49 Springfield VA 33:53 29
109 Tiona Bibb F 11 Jericho VT 33:54 30 F19&under 3
110 Robert A. Lasken M 63 Clifton VA 33:57 78
111 Nancy Klein F 42 Arlington VA 34:18 31
112 Robert Bowie M 42 Upper Marlboro MD 34:21 79
113 Danielle Aguirre F 29 Washington DC 34:27 32
114 James DeMartin M 49 Washington DC 34:49 80
115 David Button M 37 Mechanicsville MD 35:07 81
116 John Winkert M 50 South Riding VA 35:34 82
117 Anna Lewis F 22 Falls Church VA 35:37 33
118 Greg Anderson M 12 Fairfax VA 35:37 83
119 Mike Quinlan M 56 Woodbridge VA 35:40 84
120 Alexander Liebowitz M 66 Washington DC 35:54 85
121 Jonathan Smith M 29 Arlington VA 36:19 86
122 William Barnes Lawson Jr. M 52 Arlington VA 36:31 87
123 Julie Tenney-Hollander F 29 Arlington VA 36:38 34
124 Aaron Cheskis M 32 Wheaton MD 36:39 88
125 Renee Boncella F 27 Woodbridge VA 36:48 35
126 Maria Gomez F 42 Washington DC 36:56 36
127 Leslie Graham F 45 Alexandria VA 37:02 37
128 Keith Olson M 75 Silver Spring MD 37:36 89 M70-79 1
129 Sharone Lerner Cheskis F 31 Wheaton MD 37:48 38
130 Rachelle Lasken F 27 Clifton VA 39:10 39
131 Robert Gurtler M 72 The Plains VA 39:12 90 M70-79 2
132 Sam Culbertson M 59 Kingsport TN 39:21 91
133 Jessica Selin-Williams F 40 Washington DC 40:59 40
134 Jennifer Benda F 35 41:56 41
135 Beth Ziegler F 48 Annandale VA 42:10 42
136 Elizabeth Gillette F 47 Ashburn VA 42:11 43
137 John Paul Anderson Jr M 46 Crofton MD 42:13 92
138 Mike Salamon M 24 Arlington VA 42:36 93
139 Kathryn Kramer F 29 Washington DC 43:01 44
140 Jo Rathburn F 38 Washington DC 43:01 45
141 David J. Padilla M 63 Falls Church VA 43:55 94
142 Tim Ramsey M 48 Alexandria VA 44:19 95
143 Hiba Abdallah F 36 Bethesda MD 44:33 46
144 Bob Monagan M 57 Laurel MD 50:16 96
145 Colleen Monagan F 13 Laurel MD 51:28 47
146 Ric Francke M 60 McLean VA 53:07 97
147 Lee Glassco F 76 McLean VA 53:40 48 F70-79 1
148 Iolanthe Good F 17 Falls Church VA 57:37 49
149 Walt Washburn M 84 Vienna VA 58:25 98 M80&over 1
 

Upcoming Events

Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
Happy Hour
Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
Manna 5k
Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
Book Club
Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.