DCRRC Custis 12K, Bluemont Park

Arlington VA
Saturday, February 3, 2007

LT Bert Rodriguez left Brian Baillie at the second turnaround to win the race on a sunny, chilly day.

Consensus among the participants was that the course was slightly short.

Toni Marie Diegoli notched the women's win, ahead of Patricia Zerfas, reversing their order of finish at DCRRC's JFK 20K in January.

Of the 165 finishers, at least 68 were new to DCRRC club races.

In addition to club volunteers, many helped from Capital Hospice, the race's beneficiary.

Race director James Scarborough thanks all his volunteers.

      DCRRC Custis 12K, Bluemont Park     Arlington VA
Saturday, February 3, 2007
### Name G Age City State Time M F Award
--- ------------------- - --- ----------------- ------ --- --- -----
1 Bert Rodriguez M 27 Arlington VA 38:11 1 1 M
2 Brian Baillie M 24 Arlington VA 38:55 2 2 M
3 Robert Schneider M 30 Washington DC 40:24 3 3 M
4 Matt Boyd M 36 Fredericksburg VA 40:46 4 1 M30-39
5 Mark Williams M 25 Arlington VA 40:59 5 1 M20-29
6 Gene Inserto M 35 Woodstock MD 41:13 6 2 M30-39
7 Mark Whalley M 46* Fairfax VA 41:59 7
8 Ted Poulos M 45 McLean VA 42:28 8 1 M40-49
9 Mike Hart M 51 Washington DC 42:31 9 1 M50-59
10 Dan Putka M 33 Fredericksburg VA 42:54 10 3 M30-39
11 Scott Dean M 18 Sterling VA 43:03 11 1 M19&under
12 Robert C. Wolfe M 35 Washington DC 43:08 12
13 Steve Maguire M 40 Arlington VA 43:43 13 2 M40-49
14 Kevin D'Amanda M 44 Bethesda MD 43:46 14 3 M40-49
15 Bill Uher M 32 Hanover MD 43:52 15
16 Jack Morrison M 47 Hartwood VA 44:21 16
17 Karsten Brown M 32 Front Royal VA 44:33 17
18 Gene Smith M 42 Burke VA 44:44 18
19 Mike Lenczyk M 45 McLean VA 45:45 19
20 Dan DiFonzo M 43 Rockville MD 45:49 20
21 Patrick Leonard M 39 Falls Church VA 45:53 21
22 Phil Ash M 36 Washington DC 46:14 22
23 Joseph Ersinghaus M 18 Andrews AFB DC 46:17 23 2 M19&under
24 Toni Marie Diegoli F 28 Arlington VA 46:50 1 1 F
25 Tim Arnade M 50 Arlington VA 46:58 24 2 M50-59
26 Roberto Rodriguez M 51 Arlington VA 47:13 25 3 M50-59
27 Bill Stahr M 46 The Plains VA 47:41 26
28 Nathan Wood M 24 Arlington VA 48:05 27 2 M20-29
29 Bert Klein M 46 Arlington VA 48:17 28
Unknown Runner 48:24
30 Alfonza Willis M 35 Bethesda MD 48:32 29
31 Patricia Zerfas F 44 Kensington MD 48:36 2 2 F
32 David Heinen M 32 Arlington VA 48:43 30
33 Farrell Malone M 28 Arlington VA 48:56 31 3 M20-29
34 Shannon Hawrylo F 24 Bethesda MD 49:41 3 3 F
35 Dave Crawford M 56 Arlington VA 49:42 32
36 Ken Krehbiel M 53 Washington DC 49:43 33
37 Kirk Gordon M 50 Mitchellville MD 49:44 34
Unknown Runner 49:47
38 David Sandson M 40 Arlington VA 49:51 35
39 Kevin Donovan M 32 Reston VA 49:56 36
40 Andy Zayas M 26 Arlington VA 50:06 37
41 Unknown Runner 50:11
42 Michael Lu M 41 Bethesda MD 50:12 38
43 Mark Guttendorf M 46 Annandale VA 50:13 39
44 Brian McIntyre M 34 Washington DC 50:29 40
45 Jay Jacob Wind M 57 Arlington VA 50:50 41
46 R B Brill M 29 Falls Church VA 50:53 42
47 Timothy Good M 47 Falls Church VA 50:56 43
48 Karen Talley F 23 Arlington VA 50:58 4 1 F20-29
49 Jim Noone M 62 Fairfax VA 51:16 44 1 M60-69
50 Betty Blank F 53 Falls Church VA 51:27 5 1 F50-59
51 Paul Gallen M 44 Washington DC 51:35 45
52 Ted Baca M 61 Arlington VA 52:04 46 2 M60-69
53 John Haubert M 64 Alexandria VA 52:10 47 3 M60-69
54 Gene Kiyoshi Yoshida M 32 Arlington VA 52:19 48
55 Julian George Coulter M 32 Washington DC 52:20 49
56 Matt Aruch M 25 Alexandria VA 52:38 50
57 Jeff Cohen M 40 Arlington VA 52:54 51
58 Thomas Keeling M 43 Baltimore MD 52:57 52
59 Gary Chidester M 59 Dale City VA 53:02 53
60 Karen Young F 38 Beallsville MD 53:12 6 1 F30-39
61 David Rastatter M 32 Chevy Chase MD 53:25 54
62 Kristin Dahling F 30 Washington DC 53:30 7 2 F30-39
63 Anthony DeAngelo M 23 Arlington VA 53:43 55
64 Keith Hosman M 52 Dale City VA 53:50 56
65 Dara Schulman F 30 Arlington VA 53:52 8 3 F30-39
66 Greg Chaconas M 61 Washington DC 54:13 57
67 Unknown Runner 54:22
68 Mike Smith M 44 Alexandria VA 54:26 58
69 Elias Clizbe M 17 Ashburn VA 54:28 59 3 M19&under
70 Debbie Daughtry F 49 Clifton VA 54:34 9 1 F40-49
71 Scott Sanger M 41 Washington DC 54:40 60
72 Bum Lee M 51 McLean VA 54:43 61
73 Guy Munsch M 47 Bethesda MD 54:49 62
74 Robert Trost M 60 Falls Church VA 54:50 63
75 Doug Wham M 54 Arlington VA 54:56 64
76 James Moreland M 54 Gaithersburg MD 55:17 65
77 Anne Dilger F 28 Arlington VA 55:26 10 2 F20-29
78 Bernie Gallagher M 66 Fairfax VA 56:03 66
79 Emily Davies F 33 Arlington VA 56:06 11
80 Becky Wexler F 28 Washington DC 56:12 12 3 F20-29
81 Jon Palks M 57 Bowie MD 56:31 67
82 Bob Platt M 55 Arlington VA 56:55 68
83 Elizabeth Humphrey F 43 Arlington VA 56:59 13 2 F40-49
84 Bob Selin-Williams M 39 Washington DC 57:03 69
85 Thomas Skelly M 55 Arlington VA 57:04 70
86 Aimee Riordan F 31 Washington DC 57:07 14
87 Lew Cooper M 35 Middletown MD 57:43 71
88 Beth Bierden F 41 Alexandria VA 57:44 15 3 F40-49
89 Adam Longhorn M 26 Arlington VA 57:46 72
90 Heather Schloss F 27 Washington DC 57:47 16
91 Brigid McEvilly F 23 Springfield VA 57:48 17
92 Michael Ferragut M 27 Arlington VA 57:53 73
93 Mike Murray M 27 Arlington VA 57:54 74
94 Don Graling M 50 Centreville VA 57:56 75
95 Chris Contakes M 37 Alexandria VA 58:03 76
96 Tim Olsen M 24 Arlington VA 58:11 77
97 Michael Schmidt M 24 Arlington VA 58:23 78
98 Zaire DuRant-Young M 27 Washington DC 58:23 79
99 Todd Martin M 31 Arlington VA 58:34 80
100 Laurie Ehrsam F 27 Washington DC 58:38 18
101 Mary Adele Greer F 48 Washington DC 58:45 19
102 Mike Collotta M 53 Washington DC 58:47 81
103 Drew Henson M 46 Arlington VA 58:50 82
103 Unknown Runner 58:57
104 Steve McCollum M 44 Washington DC 59:05 83
105 Sandra Kudrecki F 40 Arlington VA 59:13 20
106 Kristen Sykes F 22 Centreville VA 59:26 21
107 Kathryn Maher F 31 Washington DC 59:28 22
108 Courtney Harrison F 25 Arlington VA 59:30 23
109 Jennifer Westfall-McGrail F 51 Arlington VA 59:44 24 2 F50-59
110 Jacquelyn Molino F 23 Arlington VA 59:51 25
111 Jayme O'Donnell F 25 Reston VA 59:51 26
112 Louise Heegaard F 34 Takoma Park MD 1:00:01 27
113 Susan Aaronson F 52 Arlington VA 1:00:32 28 3 F50-59
114 Olga Palacios F 31 Washington DC 1:00:33 29
115 Arthur Stanger M 48 Boca Raton FA 1:00:47 84
116 Unknown Runner 1:01:04
117 Andrea Begel F 37 Arlington VA 1:01:34 30
118 Heather Bjornsch F 32 Washington DC 1:01:50 31
119 Tom St. Hilaire M 45 Washington DC 1:01:51 85
120 Rodney Smith M 34 Fairfax VA 1:01:54 86
121 Linda Powell F 43 Arlington VA 1:01:57 32
122 Estelle Carpentier F 27 Arlington VA 1:02:02 33
123 Melody Westmeyer F 30 Alexandria VA 1:02:12 34
124 Nivel Elist M 23 Washington DC 1:02:31 87
125 Lauren Rogal F 24 Washington DC 1:02:32 35
126 Cecily Rekart F 32 Arlington VA 1:02:33 36
127 Samantha Schasberger F 30 Washington DC 1:02:35 37
128 Kevin Rooney M 43 Frederick MD 1:02:55 88
129 Mike Cakouros M 30 Fairfax VA 1:03:02 89
130 Howell Posner M 47 McLean VA 1:03:29 90
131 Brian Reaves M 50 Alexandria VA 1:03:36 91
132 Douglas Dean Hartman M 47 Springfield VA 1:03:46 92
133 Mike Boster M 47 Burke VA 1:03:52 93
134 Kristopher Lavery M 28 Washington DC 1:04:43 94
135 Leah Lucas F 27 Gaithersburg MD 1:04:44 38
136 Andrew Buechele M 64 Washington DC 1:04:50 95
137 Kristin Redfern F 26 Annandale VA 1:05:17 39
138 Robert Redfern M 27 Annandale VA 1:05:18 96
139 Liz Clendenin F 33 Arlington VA 1:05:48 40
140 Samuel Kydd M 48 District Heights MD1:06:09 97
141 Pat Brown M 62 Reston VA 1:07:18 98
142 Josh Kaushansky M 21 Washington DC 1:07:48 99
143 Francis Lira M 35 McLean VA 1:08:49 100
144 Richard Giguere M 46 Vienna VA 1:09:12 101
145 Marianne Wood F 21 Wakefield MA 1:09:14 41
146 Unknown Runner 1:09:25
147 Mary Klein F 42 Arlington VA 1:09:33 42
148 Josh Hewitt M 26 Arlington VA 1:09:37 102
149 Bob Gurtler M 71 The Plains VA 1:09:53 103 1 M70-79
150 Christine Willis F 45 Arlington VA 1:10:18 43
151 Lisa Schaefer F 36 Vienna VA 1:13:19 44
152 Bob Schultz M 66 Ft. Lauderdale FL 1:13:29 104
153 Katie Madison F 30 Arlington VA 1:13:33 45
154 Liz Icenogle F 23 Washington DC 1:13:51 46
155 Natalia Barolin F 27 Washington DC 1:13:53 47
156 Shirley Sameshima F 40 Washington DC 1:13:54 48
157 Paul Longenderfer M 35 Arlington VA 1:14:14 105
158 Lori Wagner F 28 Arlington VA 1:14:17 49
159 Bonnie Powell F 41 Arlington VA 1:14:20 50
160 Christopher John Kunz M 48 Silver Spring MD 1:14:36 106
161 Kara Lilian F 36 Washington DC 1:15:00 51
162 Ron Goldman M 65 Falls Church VA 1:15:01 107
163 Sharyn Gordon F 48 Mitchellville MD 1:18:02 52
164 Tim Ramsey M 48 Alexandria VA 1:24:58 108
165 Joe Broderick M 69 Greenbelt MD 109 2 M60-69

* Reported as "Adult"

3K Participants
Azamat Nurlan M 10
Dean DeBuck M 56
Jacky Krooneman F 40
James Scarborough M 48 McLean VA
Patti DeBuck F 55
Roger Burkhart M 69 Gaithersburg MD
Rolo Murillo M 44
Roxanne Reed F 9
Sheila Avsec F 43 Arlington VA
V M Derpe F 55

Volunteers:
James Scarborough, Race Director
Andrew Feng
Eamonn McEvilly
Jay Jacob Wind
Jim Darr
John Churchman
Kristin Blanchat
Lee Glassco
Lou Shapiro
Roger Hoskin
Steve Maguire
Susan Aaronson
Ted Cochrane
Ted Poulos

 

Upcoming Events

DCRRC National Capital 20 Miler and 5 Miler
Sun, Sep 29th, 2019, @7:00am
AAH 5k
Sun, Oct 6th, 2019, @8:00am
Vida Thrive 5K
Sat, Oct 12th, 2019, @8:00am
Kinhaven 5K, 1K Fun Run, and Toddler Dash
Sun, Oct 20th, 2019, @9:00am
October Happy Hour/Bunion Derby Awards
Thu, Oct 24th, 2019, @6:30pm
Board Of Directors Meeting
Thu, Nov 14th, 2019, @7:00pm
 DCRRlogotypeRRCA member

The DC Road Runners Club is a member of the Road Runners Club of America and is also affiliated with USA Track & Field. We provide a year-round schedule of running events that offer everyone a chance to participate regardless of age, gender, or athletic ability.