DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4 Mile, Fletcher's Cove and

DC Road Runners Club
Washington DC
Thursday, June 21, 2007

Steve Mance, new to the DC area, took the lead early and went on to win.

Karen Young notched a win in the women's race, just ahead of Kristin Dahling and Laurie Ehrsam.

A heavy rain before the race cleared the air, and the awards ended just before the rain resumed.

The race celebrated the anniversary of DCRRC's first race in 1961 and the memory of Hugh Jascourt, the club's first president.

Race directors Pat Brown and Susan Hage thank all the volunteers: Kirsten Blanchat, R.B. Brill, Jim Hage, Bob Platt, Leslie Stanfield, Adam Stolzberg, Bob Thurston, and Jay Jacob Wind.

  #   Name                       G Age City State               Time   M   F     Award
-- -------------------------- - -- ----------------------- ------- -- -- --------
1 Steve Mance M 23 Alexandria VA 21:18 1 M20-29 1
2 Jesse Graytock M 26 Washington DC 21:50 2 M20-29 2
3 Ted Poulos M 45 McLean VA 22:40 3 M40-49 1
4 Karsten Brown M 33 Front Royal VA 22:42 4 M30-39 1
5 Adam Forman M 23 Washington DC 23:15 5 M20-29 3
6 Peter Brandt M 19 Montclair VA 23:28 6 M19&under 1
7 Luke Merkel M 23 Hamilton NY 23:44 7
8 Darren Zanon M 27 Alexandria VA 24:02 8
9 Matt Rogam M 27 Arlington VA 24:09 9
10 Patrick Leonard M 39 Falls Church VA 24:29 10 M30-39 2
11 Chris Dean M 32 Alexandria VA 24:40 11 M30-39 3
12 Kevin D'Amanda M 45 Bethesda MD 25:01 12 M40-49 2
13 Adam Stolzberg M 31 Arlington VA 25:14 13
14 Dan Eddy M 55 Alexandria VA 25:20 14 M50-59 1
15 Patrick Walker M 27 Washington DC 25:23 15
16 Paul Ryan M 56 Arlington VA 25:54 16 M50-59 2
17 Noah Wood M 24 Columbia MD 26:04 17
18 Roberto Rodriguez M 51 Arlington VA 26:07 18 M50-59 3
19 Eric Gillman M 28 Washington DC 26:09 19
20 William Ellison M 41 Arlington VA 26:16 20 M40-49 3
21 Joe Lydon M 43 Alexandria VA 26:20 21
22 Lon F. Krall M 45 Springfield VA 26:31 22
23 Isaak Aronson M 31 Washington DC 26:36 23
24 Jim Noone M 63 Fairfax VA 26:51 24 M60-69 1
25 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 26:54 25
26 James Moreland M 54 Gaithersburg MD 26:56 26
27 Will Rawson M 24 Bethesda MD 27:00 27
28 Miguel Miranda M 48 Falls Church VA 27:05 28
29 Ken Krehbiel M 53 Washington DC 27:08 29
30 Kirk Gordon M 51 Mitchellville MD 27:27 30
31 Anthony DeAngelo M 23 Arlington VA 27:29 31
32 Michael Lu M 42 Bethesda MD 27:37 32
33 Joe Emerson M 41 Alexandria VA 27:38 33
34 Rodney Fennell M 48 Clinton MD 28:16 34
35 Christopher Melitz M 29 Washington DC 28:18 35
36 Lou Shapiro M 65 Silver Spring MD 28:18 36 M60-69 2
37 David Kapson M 29 Washington DC 28:26 37
38 Ted Baca M 61 Arlington VA 28:36 38 M60-69 3
39 Mike Smith M 45 Alexandria VA 28:37 39
40 Galen Lawson M 31 Washington DC 28:46 40
41 Alfredo Malosetti M 45 Bethesda MD 28:48 41
42 Ben Hubbert M 15 Arlington VA 29:02 42 M19&under 2
43 Ben Richter M 50 Washington DC 29:03 43
44 David Gayer M 55 McLean VA 29:19 44
45 Karen Young F 39 Beallsville MD 29:26 1 F30-39 1
46 Kristin Dahling F 31 Washington DC 29:30 2 F30-39 2
47 Laurie Ehrsam F 28 Washington DC 29:38 3 F20-29 1
48 Heather Schloss F 27 Washington DC 29:43 4 F20-29 2
49 Greg Chaconas M 61 Washington DC 29:44 45
50 Janet Braunstein F 41 Washington DC 29:49 5 F40-49 1
51 Jon Palks M 57 Bowie MD 30:05 46
52 Chan Robbins M 69 Arlington VA 30:07 47
53 Meghan Edwards-Ford F 26 Washington DC 30:23 6 F20-29 3
54 Amie Hsia F 34 Washington DC 30:28 7 F30-39 3
55 Dara Schulman F 31 Arlington VA 30:31 8
56 Uta Oberdoerster F 24 Nashville TN 30:37 9
57 Stanley Wood M 58 Alexandria VA 30:38 48
58 James Scarborough M 49 McLean VA 30:43 49
59 Bob Platt M 55 Arlington VA 30:56 50
60 Deborah Pressley F 53 Washington DC 31:12 10 F50-59 1
61 Phil Kovnat M 22 Washington DC 31:37 51
62 Eamonn McEvilly M 64 Springfield VA 31:39 52
63 Lana Leung F 37 Arlington VA 31:49 11
64 Jenn Barnes F 26 Washington DC 31:55 12
65 Adam O'Leary M 26 Arlington VA 31:56 53
66 Estelle Carpentier F 28 Arlington VA 31:59 13
67 Marla Schnall F 42 Falls Church VA 32:01 14 F40-49 2
68 Sandra Knight F 50 Washington DC 32:25 15 F50-59 2
69 Brigid McEvilly F 24 Springfield VA 32:48 16
70 Aaron George M 28 Nashville TN 33:12 54
71 Unknown Runner 33:21
72 Aaron Cheskis M 31 Wheaton MD 34:00 55
73 Miriam Goldstein M 46 Arlington VA 34:37 56
74 Rebekah Dunbar F 26 Silver Spring MD 34:38 17
75 Leslie Stanfield F 57 Reston VA 34:44 18 F50-59 3
76 Lisa Schaefer F 36 Vienna VA 35:21 19
77 Janet Abbate F 45 Falls Church VA 35:27 20 F40-49 3
78 Brian Reaves M 50 Alexandria VA 35:32 57
79 Sharone Lerner Cheskis F 31 Wheaton MD 35:55 21
80 Bob Weiner M 60 Accokeek MD 36:11 58
81 Bernadette Flynn F 49 Springfield VA 36:16 22
82 Morgan McEvilly F 21 Springfield VA 38:12 23
83 Lynda Durfee F 56 Alexandria VA 38:37 24
84 Rolland Elliott M 71 Accokeek MD 39:52 59 M70-79 1
85 Robert Gurtler M 72 The Plains VA 39:57 60 M70-79 2
86 Jessica Selin-Williams F 40 Washington DC 41:19 25
87 Robert Selin-Williams M 39 Washington DC 41:20 61
88 Sharyn Gordon F 49 Mitchellville MD 41:46 26
89 Tim Ramsey M 48 Alexandria VA 43:25 62
90 Blair Jones F 63 Washington DC 45:41 27 F60-69 1
91 Ric Francke M 60 McLean VA 51:02 63
92 Roger Burkhart M 69 Gaithersburg MD 51:40 64
93 Timothy Good M 47 Falls Church VA 52:20 65
94 Walt Washburn M 84 Vienna VA 56:40 66 M80&over 1
 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC National Capital 20 Miler and 5 Miler
Sun, Sep 29th, 2019, @7:00am
AAH 5k
Sun, Oct 6th, 2019, @8:00am
Vida Thrive 5K
Sat, Oct 12th, 2019, @8:00am
Kinhaven 5K, 1K Fun Run, and Toddler Dash
Sun, Oct 20th, 2019, @9:00am
October Happy Hour/Bunion Derby Awards
Thu, Oct 24th, 2019, @6:30pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Nov 14th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.