DCRRC Age-Handicapped 4 Miler

DC Road Runners Club
Carderock MD
Alexandria VA
Wednesday, July 4, 2007

Montgomery County runners swept the top three spots in the Age-Handicapped Four-Miler on a mild Independence Day morning along the C&O Canal.

Because of the race's staggered start, Jim Wright, 58 years old, Lou Shapiro (65), and Dave Haaga (45) started 4 minutes apart, but they converged at the end to finish within 14 seconds of each other.

Jim Noone (63) and 2005 race champ Steve Forman rounded out the top 5. Joe Racine (29) had the fastest non-handicapped time, 22:44.

Tami Graf (70) was the first female and 10th overall.

Race director Ian Clements thanks his volunteers: Sarah Clements, Patrick Brown, Leslie Stanfield, Kristin Blanchat, Matthew Pyle, Ben Richter, Anthony DeAngelo, Jillian Wilson, Ben Danforth, Steve Maguire, Richard Rapine, Jay Wind, and Bernie Gallagher.


  #   Name                       G Age City State              Gun Time  Handicap  Net Time  M   F
-- -------------------------- - -- ----------------------- -------- -------- -------- -- --
1 Jim Wright M 58 Gaithersburg MD 38:59 14:00 24:59 1
2 Lou Shapiro M 65 Silver Spring MD 39:12 11:00 28:12 2
3 Dave Haaga M 45 Rockville MD 39:13 16:05 23:08 3
4 Jim Noone M 63 Fairfax VA 39:55 12:33 27:22 4
5 Stephen Forman M 67 McLean VA 40:28 11:00 29:28 5
6 Kevin D'Amanda M 45 Bethesda MD 41:06 16:05 25:01 6
7 John Brittain M 63 Alexandria VA 41:24 12:33 28:51 7
8 Joe Racine M 29 Arlington VA 41:28 18:44 22:44 8
9 Roberto Rodriguez M 51 Arlington VA 41:30 15:06 26:24 9
10 Tami Graf F 70 Lusby MD 41:38 03:30 38:08 1
11 Eamonn McEvilly M 64 Springfield VA 41:41 12:33 29:08 10
12 Robert P. Trost M 61 Falls Church VA 41:44 12:33 29:11 11
13 Ted Baca M 61 Arlington VA 41:51 12:33 29:18 12
14 Helene Price F 62 Washington DC 41:52 08:00 33:52 2
15 Larry Price M 56 Washington DC 42:00 14:00 28:00 13
16 James Moreland M 54 Gaithersburg MD 42:03 15:06 26:57 14
17 Tim Arnade M 50 Arlington VA 42:10 15:06 27:04 15
18 Toni Marie Diegoli F 28 Arlington VA 42:16 15:47 26:29 3
19 Kirk Gordon M 51 Mitchellville MD 42:21 15:06 27:15 16
20 Ken Krehbiel M 53 Washington DC 42:23 15:06 27:17 17
21 Bob Thurston M 63 Washington DC 42:41 12:33 30:08 18
22 Lydia Malley F 23 Washington DC 42:41 15:47 26:54 4
23 Bob Ingegneri M 39 Springfield VA 42:43 17:41 25:02 19
24 Kris Lasko M 17 Gaithersburg MD 42:56 18:44 24:12 20
25 Greg Chaconas M 61 Washington DC 43:02 12:33 30:29 21
26 Max Ahmadi M 52 Dunn Loring VA 43:06 15:06 28:00 22
27 Hector Montesinos M 43 Takoma Park MD 43:13 16:59 26:14 23
28 Keith Olson M 75 Silver Spring MD 43:16 06:00 37:16 24
29 Jessie Sackett F 28 Arlington VA 43:18 15:47 27:31 5
30 Dane Rauschenberg M 31 Arlington VA 43:29 18:31 24:58 25
31 Tracy Getz M 53 Arlington VA 43:35 15:06 28:29 26
32 Eric Harrison M 54 Silver Spring MD 43:37 15:06 28:31 27
33 Timothy Good M 47 Falls Church VA 43:38 16:05 27:33 28
34 Jim Cavanaugh M 65 Arlington VA 43:45 11:00 32:45 29
35 Miguel Miranda M 48 Falls Church VA 43:48 16:05 27:43 30
36 Janet Braunstein F 41 Washington DC 43:54 13:40 30:14 6
37 Tom Stone M 41 Falls Church VA 44:07 16:59 27:08 31
38 David Gayer M 56 McLean VA 44:08 14:00 30:08 32
39 Joe Lydon M 43 Alexandria VA 44:15 16:59 27:16 33
40 Ed Grant M 50 Arlington VA 44:25 15:06 29:19 34
41 Adam Stolzberg M 31 Arlington VA 44:28 18:31 25:57 35
42 Tomofumi Watanabe M 38 North Bethesda MD 44:32 17:41 26:51 36
43 Christopher Turner M 51 Fairfax VA 44:40 15:06 29:34 37
44 Keith Campbell M 47 Springfield VA 44:44 16:05 28:39 38
45 Stanley Wood M 58 Alexandria VA 44:47 14:00 30:47 39
46 Michael Lu M 42 Bethesda MD 44:52 16:59 27:53 40
47 Koji Yasuno M 33 Bethesda MD 44:54 18:31 26:23 41
48 Carole Kammel F 38 Rockville MD 45:03 14:33 30:30 7
49 Jim Mort M 61 Burke VA 45:09 12:33 32:36 42
50 Bob Platt M 55 Arlington VA 45:16 14:00 31:16 43
51 Alfredo Malosetti M 45 Bethesda MD 45:19 16:05 29:14 44
52 Bill Tracy M 53 Burke VA 45:23 15:06 30:17 45
53 Marcel Pruessner M 31 Silver Spring MD 45:53 18:31 27:22 46
54 Pat Brown M 62 Reston VA 45:54 12:33 33:21 47
55 Kristin Dahling F 31 Arlington VA 45:58 15:24 30:34 8
56 John Coogan M 40 Reston VA 46:26 16:59 29:27 48
57 Amie Hsia F 34 Washington DC 46:30 15:24 31:06 9
58 Irma Tamayo F 37 Warrenton VA 46:41 14:33 32:08 10
59 Heather Phelps F 33 Alexandria VA 46:41 15:24 31:17 11
60 Leslie Stanfield F 57 Reston VA 46:44 10:05 36:39 12
61 Dara Schulman F 31 Arlington VA 46:45 15:24 31:21 13
62 Alexander Liebowitz M 66 Washington DC 46:47 11:00 35:47 49
63 Heather Schloss F 27 Washington DC 46:48 15:47 31:01 14
64 Christopher Maletz M 29 Washington DC 47:03 18:44 28:19 50
65 William Hoffman M 44 Panama City Beach FL 47:06 16:59 30:07 51
66 David Kapson M 29 Washington DC 47:08 18:44 28:24 52
67 James Scarborough M 49 McLean VA 47:12 16:05 31:07 53
68 Lana Leung F 37 Arlington VA 47:12 14:33 32:39 15
69 Dave Orlik M 45 Clarksburg MD 47:13 16:05 31:08 54
70 Craig Roodenburg M 51 Wheaton MD 47:23 15:06 32:17 55
71 Janet Abbate F 45 Falls Church VA 47:25 12:38 34:47 16
72 Nono Kusuma M 47 Annandale VA 47:31 16:05 31:26 56
73 David Howe M 21 Utica NY 47:39 18:44 28:55 57
74 Cindy Cohen F 39 Washington DC 47:40 14:33 33:07 17
75 Aaron Hoppe M 32 Reston VA 48:14 18:31 29:43 58
76 Janice Burford F 44 Burke VA 48:24 13:40 34:44 18
77 Bum Lee M 51 McLean VA 48:49 15:06 33:43 59
78 Marianne Nazzaro F 32 Washington DC 48:50 15:24 33:26 19
79 Alyssa Campbell F 14 Springfield VA 48:54 11:25 37:29 20
80 Howell Posner M 48 McLean VA 48:58 16:05 32:53 60
81 Mike Bigman M 48 Springfield VA 48:59 16:05 32:54 61
82 Molly Smith F 60 Alexandria VA 49:11 08:00 41:11 21
83 Michelle Johnson F 32 Bowie MD 49:18 15:24 33:54 22
84 Estelle Carpentier F 28 Washington DC 49:30 15:47 33:43 23
85 Colin Thompson M 32 Greenbelt MD 49:36 18:31 31:05 62
86 Robert A. Lasken M 63 Clifton VA 49:46 12:33 37:13 63
87 Lisa Schaefer F 36 Vienna VA 49:54 14:33 35:21 24
88 Brigid McEvilly F 24 Springfield VA 50:35 15:47 34:48 25
89 Ted Craig M 42 Arlington VA 50:43 16:59 33:44 64
90 Marcy Rose F 31 51:03 15:24 35:39 26
91 William Barnes Lawson Jr. M 52 Arlington VA 51:04 15:06 35:58 65
92 Erik Kramer M 39 Alexandria VA 52:03 17:41 34:22 66
93 Robert Bowie M 42 Upper Marlboro MD 52:11 16:59 35:12 67
94 Barry Merritt M 56 Gaithersburg MD 52:30 14:00 38:30 68
95 Deidre A. Charles F 31 Silver Spring MD 52:55 15:24 37:31 27
96 Lee Glassco F 76 McLean VA 53:08 00:00 53:08 28
97 Rachelle Lasken F 27 Clifton VA 53:20 15:47 37:33 29
98 Bernadette Flynn F 49 Springfield VA 53:42 12:38 41:04 30
99 Blair Jones F 63 Washington DC 54:09 08:00 46:09 31
100 Miguel Vigil M 40 MD 55:51 16:59 38:52 69
101 Janice Orlik F 52 Clarksburg MD 56:37 11:25 45:12 32
102 Gayle Ray F 29 Arlington VA 57:07 15:47 41:20 33
103 Christina Caravoulias F 52 Silver Spring MD 58:25 11:25 47:00 34
104 Sharyn Gordon F 49 Mitchellville MD 58:25 12:38 45:47 35
105 Tim Ramsey M 48 Alexandria VA 59:55 16:05 43:50 70
106 Walt Washburn M 84 Vienna VA 1:03:13 06:00 57:13 71
107 Ric Francke M 60 McLean VA 1:07:27 12:33 54:54 72
108 Iolanthe Good F 17 Falls Church VA NT 15:47 NT 36
 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC Steve Thompson 8K
Tue, Aug 6th, 2019, @6:45pm
DCRRC Paul Thurston 4.5 Miler
Tue, Aug 20th, 2019, @6:45pm
nZone Back to School 5k
Sat, Aug 24th, 2019, @8:00am
DCRRC Larry Noel 15K Race and 3K Fun Run
Sun, Sep 1st, 2019, @5:00pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Sep 12th, 2019, @7:00pm
National Zoo Fast & the Fierce 5K
Sat, Sep 14th, 2019, @8:00am
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.