DCRRC Belle Haven 25K

DC Road Runners Club
Alexandria VA
Saturday, February 24, 2007

Steven Crane, new to the area, earned a red badge of courage winning today's race despite frigid temperatures and a strong northerly wind.

Masters runner Rebecca Nathan finished ninth overall to take the women's race.

Two-kilometer results will be published when available.

Race director John Haubert thanks his many volunteers.


                                                                                
### Name G Age City State Time M F Award

--- ------------------------- - -- ---------------- ------ -- -- -----
DCRRC Belle Haven 25K Alexandria VA
1 Steven Crane M 25 Alexandria VA 1:24:16 1 1 M
2 Dave Haaga M 45 Rockville MD 1:34:34 2 2 M
3 Ted Poulos M 45 McLean VA 1:41:32 3 3 M
4 Kevin D'Amanda M 44 Bethesda MD 1:41:35 4 1 M40-49
5 Joerg Schroeder M 39 Rockville MD 1:42:22 5 1 M30-39
6 Dan DiFonzo M 43 Rockville MD 1:43:46 6 2 M40-49
7 Gene Smith M 42 Burke VA 1:45:29 7 3 M40-49
8 Alfonza Willis M 35 Bethesda MD 1:45:39 8 2 M30-39
9 Rebecca Nathan F 41 Arlington VA 1:48:19 1 1 F
10 Patrick Leonard M 39 Falls Church VA 1:49:36 9 3 M30-39
11 Greg Behrmann M 41 Stevensville MD 1:49:48 10
12 Kevin Gallagher M 48 Chevy Chase MD 1:51:00 11
13 Phil Ash M 36 Washington DC 1:51:15 12
14 Bill Stahr M 46 The Plains VA 1:52:42 13
15 Ken Krehbiel M 53 Washington DC 1:52:46 14 1 M50-59
16 Jen Oblas F 28 Leesburg VA 1:52:55 2 2 F
17 Will Weidman M 23 Arlington VA 1:52:57 15 1 M20-29
18 Paul Sandy M 47 Lorton VA 1:53:03 16
19 Jaimie Pease M 43 Alexandria VA 1:53:04 17
20 Matt Whitfield M 35 Potomac Falls VA 1:53:04 18
21 Rob Palmer M 30 Silver Spring MD 1:53:15 19
22 Tony Dant M 43 Reston VA 1:54:06 20
23 Ben Richter M 50 Washington DC 1:54:28 21 2 M50-59
24 Eugene Huang M 31 Alexandria VA 1:55:46 22
25 Pablo Lopez-Murphy M 31 Bethesda MD 1:56:06 23
26 Brian McIntyre M 34 Washington DC 1:56:38 24
27 Robert Sindermann M 53 Arlington VA 1:56:51 25 3 M50-59
28 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 1:57:31 26
29 Andrew Feng M 38 Arlington VA 1:57:38 27
30 Jim Noone M 62 Fairfax VA 1:57:39 28 1 M60-69
31 Bob Selin-Williams M 39 Washington DC 1:57:41 29
32 Elizabeth Glidden F 27 Washington DC 1:57:43 3 3 F
33 Amanda Dion F 41 Sterling VA 1:58:46 4 1 F40-49
34 Mark Nicholson M 47 Ellicott City MD 1:59:15 30
35 Gary Chidester M 59 Dale City VA 2:00:04 31
36 Jim Ratzenberger M 58 Vienna VA 2:00:21 32
37 Bill Bondurant M 35 Herndon VA 2:00:40 33
38 Ted Baca M 61 Arlington VA 2:01:17 34 2 M60-69
39 Benny Wijatno M 25 Arlington VA 2:03:59 35 2 M20-29
40 Kristin Dahling F 31 Washington DC 2:04:12 5 1 F30-39
41 Carole Rolden F 49 Ashburn VA 2:04:22 6 2 F40-49
42 Heather Trainum F 35 Arlington VA 2:04:31 7 2 F30-39
43 Tom Jones M 49 Ashburn VA 2:04:37 36
44 Tim Kirkner M 45 Damascus MD 2:04:47 37
45 Carlos Vegh M 48 Bethesda MD 2:04:48 38
46 Linda Newman M 45 Richmond VA 2:04:52 39
47 Brian Chabot M 42 Rockville MD 2:04:55 40
48 Shari Russell F 37 Boulder CO 2:06:37 8 3 F30-39
49 Robin Martz F 36 Arlington VA 2:08:24 9
50 Bum Lee M 51 McLean VA 2:08:29 41
51 Marianna Inslee M 41 Mechanicsville VA 2:08:45 42
52 Anthony Galfano M 59 Garrison NY 2:09:20 43
53 Keith Hosman M 52 Dale City VA 2:09:37 44
54 Debbie Daughtry F 49 Clifton VA 2:09:38 10 3 F40-49
55 Natasha Nelson F 35 Arlington VA 2:10:14 11
56 John Crosby M 42 Alexandria VA 2:11:19 45
57 Michael Dunn M 31 Jeffersonton VA 2:11:57 46
58 Jim Chesson M 45 Alexandria VA 2:12:29 47
59 Greg Chaconas M 61 Washington DC 2:13:08 48 3 M60-69
60 James Moreland M 54 Gaithersburg MD 2:14:37 49
61 Rick Fry M 47 Alexandria VA 2:14:54 50
62 Mike Collotta M 53 Washington DC 2:15:21 51
63 Charlene Staats F 44 Lexington Park MD 2:15:26 12
64 Mark Kline M 55 Arlington VA 2:16:09 52
65 John Ralyea M 40 Arlington VA 2:16:21 53
66 Bernie Gallagher M 66 Fairfax VA 2:17:54 54
67 Kiya Bajpai F 24 Washington DC 2:18:03 13 1 F20-29
68 Michael Cohen M 34 Washington DC 2:18:37 55
69 Timothy Good M 47 Falls Church VA 2:19:01 56
70 James Scarborough M 48 McLean VA 2:19:25 57
71 Heather Schloss F 27 Washington DC 2:19:35 14 2 F20-29
72 Gary Guenther M 54 Arlington VA 2:21:02 58
73 T.J. Collins M 42 Silver Spring MD 2:21:36 59
74 Mike Cannon M 49 Springfield VA 2:23:09 60
75 Sue Bergmann F 34 Leonardtown MD 2:24:01 15
76 Elizabeth Ottaway F 43 Alexandria VA 2:24:05 16
77 Leilani Morton F 32 Fairfax VA 2:24:07 17
78 Douglas Dean Hartman M 47 Springfield VA 2:24:12 61
79 Daniel P. Cunnane M 18 Glen Allen VA 2:24:15 62 1 M19&under
80 Andrew Buechele M 64 Washington DC 2:24:19 63
81 Jill Johnson F 41 Arlington VA 2:27:47 18
82 Unknown Runner 2:28:25
83 Bob Platt M 55 Arlington VA 2:29:36 64
84 Liz Clendenin F 33 Arlington VA 2:29:41 19
85 Unknown Runner 2:31:35
86 Hiroki Iwahashi M 53 Fairfax VA 2:37:39 65
87 Barry Merritt M 55 Gaithersburg MD 2:38:52 66
88 Jon McKnight M 31 Arlington VA 2:48:01 67
89 Kelly L. Smith F 27 Bethesda MD 2:48:34 20 3 F20-29
90 Ross Bird M 40 Ashburn VA 2:48:34 68
91 Dan Kallemyn M 55 Upper Marlboro MD 2:49:02 69
92 Lisa Schaefer F 36 Vienna VA 2:49:17 21
93 Ed Kelleher M 43 Alexandria VA 2:55:07 70
94 Siobhan Couturier F 26 Fairfax VA 2:58:56 22
95 Elma Stuart F 54 Kensington MD 2:58:56 23 1 F50-59
96 Carroll Ridenhour M 51 Chantilly VA 2:59:14 71
97 Phil Silas M 53 Woodbridge VA 3:07:54 72
98 Christopher John Kunz M 48 Silver Spring MD 3:12:43 73
99 Josephus Daniel Perry M 57 Hyattsville MD 3:17:14 74
100 Kevin Conner M 53 Woodbridge VA 3:19:00 75
101 John Henry Steitz M 42 Alexandria VA 3:32:00 76

Two Kilometer & Others
Ellie Halm F 9
Isabel Marshall F 7 Alexandria VA
Natalie Morgan F 8 Alexandria VA
Alison Grossman F 40 Alexandria VA
Emma Bartley F 12
Abby Halm F 11 Alexandria VA
Jeannie Brown Leonard F 43
Bill Stuart M 55 Kensington MD
Andrea Harvey F 32
Christian Gaston M 40
Erik Skaldes M 42
Mary Ellen Seale F 51 Burke VA

Volunteers:
John Haubert Race Director
Brian Reaves
David Shenkenberg
Eamonn McEvilly
George Robertson
George Souza
James Hall
James Scarborough
Jay Jacob Wind
Kevin Donnelly
Kirk Gordon
Marty Haubert
Ofelia Perotti
Rolland Elliott
Sharyn Gordon
Ted Baca
Ted Cochrane
  • Send additions or corrections
  •  

    Upcoming Events

    Teens Run DC Mentoring Matters 5K
    Sat, Jun 1st, 2019, @9:00am
    DCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K and Run After the Women 5K
    Sun, Jun 9th, 2019, @8:00am
    Happy Hour
    Thu, Jun 13th, 2019, @6:30pm
    Manna 5k
    Sat, Jun 15th, 2019, @9:00am
    Book Club
    Sun, Jun 16th, 2019, @4:00pm
    DCRRC Hugh Jascourt 4-Miler
    Thu, Jun 20th, 2019, @7:00pm
     DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

    The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.